SATURDAY – 8 Feb 20
Last start winner, Metier Star, is still in peak condition and should score a back-to-back victory in the Supreme A event over 1200m in Race 7 on Saturday at Selangor Turf Club.
Trained by Richard Lines, the seven-year-old by Stryker with Apprentice L De Souza astride, did two rounds trot and then was restrained to do pace work this morning.
Last outing at Penang Turf Club, Metier Star came with a well timed effort to beat Silver Wind over 1300m in December last year.
Still in perfect condition, Metier Star will be once again ridden by last season Champion Apprentice L De Souza and the pair looks hard to beat.
RACE 3: D’Great Song did two rounds trot and took it easy with pace work.
RACE 10: Frances did two rounds canter.

CLASS 5 : (B) – 1200M Race 1 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2
LINCOLN CITY AB ABDULLAH   T/C
SATELLITE GOLDEN WC LIM    
TRUMPS UP L MOY T  
AIR POWER R LINES C/PW  
EAGLE SOAR R LINES C/PW  
BELIEVE IT OR NOT SY LIM    
DANE’S ANATOMY KF WONG    
MONTE CARLO S SIVA    
ELEGENT SY LIM    
EMPEROR WARRIOR WC LIM    
SUPER EIGHT R LINES    
SUPER GOOD EA R LINES    
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1200M Race 2 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2
VICTORY CAT SY LIM    
BORN A FIGHTER AB ABDULLAH BT  
DAYFLIRT MP THWAITES    
GOD’S FATE R LINES HT  
ONCE A THIEF L MOY    
PURAVI P LEE    
RED SAPPHIRE R LINES C/37.5  
GOOD VIBRATIONS R LINES    
BUKIT SUBANG S SIVA    
WILL BE BETTER WC LIM HT  
MR DREYFUSS K COETZEE    
ALIEN EA1 S SIVA    
NOVA EAGLE EA2 WC LIM    
ALAN EA3 R LINES    
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M Race 3 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2
LIM’S SPHERE L MOY T/39.2  
HAPPY GHOST BT LIM T/37.2  
D’GREAT SONG R LINES   2T/PW
JUST DUIT PS KUMARAN T/39.8  
READY TO RULE R LINES    
CATAPULT R LINES C/39.8  
THAI BAHT SY LIM HT  
CLASSIC KING K COETZEE    
SCORPION KING WC LIM C/PW  
SILVER POWER WC LIM    
BURGUNDY HEIGHTS S SIVA T/38.5  
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M Race 4 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2
D’GREAT SUPREME F MAYNARD   2HT
ASHQAR AB ABDULLAH    
DUNE SAGA MW TEH    
GRASSWOOD STAR SB TAN    
REBEL FURY S EDWARDS T/G  
SMART RACER C LECK    
JUST NAME IT E BREUKELEN    
FLASH WC LIM    
PLATOON R LINES    
WOW L MOY T/PW  
TOM YAM SY LIM BT  
POWERFUL FIGHTER EA1 R LINES    
MON ENERGY EA2 F MAYNARD   HT
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M Race 5 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2
METAGROSS R LINES C/41.9  
SO THE THING PS KUMARAN   HT
SATELLITE PRINCE WC LIM T/C  
BEAUTIFUL ONE L MOY   HT
LUCKY JUSTICE S DUNDERDALE    
FLASH ONE S ELLIS    
CALL ME INVINCIBLE AB ABDULLAH    
D’GREAT OPULENT S HAMILTON    
UNSHADOWED GENERAL C LECK    
SPIN FIRE MW TEH    
TRINITY HONOR EA1 P LEE    
HARVEYWALLBANGER EA2 R LINES    
CLASS 3 :- 1200M Race 6 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2
ALJAWHRA AB ABDULLAH T/38.7  
READY TO FORCE R LINES    
HONGCHEN E BREUKELEN    
UNSURPASSED S DUNDERDALE T/39.7  
ALLIED POWER L MOY T/41  
SHELLOMADA BT LIM 2HT 2HT
BE SAFE SY LIM    
FUSION POWER F MAYNARD   HT
BRINGER OF WAR S EDWARDS    
DAZZLING SPEED F MAYNARD   HT
SATELLITE KINGDOM WC LIM    
ELUSIVE EMPEROR EA1 S HAMILTON    
EBRAZ EA2 AB ABDULLAH    
HAKUNA MATATA EA3 BT LIM    
SUPREME A :- 1200M Race 7 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2
RELAU STAR KF WONG T/38.2  
STICK SEEKER L MOY    
DIRECTOR BT LIM 2HT HT
METIER STAR R LINES HT 2T/PW
PLATINUM LIFE S ELLIS T/37  
GOLDEN SWORD S HAMILTON    
MOZART ECLIPSE F MAYNARD   2HT
WHITE CHIN SB TAN C/PW  
THE DODGER F MAYNARD   HT
CLASS 4 :(B) – 1600M Race 8 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2
GLOBAL ARMY M SUKRI    
TARZAN L MOY    
OVERLORD F MAYNARD 2T/PW 2HT
MR PAULANDRE S EDWARDS 2C HT
TIC TAC TOE K COETZEE    
EASTER MATE K P HOY HT 2HT
TEH TARIK SY LIM   HT
AMAZING ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/36.9 2HT
MURDOCH C LECK    
MOONSHINE MISTRESS S EDWARDS   HT
INDOMITABLE SPEED E BREUKELEN    
CONGRATU EA S COOK    
MAYBE EA2 L MOY    
MACHUNG STAR EA3 SY LIM    
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M Race 9 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2
SPARKLE LOT MP THWAITES   HT
FIRST LIGHT R LINES C/PW  
GOLD POWER S SIVA T/40.2  
M SEVEN WC LIM    
SMIDDY BYRNE L MOY    
ELITE CONQUEROR BT LIM    
QUASAR P LEE    
SATELLITE GENIUS S EDWARDS    
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1400M Race 10 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2
FRANCES R LINES 2T/C 2C
LIGHTNING HERO C LECK    
ABEBE SY LIM    
MR CONNERY R LINES    
POWERFUL AS WIND K P HOY T/43.9  
GERMAN SPEED BT LIM    
SATELLITE TURBO HS LIM    
FLY HIGH SY LIM    
SUPER WOMAN WC LIM   HT
BULLISH LUCK L MOY T/PW  
DRAGONITE SB TAN    

SUNDAY – 9 Feb 20
Trainer Simon Dunderdale’s Good News did a sparkling workout this morning.
Taken out by the Jockey Jackson Low, the nine-year-old season campaigner by Charge Forward did a canter and then reeled off impressively over 600m in 36 seconds on a tight hold.
Last start, Good News ran a fair sixth to Inniminyminemow over 1200m early last month at this course.
Jockey Jackson Low takes the ride on Good News and the pair should greet the judges in Class 3 event over 1200m in Race 7 on Sunday.
RACE 1: Gold Kids did a trot and then galloped in 41.3 seconds.
RACE 7: Larson cantered and then strode out smartly in 36.3 seconds.
RACE 8: Aud Dollar (M Ganeesh) did a trot and then was restrained to do pace work.
The going was good. All workouts were done on the sand track.

CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M Race 1 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2
CALM AND TRANQUIL R LINES C/PW  
STREET OF LONDON L MOY    
GOOD DEAL MW TEH    
AMI ELEVEN R LINES HT 2C
EXCALIBUR S ELLIS 2HT  
GHOST BAY BT LIM    
WHAT L MOY    
STREET CHAMP C LECK BP  
FORTUNE SPIRIT MP THWAITES    
GOLD KIDS SY LIM HT T/41.3
NOVA BATTLE SY LIM HT  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1800M Race 2 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2
FIRST SUCCESS S DUNDERDALE 2C  
PARAGON STAR SY LIM HT  
NEW SENSATION L MOY    
BANGALORE C LECK BP  
BERLINETTA K P HOY    
LIM’S FAIRLY BT LIM    
JEFFREY S EDWARDS    
BALBOA K COETZEE    
ROOTER P LEE    
COMBINED CLASSES 2 & 3 :- 1600M Race 3 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2
SECRET WIN F MAYNARD   2HT
SHOWAR AB ABDULLAH BT  
BILLION SENSE BT LIM    
EL TORDILLO SY LIM    
PREMIUM RUSH L MOY    
FIRST PRECINCT S DUNDERDALE    
TRINITY GRACE SY LIM HT HT
SELANGOR STAR BT LIM C/38.4  
ARIF S HAMILTON    
D’GREAT LIGHT F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT
BACK TO THE TOWERS C LECK    
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M Race 4 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2
GHOST AFFAIR BT LIM HT HT
SUNTZU F MAYNARD 2T/G 2HT
GABBAR AB ABDULLAH BT  
IDEAL GUIDE R LINES    
AUSSIE EAGLE S SIVA T/37.6  
KING COBRA WC LIM C/PW  
MR MOSA EA1 R LINES    
COLCHESTER C LECK 2HT  
MR WOLFF L MOY T/39.6  
TOOBIGTOFAIL EA2 F MAYNARD   HT
KHUDAWAND SB TAN    
SAND BANK S DUNDERDALE   C/37.9
TAUBOSS MW TEH    
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1200M Race 5 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2
INDIAN JEWEL P LEE    
FANTASTIC ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/37.7 HT
JABBAR AB ABDULLAH T/37.9  
D’GREAT JOURNEY R LINES DIS/RIDER  
NOVA HARBOUR S EDWARDS    
LONE PACER C LECK    
YES BOSSY L MOY T/39.2  
MIRACLE WEI WEI MP THWAITES    
STORMY BELLA SB TAN    
LADY LAKSHMI S COOK    
RESTRICTED MAIDEN :- 1200M Race 6 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2
D’GREAT OCEAN R LINES    
TRINITY GENERAL SY LIM    
BAGHDAD S HAMILTON    
SOMAR S HAMILTON    
BABEL EA S HAMILTON    
AIDEHOUR M SUKRI    
GOLDEN PEAK S DUNDERDALE    
JEDI S EDWARDS    
TAOCA WARRIOR S COOK    
ZILFIKAR M SUKRI    
TRUDY S HAMILTON    
ALL WHITE C LECK    
CLASS 3 :- 1200M Race 7 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2
INNIMINYMINEMOW BT LIM    
BIG TRUCK BT LIM HT HT
SATELLITE BOY WC LIM    
WHY NOT F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT
SATTAR AB ABDULLAH T/36.5  
LARSON S DUNDERDALE   C/36.3
SAHABA AB ABDULLAH    
GOOD NEWS S DUNDERDALE   C/36
SACRED SURFER EA1 F MAYNARD   HT
THANK YOU BOSS L MOY    
MYSTIC MASTER EA2 BT LIM    
CERDAN S EDWARDS    
CONFLIGHT R LINES    
SUPREME A :- 1200M Race 8 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2
TANNHAUSER S EDWARDS    
AFFLECK S ELLIS T/G  
SHOWBOY AB ABDULLAH T/36.5  
ANTONIO GIUSEPPE S HAMILTON    
TIME ODYSSEY S HAMILTON    
SUPER WINNER MP THWAITES    
AUD DOLLAR SY LIM   T/PW
NOVA STRIKE HS LIM    
SKYDANCE ECLIPSE F MAYNARD   HT
BEST TOTHELIGN R LINES    
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1200M Race 9 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2
FIRST COMMAND S DUNDERDALE 2C  
TAFFETAS R LINES HT  
FIGHTING WARRIOR EA1 S DUNDERDALE 2T  
NICATOR S EDWARDS    
PRESTO C LECK    
D’GREAT RICH R LINES    
MISE EN GARDE EA2 S EDWARDS    
PLACE YOUR BET L MOY    
POMP PS KUMARAN    
GADAWON AB ABDULLAH    
TRINITY LAD SY LIM    
CONFIDE F MAYNARD T/43.9 2HT
GOOD INTENTIONS EA3 L MOY    
PALTROW MW TEH    
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1200M Race 10 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2
LADRONE PS KUMARAN 2C  
D’GREAT EFFORT C LECK    
TILSWORTH JACOBI F MAYNARD   2HT
REAL STEEL SB TAN    
XENA S EDWARDS T/PW  
SUPER HERO R LINES    
ORIENTAL SPIRIT EA2 S EDWARDS    
BAADSHAH L MOY    
GENERAL MARSHALL K COETZEE    
ASHHAB EA1 AB ABDULLAH BT  
CONDADO S SIVA    
CRAZY DREAMS EA3 R LINES    
INTROIT F MAYNARD   HT
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M Race 11 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2
HYDRANT C LECK    
PERFECT RUN R LINES    
SHENBAO S EDWARDS   HT
READY TO ROLL R LINES    
TRINITY FLYING MW TEH T/40.8  
D’GREAT EMPRESS F MAYNARD HT HT
WINTERFELL EA3 R LINES    
KUTTNER S SIVA   HT
SANDY’S PRIDE R LINES    
SMOOTHLY WC LIM    
SHARON’S STAR L MOY HT  
ELITE ROCKET EA1 BT LIM    
IMMORTALITY SY LIM    
MEWTWO EA2 L MOY