Triple Crown

The Selangor Turf Club Triple Crown race series comprises the three Malaysian Group 1 races run at Selangor throughout the year.

 

1) Tunku Gold Cup (G1) 1200m RM 212,000 (Appox US$512,00) - 9 February 2016

2) Selangor Gold Cup (G1) 1600m  RM 220,000 (Appox US$ 512,00) -  3rd April 2016 

3) Piala Emas Sultan Selangor (G1) 2000m RM 312,000 (Appox US$75,460) - 21 August 2016

 

A bonus of RM$200,000 will be awarded to the Winning Owner and Trainer of the horse that wins all three legs of The Triple Crown Series. However, since it's inception in 2003 no horse has won the Triple Crown series. In 2005 Superb Classic trained by Cecil Robert won the first two legs of the series which is as close as any horse has got to winning the Triple Crown.

 

Honour Roll - Tunku Gold Cup (G1) 1200m
Year Winner Trainer Jockey Time
2016 IMPEL F Maynard S Ruzaini  
2015 BALOTELLI CC Ooi S Salee 1.09.0
2014 REBEL FURY Shane Edwards Jai Shanker 1.09.7
2013 REBEL FURY Shane Edwards Alan Munro 1:08.35
2012 MIGHTY TRIPLE ACE Katherine Hughes K Eirwan 1.10.00
2011 CAPTAIN OBVIOUS KL Chong R Woodworth 1.08.30
2010 SANJUAN BT Lim Noel Callow 1.09.27
2009 HAPPY VICTORY Kevin Coetzee Shahrul Nizam 1.10.3
2008 TRIPLE HAPPY Simon Liew M Djulkifli 1.10.6
2007 GOLDEN ACE P Pereira R Woodworth 1.10.3
2006 GOLDEN RAINBOW Abdul Rahim Richard Lim 1.09.7
2005 SUPERB CLASSIC Cecil Robert SH Oh 1.10.0
2004 MONEY MARKET Peter Tennent V Sivan 1.10.2
2003 XTHEREST K Velu Darren Holland 1.12.2

 

Honour Roll - Selangor Gold Cup (G1) 1600m (run over 2000m in 2003)
Year Winner Trainer Jockey Time
2016 LISTEN A Scott Y Aify 1.34.34
2015 BEAUTIFUL CHOICE KF Wong App WT Chung 1.37.9
2014 MYSTIC POWER BT Lim I Azhar 1.35.4
2013 GOOD BABY Kevin Coetzee I Azhar 1:34.54
2012 POWER OF KHAN BT Lim S John 1.34.60
2011 GOOD NATURE Kevin Coetzee App J Lim 1.34.7
2010 GOOD NATURE Kevin Coetzee App J Lim 1.35.5
2009 KIKO'S RETURN BT Lim Din Azis 1.37.7
2008 SHANTOU MAYOR BT Lim E Legrix 1.35.2
2007 JERAM SPECIAL Frankie Maynard I Azhar 1.36.0
2006 FREE SPIRIT KL Chong J Saimee 1.35.8
2005 SUPERB CLASSIC Cecil Robert SH Oh 1.36.9
2004 OPPOSING FORCE KC Tiang J Saimee 1.39.3
2003 CONFLUENCE F Nathan Oscar Chavez 2.06.3

 

Honour Roll - Piala Emas Sultan Selangor (G1) 2000m (run over 1600m prior to 2004)
Year Winner Trainer Jockey Time
2015 DEVONSHIRE D Miller K Eirwan 2.06.1
2014 TRUDEAU RB Marsh Noel Callow 2.04.50
2013 GOOD SIGHT Kevin Coetzee Noel Callow 2:03.54
2012 SPEED BABY Steven Burridge Noel Callow 1.59.50
2011 RISKY BUSINESS Steven Burridge Noel Callow 2.00.20
2010 TOP SPIN BT Lim Jose de Souza 2.03.40
2009 COLOURLAND SUPREME Cecil Robert V Sivan 2.01.9
2008 TRIGGER EXPRESS Steven Burridge Din Azis 2.01.8
2007 FAST FLYING Kevin Coetzee KM Chin 2.03.2
2006 FREE SPIRIT KL Chong J Saimee 2.05.7
2005 OPPOSING FORCE KC Tiang Grant Cooksley 2.03.5
2004 FLYING DIAMOND KH Ng Grant Cooksley 2.23.0
2003 SIMPLY NOBLE P Corner C Hewitson 1.38.0

 

2016 (G1) Tunku Gold Cup - Impel

                                                                                           

 

 

                                                                                                                                 2016 (G1) Selangor Gold Cup - Listen

                                                                                           


Print