Saturday – 10 Aug

Trainer Shane Edwards’s Satellite Genius showed up very well in a light exercise at Selangor Turf Club today. Taken out by a track rider, the seven-year-old by Red Giant was given a trot on the first lap and then cantered strongly on the second looking very fit. Last start, Satellite Genius ran on gamely to finish a close third to Elf’s Dream at this course over 1400m early this month. Satellite Genius will once again be ridden by Jockey Ruzaini and the pair should greet the judges in Class 5 (B) event over 400m in Race 2 tomorrow (Saturday).

RACE 5: Good Deal did two rounds trot.
RACE 9: Once A Thief did a trot and then cantered strongly on a tight hold.

CLASS 5 : (B) – 1400M RACE 1 Tues 6/8 Wed 7/8 Thur 8/8 Fri 9/8
NOVA PHOENIX SY LIM 2T/40      
TAUROS L MOY T/37.3      
RED SAPPHIRE R LINES 2T/C C/PW HT  
GERMAN SPEED BT LIM        
EAGLE SOAR R LINES C/41.8   HT 2C
BULLISH LUCK L MOY        
EASTERN TOWKAY S SIVA   HT HT  
VELLENEX GENERAL C LECK        
D’GREAT MAGIC R LINES C/44.6 2T   T/C
EASTWOOD CW ROBERT        
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1400M RACE 2 Tues 6/8 Wed 7/8 Thur 8/8 Fri 9/8
MYSTICAL STAR CW ROBERT        
LUCKY VICTORY MW TEH 2T   2T  
SUPER EIGHT R LINES   2T HT  
COLONEL LINCOLN S HAMILTON        
SATELLITE GENIUS S EDWARDS        
BIG PARIS SY LIM        
LIKA TIGER R LINES BP      
MEWTWO L MOY T/36.6      
MONTE CARLO S SIVA C/PW   C  
GOOD LUCKY R LINES   2T HT  
VERGLATICA C LECK T/41.3   C  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M RACE 3 Tues 6/8 Wed 7/8 Thur 8/8 Fri 9/8
HAPPY START C LECK        
PARAGON STAR SY LIM 2T/40   HT  
I AM MIDAS S SIVA   HT C  
ALL MY EYE MP THWAITES T/PW   HT C
PARISBAS BT LIM        
GREENSTONE L MOY     HT HT
MR CONNERY R LINES   2T HT  
ELITE ROCKET BT LIM        
ELF’S DREAM R LINES 2T/C 2T HT 2T
MASTER JIANGMEN E BREUKELEN        
ANAK WARRIOR S EDWARDS     HT HT
SONG KID R LINES 2T/C C/PW HT HT
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M RACE 4 Tues 6/8 Wed 7/8 Thur 8/8 Fri 9/8
FRENCH VINTAGE C LECK        
MR WOLFF L MOY       2T
SUPER DRAGON AB ABDULLAH 2T/36.7      
WAR LORD SY LIM        
BRILLIANT STAR S SIVA     C  
LIM’S MASTER BT LIM HT HT HT HT
E SUPREME MP THWAITES     HT C
TAKE A BOW L MOY   HT   2T
BIG CENTURY SY LIM HT HT HT  
AMI ELEVEN R LINES 2T/C C/PW   HT
CHAMPAGNE ROSE R LINES C/PW   C/PW HT
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M RACE 5 Tues 6/8 Wed 7/8 Thur 8/8 Fri 9/8
LUCKY JUSTICE S DUNDERDALE 2T   T/C  
KUTTNER S SIVA T/41.3   HT  
FLASH ONE S ELLIS T/37.3   HT HT
GOOD DEAL MW TEH     2T  
RACE FOR FAME AB ABDULLAH     HT HT
TOTALITY WC LIM   2T 2T 2T
TRUMPS UP L MOY   2T 2T 2T
ARECIBO R LINES   2T    
JABBAR AB ABDULLAH     HT HT
LIM’S KEYWAY BT LIM     2HT HT
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M RACE 6 Tues 6/8 Wed 7/8 Thur 8/8 Fri 9/8
SUPER LINE PS KUMARAN T/38.3   2HT HT
ALJAWHRA AB ABDULLAH        
ASHHAB AB ABDULLAH     HT  
PLAYBOY SOON L MOY T/37.5     2T
HAPPY BOX SIX R LINES 2T/C C/PW HT T/C
POWERFUL FIGHTER R LINES        
JUBILATION C LECK        
LUCKY MASTER BT LIM        
KULIM WINGS M SUKRI 2HT 2T/40    
LIM’S BATTLE BT LIM        
SMOOTHLY WC LIM TC/PW   2T  
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1200M RACE 7 Tues 6/8 Wed 7/8 Thur 8/8 Fri 9/8
LISTEN SY LIM HT      
PLATOON R LINES        
WOW L MOY     HT 2T
HELLO BOSS L MOY     2T 2T
MR MOSA R LINES        
PANCA DELIMA AB ABDULLAH   HT HT HT
THUNDERSTRUCK E BREUKELEN        
SWIFT EMBRACE BT LIM BT      
GROUND ATTACK AB ABDULLAH     HT HT
DANZEB AB ABDULLAH   HT HT HT
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1200M RACE 8 Tues 6/8 Wed 7/8 Thur 8/8 Fri 9/8
PURAVI SY LIM HT     HT
GOOD WARRIOR M SUKRI BP   HT HT
D’GREAT HAWK R LINES C/PW C/PW C/PW T/C
ELEGENT SY LIM        
HEART FEELING T ASOGAN        
ARLO C LECK T/G      
EMPEROR WARRIOR WC LIM     2T 2T
SUPER GOOD R LINES        
JET ACE S SIVA C/37.6   2HT  
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1200M RACE 9 Tues 6/8 Wed 7/8 Thur 8/8 Fri 9/8
JUST DUIT PS KUMARAN T/44   2HT  
ONCE A THIEF L MOY       2T
SUPREME SUPREME BT LIM C/39.8      
BELIEVE IT OR NOT SY LIM        
ALAN R LINES        
RED RACKHAM MP THWAITES     HT  
LINING TOGETHER S SIVA   HT HT  
WILL BE BETTER WC LIM        
GOOD VIBRATIONS R LINES     HT  
GLORY KID C LECK T/G     HT

Sunday – 11 Aug

Trainer Simon Dunderdable’s sole Selangor Gold Cup candidate, Buenos Aires, did an impressive workout. Taken out by a track rider, the six-year-old by Sebring did a canter on the first round and then strode out fluently over 600m in 38.2 seconds on a tight bit. In a tune up run at the last start, Buenos Aires finished a creditable third to El Tordillo in a Class 3 event over 1200m. Apprentice CK Khaw has been elected to ride Buenos Aires, and the combination should give a challenge to other fancied rivals in the second leg of the ever popular Triple Crown Series – the Selangor Gold Cup in Race 6 on Sunday. Workouts by other cup runners: Truson did two rounds canter. Defending Champion Stick Seeker did a trot and a canter looking fit. God Helps Me did two rounds trot.

RACE 7: Ready To Rule did a canter and then was restrained for pace work.
RACE 8: Nicator did two rounds canter.

CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M RACE 1 Tues 6/8 Wed 7/8 Thur 8/8 Fri 9/8
BURGUNDY HEIGHTS S SIVA C/PW   2C HT
GYARADOS SY LIM HT 2T/G HT HT
GORDON G R LINES   2T HT HT
BORN A FIGHTER AB ABDULLAH     HT HT
D’GREAT LUCK S SIVA 2HT T/39.3   2HT
SMART MASTER SY LIM 2T/37.5      
STREET OF LONDON L MOY     2HT 2T
CIZEN T ASOGAN        
GOOD PEOPLE R LINES C/PW 2T C/PW HT
OPEN NOVICE :- 1200M RACE 2 Tues 6/8 Wed 7/8 Thur 8/8 Fri 9/8
BAADSHAH L MOY T/36.9      
RUNNING FLAME AB ABDULLAH HT     HT
PURPLE RAIN KF WONG        
TILSWORTH JACOBI F MAYNARD HT HT HT HT
DETERMINETOSTRIKE R LINES C/PW 2T   HT
UNSHADOWED GENERAL C LECK        
FANTASTIC ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/38.5 HT HT 2HT
LINCOLN CITY AB ABDULLAH        
SIX EMPIRE SY LIM   HT HT HT
D’GREAT DUCHESS S SIVA 2C T/PW    
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1200M RACE 3 Tues 6/8 Wed 7/8 Thur 8/8 Fri 9/8
CONDADO S SIVA C/44   HT  
CALLIXTUS S DUNDERDALE 2T T/C 2T 2T
SILVER WIND E BREUKELEN        
ORIENTAL SPIRIT S EDWARDS 2C T/C 2C 2C
DUTY FIRST SY LIM   HT HT  
GOLDEN KINGDOM R LINES C/PW      
NOVA RANGER C LECK T/38.9      
HAYTHAM AB ABDULLAH 2HT 2HT HT HT
SAHABA AB ABDULLAH   HT 2HT HT
ELITE CONQUEROR EA BT LIM        
CLASS 3 :- 1200M RACE 4 Tues 6/8 Wed 7/8 Thur 8/8 Fri 9/8
I AM THE BOSS S SIVA HT T/PW   HT
TOM KING F MAYNARD   HT HT 2HT
DESIRE SKY R LINES   2T   2T
EL TORDILLO SY LIM        
ELITE GENERAL BT LIM HT 2HT 2HT  
PLACE YOUR BET L MOY       2T
BAHAR AB ABDULLAH     HT HT
SUPER MARIO SY LIM BT      
PREMIUM STARS C LECK        
ANONYMOUS S HAMILTON       HT
D’GREAT EFFORT C LECK        
VIOLA DA TERRA F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT   2HT
DIAMOND SET M SUKRI T/40.4   2T 2T
BAKUTEH MW TEH        
TAFFETAS EA R LINES        
INTROIT EA2 F MAYNARD HT HT HT HT
CLASS 3 :- 1200M RACE 5 Tues 6/8 Wed 7/8 Thur 8/8 Fri 9/8
INNIMINYMINEMOW BT LIM C/36.5      
BADCOE C LECK        
D’GREAT VULTURE R LINES        
OUT OF NOWHERE L MOY T/36.9     2T
DAZZLING SPEED F MAYNARD   HT HT 2HT
SHELLOMADA BT LIM 2HT 2HT 2HT 2HT
SATELLITE BOY WC LIM   2T 2T 2T
FLYING DARCI E BREUKELEN        
BACH’S AIR S EDWARDS T/38.3 C HT 2C
LISBOA STAR R LINES     HT  
HAPPY DAYZ C LECK        
THE DODGER F MAYNARD   HT HT 2HT
SELANGOR GOLD CUP RACE 6 Tues 6/8 Wed 7/8 Thur 8/8 Fri 9/8
VOLCANIC GENERAL C LECK        
TRUSON S EDWARDS 2HT HT 2C 2C
MR NEVERMIND E BREUKELEN        
ORDER OF THE SUN C LECK BP      
AUD DOLLAR SY LIM HT TC/G    
STICK SEEKER L MOY T/38.3     2T
ATEEJ AB ABDULLAH        
BEST TOTHELIGN R LINES C/38.2   C/PW HT
SKYDANCE ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/38.5 2HT 2HT/ Cstr 2HT/ Cstr
D’GREAT TIMING F MAYNARD 2T/38.5 2HT 2HT/ Cstr 2HT/ Cstr
ROYAL EXPLORER AB ABDULLAH C/38.7     HT
DAVINCI K COETZEE        
ARIF S HAMILTON       2HT
GOD HELPS ME R LINES 2T/C C/PW HT 2C
BUENOS AIRES S DUNDERDALE   T/C T/C C/38.2
SPLENDOR L MOY T/36   2HT  
BLUE DANUBE EA2 S EDWARDS 2HT HT   2C
SHOQEET EA3 F MAYNARD   HT 2HT 2HT
OPEN NOVICE :- 1600M RACE 7 Tues 6/8 Wed 7/8 Thur 8/8 Fri 9/8
NEVERSAYNEVER L MOY HT T/37.7   2T
READY TO RULE R LINES 2T/C C/PW HT C/PW
SHANGHAI NIGHTS C LECK     HT  
EXCALIBUR S ELLIS HT HT HT HT
CALVADOS F MAYNARD HT HT HT HT
CONGRATU S COOK        
SHREDDER S HAMILTON       HT
BROKE IN LONDON C LECK        
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1600M RACE 8 Tues 6/8 Wed 7/8 Thur 8/8 Fri 9/8
AUSONE C LECK T/41.3      
NICATOR S EDWARDS 2C 2C 2C 2C
SELANGOR STAR BT LIM     2T  
LIGHTNING KING WC LIM     2T 2T
GROUND CONTROL SY LIM        
Q NINE MILLION BT LIM        
SATELLITE PRINCE S ELLIS BP   HT HT
HIGH TENSILE SY LIM        
CASEY S ELLIS T/37.3     HT
HERO CHAMPION MW TEH   2T 2T  
SUNNY SY LIM     HT HT
ENCOSTA ZONE S EDWARDS   2C HT 2C
LIM’S BULLET EA BT LIM 2HT 2HT    
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M RACE 9 Tues 6/8 Wed 7/8 Thur 8/8 Fri 9/8
BIG BANK S COOK        
GOLD POWER S SIVA        
AUDACIOUS SY LIM HT   C/G HT
CATAPULT R LINES   2C    
GOD’S FATE R LINES C/PW   2C HT
IMMORTALITY SY LIM        
TALISMAN L MOY        
SNAGGLE PUSS SY LIM 2C C/PW   2HT
ASHQAR AB ABDULLAH T/38.1     HT
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M RACE 10 Tues 6/8 Wed 7/8 Thur 8/8 Fri 9/8
BIG BUS BT LIM 2HT 2HT    
NOVA DASHING S SIVA 2C T/39.3   HT
AUSSIE EAGLE S SIVA T/37.9   C  
TILSWORTH MALI SY LIM        
SHARON’S STAR L MOY        
NATION THEATRE C LECK       HT
DONT MIND IFIDO F MAYNARD HT HT HT 2HT
UNION JAC BT LIM C/36.9      
BEIJING STAR S EDWARDS       T/C
READY TO STAR R LINES 2T/C C/PW HT 2C
FLEDGELING R LINES