Race
Nov
19
2023

Selangor Meeting

Race 1 (1244) : Class 5B - 1500M [lc-A4]
Prize Money :
RM 14500
12:15 WIN TIME : 1:31.8


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
33 4 ORDOS LEGEND 29 482 56 56 J LOW SY LIM 1 1 1 1 1:31.80 - -
33 6 OFFICIAL 26 485 54.5 53.9 R NUQMAN* c1 KC TIANG 3 3 3 2 1:32.60 4 ¾ 4 ¾
23 3 TIN'S MACHINE 30 461 56.5 56.5 SU LIM WC LIM 4 2 2 3 1:33.00 2 ¼ 7
35 8 BLACK TAIPAN 20 442 52 49.5 H HAIKAL* c3 HY CHENG 6 9 8 4 1:33.70 4 ½ 11 ½
17 1 CHER 35 454 59 59.1 R SHAFIQ NM SELVAN 5 6 6 5 1:34.10 2 ¼ 14
27 5 CIRCUIT STAR 27 518 55 55 HS GILL MW TEH 2 7 7 6 1:34.90 5 ½ 19 ½
141 2 MIGHT IS RIGHT 35 518 59 58.1 KC THAM c1 AB ABDULLAH 8 5 5 7 1:35.70 4 ¾ 24 ½
78 9 OVERSEER 20 445 52 51.6 I FIKRI* c3 S HAMILTON 10 4 4 8 1:36.00 2 26 ½
134 7 APOLLO ROCK 20 494 52 52.8 WW CHEAH c2 R LINES 9 8 9 9 1:36.30 1 ½ 28
246 10 SNAGGLE PUSS 20 539 52 51.7 S SHAZMIN* c3 EP TAN 7 0 0 DNF - -
Result not available yet.

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 4 ORDOS LEGEND RM33 RM10
2nd 6 OFFICIAL RM11
3rd 3 TIN'S MACHINE RM11
QIN 4-6 RM55
EXA 4-6 RM109
QPS 3-4 RM7
3-6 RM14
4-6 RM14
TRI 4-6-3 RM494
TRO 3-4-6 RM50

 

RACE 1 (R1244) CLASS 5 B – 1500M (LC A4)
1 CHER
(R Shafiq) Shifted in from the whip whilst hanging in from the 450M.
2 MIGHT IS RIGHT
(KC Tham) Brushed runner on jumping. Raced wide throughout.
7 APOLLO ROCK
(WW Cheah) Brushed runner on jumping.
8 BLACK TAIPAN
(App H Haikal) Switched out to continue its run at the 400M.
9 OVERSEER
(App I Fikri) Raced wide throughout.
10 SNAGGLE PUSS
(App S Shazmin) Vet inspection: Lame off fore – 1000M/Vet (3 weeks embargo)



Nov
19
2023

Selangor Meeting

Race 2 (1245) : Class 5A - 1500M [lc-A4]
Prize Money :
RM 18500
12:45 WIN TIME : 1:32.22


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
27 1 BIG KING 43 525 59.0 58 R NUQMAN* c1 BT LIM 6 8 7 1 1:32.22 - -
22 9 TURF PRINCESS 37 479 56.0 53.2 S SHAZMIN* c3 EP TAN 7 2 3 2 1:32.28 Neck Neck
98 10 READY TO SEVENLUCK 36 490 55.5 53.6 WW CHEAH c2 R LINES 8 1 1 3 1:32.38 ½ 1
25 6 UPTOWN GIRL 40 450 57.5 54.6 I FIKRI* c3 NM SELVAN 1 4 4 4 1:32.47 ½ 1 ½
51 4 LANKARAN 41 483 58.0 55 KP LIM c3 S HAMILTON 3 6 6 5 1:32.51 Neck 1 ¾
60 3 GOLDEN LIGHTNING 41 406 58.0 58.1 AK LIM WC LIM 9 3 2 6 1:33.08 3 ½ 5 ¼
27 7 TRAFALGAR 39 478 57.0 57.1 R SHAFIQ M SUKRI 4 10 9 7 1:33.18 ½ 6
101 2 ROYALTY'S WISH 42 476 58.5 55.5 M EKDIHAR* c3 C LECK 5 5 5 8 1:33.35 1 7 ¼
134 5 ROCK N ROLL 40 521 57.5 56.5 KC THAM c1 I ISMADI 10 7 8 9 1:33.80 2 ¾ 10
30 8 CANDY RAIN 38 482 56.5 56.5 SU LIM F MAYNARD 2 9 10 10 1:34.88 6 ¾ 16 ¾
Result not available yet.

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 1 BIG KING RM27 RM13
2nd 9 TURF PRINCESS RM6
3rd 10 READY TO SEVENLUCK RM15
QIN 1-9 RM58
EXA 1-9 RM60
QPS 9-10 RM14
1-9 RM63
1-10 RM71
TRI 1-9-10 RM1184
TRO 1-9-10 RM479

 

RACE 2 (R1245) CLASS 5 A – 1500M (LC A4)
1 BIG KING
(App R Nuqman) Shifted out away from the whip in the concluding stages. *(See Report)
3 GOLDEN LIGHTNING
(AK Lim) Brushed at the start.
4 LANKARAN
(KP Lim) Hung inwards in the straight, shifted in away from the whip from the 300M, awkwardly placed on heels in the concluding stages and could not be ridden out to the finish as a consequence.
5 ROCK N ROLL
(KC Tham) Slow into stride and raced wide in the early stages.
6 UPTOWN GIRL
(App I Fikri) Clipped heels with runner in the concluding stages. *(See Report)
8 CANDY RAIN
(SU Lim) Vet inspection: Lame off fore – 1000M/Vet (2 weeks embargo)
At the conclusion of an inquiry, App R Nuqman, the rider of BIG KING, in the presence of his Employing Trainer, BT Lim, pleaded guilty to a charge of careless riding under MRA Rule 44(9)(a)(ii) in that at approximately the 100M to the finish, he shifted out causing UPTOWN GIRL to check.
In assessing the penalty, the Stewards took into consideration App R Nuqman’s guilty plea, mitigating factors, previous riding record and his submissions on penalty. He was suspended from riding in races for a period of three (3) Malaysian race days with effect from 20 November 2023 and to expire on 2 December 2023, both dates inclusive. He was advised of his Right of Appeal (1:09pm).



Nov
19
2023

Selangor Meeting

Race 3 (1246) : Class 4A - 1700M [lc-A4]
Prize Money :
RM 30500
13:15 WIN TIME : 1:44.26


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
34 8 KING'S SPEECH 45 453 52.0 53.9 SU LIM F MAYNARD 2 5 5 1 1:44.26 - -
18 2 LIM'S BETTERREADY 55 440 56.5 53.5 I FIKRI* c3 L MOY 7 2 1 2 1:44.35 ½ ½
26 4 BIG FRANCK 51 465 54.5 52.8 T AMMAR* c3 S DUNDERDALE 1 4 3 3 1:44.92 3 ½ 4 ¼
60 3 SHANGHAI CAPTAIN 52 494 55.0 52.4 KP LIM c3 R LINES 3 7 7 4 1:45.16 1 ¼ 5 ¾
56 6 ARTHUR PEGASUS 47 466 52.5 53.9 AK LIM NM SELVAN 9 1 2 5 1:46.21 6 ½ 12 ¼
40 5 NORDIC GEM 49 452 53.5 53.6 J LOW S HAMILTON 5 10 10 6 1:46.65 2 ¾ 15
34 9 SILENT PRINCE 45 468 52.0 53.9 S RUZAINI C LECK 10 6 6 7 1:46.89 1 ½ 16 ½
36 1 COLONEL CHIEF 56 469 57.0 54.2 S SHAZMIN* c3 F MAYNARD 4 9 9 8 1:47.40 3 ¼ 19 ¾
67 7 LITTLE PONY 46 491 52.0 49.3 H HAIKAL* c3 KC TIANG 6 8 8 9 1:47.56 1 21
185 10 MAESTRO 44 485 52.0 53.8 HK CHENG HY CHENG 8 3 4 10 1:47.69 ¾ 21 ½
Result not available yet.

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 8 KING'S SPEECH RM34 RM11
2nd 2 LIM'S BETTERREADY RM11
3rd 4 BIG FRANCK RM9
QIN 2-8 RM33
EXA 8-2 RM72
QPS 2-4 RM4
4-8 RM9
2-8 RM10
TRI 8-2-4 RM295
TRO 2-4-8 RM50

 

RACE 3 (R1246) CLASS 4 A – 1700M (LC A4)
3 SHANGHAI CAPTAIN
(KP Lim) Slow to begin.
5 NORDIC GEM
(J Low) Hung outwards throughout.
7 LITTLE PONY
(App H Haikal) Hung inwards in the straight. Poor performance – 1000M/Vet
9 SILENT PRINCE
(S Ruzaini) Raced wide in the early stages.
10 MAESTRO
(HK Cheng) Poor performance – 1000M/Vet



Nov
19
2023

Selangor Meeting

Race 4 (1247) : Class 4B - 1300M [lc-A4]
Prize Money :
RM 26000
13:45 WIN TIME : 1:18.31


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
60 10 ARIF 44 484 54.5 54.6 L DE SOUZA S HAMILTON 5 1 1 1 1:18.31 - -
29 3 RHYTHM OF ZEN 52 411 58.5 57.5 R NUQMAN* c1 KC TIANG 3 5 5 2 1:18.35 Neck Neck
32 1 CAVALLA COURT 53 461 59.0 59 R SHAFIQ NM SELVAN 8 2 2 3 1:18.96 3 ¾ 4 ¼
13 6 SAHM 51 497 58.0 58.2 J DE SOUZA M SUKRI 6 7 6 4 1:19.00 Head 4 ¼
36 8 CHAMPAGNE FINALE 47 525 56.0 56.1 SU LIM SY LIM 2 4 3 5 1:19.19 1 ¼ 5 ½
97 2 AGUERO JR 52 506 58.5 58.6 AK LIM WC LIM 1 3 4 6 1:19.39 1 ¼ 6 ¾
33 7 HAIRY FIST 49 537 57.0 57.1 J LOW BT LIM 4 6 7 7 1:19.47 ½ 7 ¼
252 5 MR HOPKINS 51 557 58.0 55.1 S SHAZMIN* c3 F MAYNARD 9 9 9 8 1:19.82 2 ¼ 9 ½
33 4 ICHIKA BACHIKA 51 494 58.0 55.2 T AMMAR* c3 S DUNDERDALE 7 8 8 9 1:20.58 4 ¾ 14 ¼
Result not available yet.

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 10 ARIF RM60 RM13
2nd 3 RHYTHM OF ZEN RM10
3rd 1 CAVALLA COURT RM8
QIN 3-10 RM47
EXA 10-3 RM176
QPS 1-3 RM13
3-10 RM20
1-10 RM33
TRI 10-3-1 RM865
TRO 1-3-10 RM191

 

RACE 4 (R1247) CLASS 4 B – 1300M (LC A4)
4 ICHIKA BACHIKA
(App T Ammar) Shifted in away from the whip at the 300M, thereafter was shifted out for a clear run at the 250M. Took a number of awkward strides in the straight. Vet inspection: Lame off fore – 1000M/Vet (2 weeks embargo)
9 LIM’S UNIQUE
(App I Fikri) Withdrawn at 1:29pm: Lame near fore – 1000M/Vet (2 weeks embargo)



Nov
19
2023

Selangor Meeting

Race 5 (1248) : Class 4A - 1300M [lc-A4]
Prize Money :
RM 30500
14:15 WIN TIME : 1:18.26


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
26 10 SOMAR 54 522 55.5 55.6 R SHAFIQ NM SELVAN 1 4 4 1 1:18.26 - -
13 3 GOLDEN PEACH 60 461 58.5 58.5 S RUZAINI C LECK 2 5 5 2 1:18.30 Head Head
71 11 SELANGOR STAR 56 550 56.5 56.7 HS GILL BT LIM 4 2 2 3 1:19.15 5 ¼ 5 ½
44 6 WATCH OUT BOSS 60 588 58.5 55.8 I FIKRI* c3 L MOY 7 8 7 4 1:19.38 1 ¼ 7
32 4 META HILTON 60 511 58.5 56.8 AB RIDUAN* c2 AB ABDULLAH 10 1 1 5 1:19.84 2 ¾ 10
19 9 MAJESTIC WAY 56 525 56.5 53.5 H HAIKAL* c3 HY CHENG 9 3 3 6 1:20.10 1 ½ 11 ½
86 8 MICHIKAWA 57 440 57.0 57.2 SU LIM F MAYNARD 6 9 9 7 1:20.12 Head 11 ¾
219 2 D'GREAT TIMING 60 510 58.5 55.6 KP LIM c3 R LINES 5 7 8 8 1:20.13 Short Head 11 ¾
106 5 PACIFIC DIAMOND 60 479 58.5 57.5 R NUQMAN* c1 KC TIANG 8 6 6 9 1:20.85 4 ½ 16 ¼
498 1 THUNDER DRAGON 61 517 59.0 56 S SHAZMIN* c3 EP TAN 3 10 10 10 1:21.66 5 ¼ 21 ½
Result not available yet.

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 10 SOMAR RM26 RM13
2nd 3 GOLDEN PEACH RM6
3rd 11 SELANGOR STAR RM16
QIN 3-10 RM22
EXA 10-3 RM34
QPS 3-10 RM7
3-11 RM10
10-11 RM28
TRI 10-3-11 RM538
TRO 3-10-11 RM121

 

RACE 5 (R1248) CLASS 4 A – 1300M (LC A4)
1 THUNDER DRAGON
(App S Shazmin) Vet inspection: Lame near fore – 1000M/Vet (2 weeks embargo)
2 D’GREAT TIMING
(KP Lim) Raced onto and clipped heels.
4 META HILTON
(App AB Riduan) Brushed at the start. Apprentice was reminded of his obligation to be sufficiently clear when shifting ground. Hung outwards in the straight. Rider dropped his right side rein in the straight.
9 MAJESTIC WAY
(App H Haikal) Brushed at the start
10 SOMAR
(R Shafiq) Was momentarily inconvenienced at the 1100M.



Nov
19
2023

Selangor Meeting

Race 6 (1249) : Class 3 - 1300M [lc-A4]
Prize Money :
RM 34500
14:45 WIN TIME : 1:17.86


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
26 8 RONALDO'S DREAM 64 498 55.0 52.3 H HAIKAL* c3 S HAMILTON 7 4 3 1 1:17.86 - -
10 7 TORNADO PEGASUS 66 489 56.0 56 R SHAFIQ NM SELVAN 8 1 1 2 1:18.19 2 ¼ 2 ¼
34 9 MERYL 63 488 54.5 53.5 A NAZIR* c3 F MAYNARD 3 6 5 3 1:18.30 ½ 2 ¾
34 5 PERFECT 66 518 56.0 53 I FIKRI* c3 L MOY 1 9 9 4 1:18.42 ¾ 3 ½
50 2 D'GREAT DUCHESS 69 439 57.5 54.6 KP LIM c3 S SIVA 10 3 4 5 1:19.08 4 ¼ 7 ¾
132 4 LIMITLESS STOUT 66 472 56.0 56 HS GILL S DUNDERDALE 4 5 6 6 1:19.10 Short Head 7 ¾
53 10 KRUGER 62 493 54.0 53.8 KC THAM c1 I ISMADI 9 2 2 7 1:19.24 ¾ 8 ¾
103 1 MOONGATE LIGHT 72 486 59.0 59 L DE SOUZA R LINES 5 8 8 8 1:19.52 1 ¾ 10 ½
108 6 RAGNAR 66 466 56.0 55.5 AB RIDUAN* c2 CC OOI 6 7 7 9 1:20.49 6 ¼ 16 ½
Result not available yet.

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 8 RONALDO'S DREAM RM26 RM5
2nd 7 TORNADO PEGASUS RM5
3rd 9 MERYL RM12
QIN 7-8 RM8
EXA 8-7 RM40
QPS 7-8 RM8
8-9 RM17
7-9 RM23
TRI 8-7-9 RM142
TRO 7-8-9 RM19

 

RACE 6 (R1249) CLASS 3 – 1300M (LC A4)
1 MOONGATE LIGHT
(L De Souza) Raced wide throughout. Vet inspection: Lame off fore – 1000M/Vet (2 weeks embargo)
2 D’GREAT DUCHESS
(KP Lim) Raced wide throughout.
3 HANDSOME BENZ
(App R Nuqman) Withdrawn at 2:44pm: Lame near fore – 1000M/Vet (2 weeks embargo)
5 PERFECT
(App I Fikri) Eased when awkwardly placed on heels approaching the 500M.
6 RAGNAR
(App AB Riduan) Raced wide throughout. Vet inspection: Lame off fore – 1000M/Vet (2 weeks embargo)
9 MERYL
(App A Nazir) Hung inwards in the straight and shifted in away from the whip. In the concluding stages, shifted out to obtain clear running.



Nov
19
2023

Selangor Meeting

Race 7 (1250) : Class MAX2 - 1200M [sc-A4]
Prize Money :
RM 31500
15:15 WIN TIME : 1:11.07


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
6 2 MISTY SWIFT 66 482 59.0 58 R NUQMAN* c1 S ELLIS 2 2 2 1 1:11.07 - -
91 12 BE YOURSELF 32 491 55.0 52 H HAIKAL* c3 HY CHENG 3 5 5 2 1:12.91 11 ½ 11 ½
58 7 MONDAY 33 482 57.0 57.2 HS GILL BT LIM 9 1 1 3 1:13.08 1 ¼ 12 ¾
47 5 FLYING WARRIOR 51 415 57.0 53 M SEELAN* c4 R LINES 8 4 4 4 1:13.11 Head 12 ¾
44 8 ALEXANDER 31 551 57.0 57.1 L DE SOUZA S HAMILTON 4 6 6 5 1:13.57 2 ¾ 15 ¾
492 6 LION KING 38 583 57.0 55.5 AB RIDUAN* c2 HY CHENG 5 7 7 6 1:14.17 3 ¾ 19 ½
170 4 WASHINGTON 20 533 59.0 56 S SHAZMIN* c3 S SIVA 7 8 8 7 1:14.59 2 ½ 22 ¼
248 13 MAGIC PLAYER 24 460 57.0 57 J LOW HY CHENG 1 9 9 8 1:15.18 3 ¾ 26
201 11 I LOVE YOU 34 526 57.0 57.3 HK CHENG HY CHENG 6 10 10 9 1:15.66 3 29
334 9 PURE PERFECTION 29 485 57.0 57.1 AK LIM WC LIM 10 3 3 10 1:15.97 1 ¾ Ditance
Result not available yet.

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 2 MISTY SWIFT RM6 RM5
2nd 12 BE YOURSELF RM23
3rd 7 MONDAY RM11
QIN 2-12 RM14
EXA 2-12 RM25
QPS 2-7 RM4
2-12 RM4
7-12 RM25
TRI 2-12-7 RM144
FC4 2-12-7-5 RM418
TRO 2-7-12 RM58

 

RACE 7 (R1250) MAX TWO STAKES – 1200M (SC A4)
4 WASHINGTON
(App S Shazmin) Slow to begin.
6 LION KING
(App AB Riduan) Apprentice was reminded of his obligation to be sufficiently clear when shifting ground.
7 MONDAY
(HS Gill) Hung outwards throughout the race.
8 ALEXANDER
(L De Souza) Hung inwards from the 300M and shifted in away from the whip.
9 PURE PERFECTION
(AK Lim) Returned cast near fore plate. Poor performance – 1000M/Vet
11 I LOVE YOU
(HK Cheng) Slow to begin. Showed an inclination to lay out and raced wide in the running.
12 BE YOURSELF
(App H Haikal) Shifted out in order to obtain clear running at the 300M.



Nov
19
2023

Selangor Meeting

Race 8 (1251) : Class 4A - 1100M [sc-A4]
Prize Money :
RM 30500
15:45 WIN TIME : 1:04.46


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
51 3 BRAVE WARRIOR 59 446 58.0 55.2 I FIKRI* c3 AB ABDULLAH 4 1 1 1 1:04.46 - -
36 4 GOLD SKY BILLION 57 484 57.0 56 R NUQMAN* c1 KC TIANG 8 6 6 2 1:04.83 2 ¼ 2 ¼
8 1 ARION SUCCESS 61 464 59.0 59.2 L DE SOUZA W LOOI 3 2 2 3 1:05.49 4 ¼ 6 ½
190 8 MISS THYRA 47 451 52.0 53.4 AK LIM NM SELVAN 5 5 5 4 1:05.63 ¾ 7 ¼
33 6 CROWN GIFT 53 488 55.0 55 SU LIM WC LIM 1 3 3 5 1:05.83 1 ¼ 8 ½
308 10 INVISIBLE 44 433 52.0 51.8 M SEELAN* c4 R LINES 2 8 8 6 1:05.87 Head 8 ¾
124 2 D'GREAT JOURNEY 60 500 58.5 55.7 S SHAZMIN* c3 EP TAN 6 7 7 7 1:05.89 Head 9
384 7 STRAP MARKS 52 499 54.5 52.4 KP LIM c3 R LINES 10 4 4 8 1:06.40 3 ¼ 12 ¼
26 5 WHIZ FIZZ 56 478 56.5 53.9 T AMMAR* c3 S DUNDERDALE 7 9 9 9 1:06.73 2 14 ¼
Result not available yet.

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 3 BRAVE WARRIOR RM51 RM8
2nd 4 GOLD SKY BILLION RM6
3rd 1 ARION SUCCESS RM5
QIN 3-4 RM108
EXA 3-4 RM201
QPS 1-3 RM3
1-4 RM5
3-4 RM20
TRI 3-4-1 RM463
TRO 1-3-4 RM35

 

RACE 8 (R1251) CLASS 4 A – 1100M (SC A4)
4 GOLD SKY BILLION
(App R Nuqman) Showed an inclination to hang outwards on the turn and was briefly inconvenienced at the 600M.
5 WHIZ FIZZ
(App T Ammar) Fly-jumped, brushed the gates and was slow to begin, losing ground. 1 Starting Stall test. Vet inspection: Lame near fore – 1000M/Vet (2 weeks embargo).
6 CROWN GIFT
(SU Lim) Shifted out for a clear run at the 400M. Vet inspection: Lame off fore – 1000M/Vet (2 weeks embargo).
7 STRAP MARKS
(KP Lim) Vet inspection: No significant finding.
8 MISS THYRA
(AK Lim) Rider’s whip was dislodged from his hand which was struck by a clod near the 300M.
10 INVISIBLE
(App M Seelan) Apprentice was warned against the practice of conceding unnecessary ground and to ride with sufficient vigour in the straight.



Nov
19
2023

Selangor Meeting

Race 9 (1252) : Class 4A - 1100M [sc-A4]
Prize Money :
RM 30500
16:20 WIN TIME : 1:04.24


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
12 2 XAR 60 493 58.5 58.6 J DE SOUZA AB ABDULLAH 1 3 3 1 1:04.24 - -
32 1 QUICKEN AWAY 61 518 59.0 58.1 KC THAM c1 I ISMADI 7 5 4 2 1:04.47 1 ½ 1 ½
45 5 STAR TALENT 57 468 57.0 55.1 WW CHEAH c2 R LINES 4 2 2 3 1:04.88 2 ½ 4
18 6 SYMBOL OF COURAGE 55 525 56.0 56.3 L DE SOUZA R LINES 8 1 1 4 1:05.01 ¾ 4 ¾
269 10 RS DIAGO 44 538 52.0 53.8 AK LIM WC LIM 9 7 7 5 1:05.36 2 ¼ 7
36 8 WINNER POWER 50 471 53.5 52.7 M LUKMAN* c3 NM SELVAN 2 6 6 6 1:05.36 Noe 7 ¼
104 7 CONGAREE 53 514 55.0 52 I FIKRI* c3 L MOY 6 8 8 7 1:05.87 3 ¼ 10 ¼
285 3 ANKARA 59 524 58.0 55.1 KP LIM c3 AB ABDULLAH 3 10 9 8 1:06.12 1 ½ 11 ¾
45 4 QIJI DIAMOND 57 487 57.0 57 R SHAFIQ NM SELVAN 10 4 5 9 1:06.48 2 ¼ 14 ¼
321 11 PERFECT RUN 44 483 52.0 51.8 M SEELAN* c4 R LINES 5 9 10 10 1:06.53 Neck 14 ½
Result not available yet.

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 2 XAR RM12 RM5
2nd 1 QUICKEN AWAY RM7
3rd 5 STAR TALENT RM12
QIN 1-2 RM28
EXA 2-1 RM29
QPS 1-2 RM9
2-5 RM12
1-5 RM42
TRI 2-1-5 RM189
TRO 1-2-5 RM53

 

RACE 9 (R1252) CLASS 4 A – 1100M (SC A4)
4 QIJI DIAMOND
(R Shafiq) Brushed at the stalls. Vet inspection: Lame off fore – 1000M/Vet (2 weeks embargo).
6 SYMBOL OF COURAGE
(L De Souza) Brushed at the stalls.
10 RS DIAGO
(AK Lim) Brushed at the stalls.
11 PERFECT RUN
(App M Seelan) Rider dropped his whip near the 350M and was warned that a repetition may lead to a penalty being imposed.



Nov
19
2023

Selangor Meeting

Race 10 (1253) : Class 5A - 1200M [sc-A4]
Prize Money :
RM 18500
16:55 WIN TIME : 1:12.54


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
33 5 VALERIE PEGASUS 42 427 58.5 58.6 R SHAFIQ NM SELVAN 1 1 1 1 1:12.54 - -
17 2 SAFE JOURNEY 43 514 59.0 58.3 KC THAM c1 EP TAN 4 3 3 2 1:13.10 3 ½ 3 ½
28 10 ARROGATE ACHIEVER 37 502 56.0 54.1 M EKDIHAR* c3 C LECK 7 5 5 3 1:13.40 1 ¾ 5 ¼
20 7 CAORUNN 41 514 58.0 55.2 H HAIKAL* c3 S HAMILTON 2 6 6 4 1:13.47 ½ 5 ¾
66 4 HAPPY PRINCESS 42 497 58.5 57.5 R NUQMAN* c1 KC TIANG 10 7 7 5 1:13.67 1 ¼ 7
147 6 ANDADO 41 426 58.0 58.1 SU LIM SY LIM 5 9 9 6 1:13.72 Neck 7 ½
31 8 HANDSOME BOY 41 525 58.0 56.4 AB RIDUAN* c2 HY CHENG 8 4 4 7 1:13.73 Short Head 7 ½
149 1 CAPONE 43 520 59.0 59 J LOW HY CHENG 3 10 10 8 1:14.05 2 9 ½
88 3 CHINO DINERO 42 523 58.5 55.6 M LUKMAN* c3 WC LIM 6 8 8 9 1:14.10 Neck 9 ¾
104 9 TILSWORTH SYDNEY 40 496 57.5 54.6 A NAZIR* c3 F MAYNARD 9 2 2 10 1:14.57 3 12 ¾
Result not available yet.

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 5 VALERIE PEGASUS RM33 RM11
2nd 2 SAFE JOURNEY RM6
3rd 10 ARROGATE ACHIEVER RM6
QIN 2-5 RM28
EXA 5-2 RM54
QPS 2-5 RM7
2-10 RM16
5-10 RM17
TRI 5-2-10 RM420
TRO 2-5-10 RM106

 

RACE 10 (R1253) CLASS 5 A – 1200M (SC A4)
3 CHINO DINERO
(App M Lukman) Shifted out at the 1100M.
5 VALERIE PEGASUS
(R Shafiq) Hung outwards in the straight.
7 CAORUNN
(App H Haikal) An inquiry into the riding of this gelding will be held at a date to be fixed.
8 HANDSOME BOY
(App AB Riduan) Vet inspection: Bled - Bleeder’s test (Barred 3 months) *(See Report).
9 TILSWORTH SYDNEY
(App A Nazir) Raced 3 wide without cover in the running.
10 ARROGATE ACHIEVER
(App M Ekdihar) Carried out at the 1100M.
Trainer KC Tiang was fined RM100/- under MRA Rule 65(5)(c) for failing to produce the declared colours on HAPPY PRINCESS.
At the conclusion of an inquiry, App AB Riduan, the rider of HANDSOME BOY, in the presence of his Acting Employing Trainer, pleaded guilty to a charge of careless riding under MRA Rule 44(9)(a)(ii) in that he shifted in at the 1100M and the 1000M when insufficiently clear of ANDADO (SU Lim) and HAPPY PRINCESS (App R Nuqman) respectively causing each horse to check.
In assessing the penalty, the Stewards took into consideration App AB Riduan’s guilty plea, mitigating factors, previous riding record and his submissions on penalty. He was suspended from riding in races for a period of three (3) Malaysian race days with effect from 20 November 2023 and to expire on 3 December 2023, both dates inclusive. He was advised of his Right of Appeal (5:50pm).



Nov
19
2023

Selangor Meeting

Race 11 (1254) : Class 5A - 1200M [sc-A4]
Prize Money :
RM 18500
17:30 WIN TIME : 01:12.4


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
23 6 BAGHDAD 40 538 57.5 57.6 R SHAFIQ NM SELVAN 5 4 4 1 01:12.4 - -
35 5 XIONG FONG 41 494 58 55 M LUKMAN* c3 WC LIM 10 3 3 2 01:12.7 1 ¾ 1 ¾
33 1 NOVA FACTOR 43 459 59 57.1 AB RIDUAN* c2 CC OOI 3 6 5 3 01:12.7 Head 2
18 3 MY MONEY 41 443 58 55 H HAIKAL* c3 S HAMILTON 4 7 7 4 01:12.8 Neck 2 ¼
421 8 FIRST COMMAND 40 508 57.5 57.5 J LOW P LEE 8 9 9 5 01:15.2 15 ¼ 17 ½
32 4 PACIFIC PRIME 41 449 58 57 R NUQMAN* c1 KC TIANG 9 8 8 6 01:15.2 Head 17 ½
79 2 SELANGOR BABY 43 493 59 59 HS GILL BT LIM 6 2 2 7 01:15.2 Head 17 ¾
57 9 LET'S COME ON BABY 38 466 56.5 56.6 HK CHENG HY CHENG 7 10 10 8 01:15.8 3 ¼ 21 ¼
53 10 STAY THE COURSE 49 529 56.5 56.7 S RUZAINI R LINES 1 5 6 9 01:25.9 64 ¼ 85 ¼
57 7 FANTASTIC ECLIPSE 40 483 57.5 57.5 SU LIM F MAYNARD 2 0 0 DNF - -
Result not available yet.

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 6 BAGHDAD RM23 RM11
2nd 5 XIONG FONG RM12
3rd 1 NOVA FACTOR RM12
QIN 5-6 RM22
EXA 6-5 RM55
QPS 5-6 RM4
1-6 RM5
1-5 RM19
TRI 6-5-1 RM187
FC4 6-5-1-3 RM375
TRO 1-5-6 RM43

 

RACE 11 (R1254) CLASS 5 A – 1200M (SC A4)
1 NOVA FACTOR
(App AB Riduan) Brushed at the start and slow to begin.
2 SELANGOR BABY
(HS Gill) Steadied and took evasive action to avoid the fallen rider at the 200M.
3 MY MONEY
(App H Haikal) An inquiry into the riding of this gelding will be held at a date to be fixed.
6 BAGHDAD
(R Shafiq) Brushed at the start and slow to begin.
7 FANTASTIC ECLIPSE
(SU Lim) Stumbled and broke down at the 200M, dislodging rider. Rider was subsequently examined by the Club Doctor.
8 FIRST COMMAND
(J Low) Brushed at the start and slow to begin. Raced wide in the early stages.
9 LET’S COME ON BABY
(HK Cheng) Raced wide in the early stages.
10 STAY THE COURSE
(S Ruzaini) Steadied and took evasive action to avoid the fallen rider at the 200M.