Saturday – 28 Sep

Fairdeal stable’s Dazzling Speed did an impressive workout at Selangor Turf Club . Trained by Frank Maynard, the five-year-old by Guillotine with a track rider astride did two rounds trot and then strode out fluently over 600m in 37.5 seconds on a tight rein on the grass track Last outing, Dazzling Speed tried to make all the running but was beaten into third spot to Out Of Nowhere in a Class 3 event over 1400m early this month. Stepping up from the workout, Dazzling Speed holds a strong chance to win in a Class 3 event over 1200m on Saturday.

Class 4 (B) – 1200m (Card 3): Haytham did a trot and then galloped smartly in 37.4 seconds.
Class 4 (B) 1400m (Card 5): Ninetysevenemperor did a hit out over 600m in 36.7 seconds.
Class 5 (A) 1400m (Card 8): William King went fast in the last 300m with trainer Charles Leck on board.

CLASS 3 CARD 1 Tues 24/9
BUENOS AIRES S DUNDERDALE HT
OK KID S HAMILTON  
CELERITAS MP THWAITES BT
DAZZLING SPEED F MAYNARD 2T/37.5
GUILTY PLEASURES C LECK BT
LIM’S EVOLUTION BT LIM HT
D’GREAT VULTURE EA1 R LINES HT
PLACE YOUR BET L MOY T/37.3
SILVER WIND E BREUKELEN  
LISBOA STAR R LINES  
SACRED SURFER F MAYNARD 2T/37.5
DUTY FIRST SY LIM 2T/PW
ANONYMOUS EA2 S HAMILTON  
BAKUTEH MW TEH T/C
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M CARD 2 Tues 24/9
ASHHAB AB ABDULLAH T/39.5
MISE EN GARDE S EDWARDS T/40
UNSURPASSED S DUNDERDALE BP
KITA TEAMWORK S SIVA T/43.6
READY TO ROLL R LINES HT
SUN SEEKER C LECK  
CASING ROYAL MP THWAITES 40.5
GUNFORHIRE M SUKRI BT
HAPPY BOX SIX R LINES C/PW
BIG LIGHTNING SY LIM C/37
ROCK EAGLE EA2 SY LIM HT
PALTROW MW TEH T/42.3
THUNDERSTRUCK E BREUKELEN  
D’GREAT COMMAND EA1 F MAYNARD 2T/G
SORBETA EA3 R LINES HT
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M CARD 3 Tues 24/9
HAYTHAM AB ABDULLAH T/37.4
LUKE MAN C LECK BP
D’GREAT PRIDE BT LIM 2HT
HARVEYWALLBANGER EA3 R LINES  
GOODFELLAS L MOY T/36.2
SO THE THING PS KUMARAN HT
LIM’S PERSHING S DUNDERDALE C/36.6
ZHUHAI S SIVA C/37.1
TARZAN BOY S HAMILTON  
AUDACIOUS EA1 SY LIM BT
MAI DARKO R LINES  
FIRST LIGHT R LINES C/PW
GOOD DEAL MW TEH T/41.5
KUTTNER EA2 S SIVA T/43.6
THAI BAHT SY LIM HT
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M CARD 4 Tues 24/9
TWENTYSIXTWELVE SY LIM 2T/PW
PROVOCATEUR MP THWAITES 38.5
GROUND ATTACK AB ABDULLAH T/37
SPADE OF ACE WC LIM  
DANZEB EA2 AB ABDULLAH  
NORTHERN KNIGHT PS KUMARAN 2HT
BRILLIANT STAR S SIVA T/PW
D’GREAT SPEED R LINES C/PW
IRON GIANT C LECK  
ALL SERENE E BREUKELEN  
CATAPULT EA3 R LINES HT
CHAR SIEW MW TEH T/C
ELITE CONQUEROR BT LIM  
STREET OF LONDON EA1 L MOY T/39.4
ROGER S EDWARDS T/PW
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1400M CARD 5 Tues 24/9
JERAM VILLAGE PS KUMARAN  
ELITE GOLD BT LIM HT
RAINBOW FISH EA2 R LINES  
WINTERFELL R LINES  
MR WOLFF L MOY  
NINETYSEVENEMPEROR MP THWAITES 36.7
PARAGON STAR SY LIM T/40.8
STAR CHOICE S SHANMUGAM  
HERO CHAMPION MW TEH T/C
LUCKY JUSTICE S DUNDERDALE T/C
LONE PACER C LECK  
SECOND CHANCE K COETZEE  
SUPER DRAGON AB ABDULLAH T/C
MASTER JIANGMEN EA1 E BREUKELEN  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M CARD 6 Tues 24/9
TOTALITY WC LIM  
HAPPY START C LECK  
SEGAR THE BEST EA BT LIM HT
I AM MIDAS S SIVA T/40.1
SECKILL BT LIM  
CLASSIC KING K COETZEE  
LAW BY LAW BT LIM HT
PURAVI SY LIM  
SMART MASTER SY LIM T/39
D’GREAT STRIKE S DUNDERDALE  
TAKE A BOW L MOY T/PW
ALAN R LINES C/43.2
READY TO STRIKE R LINES C/PW
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1200M CARD 7 Tues 24/9
AMERICA TYCOON BT LIM  
JUST DUIT PS KUMARAN BT
FORTUNE SPIRIT MP THWAITES 40.5
SATELLITE STAR EA1 BT LIM BT
REWARDING SMILE S SHANMUGAM  
SUNTZU F MAYNARD 2HT
TALISMAN L MOY T/PW
FULL BET C LECK BP
SIX EMPIRE SY LIM HT
CHAMPAGNE ROSE EA2 R LINES C/PW
SUPER GOOD R LINES HT
D’GREAT ELEGANCE R LINES HT
BARKER ROAD KID K P HOY T/41
WILL BE BETTER WC LIM HT
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M CARD 8 Tues 24/9
HYDRANT C LECK T/40
READY TO RULE R LINES C/PW
TILSWORTH MALI SY LIM  
WILLIAM KING C LECK T/G
MAPLE RISING K P HOY T/41
STREETS OF FIRE SY LIM  
TRUMPS UP L MOY C/37.8
GOLD POWER S SIVA  
LIM’S MASTER BT LIM  
UNION JAC EA1 BT LIM  
FLEDGELING R LINES C/PW
AMI ELEVEN R LINES  
MUSANG KING EA2 SY LIM HT
ANAK WARRIOR S EDWARDS  
FRANCES EA3 R LINES 2C
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1400M CARD 9 Tues 24/9
WHAT L MOY  
SHENBAO S EDWARDS T/PW
LIM’S GREETING BT LIM  
BIG PARIS SY LIM T/42.8
SCORPION KING S ELLIS  
SUPER EIGHT R LINES C/PW
LUCKY VICTORY MW TEH T/PW
GOOD VIBRATIONS R LINES  
LINING TOGETHER S SIVA C/38.8
SONG KID EA4 R LINES  
LOVE GOES AROUND C LECK  
SWIFT EA1 MP THWAITES 41.7
GOOD LUCKY R LINES  
BALKAN CHALLENGER EA2 K P HOY  
FLY HIGH SY LIM T/27.4
NOVA ACE EA3 SY LIM  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1700M CARD 10 Tues 24/9
LIM’S KEYWAY BT LIM C/40.7
LINCOLN CITY AB ABDULLAH  
FIRST PASSTHEPOST K P HOY T/36.8
LIM’S BATTLE BT LIM  
JEFFREY S EDWARDS C/42.9
JJ STAR S DUNDERDALE C/39.8
EXCALIBUR EA1 S ELLIS T/36.2
PARISBAS BT LIM  
MR CONNERY EA2 R LINES HT
MONGOLIAN CHIEF SY LIM T/39.4
TAUROS EA3 L MOY  
POWERFUL AS WIND K P HOY BP
GOLDEN CRAFTSMAN EA5 WC LIM  
STREET CHAMP C LECK BP
MERCHANT MARINE EA4 C LECK  
BERLINETTA EA6 K P HOY BP
VELLENEX GENERAL C LECK  
ELITE KINGDOM EA8 BT LIM  
RAMZES SY LIM 2T/G
VERGLATICA EA9 C LECK  
NASI LEMAK EA7 SY LIM  
STAYER STAKES C :- 2000M CARD 11 Tues 24/9
DONT MIND IFIDO F MAYNARD HT
SING EXPRESS K COETZEE  
FIRST SUCCESS S DUNDERDALE C/40
NOVA SPIRIT C LECK BP
TARZAN L MOY  
ENCOSTA ZONE S EDWARDS C/44
MOONSHINE MISTRESS S EDWARDS C/42.3
SHANGHAI NIGHTS C LECK T/G
SOON YOU THINK K COETZEE  
SUNNY SY LIM  
WEATHER MAN C LECK  

Sunday – 29 Sep

Piala Emas Sultan Selangor (Malaysia Group 1) : Trainer Frank Maynard’s Mozart Eclipse did a dashing workout on the sand track The six-year-old by Darci Brahma with a track rider astride did two rounds trot before striding out smartly over 600m in 36.8 seconds. Last outing, Mozart Eclipse ran a commendable second to stable mate Sacred Empire in the Stayers Stakes A over 1800m early this month. Based on that performance Mozart Eclipse could figure out at the finish in the ever popular Triple Crown Series – 3rd leg over the grueling 2000m on Sunday.

Workouts by the rest of the Cup candidates.
D’Great Timing did two rounds trot and then galloped smartly in 37.5 seconds.
Blue Danube did a strong canter and then strode out fluently in 43.8 seconds.
Hussonator cantered and then did a hit out in 39.5 seconds.
Sacred Empire did two rounds trot and then sprinted smartly in 37.5 seconds.
Metro A – 1700m (Card 3): Last start winner Out Of Nowhere did a trot and then strode out smartly in 37.9 seconds.
Class 4 (A) – 1200m (Card 6): Wahash (J De Souza) galloped fluently in 36.6 seconds.
Class 5 (A) – 1200m (Card 9): War Lord (Ruzaini) strode out smartly in 36.5 seconds.
Class 5 (A) – 1200m (Card 10): Machung Star (SU Lim) did a trot and then reeled off a good turn of speed in 35.1 seconds on a tight hold.
The going was good. Workouts were done on the grass and sand track.

PIALA EMAS SULTAN SELANGOR ( M’SIA GROUP 1 ) CARD 1 Tues 24/9
ATEEJ AB ABDULLAH  
STICK SEEKER L MOY BP
D’GREAT TIMING F MAYNARD 2T/37.5
ROYAL EXPLORER AB ABDULLAH  
DAVINCI K COETZEE  
MOZART ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/36.8
BLUE DANUBE S EDWARDS C/43.9
HUSSONATOR R LINES C/39.5
SHOQEET AB ABDULLAH  
BLACK THORN SY LIM BP
SACRED EMPIRE F MAYNARD 2T/37.5
SACRED GALAXY F MAYNARD HT
AUSONE C LECK BP
CALVADOS F MAYNARD HT
METRO A :- 1200M CARD 2 Tues 24/9
FAALTLESS C LECK BP
TIME ODYSSEY S HAMILTON  
GRAND CROSS K COETZEE  
KERAUNO EA2 S HAMILTON  
TANNHAUSER S EDWARDS T/PW
AUD DOLLAR EA3 SY LIM  
NOVA MISSILE C LECK BP
AFFLECK S ELLIS T/36.5
CAPTAIN JAZZ EA5 C LECK  
D’GREAT CONQUEROR R LINES HT
SHOWBOY AB ABDULLAH HT
METIER STAR R LINES C/38.5
EL TORDILLO SY LIM 2HT
WHITE HUNTER F MAYNARD 2T/37.5
DESIRE SKY EA6 R LINES HT
GOD HELPS ME R LINES C/37.6
MR HANKS EA4 S ELLIS  
DIRECTOR EA1 BT LIM 2HT
METRO A :- 1700M CARD 3 Tues 24/9
BEST TOTHELIGN R LINES HT
OUT OF NOWHERE L MOY T/37.9
ARIF S HAMILTON  
NOVA FALCON C LECK BP
D’GREAT EFFORT C LECK HT
MOMENT OF JUSTICE K P HOY T/36.8
DARCI GLITTER S HAMILTON  
PREMIUM STARS C LECK HT
TILSWORTH FREDDIE C LECK HT
ASTRO FAME S HAMILTON  
VAIN TYCOON C LECK BP
CLASS 3 :- 1200M CARD 4 Tues 24/9
SACRED TONIC F MAYNARD 2T/37.5
ANDADO E BREUKELEN  
HIGH COUNCIL C LECK BP
INNIMINYMINEMOW BT LIM 2HT
SATELLITE BOY WC LIM TC/PW
THE DODGER F MAYNARD 2HT
HELLO BOSS L MOY T/38.9
CALLIXTUS S DUNDERDALE HT
CONFLIGHT R LINES C/PW
CROWN STAR A NOR AZMAN  
AWATERE S HAMILTON  
WORLD HARMONY K COETZEE  
LIMITLESS STOUT EA SY LIM BT
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1200M CARD 5 Tues 24/9
EBRAZ AB ABDULLAH HT
LARSON S DUNDERDALE T/C
MAGIC SEVENTY TWO BT LIM BT
THANK YOU BOSS L MOY  
SUPER HERO R LINES 2HT
LA FAMILIA AB ABDULLAH T/C
CHIPS EA1 C LECK BP
RUSTY BROWN S DUNDERDALE T/C
POMP S EDWARDS T/PW
SUPREME STAR SY LIM  
FUNKADELIC S HAMILTON  
NOVA RANGER C LECK BP
MR MOSA EA2 R LINES C/PW
RUSSELL THE CROWE S SIVA C/PW
DYNAMIC EAGLE EA3 SY LIM HT
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1200M CARD 6 Tues 24/9
HAPPY DAYZ C LECK BP
GASSUR AB ABDULLAH  
MYSTIC MASTER BT LIM HT
SO ON SY LIM 2HT
GADAWON AB ABDULLAH T/38.5
ORIENTAL SPIRIT S EDWARDS T/PW
WAHASH S DUNDERDALE C/36.6
D’GREAT EMINENCE R LINES HT
ROC THAT SY LIM HT
WINGED FOOT EA1 R LINES  
GOLDEN KINGDOM S SIVA C
SMART EAGLE S COOK  
WOW L MOY T/37.3
CHAR KWAY TEOW EA2 C LECK BP
CLASS 4 : ( A ) – 1400M CARD 7 Tues 24/9
FIRST DANCE S DUNDERDALE T/C
MR PAULANDRE S EDWARDS T/36
CONDADO S SIVA  
GABBAR AB ABDULLAH  
OLIVER E BREUKELEN  
SELANGOR STAR BT LIM C/40.2
CONFIDE F MAYNARD HT
LISTEN SY LIM HT
BLACK MAMBA MP THWAITES  
GLOBAL ARMY M SUKRI C/42.3
SUPERSTARDOM C LECK BP
SMART WARRIOR EA2 C LECK  
D’GREAT STAR R LINES C/PW
CATCH ME GREAT EA1 WC LIM T/C
CLASS 4 : ( A ) – 1400M CARD 8 Tues 24/9
INTROIT F MAYNARD T/36.2
BLOOD ROYAL R LINES HT
EASTER MATE K P HOY BP
COLCHESTER C LECK  
SHOWAR AB ABDULLAH T/C
LUCKY COIN E BREUKELEN  
CASH IS KING MP THWAITES 39.6
NEVERTHELESS S SIVA T/C
SPARKLE LOT MP THWAITES  
MAIDANZ BEAUTY EA1 C LECK  
NEW SENSATION L MOY T/37.8
SPIN FIRE MW TEH  
D’GREAT RISE EA2 R LINES  
LEON K COETZEE  
INDOMITABLE SPEED EA3 E BREUKELEN  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M CARD 9 Tues 24/9
FEISTY LEO R LINES C/PW
BIG SUPER BT LIM 2HT
L’KEN BT LIM 2C
WAR LORD SY LIM C/36.5
SATELLITE GOLDEN WC LIM 2C
D’GREAT SONG R LINES HT
IPOH DASH E BREUKELEN  
BORN A FIGHTER AB ABDULLAH  
FIGHTING WARRIOR S DUNDERDALE C/40
IMMORTALITY SY LIM T/40
MOON BABY C LECK BP
MAJOR GREEN MP THWAITES 38.8
READY TO STAR EA R LINES  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M CARD 10 Tues 24/9
GLORIA MARIS SY LIM T/39.4
FLYING SHADOW C LECK  
LUCKY MASTER BT LIM  
GORDON G R LINES C/41.2
LIM’S FAIRLY BT LIM  
MACHUNG STAR SY LIM T/35.1
ANDRE R LINES  
WINNING TANGO MW TEH T/PW
COMMODORE LINCOLN AB ABDULLAH T/C
BROKE IN LONDON C LECK T/G
GOD’S FATE EA R LINES  
ONCE A THIEF L MOY T/40.4
SPARKLER S SIVA 2C
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M CARD 11 Tues 24/9
D’GREAT WIN S DUNDERDALE HT
LIM’S BULLET BT LIM 2HT
POWERFUL FIGHTER R LINES HT
JUBILATION C LECK BP
KEEN DRAGON K COETZEE  
READY TO SMILE R LINES C/38.8
ARECIBO R LINES HT
NOVA PHOENIX SY LIM  
ELITE ROCKET BT LIM  
RAPTOR I ISMADI  
ELF’S DREAM EA2 R LINES  
MEWTWO L MOY T/39.5
AIR POWER EA3 R LINES HT
ARLO EA1 C LECK  
SATELLITE GENIUS S EDWARDS T/40.8
OPEN NOVICE :- 1200M CARD 12 Tues 24/9
ASHQAR AB ABDULLAH T/36.5
DIAMOND SET M SUKRI T/42.7
BAADSHAH L MOY T/38.9
ALLIED POWER EA1 L MOY BT
TEH TARIK SY LIM  
ASIA EA5 R LINES  
JABBAR EA3 AB ABDULLAH  
RUN THE DAY EA2 S EDWARDS BT
MYO R LINES C/G
MBAPPE S HAMILTON  
KING COBRA S ELLIS T/36.2
XENA S EDWARDS T
D’GREAT OCEAN EA4 R LINES  
THE CROWN JEWEL AB ABDULLAH  
HANDY BET R LINES C/38.7
KYO EA6 R LINES  
NOVA HARBOUR C LECK BP
D’GREAT LOVE R LINES C/PW