Sunday – 1 Sep

Trainer Sivakumar’s D’Great Luck should break the ice this time out in a Class 5 (A) event over 1200m in Race 3 on Sunday at Selangor Turf Club.
On the track today (Wednesday), the six-year-old by Al Maher with a track rider on board did a trot and then strode out smartly over 600m in 37.1 seconds on a tight hold on the sand track.
Last outing, D’Great Luck ran a commendable fourth to Street Of London in a Class 5 (A) event over 1200m early this month.
Stepping up from that effort, D’Great Luck will be partnered by jockey KC Wong and the pair looks formidable to greet the judges for the first time.

RACE 4: D’Great Era did two rounds trot and then was restrained for pace work.
RACE 9: Rainbow Fish did a canter and pace work on the second lap.
RACE 10: Nevertheless was given a trot and then galloped keenly in 36.5 seconds on a tight bit.
The going was good. All workouts were done on the sand track.

CLASS 5 : (B) – 1200M RACE 1 Tues 27/8 Wed 28/8
BEIJING STAR S EDWARDS T/PW  
JUST DUIT PS KUMARAN T/39.6  
MEWTWO L MOY    
FULL BET C LECK    
ALAN R LINES   2T
BULLISH LUCK L MOY T/PW  
SIX EMPIRE SY LIM    
ENDURANCE R LINES C/PW  
SUPER GOOD R LINES C/40.4  
WILL BE BETTER WC LIM    
LION CITY GOLD S SIVA 2C  
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1200M RACE 2 Tues 27/8 Wed 28/8
BIG CENTURY SY LIM HT G str
READY TO STAR R LINES C/PW 2T
SUNTZU F MAYNARD    
ONCE A THIEF L MOY T/38.5  
SATELLITE STAR BT LIM 2HT HT
MERCHANT MARINE C LECK    
GOLDEN DRAGON R LINES C/PW 2T
NOVA EAGLE WC LIM T/G 2T
MUSANG KING SY LIM    
LINING TOGETHER S SIVA 2C T/44.4
POLO GAGA PS KUMARAN   2T
D’GREAT ELEGANCE R LINES   C/PW
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M RACE 3 Tues 27/8 Wed 28/8
MR WOLFF L MOY T/35.6  
GHOST AFFAIR BT LIM C/39.9  
KING COBRA S ELLIS 2T/37.8  
SMOOTHLY WC LIM   HT
CATAPULT R LINES   2T
DEE MAJULAH S DUNDERDALE    
D’GREAT LUCK S SIVA 2C T/37.1
IMMORTALITY SY LIM    
MR O’REILLY F MAYNARD 2T/37 HT
BALBOA K COETZEE    
RAJA MAHESA MP THWAITES 42.6  
EAGLE SOAR EA R LINES 2C  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M RACE 4 Tues 27/8 Wed 28/8
GOLD POWER S SIVA 2C T/39.2
SATELLITE GOLDEN WC LIM   2T
BORN A FIGHTER AB ABDULLAH    
TILSWORTH MALI SY LIM    
I AM MIDAS S SIVA   HT
AUDACIOUS SY LIM    
D’GREAT ERA R LINES HT 2T/PW
COLORADO PRINCE KF WONG    
MAJOR GREEN MP THWAITES 43.8  
TAKE A BOW L MOY T/G  
GOD’S FATE R LINES C/42.5 2T
GHOST BAY BT LIM C/38.8  
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1400M RACE 5 Tues 27/8 Wed 28/8
HELLO BOSS L MOY   HT
ALJAWHRA AB ABDULLAH T/36.8  
PLATOON R LINES C/PW 2T
ROC THAT SY LIM   HT
TWENTYSIXTWELVE SY LIM BT  
Q NINE MILLION BT LIM C/39.8  
ASPEN S SHANMUGAM    
BLACK MAMBA MP THWAITES    
ELITE GOLD BT LIM C/41  
COMBINED CLASS 1 &2 :- 1200M RACE 6 Tues 27/8 Wed 28/8
GRAND CROSS EA K COETZEE    
TANNHAUSER S EDWARDS T/PW  
SEBAS S COOK    
SHOWBOY AB ABDULLAH T/34.6  
BEST TOTHELIGN R LINES C/PW 2T
PANDA BOMB C LECK T/G  
WHIRLWIND C LECK    
LAUS DEO K COETZEE    
HIP HIP HOORAY SY LIM 2T/39.8  
SPLENDOR L MOY 2T/37.2  
METIER STAR EA2 R LINES    
WHITE HUNTER F MAYNARD 2T/36.8 HT
MR HANKS S ELLIS HT HT
BUENOS AIRES S DUNDERDALE 2C HT
NOVA FALCON EA3 C LECK   HT
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1400M RACE 7 Tues 27/8 Wed 28/8
HIGH TENSILE SY LIM   TC/PW
SAHABA AB ABDULLAH    
MAIDANZ BEAUTY C LECK BP  
BIG BANK S COOK    
SPIN FIRE MW TEH T/C  
LUCKY JUSTICE S DUNDERDALE T/C C/43.3
MISS STREISAND S SHANMUGAM    
NUMBER ONE SON AB ABDULLAH HT HT
SECOND CHANCE K COETZEE    
D’GREAT ACHIEVER R LINES C/PW  
LUCKY MASTER BT LIM HT  
DETERMINETOSTRIKEEA R LINES HT  
TRUMPS UP L MOY HT 2HT
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1400M RACE 8 Tues 27/8 Wed 28/8
READY TO ROLL R LINES BP 2T
SPADE OF ACE WC LIM TC/PW HT
TAIL SPIN MP THWAITES 43.8  
FIRST SUCCESS S DUNDERDALE 2C HT
ALASAMO KF WONG    
BRILLIANT STAR S SIVA 2C T/43.9
HERO CHAMPION MW TEH T/PW  
SHOWAR AB ABDULLAH   HT
SORBETA R LINES C/PW 2T
MAHARIB AB ABDULLAH   HT
STREET OF LONDON L MOY T/PW HT
BIG SUPER EA BT LIM C/36.8  
LIM’S KEYWAY BT LIM 2HT 2HT
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1400M RACE 9 Tues 27/8 Wed 28/8
CALLIXTUS S DUNDERDALE T/C HT
INTROIT F MAYNARD 2T/36.6 HT
LA FAMILIA AB ABDULLAH   HT
LISTEN SY LIM HT 2T/G
SAKURA JAPAN C LECK    
CONFEAT F MAYNARD 2T/36.6  
MR MOSA R LINES C/PW 2T
WOW L MOY 2HT TC/PW
Q NINE MAGIC K COETZEE    
LIGHTNING KING WC LIM T/PW  
SWIFT EMBRACE BT LIM C/39.6  
RAINBOW FISH R LINES HT C/PW
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1400M RACE 10 Tues 27/8 Wed 28/8
NEVERTHELESS S SIVA 2C T/36.5
SATELLITE PRINCE S ELLIS T/39.5  
NORTHERN KNIGHT PS KUMARAN T/39.3  
CATCH ME GREAT WC LIM TC/PW  
TARZAN L MOY T/36.9  
ASHHAB AB ABDULLAH HT HT
RADICAL FORCE AB ABDULLAH HT HT
READY TO RULE R LINES HT C/PW
STAR CHOICE S SHANMUGAM    
ELITE CONQUEROR BT LIM 2HT HT
LIM’S BULLET BT LIM    
WILLIAM KING C LECK C HT