Frank William Maynard started training in Western Australia in the late 1980’s after working for four years as a farrier. Frank trained with great success in Western Australia for almost 20 years before coming to Malaysia in 2002.

Originally based at Penang Frank won the Trainers Premiership in 2006 with 49 winners.
Frank featured in the top 10 Malaysian Trainers for six straight years between 2004 – 2009.
Frankel Lodge base in Kuala Lumpur where he has consistently been one of the leading trainers.
In 2016 Frank won the 3 Group 1 Sprints of Malaysia with
IMPEL – Tungku Gold Cup (Selangor) & Gold Vase (Perak), Mr. Armstrong – Sprint Trophy (Penang)

In 2019 Frank won 5 Group 1D’Great Timing (Perak Derby & Piala Emas Sultan Selangor), Sacred Empire (Penang Gold Cup & Coronation Cup) & Hatta (Penang Sprint Trophy)
Held Trainers Licence since: Frank first started training in the late 80’s in Western Australia
First Winner: Wimbledon Beau – WA Australia, Easy Jogger – Penang 2002

Career Highlights:

Champion Trainer (Malaysia) 2006

Karrakatta Plate (G2) – Lady Kariba (1991)

Perak Derby (G1) – Gold Arrow (2006), D’Great Timing (2019/ 2020)

Perak Gold Vase (G1) – California Cat (2014), Impel (2106), Indian Jade (2017)

Coronation Cup (G1) – Sacred Empire (2019)

Penang Gold Cup (G1) – New Kuala Dipang (2007), Yestremski (2014), Value Of Justice (2017), Sacred Empire (2019)

Penang Sprint Trophy (G1) – Jeram New Village (2005), Cheyenne Dancer (2008), Mr. Amstrong (2016),  Hatta (2019)

Carlsberg Cup 1st Leg (Open) – Dark Matter (2013)

Peugeot Trophy (Open) – Mr Raffles (2013), Dark Matter (2014)

Carlsberg Cup 2nd Leg (Open) – Dark Matter (2014)

Sports TOTO Supreme Challenge Trophy (G3) – Devils Cut (2014)

Selangor Gold Cup (G1) – Jeram Special(2007)

Piala Emas Sultan Selangor (G-1) – D’Great Timing (2019)

Million Dollar Magic Millions & Singapore Open Sprint – Cheynne Dancer (2008)

4 winners in a day: 30th November 2014 – Indomitable Rhino, Do Me A Favour, Devils Cut, Yastrzemski.

5 winners in a day : 13th May 2017 –  Dubleo Beauty, Tilsworth Mali, Captain Jazz, High Troja & Justice                                                       World

Best Horse Trained : Paklani, Cheynne Dancer, Perfect Pins, Jeram New Village, Red Eye Special, Star                                                          System, Impel

Current Best Horse: D’Great Timing

Currently based at Selangor with an average team of 60 horses in work.

Runner- up in the 2019 Trainers Championship with 62 winners.

 


Nationality: Australian Born in Year: 1966

Horses by this Trainer

Horse Name MRA Brand Rating Sire Dam Owner
AMAZING CHOICE H327 46 SHOCKING (AUS) CHOICES ARE (AUS) RAFFLES RACING
AMAZING ECLIPSE E299 45 SMART MISSILE (AUS) BANDOLERA (JPN) ECLIPSE
BABEL K251 25 REDWOOD (GB) BELLEZA (NZ) GRASSHOPPER
BRAHMA CIRCUS R262 82 DARCI BRAHMA (NZ) STATE CIRCUS (GB) ARC MARINE STABLE
DING LIK E361 56 REAL SAGA (AUS) CHERRY INN (AUS) SOO SIW ENG
ECLIPSE FORCE C301 34 HANDSOME RANSOM (AUS) OLIMAY (NZ) ECLIPSE
ECLIPSE SPLASH C300 91 SHOWCASING (GB) BEACH DANCE (NZ) ECLIPSE
EXCALIBUR E370 23 O'REILLY (NZ) TALISTA BELLE (NZ) GRASSHOPPER
FANTASTIC ECLIPSE H209 47 IFFRAAJ (GB) BEACH DANCE (NZ) ECLIPSE
FLINT STAR K184 47 IFFRAAJ (GB) PRINCESS PROSPERO (AUS) FRANK WILLIAM MAYNARD
FORSA ECLIPSE H212 61 SHOWCASING (GB) MIRAFLORES (NZ) ECLIPSE
GAIN ECLIPSE E216 61 IFFRAAJ (GB) MEG'S PRIDE (NZ) ECLIPSE
GEORGETOWN C99 57 DARCI BRAHMA (NZ) CAPE TREASURE (AUS) GRASSHOPPER
GIANT KILLING H19 22 JET SPUR (AUS) PARTY JEWEL (AUS) FRANK WILLIAM MAYNARD
GLAMOUR ECLIPSE E79 41 PENTIRE (GB) RAVENNA (NZ) ECLIPSE
GLORIA ECLIPSE E298 50 RED GIANT (USA) CONFERENCIA (AUS) ECLIPSE
GURNEY DRIVE V290 41 CASINO PRINCE (AUS) INMOTION (AUS) GRASSHOPPER
IZAKHAR ECLIPSE V286 - SHOWCASING (GB) BEACH DANCE (NZ) ECLIPSE
JOON HO K418 37 PROISIR (AUS) HOLLY (NZ) FRANK WILLIAM MAYNARD
JUSTICE WORLD R427 75 IFFRAAJ (GB) DAZZLING WALK (NZ) LUCKY
LEOPARD ECLIPSE H442 58 ROAD TO ROCK (AUS) KATHY O'REILLY (NZ) ECLIPSE
LUCKY DAPPER J433 61 TESTA ROSSA (AUS) BUTTONHOOK (NZ) CHAN ENG CHONG
MA BAO BAO H477 33 MANHATTAN RAIN (AUS) VALOUR (AUS) GRASSHOPPER
MAESTRO ECLIPSE H440 50 SHOWCASING (GB) ALISARA (IRE) ECLIPSE
MR HOPKINS C530 73 MASTERCRAFTSMAN (IRE) RUBY ROUGE (NZ) GRASSHOPPER
OTTAWA C470 48 FOXWEDGE (AUS) MARIE SOLEIL (USA) TWENTY EIGHT RACING
OVERLORD H461 31 TICKETS (AUS) MELCORDY SMILE (AUS) GRASSHOPPER
PRATT STREET W203 52 BEL ESPRIT (AUS) BLUE QUAIL (AUS) GRASSHOPPER
SACRED ACCORD K258 60 O'REILLY (NZ) CHORUS (NZ) RAFFLES RACING
SACRED DON H361 72 FASTNET ROCK (AUS) DONATELLA (IRE) RAFFLES RACING
SACRED EMPIRE H102 83 MORE THAN READY (USA) DANALAGA (AUS) RAFFLES RACING
SACRED GURU E431 74 SAVABEEL (AUS) BIRIYANI (IRE) RAFFLES RACING
SACRED SEA E502 55 SEA THE STARS (IRE) GIPSY COUNTESS (IRE) RAFFLES RACING
SACRED SHAM H359 79 O'REILLY (NZ) MEXICAN ROSE (NZ) RAFFLES RACING
SHANGANI H139 48 POSTPONED (USA) CLAUDY EIRE (AUS) HOLLY FARM RACING
SKYDANCE ECLIPSE E266 92 FOXWEDGE (AUS) MOTHWING (AUS) ECLIPSE
SLEW OF LODE N481 86 LODE (USA) SLEW OF REALITY (ARG) AL-ARABIYA
SNEAKY GETAWAY V199 46 DICK TURPIN (IRE) COVENTRY TO RIO (AUS) GRASSHOPPER
SONG RIVER V200 43 DICK TURPIN (IRE) SCALA'S QUEST (AUS) GRASSHOPPER
TARAMEA R629 60 MASTERCRAFTSMAN (IRE) WILDCAT WOMAN (USA) ST GEORGE STABLE
TIDAL WAVE R393 82 UKOK WARRIOR (AUS) CARMENGETIT (AUS) LUCKY
TILSWORTH JACOBI E547 56 PASTORAL PURSUITS (GB) ISABELLA D'ESTE (IRE) SL NG
TILSWORTH MICK K97 51 COACH HOUSE (IRE) LADY BONANOVA (IRE) SL NG
TILSWORTH SYDNEY K98 43 OUTSTRIP (GB) PALLAS (GB) SL NG
UNDER OATH V132 47 MANIPULATOR (USA) UDAQUIOLA (ARG) HOLLY FARM RACING
WELLINGTON HAMMER C337 57 BATTLE PAINT (USA) CAPEBAY (NZ) GRASSHOPPER
WHY NOT C290 63 FOXWEDGE (AUS) JIVE (CAN) LIM JIT HIANG