Saturday – 30 March

Trainer SY Lim’s Elegent (no 7)caught the eye with an impressive workout at Selangor Turf Club this morning (Wednesday). Taken out by a track rider, the seven-year-old by Due Sasso trotted twice and then galloped smartly over the last 600m in 37.8 seconds on a tight rein. Last outing, Elegent with Jockey R. Shafiq on board made some impression when flashed home a fair third to Jubilation in a Class 5 (A) event over 1300m early this month. Steeping up on that performance, Elegent will be ridden by Jockey KC Wong and the combination should give a bold showing in Race 9 on Saturday.

 

RACE 5: Satellite Boy cantered and then pace worked easily the second lap.
                 Dynamic Eagle (M Ganeesh) trotted and then strode out smartly in 38.9 seconds.
RACE 7: Russell The Crowe reeled off a good turn of speed over 600m in 35.8 seconds. Bears watching.

CLASS 5 : (B) – 1200M RACE 1 Tues 26/3 Wed 27/3
SIR HENRY C LECK   HT
MR MIURA WC LIM HT  
ONCE A THIEF L MOY HT HT
HK DOLLAR SB TAN HT  
GERMAN SPEED BT LIM    
EAGLE SOAR R LINES HT 2C
FORTUNE SPIRIT M SUKRI T/G  
SPARKLER S SIVA T/40.6  
WILL BE BETTER WC LIM    
GOOD VIBRATIONS R LINES    
RAINBOW CENTRE PS KUMARAN T/38.9  
TRIPLE COIN S HAMILTON    
NOVA GENERAL EA1 M SUKRI   T/39.5
GLORY KID EA2 C LECK BP  
D’GREAT ELEGANCE EA3 R LINES    
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M RACE 2 Tues 26/3 Wed 27/3
WHAT L MOY   T/38.3
THAI BAHT SY LIM HT 2T/43.3
SMOOTHLY WC LIM BT  
ARLO C LECK HT  
AUSSIE EAGLE WC LIM    
MR EPIC S SIVA    
DEE MAJULAH S DUNDERDALE BP  
ALAN R LINES BP  
NOVA BATTLE SY LIM BP  
ZENZERO C LECK HT HT
MAGIC RANGER BT LIM C/38.3  
BASTION S HAMILTON    
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M RACE 3 Tues 26/3 Wed 27/3
LIM’S SINCERE BT LIM HT HT
BAHAR SB TAN T/39.1  
SMART EAGLE S COOK    
US DOLLAR SY LIM HT  
MY GOODNESS C LECK    
D’GREAT SONG R LINES C/PW  
PLACE YOUR BET L MOY T/39.5  
D’GREAT EMPRESS F MAYNARD 2T/G HT
MORE THAN FAST P LEE    
MURDOCH C LECK T/G  
SAM THE MAN S SIVA T/40.8  
CATCH ME GREAT EA1 WC LIM TC/43.2  
SAND BANK S DUNDERDALE T/38  
L’KEN EA2 BT LIM    
TRUMPS UP EA3 L MOY    
VOLANTE GENERAL EA4 C LECK    
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M RACE 4 Tues 26/3 Wed 27/3
LIM’S BULLET BT LIM C/G  
HELLO BOSS L MOY    
D’GREAT ERA R LINES C/PW  
KUTTNER S SIVA    
TOTALITY WC LIM TC/41.8  
DAHEES SB TAN   HT
SWIFT EMBRACE BT LIM HT  
HAPPY START C LECK    
SUN LION C LECK   HT
IMMORTALITY SY LIM HT T/PW
PALTROW S DUNDERDALE BP  
TRIGGER MAN M SUKRI G  
PARAGON STAR EA1 SY LIM BP  
SILVER POWER EA2 WC LIM    
SWEET LODGE EA3 S DUNDERDALE    
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1200M RACE 5 Tues 26/3 Wed 27/3
SATELLITE BOY WC LIM   TC/PW
THANK YOU BOSS L MOY T/36.8  
MR MOSA R LINES HT  
ELITE SILENCER BT LIM C/36.3  
FUNKADELIC S HAMILTON    
STAR GENIUS K COETZEE    
MAREA NEGRO C LECK HT  
PANCA DELIMA SB TAN T/40.2  
EL TORDILLO SY LIM 2T/35.5  
SO HI CLASS M SUKRI    
DYNAMIC EAGLE S DUNDERDALE   T/38.9
JUBILATION C LECK HT HT
MOON BABY EA4 C LECK    
CLASS 3 :- 1200M RACE 6 Tues 26/3 Wed 27/3
LAUS DEO MP THWAITES    
CONDADO S SIVA    
CONFLIGHT R LINES    
WOW L MOY    
AWATERE S HAMILTON    
METALLOCENE C LECK BP HT
FIRST DANCE S DUNDERDALE BT  
INNIMINYMINEMOW BT LIM C/37.9  
NOVA RANGER C LECK HT  
BLACK THORN SY LIM HT 2T/40.4
RAJA MAHKOTA M SUKRI T/38.8  
WE’RE THE WORLD SB TAN    
THE DODGER EA1 F MAYNARD   HT
TAFFETAS EA3 R LINES   HT
GABBAR EA4 SB TAN 2HT HT
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1200M RACE 7 Tues 26/3 Wed 27/3
SUPER LINE PS KUMARAN T/38.5  
GADAWON SB TAN   HT
Q NINE MILLION BT LIM C/38.3  
THE LAWMAN L MOY HT  
ELITE GOLD BT LIM C/37.2  
READY TO DANCE R LINES C/PW HT
HARBOUR APPROACH M SUKRI T/PW  
DRAGON KINGDOM S DUNDERDALE T/36  
ROCK EAGLE SY LIM    
CONSERVATION F MAYNARD BP HT
RUSSELL THE CROWE EA1 S SIVA    
FLYING SHADOW C LECK    
SUPERSTARDOM EA SB TAN    
LUKE MAN EA2 C LECK    
POWERFUL FIGHTER EA3 R LINES    
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1400M RACE 8 Tues 26/3 Wed 27/3
ELITE GENERAL BT LIM C/38.9  
RASMEE P LEE    
SOUNDS APPROVING M SUKRI T/39.3  
LONELY BOY M SUKRI    
MR WOLFF L MOY   HT
KING OPERA C LECK    
DANZEB SB TAN   HT
VOYAGER SY LIM 2T/40.6  
ARC CARA S DUNDERDALE T/36.4  
OPTIMUS R LINES C/PW  
CHAR KWAY TEOW C LECK   HT
BRILLIANT STAR S SIVA T/42  
SOON SEEKER L MOY    
MACHUNG STAR EA SY LIM BT  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M RACE 9 Tues 26/3 Wed 27/3
ELITE ROCKET BT LIM C/40.4  
SEGAR THE BEST EA5 BT LIM    
AMERICA TYCOON BT LIM C/38.5  
DETERMINETOSTRIKE EA6 R LINES    
FRANCES R LINES   2C
NICATOR S EDWARDS T/44  
OUR RIVER DANCER S HAMILTON    
BULLISH LUCK L MOY    
DAYFLIRT M SUKRI    
EASTERN TOWKAY S SIVA T/42  
ELEGENT SY LIM HT 2T/ 37.8
NATION THEATRE C LECK    
D’GREAT MAGIC R LINES C/G  
ZHAN SHEN SB TAN T/41.2  
HYDRANT EA2 C LECK BP HT
SIX EMPIRE EA3 SY LIM HT  
LADY LIBERTY EA4 M SUKRI    
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1400M RACE 10 Tues 26/3 Wed 27/3
LIM’S GREETING BT LIM C/38.6  
MAGICAL TALENT R LINES HT  
FLEDGELING R LINES C/PW  
ELITE KINGDOM BT LIM C/37.9  
SMIDDY BYRNE L MOY T/36.2  
VELLENEX GENERAL C LECK BP HT
JEFFREY S EDWARDS T/39.2  
HAHA BABE S SIVA BT  
MEGUSTO R LINES BP  
NASI LEMAK SB TAN T/37  
BALKAN CHALLENGER EA1 M SUKRI P  
MAXIM DRAGON S DUNDERDALE T/C  
PERCIUS F MAYNARD 2T/G 2HT
EMPEROR WARRIOR EA WC LIM    
MUSANG KING EA2 SY LIM BT  
JET ACE EA3 SB TAN    

Sunday – 31 March 

Last Start winner, Ausone, is still in mint condition and should score a back-to-back win in Race 7 on Sunday. Tested by trainer Charles Leck, the six-year-old by Medagila D’Oro trotted on the first lap and then strode out very well over 600m in 40.2 seconds on the bit. Last outing, Ausone with Jockey SU Lim on board came with a determined run at the closing stages of the race to beat fast finishing Blood Royal in a Class 4 (A) event over 1600m. Still in form, Ausone will be ridden by stable apprentice A. Suryia and expect another tip top performance.

RACE 1: Elegant Dancer trotted twice and then galloped keenly in 38.3 seconds.
RACE 10: Diamond Set trotted and then strode out on a tight hold in 39.9 seconds.
                    Larson cantered, then was full of speed in a workout over 600m in 34.8 seconds.
RACE 12: Gallopy Swift trotted, then cantered and pace worked the second lap.
The going was good. All workouts were done on the sand track.

CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M RACE 1 Tues 26/3 Wed 27/3
ARECIBO R LINES C/PW  
GHOST AFFAIR BT LIM C/G  
WINNING TANGO SB TAN    
KARIGARA R LINES HT  
SWIFT M SUKRI 38.3  
BIG BUS BT LIM C/37.2  
MORALES S EDWARDS C/38.1  
PHANTASOS C LECK   HT
ELEGANT DANCER SY LIM HT 2T/39.5
MEWTWO L MOY T/G  
ORION R LINES    
COLONEL LINCOLN S HAMILTON    
RANT AND RAVE F MAYNARD 2T/G 2HT/Cstr
DETERMINE TO WIN EA2 P LEE    
BIG PARIS EA2 SY LIM    
ANAK WARRIOR EA3 S EDWARDS BT  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1800M RACE 2 Tues 26/3 Wed 27/3
TARZAN L MOY BP  
ALL MY EYE M SUKRI C/40.5  
CHAR SIEW SB TAN T/PW  
SING EXPRESS K COETZEE    
SUPER EIGHT R LINES 2T/G  
CHAIRMAN WIND S DUNDERDALE T/PW  
ENCOSTA ZONE S EDWARDS C/41.5  
BLUE EYED BOY S EDWARDS C/41.5  
STREET CHAMP C LECK HT HT
TOOBIGTOFAIL F MAYNARD   2HT
COLD WAR F MAYNARD   2HT
VALERIUS F MAYNARD BP HT
VERGLATICA C LECK HT HT
SOKOR GEDEBE EA1 M SUKRI C/39.3  
NORMAN EA2 S EDWARDS    
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1400M RACE 3 Tues 26/3 Wed 27/3
BELLA VELOCE S EDWARDS T/37.7  
PLATOON R LINES BP  
THE JEUNEYMAN WC LIM TC/PW  
CUBAN HEEL M SUKRI 2HT  
LAUGHING BUFFALO L MOY HT  
SHOWAR SB TAN 2HT 2HT
NEVERSAYNEVER L MOY    
WILLIAM KING C LECK   HT
IDEAL GUIDE R LINES    
HIGH TENSILE SY LIM    
PENDRAGON PRINCESS MP THWAITES    
LIM’S BATTLE BT LIM C/G  
NINETYSEVENEMPEROR EA M SUKRI    
COMMODORE LINCOLN EA2 SB TAN 2HT HT/ Cstr
AINTREE PARK CHALLENGE CUP :- 1400M RACE 4 Tues 26/3 Wed 27/3
SUNTZU F MAYNARD   2HT/Cstr
D’GREAT RICH R LINES   HT
MORE POWER R LINES BP  
FULL BET C LECK C/43.6  
AIR POWER R LINES C/PW  
CONFEAT SB TAN T/42.5  
SANGKURIANG P LEE    
SRIKANDI SB TAN   HT/ Gstr
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1600M RACE 5 Tues 26/3 Wed 27/3
BEAUTIFUL ONE L MOY T/42.2  
D’GREAT RUN F MAYNARD BP HT
DONT MIND IFIDO F MAYNARD BP  
I HAVE A DREAM L MOY T/40.3  
LIGHTNING HERO C LECK    
LIM’S KEYWAY BT LIM C/G  
MR WASHINGTON F MAYNARD 2T/G 2HT
READY TO RULE R LINES BT  
ROMAN WELLS C LECK HT T/40.6
TILSWORTH JOSHI F MAYNARD 2T/G 2HT
MOONSHINE MISTRESS S EDWARDS T/41.5  
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1600M RACE 6 Tues 26/3 Wed 27/3
BACK TO THE TOWERS C LECK HT HT
TURQUOISE KING S HAMILTON    
SACRED EMPIRE F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT/Cstr
HERO CHAMPION SB TAN T/C  
BLOOD ROYAL R LINES C/PW HT
FIRST PASSTHEPOST M SUKRI BP  
PARISBAS BT LIM HT  
GREENSTONE EA1 L MOY    
OVERSEER L MOY T/C  
REAL MEAN R LINES    
GOLD MOSA M SUKRI BT  
JJ STAR S DUNDERDALE T/PW 2T
MOMENT OF JUSTICE EA3 M SUKRI    
M SEVEN WC LIM BT  
SUN SEEKER EA2 C LECK HT HT
SUNGAI BESI AUTOWORLD CUP RACE 7 Tues 26/3 Wed 27/3
TRUSON S EDWARDS HT HT
STICK SEEKER L MOY BP  
DUKE OF NORMANDY S HAMILTON    
MR CROWE S ELLIS BP  
BIG TRUCK BT LIM C/37.9  
ROYAL EXPLORER SB TAN   HT
I AM THE BOSS S SIVA T/40.2  
SHOQEET F MAYNARD 2T/G 2HT
BROTHER WIND S ELLIS 2T/35.9  
FIRST COMMAND S DUNDERDALE    
FIRST PRECINCT S DUNDERDALE    
AUSONE C LECK HT T/40.2
EASTER MATE EA1 CW ROBERT    
SHELLOMADA EA2 BT LIM    
STAR INVINCIBLE EA3 C LECK    
METRO A :- 1200M RACE 8 Tues 26/3 Wed 27/3
# GOOD BABY WC LIM BP  
# BEST TOTHELIGN R LINES C/PW  
# HIP HIP HOORAY SY LIM 2T/35.5  
SPLENDOR L MOY T/36.2  
TILSWORTH FREDDIE C LECK HT HT
L’APPRENTI SORCIER S EDWARDS T/37.7  
NOVA FALCON C LECK HT HT
THESE STREETS S SIVA C/G  
LISTEN EA2 SY LIM    
COMMANDO ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT/Cstr
LIM’S CASINO BT LIM C/38.3  
SECRET AGENT M SUKRI 2HT  
LA FAMILIA SB TAN 2HT 2HT
LISBOA STAR EA3 R LINES    
LUCKY JUSTICE EA1 S DUNDERDALE    
STAR STRIKE EA4 C LECK    
TUNKU GOLD CUP :- 1200M RACE 9 Tues 26/3 Wed 27/3
MR NEVERMIND E BREUKELEN    
VOLCANIC GENERAL C LECK HT HT
KERAUNO S HAMILTON    
CAPTAIN JAZZ F MAYNARD 2T/PW 2HT/Cstr
AUD DOLLAR SY LIM HT 2T/PW
BROWCOW C LECK HT  
GRAND CROSS K COETZEE    
HATTA F MAYNARD 2T/G HT
BRAHMA CIRCUS F MAYNARD 2T/40 2HT
ODE TO JOY S EDWARDS HT HT
GARIZA SB TAN BT  
METIER STAR R LINES HT  
DIRECTOR BT LIM BP  
READY TO FORCE R LINES HT 2T/C
BEST TOTHELIGN EA1 R LINES C/PW  
HIP HIP HOORAY EA2 SY LIM 2T/35.5  
GOOD BABY EA3 WC LIM BP  
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1200M RACE 10 Tues 26/3 Wed 27/3
SUN COIN C LECK    
DIAMOND SET M SUKRI   T/39.9
SECKILL BT LIM C/G  
E SUPREME M SUKRI    
SUPER EASY EMPIRE M SUKRI HT  
D’GREAT STAR R LINES C/PW HT/ Gstr
RUNNING FLAME SB TAN HT HT/ Gstr
D’GREAT PRIDE BT LIM C/PW  
GHOST BAY BT LIM C/37.9  
LARSON S DUNDERDALE 2T C/34.8
IPOH DASH E BREUKELEN    
MAGIC ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/37.3 HT
NOVA PHOENIX SY LIM 2T/38.6  
KING’S ORDER EA1 C LECK    
LUCKY VICTORY EA2 SB TAN    
SPEEDY DEMON EA3 M SUKRI    
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M RACE 11 Tues 26/3 Wed 27/3
PURAVI SY LIM    
NOVA SPIRIT C LECK BP HT
ORIENTAL SPIRIT S EDWARDS T/38.1  
CHAMPION FACE M SUKRI T/42.3  
ONE O NINE E BREUKELEN    
D’GREAT HAWK R LINES C/PW HT
JUST DUIT PS KUMARAN T/38  
SMART MASTER SY LIM 2T/38.6  
TALISMAN L MOY    
IMMORTAL LEGACY WC LIM TC/PW  
ASHQAR SB TAN HT HT
GOOD PEOPLE R LINES BT  
LOVE GOES AROUND EA C LECK HT HT
SATELLITE GOLDEN EA2 WC LIM    
ELF’S DREAM EA3 R LINES    
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M RACE 12 Tues 26/3 Wed 27/3
FRENCH VINTAGE C LECK BP HT
NOVA EAGLE WC LIM    
VICTORY CAT SY LIM BP  
GERMANIC BT LIM C/37.9  
ALIEN S SIVA BT  
TAUROS L MOY T/PW  
ROGER S EDWARDS T/44  
LIKA TIGER R LINES 2T/C HT
GALLOPY SWIFT WC LIM   TC/PW
TILSWORTH MALI SY LIM HT 2T/C
MAJOR GREEN M SUKRI 37.6  
I’M A GENIUS S HAMILTON    
ANTHEIA EA C LECK HT HT