Trainer Richard Lines’s Orion, looks well prepared, judging from the light exercise at Selangor Turf Club this morning.
The nine-year-old by O’Reilly did a canter and then was restrained to do pace work.
Last start, Orion ran a good fourth to William King over 1600m early this month.
Orion will be ridden by Jockey CK Khaw and should greet the judges this time out in Class 5 (A) event over 1600m in Race 3 at the One Day Special Race Meeting on Saturday.
RACE 2: Black Is Power did two rounds canter.
RACE 9: Condado did a trot and then was hard held for pace work.
The going was good. All workouts were done on the sand track.

CLASS 5 : (B) – 1300M Race 1 Tues 11/2 Wed 12/2 Thur 13/2
TALISMAN L MOY      
D’GREAT STRIKE S DUNDERDALE T/C C/43.5  
SNAGGLE PUSS MW TEH T/39.8   T
KARIGARA R LINES 2T/PW HT 2C
SECKILL BT LIM      
LUCKY VICTORY MW TEH     T
ELITE KINGDOM BT LIM HT HT HT
ANAK WARRIOR S EDWARDS T/PW    
MAGICAL TALENT R LINES HT HT 2C
SONG KID R LINES 2T/PW HT 2C
MERCHANT MARINE EA C LECK      
LINING TOGETHER EA2 S SIVA T/39.8   HT
RED EASTERN EA3 BT LIM     2HT
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1300M Race 2 Tues 11/2 Wed 12/2 Thur 13/2
RAINBOW FISH R LINES 2C HT HT
DROUGHT S EDWARDS T/38.9   2C
D’GREAT EMPRESS F MAYNARD     HT
SMART WARRIOR C LECK C HT  
WINTERFELL R LINES C/41.3   2C
WAR LORD MW TEH     HT
AMERICA TYCOON BT LIM BT    
ANDRE EA5 R LINES      
UNION JAC BT LIM C/38.3    
BLACK IS POWER SB TAN C/40   2C
FLEDGELING R LINES 2T/43.8   2C
IMMORTALITY EA1 SY LIM   HT  
SUN FORCE EA2 C LECK BP    
ENCOSTA ZONE EA3 F MAYNARD BP    
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1600M Race 3 Tues 11/2 Wed 12/2 Thur 13/2
ORION R LINES 2T/PW   C/PW
CATCH ME GREAT WC LIM     HT
M SEVEN WC LIM     T/C
JEFFREY S EDWARDS      
COMMODORE LINCOLN AB ABDULLAH T/36.3   HT
PARISBAS BT LIM C/34.9    
LIGHTNING HERO C LECK      
GOOD VIBRATIONS R LINES      
POWERFUL AS WIND K P HOY      
RAMZES MW TEH      
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1700M Race 4 Tues 11/2 Wed 12/2 Thur 13/2
STAR INVINCIBLE S DUNDERDALE      
SORBETA R LINES BP   HT
LA FAMILIA AB ABDULLAH C/38    
MR PAULANDRE S EDWARDS      
OVERLORD F MAYNARD HT   HT
WILLIAM KING C LECK BP    
FIRST PASSTHEPOST K P HOY      
HAPPY BUFFALO SY LIM      
GOD OF WAR S DUNDERDALE     C/PW
MACHUNG STAR SY LIM T/36   HT
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1300M Race 5 Tues 11/2 Wed 12/2 Thur 13/2
ME NO MARSH MELLOW MW TEH HT   T
SUN LION C LECK      
BLOOD ROYAL R LINES 2T/PW   2C
ELITE SILENCER BT LIM HT HT HT
THE CROWN JEWEL AB ABDULLAH     HT
VALUE OF JUSTICE F MAYNARD BP   HT
D’GREAT SWIFT R LINES   HT HT
SUNTZU F MAYNARD   HT 2HT
TOOBIGTOFAIL F MAYNARD     HT
CLASS 3 :- 1400M Race 6 Tues 11/2 Wed 12/2 Thur 13/2
GOD HELPS ME R LINES 2T/PW HT 2C
SACRED GALAXY F MAYNARD T/43.8 2HT 2HT
GUILTY PLEASURES C LECK   HT  
BAHAR AB ABDULLAH T/PW   HT
MAT SMART MW TEH     HT
ASTRA F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT/ Cstr 2HT
HAKUNA MATATA BT LIM C/36.6   2HT
BIG DALLAS BT LIM      
FIRST DANCE S DUNDERDALE C/37.4 2T 2C
CLASS 3 :- 1400M Race 7 Tues 11/2 Wed 12/2 Thur 13/2
THE DODGER F MAYNARD   HT HT
SHOQEET AB ABDULLAH C/38   HT
NOVA FALCON S DUNDERDALE BP 2T T/C
FIRST PRECINCT S DUNDERDALE 2T T/C T/C
WHY NOT F MAYNARD HT 2HT 2HT
SHELLOMADA BT LIM      
SUPERSTARDOM WC LIM C/PW   HT
WINGED FOOT R LINES C/PW HT 2C
SACRED SURFER F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT/ Cstr 2HT
I AM THE BOSS S SIVA T/37.4   T/PW
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1300M Race 8 Tues 11/2 Wed 12/2 Thur 13/2
CREATE ABUNDANCE S DUNDERDALE C/37.6   T/PW
PANCA DELIMA AB ABDULLAH T/PW HT T/C
CALVADOS F MAYNARD BP   HT
RACE FOR FAME AB ABDULLAH HT    
TILSWORTH JACOBI F MAYNARD HT HT HT
MISE EN GARDE S EDWARDS T/36.3   2C
LAUGHING BUFFALO SY LIM   C/PW  
GHOST AFFAIR BT LIM      
HARVEYWALLBANGER R LINES BP   HT
HAPPY DAYZ C LECK BP    
D’GREAT COMMAND EA F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT/ Cstr 2HT
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1300M Race 9 Tues 11/2 Wed 12/2 Thur 13/2
CONDADO S SIVA     C
CONFIDE F MAYNARD      
D’GREAT PRIDE BT LIM C/38.5    
MAIDANZ BEAUTY C LECK      
NANA S EDWARDS     2C
O’REILLY BAY AB ABDULLAH C/PW   HT
LISTEN SY LIM   T/41.8 HT
MON ENERGY F MAYNARD T/43.8 2HT 2HT
REDOUBT SB TAN     2C
COLCHESTER C LECK      
INTROIT F MAYNARD