Sunday

Trainer Simon Dunderdale’s Sunny did an eye catching workout at Selangor Turf Club today (Wednesday).

Taken out by a track rider, the season campaigner nine-year-old by Refuse To Bend did a canter then strode out fluently over 600m in 37.3 on a tight rein.

Last start winner, Sunny showed his staying ability when came with a great effort to beat Tarzan in the Stayers Stakes B over gruelling 2000m last month.

Jockey M Ganesh takes the ride on Sunny and is seen with a chance in the Back To Back Champ Trophy Metro A – 1600m in Race 8 on Sunday.

RACE 2: Amazing did a trot and then strode out in 40.

RACE 3: Immortality did a trot and then did a strong canter.

RACE 5: First Precinct was given a canter first and then sprinted smartly in 37.3.

RACE 10: Mareo Negro did a canter then was tested over 600m in 37.8.

RACE 11: Emperor Warrior did a trot and then galloped in 43.8 on a tight rein.

The going was good: All workouts were done on the sand track.


CLASS 5 :- 1400M RACE 1 Tues 7/8 Wed 8/8
UNION JAC BT LIM 2HT  
MARIO ATTILA L MOY C/36.9  
D’GREAT HAWK R LINES C/G  
ZHAN SHEN K P HOY    
MUSANG KING SY LIM    
NOVA ACE SY LIM 2T/37  
GOLDHILL PRINCESS   R LINES C/PW  
FLYING NEKO S DUNDERDALE T/C  
GERMAN SPEED BT LIM C/39.6  
ACME C LECK    
WILL BE BETTER WC LIM HT  
POLO GAGA PS KUMARAN    
STREET CHAMP C LECK    
AMONGST THE STARS  EA L MOY HT  
CLASS 5 :- 1400M RACE 2 Tues 7/8 Wed 8/8
TAKE A BOW L MOY T/PW  
DAWN OF THE WORLD S DUNDERDALE   HT
D’GREAT WALL R LINES    
LIM’S SIGNATURE BT LIM    
AMAZING PS KUMARAN 2C T/40.8
AMI ELEVEN R LINES C/G  
ZENZERO C LECK    
BRILLIANT STAR L MOY T/39.7  
GHOST AFFAIR BT LIM    
SHUYING XIAOXIAO K P HOY BT  
PERFECT PEARL SY LIM   T/C
BEIJING STAR WC LIM    
NOVA POWER  EA1 C LECK    
POWERFUL FIGHTER  EA2 R LINES    
ELITE EMPEROR  EA3 BT LIM    
CLASS 5 :- 1400M RACE 3 Tues 7/8 Wed 8/8
BEAUTIFUL BABY SY LIM 2T/40  
FOURVIERE L MOY T/38.3  
IMMORTALITY SY LIM HT T/C
NOVA SPIRIT SB TAN    
HAPPY DAYZ C LECK    
DIRAC F MAYNARD 2HT HT
KENT THE PATCHETT   L MOY    
LIM’S MASTER BT LIM    
JJ STAR S DUNDERDALE   HT
FLEDGELING   R LINES    
MONTE CARLO PS KUMARAN 2C T/43.8
SATELLITE GENIUS WC LIM 2T/C  
BIG BUS  EA BT LIM    
CLASS 4 :- 1400M RACE 4 Tues 7/8 Wed 8/8
TARZAN L MOY T/38.3  
MAGICAL TALENT R LINES BP  
MEIZU BT LIM C/40.4  
SWEET LODGE S DUNDERDALE   HT
BELIEVE IT OR NOT SY LIM HT 2HT
GOOD BROTHER M SUKRI T/PW  
STAR INVINCIBLE C LECK    
ENCOSTA ZONE S EDWARDS T/37.2  
ALAN R LINES C/PW  
SOUTHERN HUSSLER F MAYNARD 2T/39.3 2HT
ROTI CANAI K P HOY T/38.5  
D’GREAT PRIDE   EA BT LIM    
THAI BAHT   EA2 SY LIM   2T
REAL MEAN  EA3 R LINES    
CLASS 4 :- 1400M RACE 5 Tues 7/8 Wed 8/8
FIRST PRECINCT S DUNDERDALE C/37  
PLATOON R LINES    
RAINBOW FISH R LINES    
BURN NOTICE BT LIM 2HT  
NOVA WARRIOR WC LIM TC/41.9  
ARC CARA S DUNDERDALE   HT
ELITE CONQUEROR BT LIM    
STAR STRIKE SB TAN T/35.8  
BAHAR F MAYNARD   HT
KEEP THE JUSTICE F MAYNARD 2HT  
PUTMONEY TAKEMONEY    SY LIM    
HIGH COUNCIL C LECK    
GOOD DEAL   EA1 SB TAN    
PALTROW   EA2 S DUNDERDALE    
MAZANDARAN   EA3 F MAYNARD HT HT
CLASS 5 :- 1400M RACE 6 Tues 7/8 Wed 8/8
RED SAPPHIRE R LINES    
ELITE KINGDOM BT LIM    
MR CONNERY R LINES    
LIM’S GREETING BT LIM C/40.4  
ACIPENSER S DUNDERDALE T/C T
NOVA LEGEND SB TAN   2C
TILSWORTH MALI SY LIM HT 2T/PW
CAPTAIN CLASSIQUE C LECK    
TOTALITY WC LIM TC/38.9  
SO ON L MOY    
COMMODORE LINCOLN F MAYNARD HT HT
JET COSMO L MOY    
VELLENEX GENERAL  EA1 C LECK    
LIKA TIGER  EA2 R LINES BP  
GHOST SPIRIT  EA3 BT LIM    
OPEN NOVICE :- 1400M RACE 7 Tues 7/8 Wed 8/8
SUN DANCE S DUNDERDALE C/37.3  
LING CHONG L MOY T/39.3  
DAHEES F MAYNARD   HT
ELITE GOLD BT LIM C/PW  
SANGKURIANG SB TAN T/35.6  
ONFLEEK C LECK C HT
CHAR KWAY TEOW C LECK HT 2C
MR WASHINGTON F MAYNARD   HT
DUNE SAGA  SB TAN    
ELEGANT DANCER SY LIM BT  
ALRINA K P HOY    
D’GREAT STRIKE  BT LIM BT  
PHANTASOS  EA C LECK    
TILSWORTH JOSHI  EA2 F MAYNARD HT HT
JUMBO STAR  EA3 F MAYNARD   2HT
BACK-TO-BACK CHAMP TROPHY RACE 8 Tues 7/8 Wed 8/8
LISTEN SY LIM HT  
SEA WORLD R LINES C/42.8  
ROYAL EXPLORER F MAYNARD HT HT
MR PAULANDRE S EDWARDS 2T/36.2  
READY TO ROCK R LINES C/39.2  
LIM’S CASINO BT LIM C/42.2  
D’BUFFALO MAN BT LIM    
BRILLIANT DEAL L MOY    
SUNNY S DUNDERDALE HT C/37.2
LA FAMILIA F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT
SHELLOMADA BT LIM    
CLASS 4 :- 1400M RACE 9 Tues 7/8 Wed 8/8
IDEAL GUIDE R LINES BT  
VICTORY CAT SY LIM 2T/40.1  
BLOOD ROYAL R LINES C/39.4  
HERO CHAMPION SB TAN T/PW  
XZUBERANCE S DUNDERDALE   T
PROUD PINOY F MAYNARD HT  
AUSONE C LECK    
ELITE ROCKET BT LIM    
RAMIFICATIONS S EDWARDS G/ STR  
SMOOTHLY WC LIM TC/PW  
LUMINIFF LAD   E BREUKELEN    
CHAR SIEW SB TAN T/44  
DAYFLIRT M SUKRI T/PW  
GERMANIC   EA BT LIM 2HT 2HT
SIX EMPIRE   EA2 SY LIM    
ORION   EA3 R LINES HT  
CLASS 4 :- 1400M RACE 10 Tues 7/8 Wed 8/8
GASSUR F MAYNARD 2T/38.3 HT
MAREA NEGRO C LECK C T/37.3
ROC THAT S DUNDERDALE   HT
CONFOUND R LINES C/37.8  
ORIENTAL SPIRIT S EDWARDS T/37.2  
WINNING STAR M SUKRI C/40.8  
SPIN FIRE   SB TAN    
KARIGARA R LINES C/42.2  
PERFECT RUN R LINES C/PW  
EASTERN TOWKAY PS KUMARAN BT  
ELEGENT SY LIM   2T/40.5
TAUROS BT LIM BT  
HAPPY EDDINGTON   EA1 MP THWAITES    
LORD OF SHANGHAI   EA2 F MAYNARD HT HT
ASTRO MAN   EA3 SY LIM C  
CLASS 5 :- 1400M RACE 11 Tues 7/8 Wed 8/8
COLD WAR F MAYNARD HT HT
FRENCH VINTAGE C LECK    
MEGUSTO  R LINES C/39.5  
ROGER S EDWARDS T/38.5  
JANGO SY LIM    
LIM’S CHARGE BT LIM 2HT 2HT
EMPEROR WARRIOR WC LIM   TC/42.7
HAPPY FAMILY L MOY T/39.3  
NASI LEMAK S DUNDERDALE    
SONG KID R LINES C/40.4  
JUST VITAL PS KUMARAN T/41.7  
CRESCENDO SB TAN HT HT
SPECIAL LUCK  EA2 SY LIM   2HT
RAINBOW STAR  EA3 L MOY T/39.3  
ELITE GUSTAVO  EA4 BT LIM