Tuesday – 21 Jan

Trainer MW Teh’s Bakuteh caught the eye with a dashing workout at Selangor Turf Club this morning. Taken out by Jockey M Ganeesh, the five-year-old by Dick Turpin did a trot and then strode out fluently over 600m in 40.6 seconds on a tight hold. Last outing, Bakuteh led all the way in a Class 4 (B) event over 1200m beating Big Bus last month at this course. Still maintaining form, Bakuteh should once again produce the same form to greet the judges in Class 4 (A) event over 1400m on Sunday.

Stayers Stakes (A) – 1800m (Card 1): Mr Hopkins (R. Shafiq) did a trot and then galloped keenly in 37.3 seconds on a tight rein.
Showar did a canter and then sprinted smartly in 35 seconds.
Peer Gynt (R.Shafiq) did a canter and then strode out fluently in 38.8 seconds.
Class 3 – 1400m (Card 2): Selangor Star (HS Gill) did a canter and then sprinted smartly in 37.5 seconds.
Class 4 (B) – 1400m (Card 7): Big Bus (A.Zaimuddin) cantered and then did a hit out in 37.4 seconds.
The going was good. Track work was done on both sand and grass track.

STAYER STAKES A :- 1800M CARD 1 Tues 21/1
MR HOPKINS S ELLIS T/37.3
SHOWAR AB ABDULLAH C/35
ROYAL EXPLORER AB ABDULLAH  
DAVINCI K COETZEE  
D’GREAT LIGHT F MAYNARD  
PEER GYNT SB TAN C/38.8
TILSWORTH FREDDIE C LECK  
SING EXPRESS K COETZEE  
LA FAMILIA AB ABDULLAH  
MURDOCH C LECK  
SOON YOU THINK K COETZEE  
CLASS 3 :- 1400M CARD 2 Tues 21/1
BILLION SENSE BT LIM C/37.4
SACRED GALAXY EA3 F MAYNARD 2HT
FIRST PRECINCT S DUNDERDALE  
BAHAR AB ABDULLAH  
PENDRAGON PRINCESS K COETZEE  
ALLIED POWER L MOY  
SELANGOR STAR BT LIM C/37.5
ELUSIVE EMPEROR S HAMILTON  
CONFLIGHT R LINES  
SACRED SURFER F MAYNARD 2HT
LIM’S CASINO BT LIM  
LADRONE EA2 PS KUMARAN  
SUN LION EA1 C LECK  
TRINITY SPIRIT SY LIM  
CLASS 3 :- 1400M CARD 3 Tues 21/1
INNIMINYMINEMOW BT LIM  
SACRED TONIC F MAYNARD 2HT
TRINITY GRACE SY LIM HT
SAHABA AB ABDULLAH  
SHELLOMADA BT LIM 2HT
DRAGON HIGH MP THWAITES  
FUSION POWER F MAYNARD  
DAZZLING SPEED EA2 F MAYNARD HT
I AM THE BOSS S SIVA T/39.1
TAFFETAS R LINES  
BIG DALLAS EA3 BT LIM BT
D’GREAT EFFORT C LECK  
MACARTHUR S SHANMUGAM  
RACE FOR FAME EA1 AB ABDULLAH  
4 YEAR OLD RACE :- 1200M CARD 4 Tues 21/1
RADICAL FORCE AB ABDULLAH  
GLORIA MARIS SY LIM HT
DOCTOR GINGER K COETZEE  
SENA FORTYTHREE BT LIM  
ACE’S WILD S HAMILTON  
MON ENERGY F MAYNARD HT
CHIKA CHAN C LECK  
IRON GIANT MW TEH  
D’GREAT JOURNEY R LINES  
MAHARIB AB ABDULLAH  
YES BOSSY L MOY T/G
MR O’REILLY EA F MAYNARD HT
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1400M CARD 5 Tues 21/1
D’GREAT VULTURE EA1 R LINES  
THE JEUNEYMAN WC LIM  
ME NO MARSH MELLOW EA2 MW TEH  
TILSWORTH JACOBI EA3 F MAYNARD HT
BAKUTEH MW TEH  
ASTRA F MAYNARD 2HT
ELITE GENERAL BT LIM  
SONNY BILL K COETZEE  
ASHHAB AB ABDULLAH  
LUCKY MASTER EA4 BT LIM  
METAGROSS R LINES C/G
EASTER MATE K P HOY  
MR PAULANDRE S EDWARDS  
D’GREAT OPULENT S HAMILTON  
HAPPY START C LECK  
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1400M CARD 6 Tues 21/1
MAT SMART MW TEH T/PW
LUWAK COFFEE K COETZEE  
HORSEH BT LIM C/37.6
BELLA VELOCE S EDWARDS  
D’GREAT COMMAND F MAYNARD  
FIRST DANCE S DUNDERDALE  
GROUND ATTACK AB ABDULLAH  
DONT MIND IFIDO EA1 WC LIM  
ELITE SILENCER EA3 BT LIM HT
BAADSHAH L MOY  
NORTHERN KNIGHT EA2 PS KUMARAN  
SUNTZU EA4 F MAYNARD HT
COLCHESTER C LECK T/G
MOGAN’S PRIDE S SIVA T/PW
GORDON G R LINES 2C
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1400M CARD 7 Tues 21/1
CONFEAT F MAYNARD HT
D’GREAT SWIFT R LINES HT
BIG BUS BT LIM  
GHOST AFFAIR EA3 BT LIM HT
GABBAR AB ABDULLAH  
HAPPY DAYZ C LECK HT
REBEL FURY EA4 S EDWARDS  
GENERAL MARSHALL K COETZEE  
INTROIT EA5 F MAYNARD  
GIGANTE DEL ANDRE S EDWARDS  
WOW L MOY T/36.6
SPIN FIRE MW TEH  
JACKS SECRET S HAMILTON  
LIGHTNING KING WC LIM  
PURE JUSTICE EA1 K P HOY  
BLACK MAMBA EA2 MP THWAITES C/G
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M CARD 8 Tues 21/1
D’GREAT SONG R LINES  
PARAGON STAR SY LIM C/38.3
LUCKY JUSTICE S DUNDERDALE 2T
SMART WARRIOR C LECK  
SWEET LODGE MW TEH  
THAI BAHT EA2 SY LIM  
COMMODORE LINCOLN AB ABDULLAH  
LIM’S BULLET EA3 BT LIM BT
MEWTWO L MOY  
SANDY’S PRIDE R LINES C/G
UNION JAC BT LIM  
ARMY OF ONE S SHANMUGAM  
EXCALIBUR EA1 S ELLIS  
HERO KING F MAYNARD 2HT
ARECIBO EA4 R LINES  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M CARD 9 Tues 21/1
READY TO ROLL R LINES C/G
TEH TARIK SY LIM HT
GOOD DEAL MW TEH  
D’GREAT EMPRESS F MAYNARD  
SUNNY EA1 SY LIM HT
ELITE CONQUEROR BT LIM  
SAND BANK S DUNDERDALE  
WINNING TANGO EA2 MW TEH  
AMI ELEVEN R LINES HT
SEGAR THE BEST EA3 BT LIM HT
ONE MORE ACHIEVER K COETZEE  
DETERMINETOSTRIKE EA4 R LINES  
SATELLITE GOLDEN WC LIM T/PW
ONCE A THIEF L MOY  
BURGUNDY HEIGHTS S SIVA T/PW
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1200M CARD 10 Tues 21/1
L’KEN BT LIM 2C
ROCKET FIGHTER MP THWAITES C/37.9
ELF’S DREAM R LINES  
GOD’S FATE R LINES HT
GOOD VIBRATIONS R LINES  
ABEBE SY LIM HT
AIR POWER EA4 R LINES C/G
GERMAN SPEED EA1 BT LIM  
TALISMAN L MOY  
SMART MASTER EA2 SY LIM  
HENNESSY DRAGON S SHANMUGAM  
SPARKLER S SIVA T/40
CONCORDE PS KUMARAN  
BULLISH LUCK EA3 L MOY  
EMPEROR WARRIOR WC LIM  
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1200M CARD 11 Tues 21/1
IMMORTALITY SY LIM HT
TRINITY FLYING MW TEH  
RED RACKHAM MP THWAITES  
LIGHTNING HERO C LECK  
RED SAPPHIRE R LINES  
FRANCES R LINES  
WHAT L MOY  
ELITE KINGDOM BT LIM  
GOLD KIDS SY LIM HT
GOLDEN DRAGON R LINES  
BARKER ROAD KID EA1 K P HOY  
SUPER WOMAN EA2 WC LIM HT
LOYALTY’S ANGEL S SHANMUGAM  
MR DREYFUSS EA3 K COETZEE  
D’GREAT ELEGANCE EA5 R LINES T/G
ENDURANCE EA4 S SIVA T/PW
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1400M CARD 12 Tues 21/1
OVERLORD EA1 F MAYNARD HT
MINUTESTOMIDNIGHT AB ABDULLAH  
FIRST SUCCESS S DUNDERDALE  
MAI DARKO R LINES  
KING’S ORDER C LECK T/G
SECKILL BT LIM  
GHOST BAY EA2 BT LIM  
SEMIFREDDO K COETZEE  
MAPLE RISING K P HOY  
TRINITY GENERAL SY LIM  
BURBANK WC LIM  
FARDUS M SUKRI  
LEOPARD ECLIPSE F MAYNARD