Saturday – 18 Jan

Trainer Lawson Moy’s War Dragon looked a picture of fitness in a workout at Selangor Turf Club this morning. Taken out by a track rider, the five-year-old by Battle Paint did two rounds trot and then strode out fluently over 600m in 38 seconds on the grass track. Last outing, War Dragon ran a smack up third to Showboy in the Metro A event over 1200m last month at this course. Stepping up from that effort and looking very fit during workout, War Dragon should claim victory in the Supreme A event over 1200m on Saturday.

Class 4 (A) – 1200m (Card 4): Fighting Warrior (J Low) cantered and then sprinted smartly in 37.3 seconds.
Class 5 (B) – 1200m (Card 8): Just Duit (R. Rueven) was given a trot and then galloped strongly in 39.2 seconds.

SUPREME A :- 1200M CARD 1 Tues 14/1
AFFLECK S ELLIS BP
SHOWBOY AB ABDULLAH T/C
FAALTLESS C LECK 2T/C
SUPER WINNER MP THWAITES T/37.8
AUD DOLLAR SY LIM  
NOVA STRIKE EA1 HS LIM  
STICK SEEKER L MOY 2T/35.7
BEST TOTHELIGN EA2 R LINES C/PW
SECRET WIN F MAYNARD 2T/PW
OUT OF NOWHERE L MOY 2T/38.5
WAR DRAGON L MOY 2T/38
DIRECTOR BT LIM G/STR
HIP HIP HOORAY EA3 MW TEH T/42.6
MOZART ECLIPSE EA5 F MAYNARD 2HT
WHITE CHIN SB TAN  
BILLION SENSE EA4 BT LIM  
CLASS 3 :- 1200M CARD 2 Tues 14/1
BIG TRUCK BT LIM 2HT
TERMS OF REFERENCE S HAMILTON  
EBRAZ AB ABDULLAH T/C
LARSON S DUNDERDALE T/39.6
GOOD NEWS S DUNDERDALE C/37.6
DAZZLING SPEED F MAYNARD 2T/PW
INNIMINYMINEMOW BT LIM C/38.1
XZUBERANCE EA S DUNDERDALE T/C
TRIPLE ONE STAR R LINES  
D’GREAT EFFORT C LECK  
PANCA DELIMA AB ABDULLAH T/C
SENA FORTYTHREE BT LIM C/39.5
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1200M CARD 3 Tues 14/1
NOVA RANGER C LECK  
BE SAFE SY LIM  
MISE EN GARDE S EDWARDS  
PLACE YOUR BET L MOY  
WAHASH S DUNDERDALE  
XENA S EDWARDS T/PW
GADAWON AB ABDULLAH  
D’GREAT PRIDE BT LIM 2HT
MR MOSA R LINES 2T/G
WARRIOR KING S ELLIS BP
IDEAL GUIDE EA1 R LINES  
COLCHESTER EA2 C LECK HT
FLASH WC LIM BT
CLASS4 : (A) – 1200M CARD 4 Tues 14/1
FIGHTING WARRIOR S DUNDERDALE C/37.3
STAR INVINCIBLE EA S DUNDERDALE C/37.6
MARTIN VJ PS KUMARAN T/3.5
ORIENTAL SPIRIT S EDWARDS T/PW
ASHHAB AB ABDULLAH T/38.8
SATELLITE KINGDOM S ELLIS  
D’GREAT RICH R LINES C/39.8
LUCKY MASTER BT LIM  
LUKE MAN C LECK  
FUNKADELIC S HAMILTON  
SUNTZU F MAYNARD 2T/PW
GRASSWOOD STAR SB TAN C/PW
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M CARD 5 Tues 14/1
GABBAR EA1 AB ABDULLAH  
SUPER LINE PS KUMARAN  
SMART RACER C LECK  
LIGHTNING KING WC LIM HT
MR WOLFF L MOY  
POWERFUL FIGHTER R LINES  
D’GREAT SUPREME F MAYNARD 2T/PW
SUN SEEKER EA2 C LECK  
TAUBOSS MW TEH T/C
ZHUHAI S SIVA C/39.9
TOM YAM SY LIM TC/36.7
JABBAR AB ABDULLAH T/40.9
KHUDAWAND SB TAN  
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1400M CARD 6 Tues 14/1
BAADSHAH L MOY C/38.3
NEVERTHELESS S SIVA C/38.3
SENA SIXTYNINE BT LIM  
AUSSIE EAGLE EA1 S SIVA C/38.8
GENERAL MARSHALL EA2 K COETZEE  
MAIDANZ BEAUTY C LECK  
PLATOON R LINES C/PW
Q NINE MAGIC K COETZEE  
GIGANTE DEL ANDRE EA3 S EDWARDS C
HAPPY BUFFALO EA4 SY LIM HT
MOONSHINE MISTRESS S EDWARDS T/PW
HENG KINGDOM SB TAN T/37.8
SPIN FIRE MW TEH  
TRINITY HONOR P LEE  
MACHUNG STAR SY LIM T/37.7
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M CARD 7 Tues 14/1
KING COBRA S ELLIS  
PERFECT RUN R LINES 2T/G
BEIJING STAR S EDWARDS T/PW
CHERON WARRIOR T ASOGAN  
LUCKY JUSTICE S DUNDERDALE BP
TAIL SPIN MP THWAITES  
CLASSIC KING K COETZEE  
SMIDDY BYRNE L MOY  
LINCOLN CITY AB ABDULLAH  
MY GOODNESS C LECK 43
SANDY’S PRIDE EA2 R LINES C/37.5
UNION JAC BT LIM G/STR
BURGUNDY HEIGHTS EA1 S SIVA  
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1200M CARD 8 Tues 14/1
MIROTIC T ASOGAN  
JUST DUIT PS KUMARAN C/39.2
D’GREAT STRIKE S DUNDERDALE HT
FRENCH VINTAGE C LECK  
LIGHTNING HERO EA2 C LECK HT
BUKIT SUBANG S SIVA  
GOOD VIBRATIONS R LINES C/PW
MR O’REILLY F MAYNARD 2T/PW
LIM’S MYSTERY BT LIM HT
SUPER WOMAN WC LIM TC/43.5
ALAN R LINES BP
CAVATINA S COOK  
TRINITY ROCKET EA1 SY LIM HT
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1200M CARD 9 Tues 14/1
KARIGARA R LINES C/39.7
TRINITY FLYING MW TEH T/43
HYDRANT C LECK  
BORN A FIGHTER AB ABDULLAH  
DAYFLIRT MP THWAITES BT
HERO KING F MAYNARD  
HANDY BET R LINES 2T/C
ELF’S DREAM EA2 R LINES 2T/PW
GERMAN SPEED BT LIM BT
BELIEVE IT OR NOT SY LIM  
CONCORDE PS KUMARAN T/37
WILL BE BETTER WC LIM HT
ALIEN EA1 S SIVA C/38.9
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M CARD 10 Tues 14/1
CATCH ME GREAT WC LIM TC/PW
LIM’S SPHERE L MOY 2T/40.8
RAINBOW FISH R LINES 2T/C
WILLIAM KING C LECK C/38.9
WINTERFELL R LINES C/40
ELITE ROCKET BT LIM C/40
COLORADO PRINCE KF WONG  
LONE PACER C LECK HT
SHENBAO S EDWARDS  
ONE MORE ACHIEVER K COETZEE  
PARISBAS EA BT LIM C/38
NOVA BATTLE SY LIM  

Sunday – 19 Jan

Fantastic Eclipse trained by Frank Maynard looks set to break the ice in the Open Maiden event over 1200m on Sunday. On the track, the four-year-old by Iffraaj did a trot and then did a hit out over 600m in 40.2 seconds on a tight hold. Last outing, Fantastic Eclipse ran third to Myo over 1200m at this course last September. Fantastic Eclipse resumes after a brief spell and holds a bright chance to win this time out.

Class 3 – 1200m (Card 1): Sattar did a trot and then sprinted keenly in 39 seconds.
Open Maiden 1200m (Card 9): Street Blade cantered and then sprinted smartly in 37.5 seconds.
The going was yielding. Workouts were done on both sand and grass track.

CLASS 3 :- 1200M CARD 1 Tues 14/1
FIRST PRECINCT S DUNDERDALE C/37.3
PLATINUM LIFE S ELLIS T/G
D’GREAT BOSS S DUNDERDALE 2C
LISBOA STAR R LINES C/PW
SATTAR AB ABDULLAH T/36
LIM’S EVOLUTION BT LIM 2HT
FUSION POWER F MAYNARD 2T/G
THANK YOU BOSS L MOY 2T/PW
CERDAN S EDWARDS T/PW
LADRONE PS KUMARAN T/36.8
PREMIUM STARS C LECK  
TILSWORTH JACOBI EA F MAYNARD 2T/PW
CLASS 3 :- 1200M CARD 2 Tues 14/1
ALJAWHRA AB ABDULLAH T/38.8
ARIF S HAMILTON  
UNSURPASSED S DUNDERDALE  
WHY NOT F MAYNARD 2HT
PREMIUM RUSH L MOY 2T/38.8
BRINGER OF WAR S EDWARDS T/PW
GUILTY PLEASURES C LECK  
CONFLIGHT R LINES C/38
FIRST COMMAND S DUNDERDALE T/C
MYSTIC MASTER BT LIM  
LIM’S CASINO EA BT LIM 2HT
RACE FOR FAME AB ABDULLAH T/C
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1400M CARD 3 Tues 14/1
BRISTOL DIAMOND K COETZEE  
SEMANTAN PRINCE S DUNDERDALE C/PW
HORSEH EA3 BT LIM  
LIM’S PERSHING S DUNDERDALE T/C
AWATERE S HAMILTON  
ELITE GENERAL BT LIM C/40.5
CONFEAT F MAYNARD 2T/38
DONT MIND IFIDO WC LIM C/40.2
ELUSIVE GENIUS K COETZEE  
FIRST DANCE EA5 S DUNDERDALE  
SONNY BILL EA4 K COETZEE  
MAYBE L MOY 2T/43.5
SAKURA JAPAN C LECK  
CONDADO S SIVA  
HARVEYWALLBANGER EA1 R LINES 2T/PW
VOYAGER EA2 SY LIM HT
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1600M CARD 4 Tues 14/1
THE JEUNEYMAN EA1 WC LIM HT
TILSWORTH FREDDIE EA2 C LECK  
BLOOD ROYAL R LINES 2T/C
TRINITY SPIRIT EA3 SY LIM T/42.4
CONGRATU S COOK  
SHADOW SPEED S DUNDERDALE  
MR DAVID EA5 S COOK  
TARZAN L MOY  
EASTER MATE K P HOY BP
SORBETA R LINES BP
TIC TAC TOE K COETZEE  
MR PAULANDRE S EDWARDS  
HALO INSPIRE K COETZEE  
THE JEWELLER EA7 K COETZEE  
D’GREAT RISE R LINES C/G
FIRST PASSTHEPOST EA6 K P HOY 2T/38.2
JJ STAR S DUNDERDALE  
JACKS SECRET EA4 S HAMILTON  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M CARD 5 Tues 14/1
JUBILATION C LECK  
MAI DARKO R LINES C/PW
ASHQAR AB ABDULLAH T/37.6
NOVA HARBOUR EA1 C LECK  
SWEET LODGE MW TEH T/C
CATAPULT R LINES C/PW
SILVER POWER WC LIM HT
SAND BANK S DUNDERDALE T/C
SHARON’S STAR L MOY T2T/PW
AMI ELEVEN EA2 R LINES  
GOOD WARRIOR M SUKRI  
VICTORY CAT SY LIM BT
BLACK IS POWER SB TAN C/PW
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M CARD 6 Tues 14/1
BIG BANK S COOK  
LIM’S KEYWAY BT LIM  
NOVA SPIRIT C LECK  
SMART WARRIOR C LECK 2HT
FIRST LIGHT R LINES C/41.2
GOLD POWER S SIVA T/38.5
ELITE CONQUEROR EA BT LIM  
FLEDGELING R LINES 2T/C
SATELLITE GENIUS S EDWARDS  
POWER EXPRESS K COETZEE  
COLONEL LINCOLN S HAMILTON  
SMART MASTER SY LIM T/38.7
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1400M CARD 7 Tues 14/1
LIM’S BATTLE BT LIM G/STR
GOLD MOSA K P HOY BP
ELITE KINGDOM BT LIM BT
ANAK WARRIOR S EDWARDS T/PW
MERCHANT MARINE C LECK  
FLY HIGH SY LIM T/42.9
MAGICAL TALENT R LINES C/PW
STREET CHAMP C LECK BP
GOOD LUCKY R LINES C/39
LUCKY VICTORY MW TEH T/PW
RED EASTERN BT LIM C/40.3
SONG KID EA R LINES 2T/C
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1600M CARD 8 Tues 14/1
MURDOCH C LECK  
NEW SENSATION L MOY BP
M SEVEN WC LIM  
COMMODORE LINCOLN AB ABDULLAH 2C
WIRA SAKTI S DUNDERDALE T/C
JEFFREY S EDWARDS T/PW
LIM’S MASTER BT LIM  
BERLINETTA K P HOY BP
MR CONNERY EA1 R LINES 2T/C
FORTUNE SPIRIT MP THWAITES C/PW
VERGLATICA C LECK C/PW
NORMAN EA3 MP THWAITES 2HT
SATELLITE TURBO HS LIM  
BIG PARIS EA2 SY LIM HT
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1200M CARD 9 Tues 14/1
IRON GIANT MW TEH T/PW
THOUSAND THOUSAND SB TAN C/38.9
STREET BLADE S DUNDERDALE C/37.5
NUMBER ONE SON AB ABDULLAH T/40
WEATHER MAN C LECK  
LADY LAKSHMI S COOK  
TRINITY GENERAL SY LIM T/37.4
AMAZING DRAGON KF WONG  
BAGHDAD S HAMILTON  
FARDUS M SUKRI T/G
SOMAR EA S HAMILTON  
TILSWORTH SYDNEY F MAYNARD 2T/PW
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1200M CARD 10 Tues 14/1
UNSHADOWED GENERAL C LECK  
FANTASTIC ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/40.2
MAHARIB EA2 AB ABDULLAH  
ANDRE R LINES  
GOLDEN STATES S HAMILTON  
THE CROWN JEWEL AB ABDULLAH T/39
STORMY BELLA SB TAN C/42.4
AIDEHOUR M SUKRI BT
BABEL S HAMILTON  
BURBANK WC LIM BT
GOLDEN PEAK S DUNDERDALE C/37.5
TAOCA WARRIOR S COOK  
ZILFIKAR EA1 M SUKRI BP
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1600M CARD 11 Tues 14/1
INVICTUS WARRIOR K COETZEE  
MINUTESTOMIDNIGHT AB ABDULLAH  
OSCAR ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/40.2
FIRST SUCCESS S DUNDERDALE C/PW
BEAUTIFUL ONE L MOY 2T/41.4
ICHIKA BACHIKA EA S DUNDERDALE BP
GHOST BAY BT LIM C/PW
GLOBAL ARMY M SUKRI BP
GOD OF WAR S DUNDERDALE BT
AMAZING ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/40.2
JET TWENTY R LINES 2T/C
BANGALORE C LECK 2HT