Saturday – 11 May

Trainer SY Lim’s Black Thorn looks well-prepared to greet the judges this time out in Race 8 at Selangor Turf Club on Saturday. On the track today (Wednesday), the five-year-old by Redwood with a track rider astride trotted twice and then galloped strongly over 600m in 38.8 seconds on a tight bid. Last outing, Black Thorn ran a game third to newcomer Poyle Charlotte in a Class 4 (A) event over 1200m last month. Stepping up on the preparations, once again, Jockey HK Cheng has been nominated to ride Black Thorn and the combination holds a strong chance to win.

Race 5: Former Singapore galloper Sahaba (R Shafiq) trotted and then strode out fluently in 38.2 seconds.
Race 7: Lucky Justice trotted twice and then did a dashing workout in 35.6 seconds.
Race 9: Audacious trotted twice and then sprinted smartly in 37.8 seconds.

CLASS 5 : (B) – 1400M RACE 1 Tues 7/5 Wed 8/5
MORALES S EDWARDS    
NOVA BATTLE SY LIM BP  
EASTERN TOWKAY S SIVA C/PW  
MAGICAL TALENT R LINES C/PW HT
MEWTWO L MOY T/39  
DANE’S ANATOMY KF WONG    
NATION THEATRE C LECK T/PW HT
RED EASTERN BT LIM HT HT
VALERIUS F MAYNARD   2HT
FORTUNE SPIRIT M SUKRI PW  
BLACK DIAMOND R LINES C/PW HT
FLY HIGH SY LIM 2T/40.1  
LOVE GOES AROUND EA1 C LECK    
ELITE KINGDOM EA2 BT LIM HT HT
MUSANG KING EA4 SY LIM HT T/C
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1400M RACE 2 Tues 7/5 Wed 8/5
BULLISH LUCK L MOY T/40.9  
LIM’S GREETING BT LIM    
ONE O NINE E BREUKELEN    
LIGHTNING HERO C LECK    
SCORPION KING S ELLIS    
SUPER BUFFALO SY LIM   2T
HK DOLLAR MW TEH T/41  
SONG KID R LINES C/PW HT
VELLENEX GENERAL C LECK T/PW  
GOOD VIBRATIONS R LINES C/PW HT
HAHA BABE S SIVA C/39.2  
PERCIUS F MAYNARD 2HT HT
MAGIC RANGER EA1 BT LIM C/36.4  
NOVA ACE EA2 SY LIM    
ELF’S DREAM EA3 R LINES    
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1600M RACE 3 Tues 7/5 Wed 8/5
CUBAN HEEL M SUKRI C/43.1 HT
L’KEN BT LIM C/36.5  
READY TO RULE R LINES    
BEAUTIFUL ONE L MOY C/36.4  
FASTLANE C LECK T/G  
LIM’S KEYWAY BT LIM HT HT
MERCHANT MARINE C LECK T/PW  
COLD WAR F MAYNARD 2T/G 2HT
NASI LEMAK MW TEH T/41.5  
SUPREME SUPREME BT LIM    
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M RACE 4 Tues 7/5 Wed 8/5
ELITE ROCKET BT LIM C/40  
MACHUNG STAR SY LIM HT HT
CATCH ME GREAT WC LIM T/C T/C
PERFECT RUN R LINES HT 2C
MASTER JIANGMEN E BREUKELEN    
THAI BAHT SY LIM HT  
UNION JAC BT LIM HT HT
HYDRANT C LECK    
STREET OF LONDON L MOY C/41.3  
CHAR SIEW MW TEH 39.8  
STREET CHAMP C LECK    
FRANCES R LINES    
AIR POWER R LINES C/PW HT
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1400M RACE 5 Tues 7/5 Wed 8/5
SAHABA SB TAN   T/38.3
DOUBLE RAINBOW E BREUKELEN    
VOLANTE GENERAL C LECK    
GREENSTONE L MOY T/39.8  
POWERFUL FIGHTER R LINES C/PW HT
WINTERFELL R LINES C/PW HT
DAWN OF THE WORLD SY LIM 2T/G  
PALTROW S DUNDERDALE   2T
SMOOTHLY WC LIM TC/PW  
TAIL SPIN M SUKRI PW HT
BRILLIANT STAR S SIVA T/38.9  
SMART MASTER SY LIM    
SOON SEEKER L MOY    
WINNING STAR EA M SUKRI HT  
OPTIMUS EA2 R LINES HT HT
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1400M RACE 6 Tues 7/5 Wed 8/5
HERO CHAMPION MW TEH T/C  
WARRIOR KING S ELLIS T/38  
DANZEB SB TAN   T/43.4
LIM’S BULLET BT LIM C/35.8  
MULTIBLUE TOSCA S COOK    
PREMIUM RUSH L MOY T/37.8  
ROC THAT S DUNDERDALE T/36.4  
NORTHERN KNIGHT F MAYNARD   2HT
MR WOLFF L MOY    
SHOWAR SB TAN HT  
HUSSONATOR R LINES    
PARAGON STAR SY LIM 2T/43.4  
VOYAGER EA SY LIM    
RAINBOW FISH EA2 R LINES   HT
NINETYSEVENEMPEROR EA3 M SUKRI    
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1100M RACE 7 Tues 7/5 Wed 8/5
MR PAULANDRE S EDWARDS T/40  
LUCKY JUSTICE S DUNDERDALE T/C 2T/35
ELITE GENERAL BT LIM C/35.9  
TRIPLE ONE STAR R LINES C/PW HT
PANCA DELIMA SB TAN    
SATTAR F MAYNARD 2T/37.9 HT
NOVA WARRIOR WC LIM C/PW  
ROCK EAGLE SY LIM BP  
LIM’S SINCERE BT LIM C/35.8  
DYNAMIC EAGLE S DUNDERDALE T/C HT
HAPPY BOX SIX R LINES    
CAPTAIN CLASSIQUE C LECK BT  
FLYING SHADOW EA C LECK    
CLASS 3 :- 1200M RACE 8 Tues 7/5 Wed 8/5
PREMIUM STARS C LECK BP  
GABBAR SB TAN    
CONFLIGHT R LINES   HT
D’GREAT LIGHT F MAYNARD 2T/G HT
EATONS GOLD S HAMILTON 2HT 2HT
MYSTIC MASTER BT LIM C/G  
CONDADO S SIVA T/42.2  
MAJOR TOM C LECK BT  
MULTIBLUE RANCHO S COOK    
THE DODGER F MAYNARD   HT
WOW L MOY C/37.7  
BLACK THORN SY LIM HT  
RACER KING EA1 M SUKRI    
WE’RE THE WORLD EA2 MW TEH    
TAFFETAS EA3 R LINES    
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1100M RACE 9 Tues 7/5 Wed 8/5
WILLIAM KING C LECK    
KUTTNER S SIVA T/39.3  
PARISBAS BT LIM HT HT
MOON BABY C LECK    
DAHEES SB TAN   T/41.6
TOTALITY WC LIM   T/C
SHARON’S STAR L MOY T/40  
SPEEDY DEMON M SUKRI PW  
AUDACIOUS SY LIM   2T/37.8
D’GREAT EMPRESS F MAYNARD 2T/G HT
SWEET LODGE S DUNDERDALE T/36.4  
D’GREAT ERA R LINES HT  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1100M RACE 10 Tues 7/5 Wed 8/5
PURAVI SY LIM HT 2T/43.8
M SEVEN WC LIM TC/PW  
TRUMPS UP L MOY HT HT
GHOST BAY BT LIM HT HT
SIR HENRY C LECK    
SUPER EIGHT R LINES C/PW  
NOVA EAGLE WC LIM T/C 2T
DEE MAJULAH S DUNDERDALE G/STR 2T
SABIK PS KUMARAN T/PW HT
ARLO C LECK    
RED RACKHAM M SUKRI PW  
ZOLVED S SIVA C/PW  
TAKE A BOW EA2 L MOY    
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1100M RACE 11 Tues 7/5 Wed 8/5
IMMORTAL LEGACY WC LIM TC/PW  
SATELLITE GOLDEN WC LIM C/49.1  
ONCE A THIEF L MOY T/G  
HERECOMESMYMONEY C LECK BT  
TILSWORTH JOSHI F MAYNARD 2T/PW HT
MAJOR GREEN M SUKRI    
ELITE GUSTAVO EA1 M SUKRI HT HT
GOLD KIDS SY LIM HT  
SPARKLER S SIVA T/40  
SUPER JOY C LECK    
SEA HORIZON R LINES C/PW  
SUPER GOOD R LINES C/PW  
RAINBOW CENTRE PS KUMARAN T/41.3  
D’GREAT ELEGANCE EA2 R LINES   C/PW

Sunday – 12 May 

Sakura Japan is seen with a chance to make amends in Race 4 on Sunday, On the track with trainer Charles Leck on board, the four-year-old by Hala Bek trotted on the first lap and then took it easy at the early stage before went on a full gallop in the last 200m looking a picture of fitness.
Last outing, Sakura Japan ran a formidable second to Pendragon Princess in a Class 4 event over 1400m at Perak Turf club last month.
Stable apprentice A. Suriya takes the ride on Sakura Japan and the pair looks bright to win this time out.

 

 

RACE 1: Commodore Lincoln trotted and then galloped keenly in 43.4 seconds.
RACE 7: Buenos Aires galloped over the 1000m straight course.
RACE 8: Titanium (App WW Cheah) cantered and then was restrained to do pace work.
RACE 9: Aud Dollar trotted twice and then took it easy with pace work.
The going was good:. All workouts were done on the sand track.

CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M RACE 1 Tues 7/5 Wed 8/5
ARECIBO R LINES C/PW 2T
FRENCH VINTAGE C LECK HT  
ROBBEN S HAMILTON    
COMMODORE LINCOLN SB TAN   T/43.4
TILSWORTH MALI SY LIM HT  
D’GREAT SWIFT R LINES HT 2T/C
GHOST AFFAIR BT LIM    
SANGKURIANG P LEE    
KENT THE PATCHETT L MOY HT HT
DAYFLIRT M SUKRI PW  
NOVA DASHING S SIVA    
TOOBIGTOFAIL F MAYNARD 2T/40 2HT
AMERICA TYCOON EA1 BT LIM HT HT
ELEGENT EA2 SY LIM BT 2T
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1700M RACE 2 Tues 7/5 Wed 8/5
REAL MEAN R LINES C/39.4  
APOLLO C LECK    
SUN FORCE C LECK    
NORMAN S EDWARDS C/38.8  
WINNING TANGO MW TEH T/PW  
LIM’S MASTER BT LIM   HT
AMI ELEVEN R LINES BT  
ANAK WARRIOR S EDWARDS    
JEFFREY S EDWARDS    
ORION R LINES HT 2T/C
LADY LIBERTY M SUKRI PW  
SOKOR GEDEBE M SUKRI C  
GLORY KID C LECK HT HT
CLASS 4 : ( A ) – 1700M RACE 3 Tues 7/5 Wed 8/5
RUM N RAISINS C LECK T/G  
SUNNY SY LIM BP  
LAUGHING BUFFALO L MOY T/38.9  
FIRST PASSTHEPOST M SUKRI HT 2T/40
BLOOD ROYAL R LINES C/PW HT
DROUGHT S EDWARDS T/41.3  
TARZAN L MOY T/38.9  
CASEY S ELLIS    
CHAIRMAN WIND S DUNDERDALE    
SUPER EASY EMPIRE M SUKRI    
GOLD MOSA M SUKRI HT  
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1400M RACE 4 Tues 7/5 Wed 8/5
MOZART ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/G 2HT
RASMEE P LEE    
CASING ROYAL M SUKRI    
SAKURA JAPAN C LECK   T/G
ARC CARA S DUNDERDALE T/C G/STR
BAHAR SB TAN HT  
HELLO BOSS L MOY   HT
EL TORDILLO SY LIM 2C  
HIGH TENSILE SY LIM HT C/40.3
IDEAL GUIDE R LINES   2T
ELITE GOLD BT LIM C/41.2  
NEVERSAYNEVER L MOY   HT
BELLA VELOCE EA1 S EDWARDS    
LISBOA STAR EA2 R LINES C/PW HT
Q NINE MILLION EA3 BT LIM    
METRO A :- 1600M RACE 5 Tues 7/5 Wed 8/5
TRUSON S EDWARDS T/38.2  
GOOD BABY WC LIM BT  
STICK SEEKER L MOY    
DUKE OF NORMANDY S HAMILTON    
GOD HELPS ME R LINES C/PW HT
ROYAL EXPLORER SB TAN C/37.9  
BIG TRUCK BT LIM C/38.9  
BACK TO THE TOWERS C LECK HT  
LISTEN SY LIM   2T/43.1
STAR INVINCIBLE C LECK    
SATELLITE PRINCE S ELLIS BP  
DIAMOND SET M SUKRI C/38 HT
SHELLOMADA EA BT LIM C/38  
D’GREAT VULTURE EA2 R LINES HT  
AUSONE EA3 C LECK    
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1200M RACE 6 Tues 7/5 Wed 8/5
SECKILL BT LIM HT HT
D’GREAT STAR R LINES C/39.7  
JABBAR SB TAN   T/PW
E SUPREME M SUKRI    
LUCKY VICTORY MW TEH    
GOLDEN CRAFTSMAN EA7 C LECK    
SMIDDY BYRNE L MOY    
LIM’S EVOLUTION BT LIM    
SUPER WOMAN C LECK HT HT
SHANGHAI NIGHTS C LECK BT  
TAN’S LEGENDARY P LEE    
RAKAMA S DUNDERDALE G/STR  
HAPPY GHOST BT LIM    
PACIFIC PEARL EA F MAYNARD    
EBTIHAAL EA2 SB TAN    
BIG SUPER EA3 BT LIM    
DGREAT TROPHY RACE 7 Tues 7/5 Wed 8/5
D’GREAT RICH R LINES C/PW HT
RAJA MAHKOTA M SUKRI   HT
BUENOS AIRES S DUNDERDALE   G/STR
SUPER LINE PS KUMARAN T/41  
BRAVE MALALA KL CHONG    
DAZZLING SPEED F MAYNARD 2T/G HT
ELITE CONQUEROR BT LIM HT HT
MAREA NEGRO C LECK    
HARVEYWALLBANGER R LINES HT 2T/C
FLASH ONE S ELLIS    
TAN TAN MW TEH   T/C
US DOLLAR SY LIM    
FOREVER ONE EA C LECK BP  
METRO A :- 1200M RACE 8 Tues 7/5 Wed 8/5
TITANIUM R LINES   C/PW
HIP HIP HOORAY SY LIM 2T/40.2  
ATEEJ SB TAN HT  
BRAHMA CIRCUS F MAYNARD 2T/G 2HT
ODE TO JOY S EDWARDS T/40.6  
RISING GLORY BT LIM C/38.8  
ANONYMOUS S HAMILTON    
MR HANKS S ELLIS T/38  
SACRED SURFER F MAYNARD 2T/G HT
XZUBERANCE S DUNDERDALE T/37.8 2T
SUN LION C LECK HT  
NOVA RANGER C LECK    
BLACK MAMBA EA1 M SUKRI    
D’GREAT CONQUEROR EA2 R LINES   T/PW
LIM’S ARCHER EA3 BT LIM    
METRO A :- 1200M RACE 9 Tues 7/5 Wed 8/5
FAALTLESS C LECK    
BROWCOW C LECK BP  
AUD DOLLAR SY LIM   2T/PW
BLACK AND WHITE KF WONG    
BEST TOTHELIGN R LINES HT 2T/C
TANNHAUSER S HAMILTON    
NOVA MISSILE C LECK BT  
SPLENDOR L MOY T/36.8  
MR CROWE S ELLIS T/39.5  
SHOQEET F MAYNARD   2HT
INNIMINYMINEMOW BT LIM C/35.8  
PLATINUM LIFE KL CHONG    
WHITE CHIN EA1 HS LIM    
SECRET AGENT EA2 M SUKRI T/41.9 HT
CAPTAIN JAZZ EA3 F MAYNARD   HT
4YO RACE :- 1200M RACE 10 Tues 7/5 Wed 8/5
NOVA FALCON C LECK HT  
WAR DRAGON L MOY   HT
METALLOCENE C LECK    
PHANTASOS C LECK HT  
TOM KING F MAYNARD 2T/G HT
CHAR KWAY TEOW C LECK    
DETERMINETOSTRIKE R LINES C/PW  
TAUROS L MOY T/PW  
SPARKLE LOT M SUKRI P  
TOM YAM SY LIM HT 2T
I HAVE A DREAM L MOY    
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1100M RACE 11 Tues 7/5 Wed 8/5
SO THE THING PS KUMARAN HT HT
GAZOO SB TAN   T/PW
SWIFT EMBRACE BT LIM C/37.8  
TAUBOSS MW TEH TPW  
BIG BANK S COOK    
JUBILATION C LECK    
PLACE YOUR BET L MOY C/38.6  
SYMPHONY ECLIPSE F MAYNARD   HT
IMMORTALITY SY LIM   2T/C
D’GREAT SONG R LINES HT 2T/C
SAM THE MAN S SIVA T/38.7  
MY GOODNESS EA C LECK    
SAND BANK S DUNDERDALE T/37.8  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1100M RACE 12 Tues 7/5 Wed 8/5
FIRST TAKE S DUNDERDALE    
SUNTZU F MAYNARD 2T/41.5 2HT
WHAT L MOY T/40  
SUN SEEKER C LECK HT  
JUST DUIT PS KUMARAN T/PW  
ALIEN S SIVA T  
SAYANG ME WC LIM C TC/PW
SCOTTIE SY LIM HT  
SWIFT M SUKRI   HT
TALISMAN L MOY HT  
ALAN R LINES   HT
RAINBOW JAZZ EA1 PS KUMARAN HT T/C
ANTHEIA EA2 C LECK HT