Saturday – 28 Sep

Trainer AB Abdullah’s last start winner, Lincoln City (black blinkers) , still maintaining winning form when did a dashing workout at Selangor Turf Club today. Taken out by in form Brazilian Jockey Bernando Pinheiro, the four-year-old by Sizzling cantered and then strode out fluently over 600m in 36.5 seconds on a tight hold. Last outing, Lincoln City came with a driving finish in the closing stages of the race to pip Andre at the post to win. Still in peak condition, Lincoln City will be partnered by Jockey R. Shafiq and looks hard to beat in the Melbourne Racing Club Trophy in Race 9 on Saturday.

RACE 1: Super Good did two rounds trot and cantered strongly on tight hold.
RACE 3: Happy Box Six  trotted twice looking a picture of fitness.
RACE 10: Anak Warrior cantered on the bit.

CLASS 5 : (B) – 1200M Race 1 Tues 24/9 Wed 25/9
JUST DUIT PS KUMARAN BT  
FORTUNE SPIRIT MP THWAITES 40.5  
REWARDING SMILE S SHANMUGAM    
SUNTZU F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT
TALISMAN L MOY T/PW  
FULL BET C LECK BP  
SIX EMPIRE SY LIM HT HT
CHAMPAGNE ROSE EA2 R LINES C/PW HT
SUPER GOOD R LINES HT 2T/C
D’GREAT ELEGANCE R LINES HT  
BARKER ROAD KID K P HOY T/41  
WILL BE BETTER WC LIM HT  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M Race 2 Tues 24/9 Wed 25/9
TOTALITY WC LIM   2T
HAPPY START C LECK    
I AM MIDAS S SIVA T/40.1  
SECKILL BT LIM    
CLASSIC KING K COETZEE    
LAW BY LAW BT LIM HT HT
PURAVI SY LIM    
SMART MASTER SY LIM T/39  
D’GREAT STRIKE S DUNDERDALE    
TAKE A BOW L MOY T/PW  
ALAN R LINES C/43.2  
READY TO STRIKE R LINES C/PW HT
SEGAR THE BEST EA BT LIM HT HT
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M Race 3 Tues 24/9 Wed 25/9
ASHHAB AB ABDULLAH T/39.5  
MISE EN GARDE S EDWARDS T/40  
UNSURPASSED S DUNDERDALE BP  
KITA TEAMWORK S SIVA T/43.6  
READY TO ROLL R LINES HT 2C
SUN SEEKER C LECK    
CASING ROYAL MP THWAITES 40.5  
GUNFORHIRE M SUKRI BT  
HAPPY BOX SIX R LINES C/PW 2T
BIG LIGHTNING SY LIM C/37  
PALTROW MW TEH T/42.3  
THUNDERSTRUCK E BREUKELEN    
D’GREAT COMMAND EA1 F MAYNARD 2T/G HT
ROCK EAGLE EA SY LIM HT HT
SORBETA EA2 R LINES HT  
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M Race 4 Tues 24/9 Wed 25/9
TWENTYSIXTWELVE SY LIM 2T/PW  
PROVOCATEUR MP THWAITES 38.5  
SPADE OF ACE WC LIM    
NORTHERN KNIGHT PS KUMARAN 2HT 2HT
BRILLIANT STAR S SIVA T/PW  
D’GREAT SPEED R LINES C/PW 2T
IRON GIANT C LECK    
ALL SERENE E BREUKELEN    
CHAR SIEW MW TEH T/C  
ELITE CONQUEROR BT LIM    
STREET OF LONDON EA1 L MOY T/39.4  
ROGER S EDWARDS T/PW  
DANZEB EA AB ABDULLAH    
CATAPULT EA2 R LINES HT 2T/C
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M Race 5 Tues 24/9 Wed 25/9
LUKE MAN C LECK BP  
D’GREAT PRIDE BT LIM 2HT 2HT
HARVEYWALLBANGER EA3 R LINES   HT
GOODFELLAS L MOY T/36.2  
SO THE THING PS KUMARAN HT 2HT
LIM’S PERSHING S DUNDERDALE C/36.6 2T
ZHUHAI S SIVA C/37.1  
TARZAN BOY S HAMILTON    
MAI DARKO R LINES   HT
FIRST LIGHT R LINES C/PW HT
GOOD DEAL MW TEH T/41.5  
KUTTNER S SIVA T/43.6  
CLASS 3 Race 6 Tues 24/9 Wed 25/9
BUENOS AIRES S DUNDERDALE HT  
OK KID S HAMILTON    
CELERITAS MP THWAITES BT  
DAZZLING SPEED F MAYNARD 2T/37.5 HT
LIM’S EVOLUTION BT LIM HT  
D’GREAT VULTURE EA1 R LINES HT  
PLACE YOUR BET L MOY T/37.3  
SILVER WIND E BREUKELEN    
LISBOA STAR R LINES    
SACRED SURFER F MAYNARD 2T/37.5 HT
DUTY FIRST SY LIM 2T/PW HT
ANONYMOUS S HAMILTON    
BAKUTEH MW TEH T/C  
STAYER STAKES C :- 2000M Race 7 Tues 24/9 Wed 25/9
SING EXPRESS K COETZEE    
FIRST SUCCESS S DUNDERDALE C/40  
NOVA SPIRIT C LECK BP  
TARZAN L MOY    
ENCOSTA ZONE S EDWARDS C/44  
MOONSHINE MISTRESS S EDWARDS C/42.3  
SHANGHAI NIGHTS C LECK T/G  
SUNNY SY LIM   HT
WEATHER MAN C LECK    
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1400M Race 8 Tues 24/9 Wed 25/9
JERAM VILLAGE PS KUMARAN   HT
ELITE GOLD BT LIM HT HT
MR WOLFF L MOY    
NINETYSEVENEMPEROR MP THWAITES 36.7  
PARAGON STAR SY LIM T/40.8  
STAR CHOICE S SHANMUGAM    
HERO CHAMPION MW TEH T/C  
LUCKY JUSTICE S DUNDERDALE T/C  
LONE PACER C LECK    
SECOND CHANCE K COETZEE    
SUPER DRAGON AB ABDULLAH T/C HT
MASTER JIANGMEN EA1 E BREUKELEN    
RAINBOW FISH EA2 R LINES   HT
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1700M Race 9 Tues 24/9 Wed 25/9
LIM’S KEYWAY BT LIM C/40.7  
LINCOLN CITY AB ABDULLAH   C/36.5
FIRST PASSTHEPOST K P HOY T/36.8  
LIM’S BATTLE BT LIM    
JEFFREY S EDWARDS C/42.9  
JJ STAR S DUNDERDALE C/39.8  
PARISBAS BT LIM    
MONGOLIAN CHIEF SY LIM T/39.4  
POWERFUL AS WIND K P HOY BP  
GOLDEN CRAFTSMAN EA5 WC LIM    
STREET CHAMP C LECK BP  
MERCHANT MARINE EA4 C LECK    
VELLENEX GENERAL C LECK    
RAMZES SY LIM 2T/G  
EXCALIBUR EA1 S ELLIS T/36.2  
MR CONNERY EA2 R LINES HT  
TAUROS EA3 L MOY    
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M Race 10 Tues 24/9 Wed 25/9
HYDRANT C LECK T/40  
READY TO RULE R LINES C/PW  
TILSWORTH MALI SY LIM   HT
WILLIAM KING C LECK T/G  
MAPLE RISING K P HOY T/41  
STREETS OF FIRE SY LIM    
TRUMPS UP L MOY C/37.8 HT
GOLD POWER S SIVA    
LIM’S MASTER BT LIM    
FLEDGELING R LINES C/PW HT
AMI ELEVEN R LINES    
ANAK WARRIOR S EDWARDS    
UNION JAC EA1 BT LIM    
MUSANG KING EA2 SY LIM HT HT
FRANCES EA3 R LINES 2C  
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1400M Race 11 Tues 24/9 Wed 25/9
WHAT L MOY    
SHENBAO S EDWARDS T/PW  
LIM’S GREETING BT LIM    
BIG PARIS SY LIM T/42.8  
SCORPION KING S ELLIS    
SUPER EIGHT R LINES C/PW 2T
LUCKY VICTORY MW TEH T/PW  
GOOD VIBRATIONS R LINES    
LINING TOGETHER S SIVA C/38.8  
LOVE GOES AROUND C LECK    
SWIFT MP THWAITES 41.7  
GOOD LUCKY R LINES    
FLY HIGH SY LIM T/27.4  
BALKAN CHALLENGER EA2 K P HOY   HT
NOVA ACE EA3 SY LIM    
SONG KID EA4 R LINES    

Sunday – 29 Sep

Showar looks set for a back-to-back victory in a Class 4 (A) event over 1400m in Race 11 on Sunday .On the track, the seven-year-old by Showcasing with a track rider astride, did a trot and then galloped smartly over 600m in 41.6 seconds on a tight hold. Last outing, at this course, Showar trained by AB Abdullah came with a determined run at the closing stages of the race to beat Sorbeta early this month. Stepping up from that victory, in form Brazilian Jockey Bernardo Pinheiro has been elected to ride Showar and the combination is the best bet of the day.

RACE 3: So On (HS Gill) cantered and then galloped keenly in 39.4 seconds.
RACE 6: Super Hero was tested with two rounds canter.

The final leg of the ever popular Triple Crown Series will be a battle Royale with 14 top class horses vying for the prestigious Piala Emas Sultan Selangor over the gruelling 2000m in Race 9 on Sunday.
However, last year’s Champion, Ready To Rock will not defend the title and is taking a break from active racing said trainer Richard Lines yesterday.
The six-year-old by Ready’s Image came with a pulverising run in this classic event last year to beat Rising glory.
“Ready To Rock will resume racing next month and should be back in business said Lines in an Interview this morning.
RACE 9: Piala Emas Sultan Selangor – 3rd leg of the Triple Crown Series – 2000m.
Royal Explorer cantered and then galloped in 37.8 seconds.
Shoqeet cantered and then sprinted smartly in 39.9 seconds.
RACE 10: Gabbar did a hit out in 43.4 seconds.
The going was good. All workouts were done on the sand track.

CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M Race 1 Tues 24/9 Wed 25/9
GLORIA MARIS SY LIM T/39.4 HT
FLYING SHADOW C LECK    
LUCKY MASTER BT LIM    
GORDON G R LINES C/41.2 HT
LIM’S FAIRLY BT LIM    
MACHUNG STAR SY LIM T/35.1  
ANDRE R LINES    
WINNING TANGO MW TEH T/PW  
COMMODORE LINCOLN AB ABDULLAH T/C T/C
BROKE IN LONDON C LECK T/G  
ONCE A THIEF L MOY T/40.4  
SPARKLER S SIVA 2C T/41.6
GOD’S FATE EA R LINES    
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M Race 2 Tues 24/9 Wed 25/9
FEISTY LEO R LINES C/PW  
BIG SUPER BT LIM 2HT 2HT
L’KEN BT LIM 2C 2C
WAR LORD SY LIM C/36.5  
SATELLITE GOLDEN WC LIM 2C 2T
D’GREAT SONG R LINES HT 2C
IPOH DASH E BREUKELEN    
BORN A FIGHTER AB ABDULLAH    
FIGHTING WARRIOR S DUNDERDALE C/40 2T
IMMORTALITY SY LIM T/40 2T
MAJOR GREEN MP THWAITES 38.8  
READY TO STAR R LINES    
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1200M Race 3 Tues 24/9 Wed 25/9
HAPPY DAYZ C LECK BP  
GASSUR AB ABDULLAH    
MYSTIC MASTER BT LIM HT HT
SO ON SY LIM 2HT C/39.4
GADAWON AB ABDULLAH T/38.5  
ORIENTAL SPIRIT S EDWARDS T/PW  
WAHASH S DUNDERDALE C/36.6  
D’GREAT EMINENCE R LINES HT 2C
ROC THAT SY LIM HT 2T/C
GOLDEN KINGDOM S SIVA C  
SMART EAGLE S COOK    
WOW L MOY T/37.3  
WINGED FOOT EA1 R LINES   2T
CHAR KWAY TEOW EA2 C LECK BP  
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1200M Race 4 Tues 24/9 Wed 25/9
EBRAZ AB ABDULLAH HT  
LARSON S DUNDERDALE T/C HT
MAGIC SEVENTY TWO BT LIM BT  
THANK YOU BOSS L MOY    
SUPER HERO R LINES 2HT 2C
LA FAMILIA AB ABDULLAH T/C T/C
CHIPS EA1 C LECK BP  
RUSTY BROWN S DUNDERDALE T/C  
POMP S EDWARDS T/PW  
SUPREME STAR SY LIM    
FUNKADELIC S HAMILTON    
NOVA RANGER C LECK BP  
MR MOSA R LINES C/PW HT
RUSSELL THE CROWE S SIVA C/PW PW
DYNAMIC EAGLE EA SY LIM HT  
METRO A :- 1700M Race 5 Tues 24/9 Wed 25/9
BEST TOTHELIGN R LINES HT  
OUT OF NOWHERE L MOY T/37.9  
ARIF S HAMILTON    
NOVA FALCON C LECK BP  
D’GREAT EFFORT C LECK HT HT
MOMENT OF JUSTICE K P HOY T/36.8  
PREMIUM STARS C LECK HT  
TILSWORTH FREDDIE C LECK HT HT
ASTRO FAME S HAMILTON    
VAIN TYCOON C LECK BP  
METRO A :- 1200M Race 6 Tues 24/9 Wed 25/9
FAALTLESS C LECK BP  
TIME ODYSSEY S HAMILTON    
GRAND CROSS K COETZEE    
TANNHAUSER S EDWARDS T/PW  
NOVA MISSILE C LECK BP  
AFFLECK S ELLIS T/36.5  
D’GREAT CONQUEROR R LINES HT 2T/C
SHOWBOY AB ABDULLAH HT T/37.6
METIER STAR R LINES C/38.5 HT
EL TORDILLO SY LIM 2HT C/39.4
WHITE HUNTER F MAYNARD 2T/37.5 2HT
GOD HELPS ME R LINES C/37.6 2T
MR HANKS EA4 S ELLIS   HT
DIRECTOR EA1 BT LIM 2HT 2HT
KERAUNO EA2 S HAMILTON    
AUD DOLLAR EA3 SY LIM    
CLASS 3 :- 1200M Race 7 Tues 24/9 Wed 25/9
SACRED TONIC F MAYNARD 2T/37.5 HT
ANDADO E BREUKELEN    
HIGH COUNCIL C LECK BP  
INNIMINYMINEMOW BT LIM 2HT  
SATELLITE BOY WC LIM TC/PW 2T
THE DODGER F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT
HELLO BOSS L MOY T/38.9 2HT
CALLIXTUS S DUNDERDALE HT  
CONFLIGHT R LINES C/PW  
CROWN STAR A NOR AZMAN    
AWATERE S HAMILTON    
WORLD HARMONY K COETZEE    
LIMITLESS STOUT EA SY LIM BT  
OPEN NOVICE :- 1200M Race 8 Tues 24/9 Wed 25/9
ASHQAR AB ABDULLAH T/36.5  
DIAMOND SET M SUKRI T/42.7  
BAADSHAH L MOY T/38.9  
ALLIED POWER L MOY BT  
TEH TARIK SY LIM    
MYO R LINES C/G HT
MBAPPE S HAMILTON    
KING COBRA S ELLIS T/36.2  
XENA S EDWARDS T  
THE CROWN JEWEL AB ABDULLAH    
HANDY BET R LINES C/38.7  
NOVA HARBOUR C LECK BP  
D’GREAT LOVE R LINES C/PW  
D’GREAT OCEAN EA R LINES    
ASIA EA2 R LINES   HT
KYO EA3 R LINES   HT
PIALA EMAS SULTAN SELANGOR ( M’SIA GROUP 1 ) Race 9 Tues 24/9 Wed 25/9
ATEEJ AB ABDULLAH   HT
STICK SEEKER L MOY BP  
D’GREAT TIMING F MAYNARD 2T/37.5 2HT
ROYAL EXPLORER AB ABDULLAH   C/37.8
DAVINCI K COETZEE    
MOZART ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/36.8 2HT
BLUE DANUBE S EDWARDS C/43.9  
HUSSONATOR R LINES C/39.5 HT
SHOQEET AB ABDULLAH   C/39.9
BLACK THORN SY LIM BP  
SACRED EMPIRE F MAYNARD 2T/37.5 2HT
SACRED GALAXY F MAYNARD HT HT
AUSONE C LECK BP  
CALVADOS F MAYNARD HT HT
CLASS 4 : ( A ) – 1400M Race 10 Tues 24/9 Wed 25/9
FIRST DANCE S DUNDERDALE T/C T/C
MR PAULANDRE S EDWARDS T/36  
CONDADO S SIVA   C
GABBAR AB ABDULLAH   T/43.4
OLIVER E BREUKELEN    
SELANGOR STAR BT LIM C/40.2  
CONFIDE F MAYNARD HT HT
LISTEN SY LIM HT  
BLACK MAMBA MP THWAITES    
GLOBAL ARMY M SUKRI C/42.3  
SUPERSTARDOM C LECK BP  
D’GREAT STAR R LINES C/PW HT
CATCH ME GREAT EA1 WC LIM T/C  
SMART WARRIOR EA2 C LECK   HT
CLASS 4 : ( A ) – 1400M Race 11 Tues 24/9 Wed 25/9
INTROIT F MAYNARD T/36.2 HT
BLOOD ROYAL R LINES HT  
EASTER MATE K P HOY BP  
COLCHESTER C LECK   HT
SHOWAR AB ABDULLAH T/C T/41.6
LUCKY COIN E BREUKELEN    
CASH IS KING MP THWAITES 39.6  
NEVERTHELESS S SIVA T/C  
SPARKLE LOT MP THWAITES    
NEW SENSATION L MOY T/37.8  
SPIN FIRE MW TEH    
LEON K COETZEE    
MAIDANZ BEAUTY EA1 C LECK    
D’GREAT RISE EA2 R LINES    
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M Race 12 Tues 24/9 Wed 25/9
D’GREAT WIN S DUNDERDALE HT 2T
LIM’S BULLET BT LIM 2HT  
POWERFUL FIGHTER R LINES HT  
JUBILATION C LECK BP  
KEEN DRAGON K COETZEE    
READY TO SMILE R LINES C/38.8 2T
ARECIBO R LINES HT 2C
NOVA PHOENIX SY LIM    
ELITE ROCKET BT LIM    
RAPTOR I ISMADI    
MEWTWO L MOY T/39.5  
ARLO C LECK    
SATELLITE GENIUS S EDWARDS T/40.8  
ELF’S DREAM EA1 R LINES    
AIR POWER EA2 R LINES HT