SATURDAY:
Leading trainer Richard Lines’s Red Sapphire caught the eye with an impressive workout at Selangor Turf Club today (Wednesday).
Taken out by a track rider, the seven-year-old by Lonhro, cantered on the first lap and then strode out fluently over 600m in 37.6 seconds on the bit.
Last outing, Red Sapphire finished a very game second to Ausone in a Class 5 event over 1400m early last month.
Apprentice CK Khaw takes the ride on Red Sapphire and the combination should make amends in Race 2 on Saturday.
RACE 4: Thai Bhat trotted two rounds and then was restrained to do pace work.

SATURDAY – 4 AUGUST 2018
CLASS 5 :- 1400M RACE 1 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8
AIR POWER R LINES C/PW  
BORN A FIGHTER P LEE    
DANE’S ANATOMY KF WONG    
FRENCH VINTAGE C LECK BT  
JANGO SY LIM 2C HT
PHANTASOS C LECK T/37.8 2C
MUSANG KING SY LIM    
LIM’S RANGER BT LIM C/37.3  
SATELLITE GENIUS WC LIM TC/38.5  
PURE RABID L MOY T/42.9  
NASI LEMAK S DUNDERDALE HT C/38.7
SNOW DANCER F MAYNARD   HT
EMPEROR WARRIOR  EA1 WC LIM    
GERMAN SPEED  EA2 BT LIM    
SONG KID  EA3 R LINES    
CLASS 5 :- 1400M RACE 2 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8
D’GREAT WALL R LINES C/PW  
LIM’S SIGNATURE BT LIM HT  
NOVA SPIRIT SB TAN HT  
RUFFLE THE RUFFIAN S EDWARDS T/40.8  
TAIL SPIN M SUKRI BT  
ACIPENSER S DUNDERDALE C/36.7  
SING DARCI K COETZEE    
NOVA POWER C LECK   HT
RED SAPPHIRE R LINES HT C/37.6
FLYING AHEAD L MOY T/38  
PLATINUM TYCOON SY LIM   2T/PW
RISING STAR WC LIM T/C  
FOURVIERE  EA1 L MOY T/38.5  
TILSWORTH MALI  EA2 SY LIM    
LIM’S CHARGE  EA3 BT LIM    
CLASS 5 :- 1400M RACE 3 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8
MR CONNERY R LINES C/PW  
NOVA LEGEND SB TAN T/G  
POWERFUL FIGHTER R LINES C/PW  
PEACH BOWL P LEE    
SAYANG ME WC LIM TC/39.9  
ZENZERO C LECK T/G  
SOON YOU THINK K COETZEE    
PERFECT PEARL SY LIM   2T/C
CAPTAIN CLASSIQUE C LECK HT  
DAWN OF THE WORLD   S DUNDERDALE BP  
HAPPY JOY L MOY T/40.6  
MAGIC RANGER BT LIM C/37.3  
LIM’S GREETING  EA BT LIM HT  
TOTALITY  EA2 WC LIM    
AMI ELEVEN  EA3 R LINES    
CLASS 4 :- 1400M RACE 4 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8
TIGER BAY F MAYNARD   2HT
CHIPS C LECK    
MEIZU BT LIM C/39.3  
MISS STREISAND P LEE    
STAR INVINCIBLE C LECK    
TRUMPS UP L MOY    
SPIN FIRE SB TAN T/C  
FEISTY LEO   R LINES C/PW  
ROC THAT S DUNDERDALE T/38.3  
CRAZY CLUB S EDWARDS T/37.5  
RAJA MAHESA M SUKRI T/PW  
THAI BAHT SY LIM   2T/PW
LIM’S STARDOM   EA1 BT LIM C/39.3  
KARIGARA   EA2 R LINES HT  
ELEGENT   EA3 SY LIM   HT
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1200M RACE 5 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8
DAHEES F MAYNARD 2T/37.4 2HT
TILSWORTH JOSHI F MAYNARD   2HT
SMIDDY BYRNE L MOY BT  
SPECIAL LUCK SY LIM 2T  
SATELLITE GOLDEN WC LIM C/39.3  
TAKE FIVE S DUNDERDALE BT  
NADESIKO JAPAN C LECK HT  
KITA TEAMWORK PS KUMARAN T/G  
SUPERWISE SY LIM 2T/37.3  
D’GREAT SPEED R LINES 2T/PW  
CLASS 4 :- 1200M RACE 6 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8
ALASAMO KF WONG    
MULTIBLUE SHARK S COOK    
ASPEN SB TAN   HT
BELIEVE IT OR NOT SY LIM 2T/37.3  
LORD OF SHANGHAI   F MAYNARD 2T/41/7 2HT
PREMIUM STARS C LECK BP  
PRINCE RAVEN C LECK T/37.9 C
D’GREAT PRIDE    BT LIM BP  
NOVA EAGLE WC LIM TC/39.8  
WINGED FOOT R LINES C/PW  
BULLISH LUCK L MOY T/PW  
ELITE KINGDOM BT LIM C/G  
ROTI CANAI   EA1 K P HOY T/42  
HERO CHAMPION    EA2 SB TAN T/PW  
SUNTZU   EA3 F MAYNARD 2T/G 2HT
CLASS 3 :- 1200M RACE 7 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8
CHAMPAGNE REIN K COETZEE    
PROFESSOR X F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT
AHMAR SB TAN HT 2C
COMMANDO ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/G HT
LUCKY DAPPER F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT
VANDERBILT K P HOY 2T/39.9  
D’GREAT SONG R LINES    
SPLENDOR L MOY T/37.3  
JERAM VILLAGE PS KUMARAN T/C  
SHANGHAI BUND K COETZEE    
SHELLOMADA BT LIM C/36.8  
CONDADO PS KUMARAN T/36.5  
CLASS 5 :- 1200M RACE 8 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8
ARLO C LECK 2C  
THE THINKER KF WONG    
SCRAT SY LIM   2T/37.9
GALLOPY SWIFT WC LIM    
ZOLVED PS KUMARAN T/40  
HEIRRO L MOY HT T/PW
SWINGLOWSWEETJACKY BT LIM 3C  
MAGICAL TEN P LEE    
SRIKANDI SB TAN HT  
DELTA WING M SUKRI    
GOLDEN EMPIRE E BREUKELEN    
SANDY MIGHT  EA1 R LINES C/PW  
JUST DUIT  EA2 PS KUMARAN    
CLASS 5 :- 1200M RACE 9 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8
CHARLIES MISSILE SY LIM BT  
FLYING NEKO S DUNDERDALE BT  
MR EPIC PS KUMARAN T/35.3  
ACME C LECK    
JET ACE L MOY T/37.4  
PERCIUS F MAYNARD 2T/41.7 HT
SEA HORIZON R LINES C/40.9  
BULL AND BEAR R LINES HT  
SUPER JOY C LECK T/PW C
THONG’S JIAQING E BREUKELEN    
POLO GAGA PS KUMARAN HT 2HT
SGFIFTY M SUKRI HT  
RAINBOW CENTRE  EA1 PS KUMARAN T/38.9  
CHAMPAGNE ROSE  EA2 R LINES C/PW  

Voyager – SU Lim/ SY Lim – 21.7.18

SUNDAY:
Trainer SY Lim’s Voyager, still in winning condition judging from the workout.
Taken out by a track rider, the five-year-old by Viscount, trotted 2 rounds and then sprinted smartly over 600m in 39 seconds on the bit.
Last start winner, Voyager came with a determined run in the closing stages of the race to beat off Crazy Club to win comfortably.
Voyager looks very well with Jockey SU Lim taking the ride, to score a back-to-back win in Race 3 on Sunday.
Paltrow, went better than Arc Cara, when the pair matched strides in a workout over 600m in 35.7 seconds. Both cantered first.
RACE 6: Once A Thief trotted and then was restrained to do pacework.
RACE 9: Aud Dollar trotted and then cantered two rounds.
RACE 11: Dee Majulah cantered and then sprinted keenly in 38.7 seconds.

SUNDAY – 5 AUGUST 18
CLASS 5 :- 1800M RACE 1 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8
FLEDGELING R LINES C/G  
JET COSMO L MOY TC/2  
VERGLATICA C LECK   HT
SHAHPUR JAT L MOY BP  
SPEED CRAFT C LECK BT  
COMMODORE LINCOLN F MAYNARD HT HT
OD STAR P LEE    
RAMZES K COETZEE    
NAPOLEON KF WONG    
SINGSURAT S EDWARDS C/39.5  
SPIRIT OF SPEED C LECK BP  
POLO MASTER  EA1 WC LIM BT  
D’GREAT HAWK  EA2 R LINES HT C/38
STREET CHAMP  EA3 C LECK    
CLASS 4 :- 1400M RACE 2 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8
WILLIAM KING P LEE    
TAUBOSS SB TAN    
XZUBERANCE S DUNDERDALE C/36.7  
BATTLE HORSE SY LIM 2C HT
REAL MEAN R LINES C/PW  
AUSONE C LECK HT  
LIM’S BATTLE BT LIM 39  
SIX EMPIRE SY LIM   C/G
D’GREAT RISE R LINES    
DROUGHT S EDWARDS    
SOON SEEKER L MOY T/37.2  
EAGLESHAM    F MAYNARD   2HT
HAPPY EDDINGTON   EA1 MP THWAITES    
DAYFLIRT   EA2 M SUKRI HT  
MAGICAL TALENT   EA3 R LINES 2HT  
CLASS 4 :- 1400M RACE 3 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8
D’GREAT BLESS BT LIM C/35.8  
RAINBOW FISH R LINES C/38.5  
BIG BOSS P LEE    
PALTROW S DUNDERDALE HT C/35.7
ROYAL GREEN K COETZEE    
ARC CARA    S DUNDERDALE HT C/35.7
FLYING WINNER P K LEONG    
MAZANDARAN F MAYNARD BT HT
REBEL FURY S EDWARDS    
STAR STRIKE SB TAN HT C
HIGH COUNCIL C LECK HT C/PW
VOYAGER SY LIM   2T/39
PUTMONEY TAKEMONEY EA3 SY LIM HT  
METRO A :- 1400M RACE 4 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8
TRUSON S COOK    
BLACK AND WHITE KF WONG    
LISTEN SY LIM T/36.7  
ROYAL EXPLORER F MAYNARD 2T/38.6 HT
MR ARMSTRONG F MAYNARD 2T/G 2HT
THE JEUNEYMAN F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT
NOBLE LIAISON BT LIM HT  
MOZART ECLIPSE  F MAYNARD 2T/38.6 2HT
BRILLIANT DEAL L MOY T/37.4  
LOLITA    F MAYNARD   2HT
OPTIMUS R LINES HT  
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1200M RACE 5 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8
JABBAR F MAYNARD 2T/35.9 2HT
GOOD PEOPLE R LINES    
DING LIK F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT
GHOST SPIRIT BT LIM    
MACHUNG STAR SY LIM 2T/37.4  
CRESCENDO SB TAN T/39.8  
OVERSEER L MOY T/C  
SYMPHONY ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/35.9 2HT
ALRINA K P HOY 2T/39.9  
SIR HENRY C LECK   HT
LION CITY GOLD PS KUMARAN T/40  
BIG BUS BT LIM C/36  
CLASS 5 :- 1200M RACE 6 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8
VALERIUS F MAYNARD HT HT
ONCE A THIEF L MOY   T/PW
GAZOO SB TAN T/37.5  
FULL BET C LECK BP  
GRANDE AFFARE PS KUMARAN HT 2T
LIM’S MASTER BT LIM C/39.3  
SO ON L MOY T/G  
SAND BANK S DUNDERDALE T/36.6  
LUCKY COIN E BREUKELEN    
LETHAL WEAPON M SUKRI BP  
VELLENEX GENERAL C LECK   T/PW
KEEPITCONFIDENTIAL R LINES C/39.6  
CLASS 4 :- 1200M RACE 7 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8
THE LAWMAN L MOY T/G T/PW
CELERITAS S COOK    
ELITE CONQUEROR BT LIM    
PLATOON R LINES C/PW  
BIG BANK PS KUMARAN C/34.7  
LUKE MAN P LEE    
NOVA WARRIOR WC LIM T/C  
TH MAXIMS C LECK BT  
NEVERSAYNEVER   L MOY T/G  
NOVA FALCON    SB TAN T/PW  
GOOD DEAL SB TAN T/C  
RAINBOW NATION F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT
ELITE GENERAL BT LIM    
JUBILATION   EA2 C LECK HT HT
BUKIT SUBANG   EA3 PS KUMARAN BT  
D’GREAT SPIRIT   EA4 F MAYNARD 2HT HT
CLASS 4 :- 1200M RACE 8 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8
SEGAR THE BEST BT LIM 38  
SWEET LODGE S DUNDERDALE HT C/39.6
AUSSIE EAGLE WC LIM TC/37.4  
LUCKY SIXTYSIX   EA1 PS KUMARAN T/39.9  
NOVA RANGER C LECK   T/PW
PROUD PINOY F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT
TALISMAN L MOY T/G  
ATEEJ SB TAN T/36  
ELITE ROCKET BT LIM C/G  
D’GREAT ACHIEVER R LINES C/PW  
HAPPY BUFFALO BT LIM HT  
MR DREYFUSS    K COETZEE    
THE DODGER   EA F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT
CHAR SIEW   EA2 SB TAN    
PERFECT RUN   EA3 R LINES HT  
METRO A :- 1200M RACE 9 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8
TIDAL WAVE F MAYNARD   2HT
WOW L MOY T/39.9  
RISING GLORY BT LIM    
AUD DOLLAR SY LIM   2T/C
BRAHMA CIRCUS F MAYNARD 2T/36.7 HT
GADAWON   EA F MAYNARD 2HT  
THESE STREETS PS KUMARAN C/G  
BIG ROLE SB TAN BP  
PANDA BOMB C LECK C T/PW
BIG LIGHTNING K COETZEE    
D’BUFFALO MAN BT LIM   2C
D’GREAT RICH R LINES C/G  
RUSSELL THE CROWE PS KUMARAN C/36.3  
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1600M RACE 10 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8
KING OPERA C LECK BP  
LIM’S REUNION BT LIM C/36  
KENT THE PATCHETT L MOY BP  
COLD WAR F MAYNARD 2T/40 2HT
SECOND CHANCE S COOK    
BEIJING STAR WC LIM TC/37.5  
ZION SPLENDOUR C LECK 2T C/41.6
ELITE GUSTAVO BT LIM BT  
GLORY KID P LEE    
JJ STAR S DUNDERDALE T/42.4  
RED EMPRESS BT LIM   2C
PENDRAGON PRINCESS MP THWAITES 40.5  
CLASS 5 :- 1200M RACE 11 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8
HAPPY DAYZ C LECK BP  
JELUTONG M SUKRI T/PW  
GUILTLESS C LECK BP  
IMMORTALITY SY LIM BP 2T
GHOST AFFAIR BT LIM HT  
SATURDAY’S DELIGHT MP THWAITES PW  
BARKER ROAD KID M SUKRI T/PW  
BIRRALEE ROAD L MOY T/40.9  
SPARKLER PS KUMARAN T/41.4  
DEE MAJULAH S DUNDERDALE HT C/38.7
BLAZING STEED P LEE