Thursday – 19 Sep 19

Leading Trainer Richard Lines’s Mai Darko looks ready to break the ice in a Class 4 (B) event over 1400m in Race 4 at Selangor Turf Club’s one day special meeting on Saturday.
On the track on Thursday morning, the seven-year-old by Darci Brahma with a track rider astride did two rounds strong canter on the sand track, looking a picture of fitness.
Last outing, Mai Darko ran an eye catching second to Xena in the Open Maiden event over 1200m early this month.
With Brazilian apprentice rider L De Souza taking the ride on Mai Darko, the combination looks set to greet the judges this time out.

RACE 1: Endurance cantered and then strode out smartly in 39.8 seconds.
RACE 2: Good Lucky was tested with two rounds of strong canter.
RACE 6: First Dance did a trot and then cantered on a tight hold.
RACE 8: Magical Talent cantered and then took it easy with pace work on the bit.
The going was good. All workouts were done on the sand track.

 

CLASS 5 : (B) – 1400M RACE 1 Wed 18/9 Thur 19/9
PURAVI SY LIM    
GHOST BAY BT LIM    
SMIDDY BYRNE L MOY   2HT
SCORPION KING S ELLIS   HT
MONTE CARLO S SIVA T/39.7  
SONG KID R LINES HT C/PW
IMMORTAL LEGACY WC LIM   HT
ENDURANCE R LINES HT C/39.8
RED EASTERN BT LIM    
LADY LIBERTY MP THWAITES   HT
BALKAN CHALLENGER K P HOY   HT
FLY HIGHEA SY LIM   HT)
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1400M RACE 2 Wed 18/9 Thur 19/9
AMERICA TYCOON BT LIM   2HT
LIM’S GREETING BT LIM 2HT  
SAYANG ME WC LIM   T/C
BULLISH LUCK L MOY   HT
GOOD VIBRATIONS R LINES HT C/PW
RELIC WARRIOR MP THWAITES   HT
SIX EMPIRE SY LIM C HT
D’GREAT MAGIC R LINES HT  
ACME C LECK    
GOOD LUCKY R LINES 2T 2C
NOVA ACE SY LIM   HT
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M RACE 3 Wed 18/9 Thur 19/9
D’GREAT ACHIEVER R LINES 2T 2C
MAHARIB AB ABDULLAH HT HT
LIM’S FAIRLY BT LIM BT  
TILSWORTH MALI SY LIM   HT
PARISBAS BT LIM    
UNION JAC BT LIM BT/35.9  
BLUE EYED BOY MP THWAITES   HT
ELF’S DREAM R LINES 2T HT
GOOD WARRIOR M SUKRI    
ARLO C LECK HT  
MUSANG KING SY LIM    
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1400M RACE 4 Wed 18/9 Thur 19/9
WE’RE THE WORLD MW TEH   2T
SMART WARRIOR C LECK    
SOON SEEKER L MOY   HT
RADICAL FORCE AB ABDULLAH    
TAIL SPIN MP THWAITES   HT
D’GREAT RISE R LINES   2C
LUCKY JUSTICE S DUNDERDALE T/41.4  
MAI DARKO R LINES HT 2C
ELITE CONQUEROR BT LIM BT  
FLASH ONE S ELLIS    
TOTALITY WC LIM 2T T/C
PREMIUM RUSH EA L MOY   2HT
WEATHER MAN EA2 C LECK    
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1400M RACE 5 Wed 18/9 Thur 19/9
JERAM VILLAGE PS KUMARAN   HT
SUPREME STAR SY LIM   HT
BLACK MAMBA MP THWAITES   HT
CASEY S ELLIS    
MAIDANZ BEAUTY C LECK    
SPADE OF ACE WC LIM   T/C
DANZEB AB ABDULLAH BT  
SPIN FIRE MW TEH   T/C
NEVERSAYNEVER L MOY    
DONT MIND IFIDO F MAYNARD HT 2HT/ Cstr
DETERMINETOSTRIKEEA1 R LINES HT 2C
CASING ROYAL EA MP THWAITES HT HT
SUPER DRAGON EA2 AB ABDULLAH HT HT
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1400M RACE 6 Wed 18/9 Thur 19/9
FIRST DANCE S DUNDERDALE 2T T/C
THANK YOU BOSS L MOY   2HT
CONDADO S SIVA   HT
COLCHESTER C LECK   2C
LISTEN SY LIM    
CONFIDE F MAYNARD HT 2HT/ Cstr
Q NINE MILLION BT LIM 2HT HT
RACE FOR FAME AB ABDULLAH    
LIGHTNING KING WC LIM    
SPARKLE LOT MP THWAITES   HT
WINTERFELL R LINES 2T 2C
RUSTY BROWNEA2 S DUNDERDALE 2T  
ROC THATEA3 SY LIM   HT
LA FAMILIAEA4 AB ABDULLAH    
STAYER STAKES B :- 1800M RACE 7 Wed 18/9 Thur 19/9
MAYBE L MOY   HT
STAR INVINCIBLE C LECK   2C
CALVADOS F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT/ Cstr
ARC CARA MW TEH    
D’GREAT LIGHT F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT/ Cstr
SACRED GALAXY F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT/ Cstr
SAKURA JAPAN C LECK 2C 2C
VOLANTE GENERAL C LECK   HT
TARZAN L MOY   2HT
SUNNY SY LIM   HT
THAI BAHT SY LIM C HT
TEH TARIK EA SY LIM C HT
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M RACE 8 Wed 18/9 Thur 19/9
GYARADOS SY LIM   HT
LUCKY MASTER BT LIM    
FRENCH VINTAGE C LECK BP  
LIM’S BATTLE BT LIM    
SECKILL EA BT LIM 2HT HT
D’GREAT LUCK S SIVA   HT
SMOOTHLY WC LIM   T/C
WHAT L MOY    
NORMAN MP THWAITES   HT
MAGICAL TALENT R LINES HT C/PW
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M RACE 9 Wed 18/9 Thur 19/9
MR WOLFF L MOY   2HT
ANDRE R LINES HT 2C
NOVA PHOENIX SY LIM    
BORN A FIGHTER AB ABDULLAH HT  
LIM’S MASTER BT LIM HT HT
NATION THEATRE C LECK BP/ 35.2  
E SUPREME MP THWAITES   HT
CHAMPION FACE K P HOY   HT
MR O’REILLY F MAYNARD HT HT
AMI ELEVEN R LINES 2T 2C
FORTUNE SPIRITEA MP THWAITES HT HT
GERMAN SPEED BT LIM