Astro Man – M Ganeesh/ SY Lim – 11.3.18

Trainer SY Lim’s Astro Man strode out stylishly in a workout at Selangor Turf Club today (Wednesday).
Taken out by a track rider, the six-year-old by Roc De Gambes  did two rounds trot and then galloped smartly over 600m in 42.6 seconds on the bit.
Astro Man ran a fair tenth to Bahar in a Class 4 over 1300m last week.
Looks very much improved after the workout, Astro Man should be reckoned with a chance in a Class 4 event over 1400m in Race 4 with Jockey Galvin Goon astride.
RACE 1: Just Duit did a trot and then strode out fluently in 42 seconds.
RACE 3: Nova Legand did two rounds canter.
RACE 6: Special Luck did a trot and then reeled off a good turn of speed in 39.9 seconds.
RACE 9: Rebel Fury was allotted a canter.
RACE 11: Platinum Tycoon was given a trot and then worked keenly in 43 seconds on a tight rein.
The going was good: All workouts were done on the No 2 grass track.


CLASS 5 :- 1400M RACE 1 Tues 17/7 Wed 18/7
JANGO SY LIM 2HT 2C
SRIKANDI SB TAN    
RANT AND RAVE F MAYNARD HT 2HT
AIR POWER R LINES C/42.2  
JUST DUIT PS KUMARAN HT T/42
LIM’S RANGER BT LIM C/37.8  
BRILLIANT STAR L MOY T/PW  
EMPEROR WARRIOR WC LIM    
SEA HORIZON R LINES C/PW 2T
ELITE GUSTAVO BT LIM C/37.9  
SGFIFTY M SUKRI 2HT  
RAINBOW STAR  EA1 L MOY T/41.3  
WILL BE BETTER  EA2 WC LIM HT  
POLO GAGA  EA3 PS KUMARAN    
CLASS 5 :- 1400M RACE 2 Tues 17/7 Wed 18/7
ELITE EMPEROR BT LIM C/41.2  
VELLENEX GENERAL C LECK   2HT
GALLOPY SWIFT WC LIM TC/38.5  
MEGUSTO R LINES C/42.8 2T
MUSANG KING SY LIM    
GOLDEN DRAGON R LINES   2T
HAPPY JOY L MOY T/37.9  
METEOR GARDEN PS KUMARAN 2C 2T
SOKOR GEDEBE M SUKRI T/G HT
NASI LEMAK S DUNDERDALE    
SILENT DREAMS P K LEONG    
NO NONSENSE  EA1 SY LIM C/40  
GERMAN SPEED  EA2 BT LIM    
GOOD VIBRATIONS  EA3 R LINES    
CLASS 5 :- 1400M RACE 3 Tues 17/7 Wed 18/7
D’GREAT WALL R LINES C/41.8  
LIM’S BATTLE BT LIM    
TAKE A BOW L MOY   HT
NOVA LEGEND SB TAN C/PW 2C
TILSWORTH MALI SY LIM    
LIKA TIGER R LINES 2HT  
RUFFLE THE RUFFIAN S EDWARDS T/42.3  
SAYANG ME WC LIM TC/39.9  
AMI ELEVEN R LINES C/G 2T
SATURDAY’S DELIGHT  MP THWAITES 38.9  
RED EMPRESS BT LIM HT 2HT
ZENZERO C LECK BP  
SAND BANK  EA S DUNDERDALE T/40.7  
PERFECT PEARL  EA2 SY LIM    
UNION JAC  EA3 BT LIM    
CLASS 4 :- 1400M RACE 4 Tues 17/7 Wed 18/7
SEGAR THE BEST BT LIM C/37.1  
BLOOD ROYAL R LINES C/PW 2T
CHIPS C LECK BP  
DRAGON KINGDOM K P HOY HT HT
VOYAGER SY LIM T/38.7  
ROC THAT S DUNDERDALE C/37.1  
ZHUHAI PS KUMARAN C/PW  
RAJA MAHESA M SUKRI T/G  
ASTRO MAN SY LIM HT 2T/42.6
CHAR SIEW SB TAN T/C  
SOUTHERN HUSSLER F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT
ZAC BENEVOLENT  EA1 P LEE    
CRAZY CLUB  EA2 S EDWARDS   C
ELITE ROCKET  EA3 BT LIM    
CLASS 4 :- 1400M RACE 5 Tues 17/7 Wed 18/7
READY TO ROCK R LINES C/PW  
LISBOA STAR R LINES C/38.5  
MAZANDARAN F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT
PUTMONEY TAKEMONEY SY LIM 2HT HT
BURN NOTICE BT LIM C/PW  
ACE KING P K LEONG    
HIGH COUNCIL C LECK T/C 2HT
MOGAN’S PRIDE PS KUMARAN    
SATELLITE MAN WC LIM TC/PW  
ELITE GOLD BT LIM C/39.1  
XZUBERANCE S DUNDERDALE    
RAMIFICATIONS  EA1 S EDWARDS HT  
GOOD BROTHER  EA2 M SUKRI    
SPIN FIRE  EA3 SB TAN    
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1400M RACE 6 Tues 17/7 Wed 18/7
TILSWORTH JACOBI F MAYNARD HT  
HAPPY START F MAYNARD HT 2HT
SECOND CHANCE S COOK    
SMIDDY BYRNE L MOY T/39.4  
ZION SPLENDOUR C LECK HT  
WHAT L MOY    
SPECIAL LUCK SY LIM   TC/39.9
PENDRAGON PRINCESS MP THWAITES T/39.8  
MEWTWO BT LIM C/41.7  
BIG BUS BT LIM C/PW  
D’GREAT STRIKE BT LIM C/PW  
JJ STAR  EA1 S DUNDERDALE BT  
D’GREAT SPEED  EA2 R LINES    
KING OPERA  EA3 C LECK    
CLASS 4 :- 1400M RACE 7 Tues 17/7 Wed 18/7
PRINCE RAVEN C LECK BP  
VICTORY CAT   SY LIM T/41.9  
FEISTY LEO R LINES C/PW 2T
COMMON SENSE S COOK    
DAYFLIRT M SUKRI T/PW  
ENCOSTA ZONE S EDWARDS T/423.8  
PERFECT RUN    R LINES C/40 2T
HAPPY EDDINGTON MP THWAITES BP  
TAUBOSS SB TAN T/G  
EAGLESHAM F MAYNARD HT  
ELEGENT SY LIM    
ELITE KINGDOM BT LIM C/38.4  
ORIENTAL SPIRIT  EA S EDWARDS T/42.3  
ARECIBO  EA2 R LINES    
STAYER STAKES B :- 2000M RACE 8 Tues 17/7 Wed 18/7
LA FAMILIA F MAYNARD HT/ dislodge rider 2HT
SUNNY S DUNDERDALE C/42.5  
GOLD POWER F MAYNARD   HT
TARZAN L MOY    
D’GREAT RISE R LINES    
ONFLEEK C LECK    
KARIGARA R LINES    
NOVA POWER C LECK    
VERGLATICA C LECK    
STREET CHAMP C LECK T/44.8 HT
SPIRIT OF SPEED C LECK HT  
CLASS 4 :- 1400M RACE 9 Tues 17/7 Wed 18/7
NOBLE LIAISON BT LIM HT  
ELITE CONQUEROR BT LIM C/37.1  
REBEL FURY S EDWARDS    
ARC CARA S DUNDERDALE C/42.9  
PLATOON R LINES C/PW 2T
FLYING WINNER P K LEONG    
JUBILATION C LECK C HT
GORDON G R LINES 2C  
LUCKY SIXTYSIX PS KUMARAN T/PW  
BATTLE HORSE SY LIM 2T/PW  
HERO CHAMPION SB TAN T/G  
TALISMAN  EA L MOY C/PW  
SIX EMPIRE  EA2 SY LIM    
ELITE GENERAL  EA3 BT LIM    
CLASS 5 :- 1400M RACE 10 Tues 17/7 Wed 18/7
BEAUTIFUL BABY SY LIM T/38.9  
GHOST EMPEROR M SUKRI HT HT
LIM’S GREETING BT LIM C/39.1  
AMAZING PS KUMARAN   HT
GHOST AFFAIR BT LIM C/41.2  
AUSONE C LECK T/C  
SHUYING XIAOXIAO K P HOY HT HT
PATERSON ROAD SB TAN 2C  
RED SAPPHIRE R LINES C/38.8  
CAPTAIN CLASSIQUE C LECK 2HT HT
DAWN OF THE WORLD S DUNDERDALE C/37.1  
POWERFUL FIGHTER  EA1 R LINES    
ACIPENSER  EA2 S DUNDERDALE 2T  
GOLD KIDS  EA3 SY LIM HT  
CLASS 5 :- 1400M RACE 11 Tues 17/7 Wed 18/7
PLATINUM TYCOON SY LIM HT T/43
ROGER S EDWARDS T/41  
BIG MOTOR M SUKRI BT  
LIM’S CHARGE BT LIM C/38  
MAGIC RANGER BT LIM C/37.8  
SATELLITE GENIUS WC LIM TC/37.5  
HAPPY FAMILY L MOY T/37.3  
GOLDHILL PRINCESS R LINES C/PW 2T
MONTE CARLO PS KUMARAN C/43.9  
BLADEMEISTER P LEE    
SONG KID R LINES C/G  
POLO MASTER  EA WC LIM