Saturday – 3 Aug

Trainer Lawson Moy’s Place Your Bets looks fit in a very light workout at Selangor Turf Club today. On the track, the five-year-old by Alfred Noble with a track rider astride, did two rounds trot on the sand track, looks well prepared. Last outing, Place Your Bets flashed home a game third to Lim’s Evolution at this course over 1200m last month. Once again, in form Brazilian Jockey Bernando Pinheiro has been nominated to ride Place Your Bets. It should be a different proposition this time out in a Class 4 (A) event over 1400m in Race 5 tomorrow.

RACE 3: Jeffery did two rounds of strong canter.
RACE 9: Take A Bow took it lightly with two rounds of canter.

CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M RACE 1 Tues 30/7 Wed 31/7 Thurs 1/8 Fri 2/8
PARISBAS BT LIM 2HT 2HT HT  
TILSWORTH MALI SY LIM HT T/38.6 HT 2T
GREENSTONE L MOY T/38.5     2T
D’GREAT WALL R LINES C/PW HT   HT
SHARON’S STAR L MOY T/38   HT 2T
VICTORY CAT SY LIM 2T/36.8     2HT
ELITE ROCKET BT LIM HT C/38.9    
ELF’S DREAM R LINES C/PW   2C HT
SATELLITE GENIUS S EDWARDS T/43.7   HT  
NOVA BATTLE SY LIM 2T/38      
PHANTASOS C LECK     HT  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M RACE 2 Tues 30/7 Wed 31/7 Thurs 1/8 Fri 2/8
CATCH ME GREAT WC LIM TC/PW      
D’GREAT SWIFT R LINES 2C HT 2T/C  
SOON SEEKER L MOY     HT 2T
KING’S ORDER C LECK HT      
GHOST AFFAIR BT LIM HT C/41.6    
GORDON G R LINES C/PW 2T 2HT HT
AIR POWER R LINES C/PW HT 2T/C HT
GHOST BAY BT LIM 2HT C/38.7    
BEIJING STAR S EDWARDS T/43.6   HT  
ELEGANT DANCER SY LIM   HT HT  
SIX EMPIRE SY LIM   HT HT 2T
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1600M RACE 3 Tues 30/7 Wed 31/7 Thurs 1/8 Fri 2/8
EXCALIBUR S ELLIS T/37.9   HT HT
BLUE EYED BOY S EDWARDS C/38.4      
MR CONNERY R LINES C/PW   C/PW HT
JEFFREY S EDWARDS C/PW     2C
SAYANG ME WC LIM TC/43   2T  
GOLD KIDS SY LIM C/37.9 HT HT HT
GRAND SHOW K COETZEE        
MR MIURA WC LIM 2T/C   2T  
ELITE KINGDOM BT LIM 2HT HT HT  
LADY LIBERTY MP THWAITES     HT HT
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1400M RACE 4 Tues 30/7 Wed 31/7 Thurs 1/8 Fri 2/8
GROUND CONTROL SY LIM 2T/G      
HERO CHAMPION MW TEH HT BT    
SELANGOR STAR BT LIM HT C/38.4    
BIG LIGHTNING SY LIM 2T/37.2      
SAHABA AB ABDULLAH HT BT    
TAIL SPIN MP THWAITES     HT HT
LIM’S BATTLE BT LIM HT 2HT 2HT 2HT
SORBETA R LINES C/PW 2T C/PW HT
GOLD POWER S SIVA T/C   HT  
FIRST PASSTHEPOST M SUKRI T/39.9   HT HT
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1400M RACE 5 Tues 30/7 Wed 31/7 Thurs 1/8 Fri 2/8
PLACE YOUR BET L MOY C/PW     2T
PLATOON R LINES   2T 2HT HT
SACRED GALAXY F MAYNARD 2T/G 2HT 2HT/ Cstr  
GABBAR AB ABDULLAH   HT    
EASTER MATE M SUKRI T/41 BP HT HT
ROC THAT S DUNDERDALE C/PW 2T T/C 2T
STAR STRIKE C LECK   BP    
TWENTYSIXTWELVE SY LIM   T/G HT HT
LIGHTNING KING WC LIM T/C   2T  
Q NINE MILLION BT LIM HT HT    
VOLANTE GENERAL EA C LECK T/G      
CASING ROYAL MP THWAITES 2C   HT HT
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M RACE 6 Tues 30/7 Wed 31/7 Thurs 1/8 Fri 2/8
DANZEB AB ABDULLAH   T/38.4    
LUCKY JUSTICE S DUNDERDALE T/C T/C T/PW  
LIM’S SINCERE BT LIM HT C/39.1    
TRUMPS UP L MOY HT   HT 2T
SUPREME STAR SY LIM   HT    
THAI BAHT SY LIM HT HT HT HT
D’GREAT SONG R LINES   HT HT HT
FLYING SHADOW C LECK   HT    
HYDRANT C LECK HT HT    
CHAR SIEW MW TEH T/39.3   2T  
FEISTY LEO R LINES C/PW 2T 2T/C HT
TOTALITY WC LIM T/2C   2T  
SMOOTHLY EA WC LIM     2T  
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M RACE 7 Tues 30/7 Wed 31/7 Thurs 1/8 Fri 2/8
PANCA DELIMA AB ABDULLAH T/37.5     HT
SPADE OF ACE WC LIM TC/PW      
D’GREAT PRIDE BT LIM 2HT BP    
ZHUHAI S SIVA C/PW   2HT  
LUCKY MASTER BT LIM   C/38    
JUNIOR SY LIM 2T/G      
PALTROW S DUNDERDALE T/C T/40.2 2T 2T
READY TO ROLL R LINES C/PW 2T HT HT
ARECIBO R LINES 2C HT 2HT HT
MR WOLFF L MOY T/C HT HT 2T
WILLIAM KING C LECK HT BT    
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M RACE 8 Tues 30/7 Wed 31/7 Thurs 1/8 Fri 2/8
PRINCESS ADEL AB ABDULLAH C/39.8   HT 2HT
SEGAR THE BEST BT LIM 2HT 2HT 2HT  
IMMORTALITY SY LIM HT T/41.3 HT 2T
D’GREAT EMPRESS F MAYNARD 2T/38.4 2HT 2HT  
TALISMAN L MOY T/38.9     2T
RAJA MAHESA MP THWAITES C/PW   HT  
SATELLITE GOLDEN WC LIM TC/PW      
SHENBAO S EDWARDS HT BT    
SABIK PS KUMARAN T/39.8 HT   2T
GOLDEN DRAGON R LINES C/PW   2HT HT
LINING TOGETHER S SIVA C/43.5   2HT  
EMPEROR WARRIOR WC LIM T/PW   2T  
SUPREME SUPREME EA2 BT LIM HT HT HT HT
GOOD PEOPLE EA3 R LINES C/PW   HT HT
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1200M RACE 9 Tues 30/7 Wed 31/7 Thurs 1/8 Fri 2/8
BELIEVE IT OR NOT SY LIM 2T/36.3   HT  
TAKE A BOW L MOY   HT HT 2T
ELEGENT EA1 SY LIM HT HT HT HT
IMMORTAL LEGACY WC LIM TC/PW   2T  
SUPER GOOD R LINES C/PW   2T/C HT
ZOLVED S SIVA C/PW   T/C  
DANE’S ANATOMY KF WONG        
GHOST SPIRIT BT LIM 2HT C/41.5    
WILL BE BETTER EA2 WC LIM HT   HT  
ELITE GUSTAVO M SUKRI 2T/PW   HT HT
GOOD LUCKY R LINES 2T/PW HT 2HT HT
GOOD VIBRATIONS R LINES HT C/39.3 HT HT
JET ACE EA3 S SIVA C      
RAINBOW CENTRE PS KUMARAN T/38.3   HT  
SRIKANDI AB ABDULLAH   T/38.4    

Sunday – 4 Aug

Trainer Shane Edwards’s Encosta Zone (outer horse) holds a strong chance to greet the judges in Class 5 (A) event over 1600m in Race 2 on Sunday. On the track, the eight-year-old mare by Encosta De Lago with a track rider astride did two rounds of very strong canter, looked in tip top condition. Last outing, Encosta Zone came home a gallant second to Lim’s Keyway over 1700m at this course last month. Brazilian Jockey Bernando Pinheiro has been elected to ride Encosta Zone and the combination looks a very safe bet.

RACE 6: Mr Paulandre and Drought both did two rounds canter in separate workouts.
RACE 8: Larson did a strong canter.
RACE 9: The Jeuneyman was given two rounds trot.
The going was good. All workouts were done on the sand track.

CLASS 5 : (B) – 1400M RACE 1 Tues 30/7 Wed 31/7 Thurs 1/8 Fri 2/8
SUPER EIGHT R LINES C/PW 2T C/PW HT
LAW BY LAW BT LIM   C/PW    
BIG PARIS SY LIM 2T/37.1   HT HT
MAGICAL TALENT R LINES C/PW   HT HT
ANAK WARRIOR S EDWARDS T/PW     C
EASTERN TOWKAY S SIVA C/PW T/37.5   C
MERCHANT MARINE C LECK        
BLACK DIAMOND R LINES 2C HT 2HT HT
MUSANG KING SY LIM   HT HT 2T
BALKAN CHALLENGER MP THWAITES C/PW   HT HT
FLY HIGH SY LIM 2T/36.8   HT  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1600M RACE 2 Tues 30/7 Wed 31/7 Thurs 1/8 Fri 2/8
NOVA SPIRIT C LECK T/40.5     HT
M SEVEN WC LIM T/2C   2T 2T
ENCOSTA ZONE S EDWARDS C/PW   2C 2C
GOLD MOSA M SUKRI 2HT BP   2HT
FLEDGELING R LINES C/PW HT 2HT HT
FORTUNE SPIRIT MP THWAITES C/PW   HT HT
GOLDEN CRAFTSMAN WC LIM T/C     2T
BULLISH LUCK L MOY T/40.4      
RACING MAN E BREUKELEN        
RAMZES SY LIM 2T/G   HT HT
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1400M RACE 3 Tues 30/7 Wed 31/7 Thurs 1/8 Fri 2/8
CALVADOS F MAYNARD 2T/38.8 2HT 2HT/ Cstr HT
ASIA R LINES C/PW   HT HT
JABBAR AB ABDULLAH HT HT/Cstr    
SECKILL BT LIM 2HT 2HT    
BEAUTIFUL ONE L MOY T/38   HT 2T
DONT MIND IFIDO F MAYNARD 2HT   2HT 2HT/ Cstr
MAHARIB AB ABDULLAH 2HT      
WEATHER MAN C LECK   BP    
D’GREAT WIN S DUNDERDALE C/38 2T T/C 2T
SHANGHAI NIGHTS C LECK     HT  
MAGICAL PARK E BREUKELEN        
MOONSHINE MISTRESS S EDWARDS T/43.8   HT  
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1400M RACE 4 Tues 30/7 Wed 31/7 Thurs 1/8 Fri 2/8
HIGH TENSILE SY LIM HT BP    
NORTHERN KNIGHT PS KUMARAN C/PW   HT HT
ROCK EAGLE SY LIM HT BT HT HT
MOGAN’S PRIDE S SIVA 42.3   HT C
CONFIDE F MAYNARD 2T/36.6 2HT 2HT/ Cstr HT
ELITE CONQUEROR BT LIM 2HT C/41.3    
POWERFUL FIGHTER R LINES 2T/P HT 2HT  
MASTRO GEPPETTO K COETZEE        
GOOD DEAL MW TEH 2T/PW   T/C 2T
D’GREAT ACHIEVER R LINES C/PW   C/PW HT
BIG SUPER BT LIM 2HT C/38.7    
DAHEES AB ABDULLAH 2HT HT   HT
CLASS 3 :- 1600M RACE 5 Tues 30/7 Wed 31/7 Thurs 1/8 Fri 2/8
NOVA FALCON C LECK   HT    
SHOQEET F MAYNARD 2T/G 2HT 2HT 2HT/ Cstr
ODE TO JOY S EDWARDS C/PW   2C 2T
D’GREAT VULTURE R LINES   2T 2C HT
MOZART ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/36.8 2HT 2HT 2HT/ Cstr
TILSWORTH FREDDIE C LECK HT BP   HT
MAYBE L MOY   HT 2T  
D’GREAT LIGHT F MAYNARD 2T/G 2HT 2HT/ Cstr HT
JUST NAME IT E BREUKELEN        
BAHAR AB ABDULLAH 2HT C HT HT
LISBOA STAR R LINES   HT C/PW HT
STAYER STAKES C :- 1800M RACE 6 Tues 30/7 Wed 31/7 Thurs 1/8 Fri 2/8
SACRED EMPIRE F MAYNARD 2T/G 2HT 2HT/ Cstr 2HT/ Cstr
LA FAMILIA AB ABDULLAH C/38.9     HT
MR PAULANDRE S EDWARDS C/PW   HT 2C
STAR INVINCIBLE C LECK 2C      
BLOOD ROYAL R LINES       HT
SPARKLE LOT MP THWAITES C/PW   HT HT
SUNNY SY LIM HT BP    
SOON YOU THINK K COETZEE        
DROUGHT S EDWARDS     T/C 2C
LINCOLN CITY AB ABDULLAH C/42.5     2HT
MAX TWO STAKES :- 1200M RACE 7 Tues 30/7 Wed 31/7 Thurs 1/8 Fri 2/8
VAIN TYCOON C LECK   BP    
TOM KING F MAYNARD 2HT HT 2HT HT
CALLIXTUS S DUNDERDALE Gstr 2T T/C T/C
MYSTIC MASTER BT LIM HT HT    
WHAT L MOY HT HT HT 2T
POKEMON BABY WC LIM T/2C     2T
TILSWORTH JACOBI F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT HT
ASHQAR AB ABDULLAH T/38.2     HT
GROUND ATTACK AB ABDULLAH        
ASHHAB AB ABDULLAH T/43.1   HT HT
LUCKY VICTORY MW TEH T/C C   C
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1200M RACE 8 Tues 30/7 Wed 31/7 Thurs 1/8 Fri 2/8
WOW L MOY C/PW   HT 2T
BAKUTEH MW TEH T/C BT   2T
CONFEAT F MAYNARD 2T/38.8 2HT 2HT HT
LARSON S DUNDERDALE T/C Gstr 2T C
LIM’S EVOLUTION BT LIM   C/37.6    
HELLO BOSS L MOY     HT 2T
MR MOSA R LINES   HT HT HT
BLACK MAMBA MP THWAITES C/PW   HT HT
DUTY FIRST SY LIM HT BP HT  
SUPERSTARDOM C LECK T/C HT HT HT
WE’RE THE WORLD MW TEH     2T 2T
TYPHON WC LIM HT      
CHAR KWAY TEOW EA C LECK HT      
CLASS 3 :- 1200M RACE 9 Tues 30/7 Wed 31/7 Thurs 1/8 Fri 2/8
BUENOS AIRES S DUNDERDALE   C/PW HT 2T
INNIMINYMINEMOW EA2 BT LIM HT C/36.7    
BADCOE C LECK        
BLACK THORN SY LIM HT   HT HT
SATELLITE BOY WC LIM TC/PW   2T 2T
DAZZLING SPEED F MAYNARD 2T/G HT 2HT HT
TAFFETAS R LINES C/PW   2C HT
THE DODGER F MAYNARD 2T/37.6 HT 2HT HT
BACH’S AIR EA1 S EDWARDS C/PW HT   HT
EL TORDILLO SY LIM 2C   HT 2HT
HAPPY DAYZ EA3 C LECK   BT    
THE JEUNEYMAN WC LIM TC/38.8     2T
ARC CARA S DUNDERDALE T/C Gstr 2T C
INTROIT F MAYNARD 2T/41 HT 2HT HT
LIM’S CASINO BT LIM 2HT 2HT HT  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M RACE 10 Tues 30/7 Wed 31/7 Thurs 1/8 Fri 2/8
ANDRE R LINES C/G 2T C/PW HT
SPIN FIRE MW TEH T/PW PW    
WAR LORD SY LIM C/38   2HT  
BORN A FIGHTER AB ABDULLAH T/41      
BRILLIANT STAR S SIVA C/39.8   2HT C
DARCI SUPER E BREUKELEN        
MOON BABY C LECK HT BP    
BIG CENTURY EA2 SY LIM HT      
SUNTZU F MAYNARD 2T/38.2 2HT 2HT HT
GALLOPY SWIFT EA1 WC LIM T/C   2T 2T
ONCE A THIEF L MOY T/38.8     2T
GERMAN SPEED BT LIM 2HT C/41.3   2HT
READY TO STRIKE R LINES C/G 2T C/PW  
D’GREAT HAWK EA3 R LINES C/PW   2HT  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M RACE 11 Tues 30/7 Wed 31/7 Thurs 1/8 Fri 2/8
I AM MIDAS S SIVA C/38.3   2HT C
D’GREAT STAR R LINES 2C   2HT HT
STREETS OF FIRE SY LIM 2C      
MY GOODNESS C LECK        
MAJOR GREEN MP THWAITES   BT    
MR O’REILLY F MAYNARD 2T/37.1 HT 2HT HT/Cstr
STREET OF LONDON L MOY T/39.4   2HT 2T
HAPPY GHOST BT LIM HT 2HT 2HT  
RACE FOR FAME AB ABDULLAH T/40      
PURAVI EA1 SY LIM   BP HT  
SOLID BRISK E BREUKELEN        
NOVA EAGLE WC LIM     2T 2T
ALAN R LINES     HT HT