Sunday – 1 Sep

Leading trainer Richard Lines’s Super Good (inner horse) showed up very well in a light workout at Selangor Turf Club today. The ten-year-old season campaigner by Fastnet Rock did two rounds of strong canter on the sand track, looking very fit. Last outing, Super Good ran a creditable second to Arlo in a Class 5 (B) event over 1200m at this course early this month. Looks well prepared, Super Good will be partnered by Jockey Jackson Low and the combination holds a strong chance to make amends in a Class 5 (B) event over 1200m in the opening event on Sunday afternoon.

RACE 2: Ready To Star did two rounds of canter.
RACE 5: Platoon was given two rounds of strong canter on the bit.
RACE 6: Best Tothelign did two rounds trot and then cantered strongly on a tight hold.
The going was yielding. All workouts were done on the sand track.

CLASS 5 : (B) – 1200M RACE 1 Tues 27/8 Wed 28/8 Thur 29/8
BEIJING STAR S EDWARDS T/PW   HT
JUST DUIT PS KUMARAN T/39.6   HT
MEWTWO L MOY      
FULL BET C LECK      
ALAN R LINES   2T 2T/C
BULLISH LUCK L MOY T/PW    
SIX EMPIRE SY LIM     HT
ENDURANCE R LINES C/PW   2C
SUPER GOOD R LINES C/40.4   2C
WILL BE BETTER WC LIM      
LION CITY GOLD S SIVA 2C    
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1200M RACE 2 Tues 27/8 Wed 28/8 Thur 29/8
BIG CENTURY SY LIM HT G str  
READY TO STAR R LINES C/PW 2T 2C
SUNTZU F MAYNARD   HT  
ONCE A THIEF L MOY T/38.5    
SATELLITE STAR BT LIM 2HT HT  
MERCHANT MARINE C LECK      
GOLDEN DRAGON R LINES C/PW 2T 2T/C
NOVA EAGLE WC LIM T/G 2T  
MUSANG KING SY LIM      
LINING TOGETHER S SIVA 2C T/44.4  
POLO GAGA PS KUMARAN   2T HT
D’GREAT ELEGANCE R LINES   C/PW  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M RACE 3 Tues 27/8 Wed 28/8 Thur 29/8
MR WOLFF L MOY T/35.6    
GHOST AFFAIR BT LIM C/39.9    
KING COBRA S ELLIS 2T/37.8   HT
SMOOTHLY WC LIM   HT HT
CATAPULT R LINES   2T HT
DEE MAJULAH S DUNDERDALE     2T
D’GREAT LUCK S SIVA 2C T/37.1  
IMMORTALITY SY LIM      
MR O’REILLY F MAYNARD 2T/37 HT 2HT
BALBOA K COETZEE      
RAJA MAHESA MP THWAITES 42.6    
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M RACE 4 Tues 27/8 Wed 28/8 Thur 29/8
GOLD POWER S SIVA 2C T/39.2  
SATELLITE GOLDEN WC LIM   2T 2T
BORN A FIGHTER AB ABDULLAH     HT
TILSWORTH MALI SY LIM      
I AM MIDAS S SIVA   HT  
AUDACIOUS SY LIM      
D’GREAT ERA R LINES HT 2T/PW  
COLORADO PRINCE KF WONG      
MAJOR GREEN MP THWAITES 43.8    
TAKE A BOW L MOY T/G    
GOD’S FATE R LINES C/42.5 2T 2C
GHOST BAY BT LIM C/38.8    
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1400M RACE 5 Tues 27/8 Wed 28/8 Thur 29/8
HELLO BOSS L MOY   HT 2T
ALJAWHRA AB ABDULLAH T/36.8    
PLATOON R LINES C/PW 2T 2C
ROC THAT SY LIM   HT HT
TWENTYSIXTWELVE SY LIM BT    
Q NINE MILLION BT LIM C/39.8    
ASPEN S SHANMUGAM      
BLACK MAMBA MP THWAITES      
ELITE GOLD BT LIM C/41    
COMBINED CLASS 1 &2 :- 1200M RACE 6 Tues 27/8 Wed 28/8 Thur 29/8
TANNHAUSER S EDWARDS T/PW   HT
SEBAS S COOK      
SHOWBOY AB ABDULLAH T/34.6    
BEST TOTHELIGN R LINES C/PW 2T 2T/C
PANDA BOMB C LECK T/G    
WHIRLWIND C LECK      
LAUS DEO K COETZEE      
HIP HIP HOORAY SY LIM 2T/39.8   2C
SPLENDOR L MOY 2T/37.2    
WHITE HUNTER F MAYNARD 2T/36.8 HT 2HT
MR HANKS S ELLIS HT HT HT
BUENOS AIRES S DUNDERDALE 2C HT 2T
GRAND CROSS EA K COETZEE      
NOVA FALCON EA2 C LECK   HT HT
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1400M RACE 7 Tues 27/8 Wed 28/8 Thur 29/8
HIGH TENSILE SY LIM   TC/PW  
SAHABA AB ABDULLAH     HT
MAIDANZ BEAUTY C LECK BP    
BIG BANK S COOK      
SPIN FIRE MW TEH T/C   2T
LUCKY JUSTICE S DUNDERDALE T/C C/43.3  
MISS STREISAND S SHANMUGAM      
NUMBER ONE SON AB ABDULLAH HT HT HT
SECOND CHANCE K COETZEE      
D’GREAT ACHIEVER R LINES C/PW   2C
LUCKY MASTER BT LIM HT   C
DETERMINETOSTRIKEEA R LINES HT    
TRUMPS UP L MOY HT 2HT  
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1400M RACE 8 Tues 27/8 Wed 28/8 Thur 29/8
READY TO ROLL R LINES BP 2T HT
SPADE OF ACE WC LIM TC/PW HT HT
TAIL SPIN MP THWAITES 43.8    
FIRST SUCCESS S DUNDERDALE 2C HT 2T
ALASAMO KF WONG      
BRILLIANT STAR S SIVA 2C T/43.9  
HERO CHAMPION MW TEH T/PW   HT
SHOWAR AB ABDULLAH   HT HT
SORBETA R LINES C/PW 2T 2C
MAHARIB AB ABDULLAH   HT  
STREET OF LONDON L MOY T/PW HT 2HT
BIG SUPER EA BT LIM C/36.8    
LIM’S KEYWAY BT LIM 2HT 2HT 2C
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1400M RACE 9 Tues 27/8 Wed 28/8 Thur 29/8
CALLIXTUS S DUNDERDALE T/C HT 2T
INTROIT F MAYNARD 2T/36.6 HT 2HT
LA FAMILIA AB ABDULLAH   HT HT
LISTEN SY LIM HT 2T/G HT
SAKURA JAPAN C LECK      
MR MOSA R LINES C/PW 2T 2T/C
WOW L MOY 2HT TC/PW  
Q NINE MAGIC K COETZEE      
LIGHTNING KING WC LIM T/PW    
SWIFT EMBRACE BT LIM C/39.6    
RAINBOW FISH R LINES HT C/PW HT
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1400M RACE 10 Tues 27/8 Wed 28/8 Thur 29/8
NEVERTHELESS S SIVA 2C T/36.5  
SATELLITE PRINCE S ELLIS T/39.5   HT
NORTHERN KNIGHT PS KUMARAN T/39.3    
CATCH ME GREAT WC LIM TC/PW   2T
TARZAN L MOY T/36.9   HT
ASHHAB AB ABDULLAH HT HT HT
RADICAL FORCE AB ABDULLAH HT HT HT
READY TO RULE R LINES HT C/PW  
STAR CHOICE S SHANMUGAM      
ELITE CONQUEROR BT LIM 2HT HT  
LIM’S BULLET BT LIM      
WILLIAM KING C LECK C HT HT