Lisboa Star – J De Souza/ R Lines – 10.12.17

Leading trainer Richard Lines’s Lisboa Star, did a sparkling workout at Selangor Turf Club today (Tuesday).
Taken out by a track rider, the four-year-old by Hussonet did a canter on the first lap and then sprinted fluently over 600m in 38.5 seconds on a very tight rein.
Last outing, Lisboa Star ran a fair sixth to Optimus in a Class 4 event over 1400m at Perak Turf Club last month.
Based on the workout, Lisboa Star looks very fit and seen with a chance to greet the judges this time out in a Class 4 event over 1400m on Saturday.
Class 5 – 1400m (Card 6): Beautiful Baby did a trot and galloped keenly in 38.9 seconds.
Class 5 – 1400m (Card 7): Sayang Me did a trot and canter then did a fluent workout in 39.9 seconds.
Class 5 – 1400m (Card 8): Happy Joy did a trot on the first lap and then reeled off stylishly in 37.9 seconds.
Class 5 – 1400m (Card 9): Lim’s Ranger did a workout in 37.8 seconds.
Open Maiden – 1400m (Card 11): Smiddy Byrne trot on the first lap and then sprinted keenly in 39.4 seconds.
The going is good: All workouts were done on the No 2 grass track.


STAYER STAKES B :- 2000M CARD 1 Tues 17/7
LA FAMILIA F MAYNARD HT/ dislodged rider
SUNNY S DUNDERDALE C/42.5
GOLD POWER F MAYNARD  
TARZAN L MOY  
D’GREAT RISE R LINES  
ONFLEEK C LECK  
KARIGARA R LINES  
NOVA POWER C LECK  
VERGLATICA C LECK  
STREET CHAMP C LECK T/44.8
SPIRIT OF SPEED C LECK HT
CLASS 4 :- 1400M CARD 2 Tues 17/7
NOBLE LIAISON BT LIM HT
ELITE CONQUEROR BT LIM C/37.1
REBEL FURY S EDWARDS  
NOVA WARRIOR WC LIM TC/42,4
ARC CARA S DUNDERDALE C/42.9
PLATOON R LINES C/PW
FLYING WINNER P K LEONG  
JUBILATION C LECK C
ELITE GENERAL  EA4 BT LIM  
GORDON G R LINES 2C
LUCKY SIXTYSIX PS KUMARAN T/PW
BATTLE HORSE SY LIM 2T/PW
HERO CHAMPION  EA1 SB TAN T/G
MAGICAL TALENT  EA5 R LINES 2HT
TALISMAN  EA2 L MOY C/PW
SIX EMPIRE  EA3 SY LIM  
CLASS 4 :- 1400M CARD 3 Tues 17/7
READY TO ROCK R LINES C/PWC/38.5
LISBOA STAR R LINES  
MAZANDARAN F MAYNARD 2HT
PUTMONEY TAKEMONEY SY LIM 2HT
BURN NOTICE BT LIM C/PW
ACE KING P K LEONG  
HIGH COUNCIL C LECK T/C
MOGAN’S PRIDE PS KUMARAN  
SATELLITE MAN WC LIM TC/PW
ELITE GOLD BT LIM C/39.1
IDEAL GUIDE  EA5 R LINES  
XZUBERANCE S DUNDERDALE  
SWEET LODGE  EA4 S DUNDERDALE  
RAMIFICATIONS  EA1 S EDWARDS HT
GOOD BROTHER  EA2 M SUKRI  
SPIN FIRE  EA3 SB TAN  
CLASS 4 :- 1400M CARD 4 Tues 17/7
PRINCE RAVEN C LECK BP
VICTORY CAT  EA1 SY LIM T/41.9
ORIENTAL SPIRIT  EA2 S EDWARDS T/42.3
FEISTY LEO R LINES C/PW
COMMON SENSE S COOK  
DAYFLIRT M SUKRI T/PW
ENCOSTA ZONE S EDWARDS T/423.8
PERFECT RUN    R LINES C/40
HAPPY EDDINGTON MP THWAITES BP
TAUBOSS SB TAN T/G
WINNING TANGO  EA3 SB TAN  
ARECIBO  EA4 R LINES  
EAGLESHAM F MAYNARD HT
ELEGENT SY LIM  
ELITE KINGDOM BT LIM C/38.4
CLASS 4 :- 1400M CARD 5 Tues 17/7
SEGAR THE BEST BT LIM C/37.1
BLOOD ROYAL R LINES C/PW
CHIPS C LECK BP
DRAGON KINGDOM K P HOY HT
ELITE ROCKET  EA3 BT LIM  
VOYAGER SY LIM T/38.7
ROC THAT S DUNDERDALE C/37.1
ZHUHAI PS KUMARAN C/PW
RAJA MAHESA M SUKRI T/G
ALAN  EA4 R LINES  
ASTRO MAN SY LIM HT
CHAR SIEW SB TAN T/C
SOUTHERN HUSSLER F MAYNARD 2HT
ZAC BENEVOLENT  EA1 P LEE  
CRAZY CLUB  EA2 S EDWARDS  
THAI BAHT  EA5 SY LIM  
CLASS 5 :- 1400M CARD 6 Tues 17/7
BEAUTIFUL BABY SY LIM T/38.9
GHOST EMPEROR M SUKRI HT
LIM’S GREETING BT LIM C/39.1
AMAZING PS KUMARAN  
POWERFUL FIGHTER  EA1 R LINES  
GHOST AFFAIR BT LIM C/41.2
LIM’S REUNION  EA4 BT LIM  
AUSONE C LECK T/C
ACIPENSER  EA2 S DUNDERDALE 2T
SHUYING XIAOXIAO K P HOY HT
GOLD KIDS  EA3 SY LIM HT
PATERSON ROAD SB TAN 2C
RED SAPPHIRE R LINES C/38.8
CAPTAIN CLASSIQUE C LECK 2HT
DAWN OF THE WORLD S DUNDERDALE C/37.1
CLASS 5 :- 1400M CARD 7 Tues 17/7
D’GREAT WALL R LINES C/41.8
LIM’S BATTLE BT LIM  
TAKE A BOW L MOY  
NOVA LEGEND SB TAN C/PW
TILSWORTH MALI SY LIM  
LIKA TIGER R LINES 2HT
RUFFLE THE RUFFIAN S EDWARDS T/42.3
SAYANG ME WC LIM TC/39.9
AMI ELEVEN R LINES C/G
SATURDAY’S DELIGHT  EA1 MP THWAITES 38.9
SAND BANK  EA2 S DUNDERDALE T/40.7
PERFECT PEARL  EA3 SY LIM  
RED EMPRESS BT LIM HT
ZENZERO C LECK BP
UNION JAC  EA4 BT LIM  
CLASS 5 :- 1400M CARD 8 Tues 17/7
ELITE EMPEROR BT LIM C/41.2
VELLENEX GENERAL C LECK  
GALLOPY SWIFT WC LIM TC/38.5
MEGUSTO R LINES C/42.8
MUSANG KING SY LIM  
GOLDEN DRAGON R LINES  
HAPPY JOY L MOY T/37.9
METEOR GARDEN PS KUMARAN 2C
SOKOR GEDEBE M SUKRI T/G
NASI LEMAK S DUNDERDALE  
GOOD VIBRATIONS  EA3 R LINES  
NO NONSENSE  EA1 SY LIM C/40
GERMAN SPEED  EA2 BT LIM  
SILENT DREAMS P K LEONG  
CLASS 5 :- 1400M CARD 9 Tues 17/7
JANGO SY LIM 2HT
SRIKANDI SB TAN  
RANT AND RAVE F MAYNARD HT
AIR POWER R LINES C/42.2
JUST DUIT PS KUMARAN HT
LIM’S RANGER BT LIM C/37.8
BRILLIANT STAR L MOY T/PW
EMPEROR WARRIOR WC LIM  
SEA HORIZON R LINES C/PW
ELITE GUSTAVO BT LIM C/37.9
RAINBOW STAR  EA1 L MOY T/41.3
WILL BE BETTER  EA2 WC LIM HT
POLO GAGA  EA3 PS KUMARAN  
SGFIFTY M SUKRI 2HT
CLASS 5 :- 1400M CARD 10 Tues 17/7
PLATINUM TYCOON SY LIM HT
ROGER S EDWARDS T/41
BIG MOTOR M SUKRI BT
LIM’S CHARGE BT LIM C/38
MAGIC RANGER BT LIM C/37.8
SATELLITE GENIUS WC LIM TC/37.5
HAPPY FAMILY L MOY T/37.3
GOLDHILL PRINCESS R LINES C/PW
NOVA ACE  EA1 SY LIM BT
MONTE CARLO PS KUMARAN C/43.9
POLO MASTER  EA2 WC LIM  
BLADEMEISTER P LEE  
SONG KID R LINES C/G
TEEN ANGEL  EA3 R LINES  
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1400M CARD 11 Tues 17/7
TILSWORTH JACOBI F MAYNARD HT
D’GREAT LUCK  EA3 S COOK  
HAPPY START F MAYNARD HT
KING OPERA  EA4 C LECK  
TILSWORTH JOSHI  EA5 F MAYNARD HT
KENT THE PATCHETT  EA6 L MOY  
SECOND CHANCE S COOK  
SMIDDY BYRNE L MOY T/39.4
ZION SPLENDOUR C LECK HT
NOVA GENERAL  EA7 BT LIM  
JJ STAR  EA1 S DUNDERDALE BT
GHOST SPIRIT  EA8 BT LIM  
WHAT L MOY  
SPECIAL LUCK SY LIM  
PENDRAGON PRINCESS MP THWAITES T/39.8
MEWTWO BT LIM C/41.7
BIG BUS BT LIM C/PW
D’GREAT STRIKE BT LIM C/PW
D’GREAT SPEED  EA2 R LINES