Race
Oct
21
2023

Selangor Meeting

Race 1 (1134) : Class 5B - 1300M [lc-A]
Prize Money :
RM 14500
12:45 WIN TIME : 1:18.00


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
14 4 BEIJING STAR 32 446 57.5 57.6 J LOW EP TAN 7 6 6 1 1:18.00 - -
21 3 MODRIC 34 528 58.5 57.7 KC THAM c1 S HAMILTON 10 3 3 2 1:18.59 3 ¾ 3 ¾
18 2 TIGRESS 35 520 59.0 57.1 WW CHEAH c2 R LINES 2 4 4 3 1:19.16 3 ½ 7 ¼
80 6 LIM'S TORPEDO 37 521 55.5 55.5 S RUZAINI HY CHENG 6 9 8 4 1:19.21 Neck 7 ¾
33 1 MARTIN VJ 35 516 59.0 57 S HAFIS c2 M SUKRI 3 5 5 5 1:19.83 3 ¾ 11 ½
306 5 COME AND TAKE ALL 29 490 56.0 55.2 AM AIZAT c1 V SIVAN 8 7 7 6 1:19.93 ½ 12 ¼
99 10 MACHUNG STAR 30 460 52.0 51.9 M EKDIHAR* c3 SY LIM 1 1 1 7 1:20.06 ¾ 13
134 9 ELEGENT 20 447 52.0 50 I FIKRI* c3 WC LIM 9 2 2 8 1:20.46 2 ½ 15 ½
73 7 AMAZING CHOICE 26 481 54.5 52.8 A NAZIR* c3 F MAYNARD 5 8 9 9 1:20.61 1 16 ½
89 8 NOVA DASHING 43 470 53.0 53.3 L DE SOUZA EP TAN 4 10 10 10 1:21.94 8 ¼ 25
RACE DECLARED NULL & VOID

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 4 BEIJING STAR RM14 RM5
2nd 3 MODRIC RM6
3rd 2 TIGRESS RM7
QIN 3-4 RM13
EXA 4-3 RM49
QPS 2-4 RM5
3-4 RM5
2-3 RM17
TRI 4-3-2 RM90
TRO 2-3-4 RM27

 

RACE 1 (R1134) CLASS 5 B – 1300M (LC A)
6 LIM’S TORPEDO
(S Ruzaini) Reared when the start was effected, thereby was slow into stride.
8 NOVA DASHING
(L De Souza) Dwelt at the start and threw its head, losing considerable ground. 1 Starting Stall test.



Oct
21
2023

Selangor Meeting

Race 2 (1135) : Class 5A - 1300M [lc-A]
Prize Money :
RM 18500
13:15 WIN TIME : 1:18.27


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
65 7 BIG KING 38 529 56.5 54.7 A SURIYA c2 BT LIM 3 6 6 1 1:18.27 - -
19 6 CANDY RAIN 39 480 57.0 57.1 S SADDAM F MAYNARD 5 3 3 2 1:18.59 2 2
20 10 GENERAL CHENG 36 509 55.5 54.7 MM FIRDAUS c1 KC TIANG 7 2 2 3 1:18.70 ½ 2 ¾
19 5 RAHOTU 41 467 58.0 55.1 M LUKMAN* c3 R LINES 4 1 1 4 1:18.75 Neck 3
121 12 STEEL CUTTER 41 515 58.0 55.1 KP LIM c3 M SUKRI 6 4 4 5 1:19.06 2 5
90 4 ELISE 42 533 58.5 55.5 S SHAZMIN* c3 EP TAN 8 10 10 6 1:19.45 2 ¼ 7 ½
32 8 QUASAR 38 512 56.5 56.7 HS GILL NM SELVAN 2 5 5 7 1:19.53 ½ 8
59 1 ANDADO 43 421 59.0 56.1 M EKDIHAR* c3 SY LIM 9 7 7 8 1:19.64 ¾ 8 ½
71 9 GHOST BAY 37 503 56.0 56.1 J LOW BT LIM 1 9 9 9 1:19.73 ½ 9 ¼
131 11 ELUSIVE EMPEROR 42 531 58.5 58.5 S RUZAINI S HAMILTON 10 8 8 10 1:20.17 2 ¾ 12
RACE DECLARED NULL & VOID

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 7 BIG KING RM65 RM19
2nd 6 CANDY RAIN RM5
3rd 10 GENERAL CHENG RM8
QIN 6-7 RM120
EXA 7-6 RM220
QPS 7-10 RM24
6-10 RM24
6-7 RM60
TRI 7-6-10 RM710
TRO 6-7-10 RM104

 

RACE 2 (R1135) CLASS 5 A – 1300M (LC A)
1 ANDADO
(App M Ekdihar) Standing awkwardly, thereby slow into stride.
4 ELISE
(App S Shazmin) Slow into stride.
7 BIG KING
(App A Suriya) Drifted in over the concluding stages.
9 GHOST BAY
(J Low) Vet inspection: Lame off fore – 1000M/Vet (3 weeks embargo)
12 STEEL CUTTER
(KP Lim) Rider dropped his whip at the 225M and fined RM250/- for negligence under MRA Rule 152(5)(a).
Trainer M Sukri was fined RM250/- for negligence under MRA Rule 35(1) for presenting STEEL CUTTER with reins incorrectly attached to the bit.



Oct
21
2023

Selangor Meeting

Race 3 (1136) : Class 5A - 1300M [lc-A]
Prize Money :
RM 18500
13:45 WIN TIME : 1:18.20


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
63 1 HAIRY FIST 43 536 59.0 58.2 R NUQMAN* c1 BT LIM 4 5 5 1 1:18.20 - -
83 5 XIONG FONG 41 491 58.0 55 M LUKMAN* c3 WC LIM 10 6 6 2 1:18.84 4 4
55 10 LOOKS GOOD 36 499 55.5 55.6 S SADDAM EP TAN 8 7 7 3 1:19.09 1 ½ 5 ½
16 8 QIJI LOVE 38 383 56.5 53.5 KP LIM c3 R LINES 7 3 3 4 1:19.12 Head 5 ¾
23 6 SMOOTH OPERATOR 39 498 57.0 54.1 I FIKRI* c3 M SUKRI 9 2 2 5 1:19.20 ½ 6 ¼
14 4 VALERIE PEGASUS 42 428 58.5 58.5 HS GILL NM SELVAN 5 1 1 6 1:19.29 ½ 6 ¾
149 9 SHENG PROISIR 37 487 56.0 54.1 AB RIDUAN* c3 HY CHENG 3 10 9 7 1:19.34 Neck 7 ¼
73 2 LANKARAN 43 484 59.0 59.1 S RUZAINI S HAMILTON 2 8 8 8 1:19.78 2 ¾ 10
98 7 ARROGATE ACHIEVER 38 502 56.5 54.7 A SURIYA c2 C LECK 1 4 4 9 1:20.02 1 ½ 11 ½
113 3 CONSTANT JUSTICE 42 522 58.5 55.7 A NAZIR* c3 F MAYNARD 6 9 10 10 1:22.30 14 ¼ 26
RACE DECLARED NULL & VOID

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 1 HAIRY FIST RM63 RM26
2nd 5 XIONG FONG RM37
3rd 10 LOOKS GOOD RM23
QIN 1-5 RM175
EXA 1-5 RM335
QPS 1-10 RM27
1-5 RM34
5-10 RM45
TRI 1-5-10 RM817
TRO 1-5-10 RM447

 

RACE 3 (R1136) CLASS 5 A – 1300M (LC A)
1 HAIRY FIST
(APP R Nuqman) Bumped outwards near the 250M.
3 CONSTANT JUSTICE
(App A Nazir) Standing awkwardly and thereby slow to begin.
4 VALERIE PEGASUS
(HS Gill) Drifted out when tiring and near the 250M, bumped runner.
6 SMOOTH OPERATOR
(App I Fikri) Raced wide in the early stages from its outside barrier and was bumped outwards at the 250M.
8 QIJI LOVE
(KP Lim) Blocked for a clear run passing the 300M and had to be taken outwards.
9 SHENG PROISIR
(App AB Riduan) Slow into stride.
10 LOOKS GOOD
(S Saddam) Vet inspection: Respiratory distress – 1000M/Vet (1 month embargo)



Oct
21
2023

Selangor Meeting

Race 4 (1137) : Class 4A - 1500M [lc-A]
Prize Money :
RM 30500
14:15 WIN TIME : 1:30.51


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
9 6 LIM'S BETTERREADY 50 437 56.0 53 I FIKRI* c3 HY CHENG 3 2 2 1 1:30.51 - -
92 5 ICHIKA BACHIKA 51 485 56.5 54.7 A SURIYA c2 S DUNDERDALE 4 5 4 2 1:30.95 2 ¾ 2 ¾
70 1 PACIFIC EMPIRE 56 483 59.0 58.1 R NUQMAN* c1 KC TIANG 2 3 3 3 1:31.02 ½ 3 ¼
104 8 HARVEST 48 453 55.0 55.2 S RUZAINI R LINES 7 10 10 4 1:31.22 1 ¼ 4 ½
15 3 CAVALLA COURT 55 463 58.5 57.5 MM FIRDAUS c1 NM SELVAN 8 1 1 5 1:31.22 Noe 4 ½
48 2 BLEU MARINE 55 507 58.5 57.6 AM AIZAT c1 HY CHENG 9 6 6 6 1:31.49 1 ¾ 6 ¼
145 9 NEVERTHELESS 47 454 54.5 54.6 E FERREIRA S SIVA 6 9 9 7 1:31.97 3 9 ¼
172 10 GOLDEN LIGHTNING 44 406 53.0 52.6 M LUKMAN* c3 WC LIM 5 8 8 8 1:32.35 2 ¼ 11 ½
103 7 CHAMPAGNE FINALE 49 525 55.5 52.7 M EKDIHAR* c3 SY LIM 1 7 7 9 1:32.77 2 ½ 14 ¼
76 4 LUPIN 55 486 58.5 58.6 HS GILL MW TEH 10 4 5 10 1:33.75 6 ¼ 20 ½
RACE DECLARED NULL & VOID

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 6 LIM'S BETTERREADY RM9 RM5
2nd 5 ICHIKA BACHIKA RM37
3rd 1 PACIFIC EMPIRE RM26
QIN 5-6 RM44
EXA 6-5 RM72
QPS 1-6 RM3
5-6 RM21
1-5 RM66
TRI 6-5-1 RM427
TRO 1-5-6 RM131

 

RACE 4 (R1137) CLASS 4 A – 1500M (LC A)
1 PACIFIC EMPIRE
(App R Nuqman) Vet inspection: Respiratory distress – 1000M/Vet (1 month embargo)
2 BLEU MARINE
(AM Aizat) Pulled hard in the early stages, then raced wide and was inclined to lay in in the straight. *(See Report) Returned cast near fore plate.
3 CAVALLA COURT
(MM Firdaus) Placed fifth. Reminded of his obligations to ride his mounts out fully to the end of the race.
4 LUPIN
(HS Gill) Forced to race wide in the early stages. Vet inspection: Respiratory distress – 1000M/Vet (1 month embargo)
7 CHAMPAGNE FINALE
(App M Ekdihar) Jumped awkwardly and was slow into stride.
8 HARVEST
(S Ruzaini) Slow into stride. Rider advised that he was of the opinion that the mare did not relish racing in visor.
Jockey AM Aizat advised that BLEU MARINE had laid inwards considerably from the 300M. Although using his whip in his left hand to keep the gelding out, he had been obliged to straighten it with his right hand on several occasions. Rider advised he should ride all his mounts so as to present no question to his true purpose.



Oct
21
2023

Selangor Meeting

Race 5 (1138) : Class OP M - 1400M [lc-A]
Prize Money :
RM 24500
14:45
Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
RACE DECLARED NULL & VOID

Oct
21
2023

Selangor Meeting

Race 6 (1139) : Class 3 - 1400M [lc-A]
Prize Money :
RM 34500
15:15 WIN TIME : 1:24.15


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
88 8 D'GREAT DUCHESS 0 443 55.0 54.3 KP LIM c3 HY CHENG 2 7 7 1 1:24.15 - -
57 3 STRONG N POWERFUL 70 486 58.0 57 KC THAM c1 V SIVAN 7 8 8 2 1:24.42 1 ¾ 1 ¾
15 4 FLYING DURUMI 68 456 57.0 57 S RUZAINI R LINES 5 5 2 3 1:24.54 ¾ 2 ½
16 2 EMPEROR TAIZONG 71 484 58.5 55.7 M EKDIHAR* c3 KC TIANG 9 6 6 4 1:24.64 ½ 3 ¼
14 5 ANSU 67 517 56.5 53.8 T AMMAR* c3 S DUNDERDALE 6 3 4 5 1:24.87 1 ½ 4 ½
116 7 VULCAN 65 526 55.5 54.8 A SURIYA c2 C LECK 1 4 3 6 1:24.95 ½ 5 ¼
102 11 LIMITLESS STOUT 67 470 56.5 55.6 R NUQMAN* c1 S DUNDERDALE 3 2 5 7 1:25.69 4 ½ 9 ¾
130 10 WATCH OUT BOSS 63 583 54.5 51.6 I FIKRI* c3 L MOY 10 10 10 8 1:25.92 1 ½ 11 ¼
588 9 THUNDER DRAGON 63 515 54.5 51.9 S SHAZMIN* c3 EP TAN 4 9 9 9 1:26.59 4 ¼ 15 ½
322 6 ZANJABEEL 66 537 56.0 56.1 E FERREIRA AB ABDULLAH 8 1 1 10 1:26.71 ¾ 16 ¼
RACE DECLARED NULL & VOID

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 8 D'GREAT DUCHESS RM88 RM17
2nd 3 STRONG N POWERFUL RM14
3rd 4 FLYING DURUMI RM5
QIN 3-8 RM171
EXA 8-3 RM574
QPS 4-8 RM18
3-4 RM22
3-8 RM49
TRI 8-3-4 RM4331
TRO 3-4-8 RM270

 

RACE 6 (R1139) CLASS 3 – 1400M (LC A)
This race was rescheduled to start at 3:20pm.
5 ANSU
(App T Ammar) Had to steady to avoid the heels at the 1000M and was crowded, having to be restrained near the 125M. *(See Report 2)
6 ZANJABEEL
(E Ferreira) Shifted in, crowding runner at the 850M. *(See Report 1) Vet inspection: No significant finding.
8 D’GREAT DUCHESS
(KP Lim) Inclined to lay inwards in the straight and caused runner to be restrained at the 125M. Rider fined RM500/- for negligence under MRA Rule 41(6)(b)(i) for striking his horse forward of the shoulder on two (2) occasions.
9 THUNDER DRAGON
(App S Shazmin) Slow into stride. Vet inspection: No significant finding.
10 WATCH OUT BOSS
(App I Fikri) Slow into stride and raced wide throughout.
11 LIMITLESS STOUT
(App R Nuqman) Near the 850M, had to be straightened when crowded from its outside. *(See Report 1)
On inquiry, Jockey E Ferreira, the rider of ZANJABEEL, was found guilty of a charge of careless riding under MRA Rule 44(9)(a)(ii) in that he shifted in, crowding LIMITLESS STOUT at the 850M.
In assessing the penalty, the Stewards took into consideration Jockey E Ferreira’s mitigating factors, previous riding record and his submissions on penalty. He was suspended from riding in races for a period of two (2) Malaysian race days with effect from 23 October 2023 and to expire on 4 November 2023, both dates inclusive. He was advised of his Right of Appeal.
On inquiry, Jockey KP Lim, the rider of D’GREAT DUCHESS, pleaded guilty to a charge of careless riding under MRA Rule 44(9)(a)(ii) in that he shifted inwards causing ANSU to be restrained at the 125M.
In assessing the penalty, the Stewards took into consideration Jockey KP Lim’s guilty plea, mitigating factors, previous riding record and his submissions on penalty. He was suspended from riding in races for a period of two (2) Malaysian race days with effect from 23 October 2023 and to expire on 4 November 2023, both dates inclusive. He was advised of his Right of Appeal.



Oct
21
2023

Selangor Meeting

Race 7 (1140) : Class 4A - 1200M [sc-A]
Prize Money :
RM 30500
15:45 WIN TIME : 1:11.38


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
12 7 MR G 55 499 56.5 54.5 S HAFIS c2 F MAYNARD 1 4 4 1 1:11.38 - -
22 1 XAR 60 498 59.0 59.2 J DE SOUZA AB ABDULLAH 4 5 5 2 1:11.56 1 ¼ 1 ¼
36 2 ACROBAT 59 503 58.5 58.5 L DE SOUZA R LINES 7 1 1 3 1:11.70 ¾ 2
32 6 INHERIT 55 528 56.5 53.5 H HAIKAL* c3 HY CHENG 3 6 6 4 1:11.80 ¾ 2 ¾
24 5 CLARTON TREASURE 56 518 57.0 54.7 KP LIM c3 S HAMILTON 5 3 2 5 1:11.98 1 3 ¾
149 4 TIME TO HARVEST 57 557 57.5 54.5 M EKDIHAR* c3 BT LIM 8 8 8 6 1:12.04 Neck 4 ¼
64 3 HEADHUNTER 59 504 58.5 57.5 KC THAM c1 V SIVAN 2 7 7 7 1:12.04 Noe 4 ¼
109 8 WINNER'S EUPHORIA 52 454 55.0 55.2 HS GILL HY CHENG 6 2 3 8 1:12.42 2 ¼ 6 ½
RACE DECLARED NULL & VOID

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 7 MR G RM12 RM5
2nd 1 XAR RM5
3rd 2 ACROBAT RM19
QIN 1-7 RM21
EXA 7-1 RM41
TRI 7-1-2 RM176
TRO 1-2-7 RM22

 

RACE 7 (R1140) CLASS 4 A – 1200M (SC A)
3 HEADHUNTER
(KC Tham) Raced wide in the middle stages.
4 TIME TO HARVEST
(App M Ekdihar) Slow into stride.



Oct
21
2023

Selangor Meeting

Race 8 (1141) : Class 4B - 1200M [sc-A]
Prize Money :
RM 26000
16:15 WIN TIME : 1:11.68


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
91 3 EMPHATIC 53 471 58.5 56.7 WW CHEAH c2 R LINES 1 4 4 1 1:11.68 - -
16 1 SOMAR 54 520 59.0 58 MM FIRDAUS c1 NM SELVAN 5 5 5 2 1:12.06 2 ¼ 2 ¼
18 8 BATTLESTAR 44 517 54.0 54.2 AM AIZAT c1 S HAMILTON 4 2 2 3 1:12.15 ½ 3
73 5 MOONGATE 46 526 55.0 55.1 L DE SOUZA R LINES 9 9 8 4 1:12.37 1 ¼ 4 ¼
108 9 FANTASTIC ECLIPSE 44 486 54.0 53.3 A NAZIR* c3 F MAYNARD 2 1 1 5 1:12.66 1 ¾ 6 ¼
136 2 VILLAGE WARRIOR 54 481 59.0 58.2 KC THAM c1 I ISMADI 10 10 10 6 1:12.68 Head 6 ¼
17 4 TOP GUN 53 517 58.5 56.6 A SURIYA c2 S DUNDERDALE 7 3 3 7 1:12.69 Noe 6 ¼
146 10 PACIFIC PRIME 44 449 54.0 53.8 R NUQMAN* c1 KC TIANG 6 7 7 8 1:12.95 1 ¾ 8
33 6 BACK TO THE FUTURE 45 505 54.5 53 M LUKMAN* c3 WC LIM 3 6 6 9 1:13.15 1 ¼ 9 ¼
238 7 SHOQEET 45 529 54.5 52.9 KP LIM c3 AB ABDULLAH 8 8 9 10 1:14.45 8 ¼ 17 ½
RACE DECLARED NULL & VOID

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 3 EMPHATIC RM91 RM22
2nd 1 SOMAR RM14
3rd 8 BATTLESTAR RM5
QIN 1-3 RM28
EXA 3-1 RM41
QPS 1-3 RM13
3-8 RM14
1-8 RM18
TRI 3-1-8 RM267
TRO 1-3-8 RM83

 

RACE 8 (R1141) CLASS 4 B – 1200M (SC A)
1 SOMAR
(MM Firdaus) Laid inwards in the straight having to be straightened on two (2) occasions.
5 MOONGATE
(L De Souza) Slow into stride and showed no early pace.
6 BACK TO THE FUTURE
(App M Lukman) Shifted out on straightening, inconveniencing runner.
7 SHOQEET
(KP Lim) Raced wide in the early and middle stages.
8 BATTLESTAR
(AM Aizat) Slow into stride and had to be eased to avoid the heels at the turn into the straight when runner shifted in.



Oct
21
2023

Selangor Meeting

Race 9 (1142) : Class 5A - 1100M [sc-A]
Prize Money :
RM 18500
16:45 WIN TIME : 1:05.72


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
54 6 PERFECT BRANDZ 39 519 57.0 55.4 A SURIYA c2 C LECK 9 1 1 1 1:05.72 - -
48 9 STARDICE 34 515 54.5 54.5 HS GILL S HAMILTON 4 7 6 2 1:06.77 6 ½ 6 ½
24 5 SPEEDY DEMON 41 472 58.0 56.2 WW CHEAH c2 V SIVAN 8 2 2 3 1:06.81 Neck 6 ¾
61 10 HORSE KING 24 482 52.0 51.6 MM FIRDAUS c1 M SUKRI 7 5 4 4 1:06.83 Head 7
36 3 MIEJ 42 474 58.5 55.5 M LUKMAN* c3 WC LIM 3 8 8 5 1:06.86 Head 7 ¼
58 2 MAGNOLIA BLVD 42 420 58.5 55.5 M EKDIHAR* c3 NM SELVAN 2 9 9 6 1:07.11 1 ½ 8 ¾
15 8 MATILDA 36 461 55.5 54.5 KC THAM c1 K ANANTHEN 6 6 7 7 1:07.25 ¾ 9 ½
41 1 SELANGOR BABY 43 493 59.0 59 J LOW BT LIM 10 3 3 8 1:07.40 1 10 ½
124 11 GENERATION M 36 503 55.5 55.5 S SADDAM R LINES 5 4 5 9 1:07.51 ½ 11 ¼
60 4 DESIRE SKY 41 481 58.0 55.1 KP LIM c3 R LINES 1 10 10 10 1:08.25 4 ½ 16
RACE DECLARED NULL & VOID

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 6 PERFECT BRANDZ RM54 RM18
2nd 9 STARDICE RM20
3rd 5 SPEEDY DEMON RM5
QIN 6-9 RM203
EXA 6-9 RM317
QPS 5-6 RM11
5-9 RM22
6-9 RM50
TRI 6-9-5 RM1046
TRO 5-6-9 RM280

 

RACE 9 (R1142) CLASS 5 A – 1100M (SC A)
1 SELANGOR BABY
(J Low) Shifted in causing runner to steady near the 125M. Brushed near the 100M.
2 MAGNOLIA BLVD
(App M Ekdihar) Bumped shortly after the start.
3 MIEJ
(App M Lukman) Badly blocked near the 300M and impeded on several occasions near the 250M and the 100M, and was then taken wide to obtain a clear passage.
4 DESIRE SKY
(KP Lim) Bumped on jumping and pulled hard in the early stages. Vet inspection: No significant finding.
5 SPEEDY DEMON
(WW Cheah) Rider dropped his near side rein at the 125M.
9 STARDICE
(HS Gill) Shifted in from the 150M, brushing runner near the 50M.
11 GENERATION M
(S Saddam) Had to be steadied when crowded near the 125M.



Oct
21
2023

Selangor Meeting

Race 10 (1143) : Class 5B - 1100M [sc-A]
Prize Money :
RM 14500
17:15 WIN TIME : 1:06.66


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
24 11 NEW GARDEN 21 553 52.5 50.7 S HAFIS c2 R LINES 5 1 1 1 1:06.66 - -
39 5 NATE'S HONOUR 31 477 57.5 54.9 AB RIDUAN* c3 HY CHENG 1 2 3 2 1:06.95 1 ¾ 1 ¾
37 6 DIAMOND SET 29 505 56.5 56.7 S SADDAM EP TAN 2 4 4 3 1:07.17 1 ¼ 3 ¼
33 3 LEESTOWN EXPRESS 31 487 57.5 56.8 R NUQMAN* c1 P ARUMUGAM 10 10 10 4 1:07.36 1 ¼ 4 ¼
72 4 META SPRING 31 495 57.5 54.9 A NAZIR* c3 F MAYNARD 8 5 5 5 1:07.43 ½ 4 ¾
38 8 WINTERFELL 23 433 53.5 53.6 L DE SOUZA R LINES 3 8 8 6 1:07.45 Head 5
56 7 TRINITY FLYING 27 460 55.5 52.6 M EKDIHAR* c3 SY LIM 6 7 6 7 1:07.62 1 6
59 9 NATUREISSPEAKING 20 536 52.0 53.5 KC THAM c1 S HAMILTON 9 9 9 8 1:07.79 1 7 ¼
21 2 PURE PERFECTION 33 493 58.5 56.5 WW CHEAH c2 WC LIM 7 3 2 9 1:07.80 Short Head 7 ¼
91 10 SUPER LINE 20 533 52.0 51.5 MM FIRDAUS c1 M SUKRI 4 6 7 10 1:09.17 8 ¾ 15 ¾
RACE DECLARED NULL & VOID

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 11 NEW GARDEN RM24 RM7
2nd 5 NATE'S HONOUR RM11
3rd 6 DIAMOND SET RM19
QIN 5-11 RM53
EXA 11-5 RM153
QPS 5-6 RM13
6-11 RM15
5-11 RM23
TRI 11-5-6 RM554
TRO 5-6-11 RM156

 

RACE 10 (R1143) CLASS 5 B – 1100M (SC A)
2 PURE PERFECTION
(WW Cheah) Inclined to lay out throughout.
3 LEESTOWN EXPRESS
(App R Nuqman) Slow into stride. Extremely wide throughout.
4 META SPRING
(App A Nazir) Raced wide in the early stages.
7 TRINITY FLYING
(App M Ekdihar) Bumped heavily shortly after the start. Inclined to lay inwards and crowded runners near the 150M. Rider warned to exercise greater caution.
8 WINTERFELL
(L De Souza) Steadied marginally near the 550M.
9 NATUREISSPEAKING
(KC Tham) Raced fiercely in the early stages and crowded from its outside and was steadied after being bumped near the 100M.
10 SUPER LINE
(MM Firdaus) Restrained to avoid heels near the 100M. Vet inspection: Lame off fore – 1000M/Vet (2 weeks embargo)