SATURDAY – 8 December

Lim’s Master caught the eye with a dashing workout at Selangor Turf Club today (Tuesday).

Trained by Johnny Lim, the five-year-old by Manhattan Man with a track rider on board cantered on the first lap, and then strode out fluently over the last 600m in 38.9 seconds on the sand track, looking very fit.

Last outing, Lim’s Master came with a commendable fifth to Sir Henry in a Class 5 (A) event over 1200m last month.

Based on the track work, Lim’s Master should give a bold showing in the Class 5 (A) event over 1200m on Saturday.

Class 3 – 1200m (Card 1): Step By Step (HS Gill) also cantered and then strode out smartly over the last 600m in 39.4 seconds on the sand track.

Class 4 (B) – 1200m (Card 3): Ariel (J Low) trotted two lap on the inner sand track and proceeded to pacework on the grass track

Class 5 (A) – 1200m (Card 6): Lim’s Greetings cantered the first lap and then sprinted very well in 37.9 seconds.

Saturday 8 December
CLASS 3 :- 1200M CARD 1 Tues 4/12
LAUS DEO MP THWAITES BP
PROBABLY T ASOGAN  
WOW L MOY T/PW
HAPPY DAYZ C LECK  
AWATERE S HAMILTON  
CONFLIGHT R LINES  
CELERITAS S COOK  
BLACK THORN SY LIM HT
GADAWON SB TAN G/str
PLATOON EA1 R LINES BT
STEP BY STEP BT LIM C/39.4
CONDADO S SIVA T/39.9
TURQUOISE KING EA2 S HAMILTON  
UNSURPASSED WC LIM  
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M CARD 2 Tues 4/12
BERCHAM E BREUKELEN  
RA FORCE P K LEONG  
IDEAL GUIDE EA4 R LINES HT
ELITE GENERAL BT LIM C/38.8
XZUBERANCE S DUNDERDALE T/40.5
GENERAL MARSHALL K COETZEE  
GHOST EMPEROR EA1 M SUKRI BT
GAZOO SB TAN T/37.8
AUDACIOUS EA2 T ASOGAN  
GOLDEN TYCOON HS LIM  
MEDIATOR WC LIM TC/G
GHOST AFFAIR EA5 BT LIM HT
GUILTLESS C LECK  
ALIEN S SIVA T/PW
AUSONE EA7 C LECK  
BORN A FIGHTER EA6 P K LEONG  
OVER LIMITS EA3 P LEE  
SNAGGLE PUSS SY LIM 2T/38.9
WINGED FOOT R LINES HT
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M CARD 3 Tues 4/12
MASTER MINER PS KUMARAN 2HT
SWIFT EMBRACE BT LIM  
DAHEES SB TAN 2HT
ARIEL F MAYNARD 2T/PW
CHAR KWAY TEOW C LECK BP
FIELD FORCE P K LEONG  
JUBILATION EA5 C LECK  
ABEBE SY LIM HT
HEART FEELING EA1 T ASOGAN  
SWIFT M SUKRI T/40.8
GORDON G R LINES  
ELITE ROCKET BT LIM C/37.5
KUTTNER S SIVA T/42
ARECIBO EA7 R LINES HT
CRAZY CLUB EA2 S EDWARDS  
PUTMONEY TAKEMONEY EA6 SY LIM  
SMOOTHLY EA3 WC LIM  
TRUMPS UP EA4 L MOY  
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1600M CARD 4 Tues 4/12
GASSUR EA2 F MAYNARD  
Q NINE MAGIC K COETZEE  
LEON EA4 K COETZEE  
BACK TO THE TOWERS C LECK 2HT
KING OPERA EA9 C LECK BP
MAREA NEGRO C LECK BP
LAUGHING BUFFALO L MOY C/G
BIG DALLAS BT LIM C/38.5
D’GREAT EFFORT C LECK HT
PENDRAGON PRINCESS MP THWAITES BP
MOGAN’S PRIDE S SIVA T/37.4
SPIN FIRE SB TAN T/PW
KARIGARA EA1 R LINES C/38.9
I AM THE BOSS EA5 S SIVA  
BLOOD ROYAL EA7 R LINES  
STREET OF LONDON EA8 L MOY  
WINNING TANGO EA6 SB TAN  
WINTERFELL R LINES HT
LIM’S STARDOM BT LIM C/PW
OVERSEER L MOY HT
YOU KNOW WHEN EA3 E BREUKELEN  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M CARD 5 Tues 4/12
AUSSIE EAGLE WC LIM TC/42.3
GOOD PEOPLE R LINES C/G
SHARON’S STAR L MOY  
GERMANIC BT LIM BT
LOVE GOES AROUND C LECK BT
SATELLITE GOLDEN EA2 WC LIM C/43.5
SCOTTIE SY LIM 2T/38.9
GOLDHILL PRINCESS R LINES  
NEVERUNCONDITIONAL K COETZEE  
ROGER S EDWARDS T/PW
ELF’S DREAM R LINES C/43.2
ASHQAR SB TAN T/39.4
D’GREAT MAGIC EA3 R LINES  
LINING TOGETHER S SIVA T/41.6
LADY LIBERTY EA1 M SUKRI 40.8
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1200M CARD 6 Tues 4/12
LIM’S GREETING BT LIM C/37.9
MULTI WEALTH S HAMILTON  
THAI BAHT SY LIM  
GOLDEN EMPIRE E BREUKELEN  
VICTORY MARCH P LEE  
ACME C LECK HT
RED RACKHAM M SUKRI  
SUPER JOY EA1 C LECK 2HT
DRAGON WALK R LINES HT
MR EPIC S SIVA C/PW
DELTA WING EA2 M SUKRI  
SUPER GOOD R LINES 2T/40.9
SANDY’S PRIDE R LINES C/40.4
POLO GAGA PS KUMARAN HT
BULL AND BEAR EA3 R LINES  
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1200M CARD 7 Tues 4/12
EVIL TRAIN P LEE  
JUST DUIT PS KUMARAN T/PW
JOHNNY’S CAFE S EDWARDS T/39
TRIPLE COIN S HAMILTON  
GOLDEN DRAGON R LINES  
FLYING SHADOW C LECK 2T/G
CHAMPAGNE ROSE R LINES HT
NOVA GENERAL EA3 M SUKRI BP
SPARKLER S SIVA C/PW
JET ACE EA1 L MOY T/PW
GOOD LUCKY R LINES C/43.2
SGFIFTY M SUKRI BP
D’GREAT ELEGANCE R LINES C/37.6
MUSANG KING SY LIM HT
TEEN ANGEL EA4 R LINES  
WILL BE BETTER EA2 WC LIM HT
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1400M CARD 8 Tues 4/12
D’GREAT WALL R LINES HT
COLONEL LINCOLN S HAMILTON  
FRANCES R LINES  
FLYING AHEAD L MOY  
RED EASTERN BT LIM C/36.6
SUPER BUFFALO BT LIM HT
LIM’S CHARGE EA3 BT LIM  
SIR RALLY KF WONG  
PLATINUM TYCOON EA2 SY LIM  
LION CITY GOLD S SIVA T/38.9
MEGUSTO EA4 R LINES BP
ZHAN SHEN K P HOY HT
SATELLITE GENIUS WC LIM TC/43.5
BIG GHOST CW ROBERT  
NOVA ACE SY LIM 2T/36
DETERMINE TO WIN EA1 P LEE  
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1400M CARD 9 Tues 4/12
TAUROS BT LIM C/41.5
MESSI K COETZEE  
JETSTAR EAGLE P K LEONG  
AMI ELEVEN R LINES C/G
AIR POWER R LINES C/38.5
I’M A GENIUS S HAMILTON  
HANDSOME BAB HS LIM  
GHOST SPIRIT BT LIM C/41.5
HAHA BABE S SIVA T/38.8
ELEGANT DANCER SY LIM BT
MAGIC RANGER EA3 BT LIM  
VELLENEX GENERAL WC LIM TC/39.8
BLACK DIAMOND EA4 R LINES  
EMPEROR WARRIOR EA1 WC LIM TC/PW
SPECIAL LUCK EA2 SY LIM HT
SPIRIT OF SPEED C LECK BT
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1800M CARD 10 Tues 4/12
D’GREAT RISE R LINES C/42.3
MR CONNERY R LINES C/39.8
REAL MEAN R LINES C/36.4
HAPPY EDDINGTON MP THWAITES BP
LIM’S MASTER BT LIM C/38.9
ZENZERO C LECK 2HT
JJ STAR S DUNDERDALE C/43.2
LUCKY VICTORY EA2 SB TAN  
NOVA LEGEND SB TAN  
SOON YOU THINK K COETZEE  
FLEDGELING EA6 R LINES  
SING EXPRESS EA3 K COETZEE  
VERGLATICA EA5 C LECK  
D’GREAT SWIFT EA7 R LINES HT
RACE FOR FAME P K LEONG  
POLO MASTER WC LIM BT
AMONGST THE STARS L MOY T/38.5
SILENT DREAMS EA4 P K LEONG  
 

Sunday – 9 December

Trainer Johnny Lim’s promising galloper Director should score a back to back victory in the Class 3 event over 1600m at Selangor Turf Club on Sunday. The five-year-old by Smart Missile with a track rider astride cantered and then sprinted smartly over the last 600m in 37.9 seconds on the sand track. Last start, Director with Apprentice A Zaimuddin on board came with a pulverising run in the closing stages of the race to pip Nova Falcon at the shadows of the winning post in a Class 3 event over 1200m last month. Still in mint condition, Director should the punter choice to win again.

Stayers Stake 2000m (Card 3) -Rising Glory cantered and then did a dashing workout over the last 600m in 39.4 seconds on the sand track.
Class 4 (A) – 1100m (Card 4):  Last start winner Superstardom trotted a lap on the inner sand track and then galloped smartly over the last 600m in 35.9 seconds on the sand track.
Class 5 (A) – 1400m (Card 9): Lim’s Action cantered and then reeled off a good turn of speed in 36.6 seconds on the sand track.
RT Maiden – 1200m (Card 12): Newcomer Forsa Eclipse (S. Ruzaini) did an impressive barrier trial beating Elegant Dancer (S Muztaza) easily over 1000m in 1:00.6 second on the grass track.
The going was yielding. Workouts were done on both grass and sand track.


Sunday 9 December
METRO A :- 1200M CARD 1 Tues 4/12
CAPTAIN JAZZ F MAYNARD 2T/38.8
HIP HIP HOORAY SY LIM 2T/G
RELAU STAR KF WONG  
BROWCOW C LECK 2HT
TAFFETAS R LINES HT
GARIZA SB TAN G/str
LISTEN SY LIM BP
HIGH COUNCIL C LECK  
OK KID S HAMILTON  
THESE STREETS S SIVA T/G
BACH’S AIR EA2 S HAMILTON  
LIM’S CASINO BT LIM  
THE JEUNEYMAN WC LIM HT
CLASS 3 :- 1600M CARD 2 Tues 4/12
DIRECTOR BT LIM C/37.9
METIER STAR R LINES C/PW
MR ARMSTRONG F MAYNARD 2T/G
MR SCORSESE S ELLIS BP
STAR INVINCIBLE C LECK  
SACRED GALAXY F MAYNARD  
WINDCHASER CW ROBERT  
ARIF S HAMILTON  
MR PAULANDRE S EDWARDS T/40.6
FIRST DANCE S DUNDERDALE T/C
FIRST PRECINCT EA S DUNDERDALE T/36.4
STAR STRIKE SB TAN  
MR WOLFF L MOY TC/PW
STAYER STAKES A :- 2000M CARD 3 Tues 4/12
ORDER OF THE SUN C LECK BP
NAZIR K COETZEE  
SEA WORLD R LINES C/38.5
D’GREAT TIMING F MAYNARD 2T/38.7
RISING GLORY BT LIM C/39.4
TIGER BAY F MAYNARD 2T/38.7
MULTIBLUE SHARK S COOK  
DAVINCI K COETZEE  
LUCKY JUSTICE S DUNDERDALE BP
SUNNY S DUNDERDALE BP
KEEP THE JUSTICE EA F MAYNARD BP
CONFOUND R LINES C/PW
TARZAN L MOY T/38.9
LCH CUP CARD 4 Tues 4/12
RACER KING M SUKRI PW
SUPERSTARDOM SB TAN T/35.9
CHAMPAGNE REIN K COETZEE  
NOVA RANGER EA2 C LECK  
WHITE CHIN F MAYNARD  
HARVEYWALLBANGER R LINES HT
BELLA VELOCE S EDWARDS T/PW
THANK YOU BOSS L MOY HT
FUNKADELIC S HAMILTON  
SO THE THING PS KUMARAN T/PW
CHIPS C LECK HT
BURN NOTICE EA1 BT LIM HT
WE’RE THE WORLD SY LIM  
PALTROW S DUNDERDALE T/G
SUPER DRAGON P K LEONG  
TEH TARIK SY LIM  
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1200M CARD 5 Tues 4/12
ELITE SILENCER BT LIM C/38
LING CHONG L MOY  
RAINBOW FISH R LINES HT
METALLOCENE SB TAN T/37.5
D’GREAT EMINENCE R LINES C/G
HIGH TENSILE SY LIM BP
SACRED SURFER F MAYNARD 2HT/Cstr
ELITE GOLD EA4 BT LIM  
JERAM VILLAGE PS KUMARAN  
LISBOA STAR EA7 R LINES  
PORSENCE S COOK  
ARC CARA S DUNDERDALE T/PW
GOOD DEAL EA6 SB TAN  
D’GREAT SONG R LINES HT
FRANKLY MY DEAR EA5 SY LIM BP
PISCES STAR EA1 P K LEONG  
RUM N RAISINS SB TAN  
CIZEN MAN EA2 CW ROBERT  
MAIDANZ BEAUTY EA3 C LECK  
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M CARD 6 Tues 4/12
KEEN DRAGON K COETZEE  
MEIZU BT LIM C/38
DANZEB SB TAN T/38.4
SEGAR THE BEST EA5 BT LIM  
BIG BANK S COOK  
BLACK IS POWER HS LIM  
NINETYSEVENEMPEROR M SUKRI PW
POWERFUL FIGHTER R LINES HT
NOVA WARRIOR WC LIM BT
PERFECT RUN R LINES HT
SUN FORCE C LECK BT
BUKIT SUBANG EA1 S SIVA C/PW
ORIENTAL SPIRIT EA2 S EDWARDS  
SCRAT SY LIM  
BALL AND CHAIN EA6 P K LEONG  
TOP TURF P K LEONG  
GREENSTONE EA3 L MOY HT
WAR LORD EA4 S SHANMUGAM  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M CARD 7 Tues 4/12
ALAN R LINES  
D’GREAT HAWK R LINES C/PW
KING WIN P K LEONG  
NOVA EAGLE EA3 WC LIM BT
PANCA DELIMA SB TAN  
SATELLITE PRINCE S EDWARDS T/39
IMMORTALITY SY LIM HT
LUMINIFF LAD E BREUKELEN  
DOMINATE WC LIM TC/PW
SANDY MIGHT R LINES HT
KISS ME M SUKRI HT
WHAT L MOY T/39.3
DEE MAJULAH S DUNDERDALE T/C
ARLO EA2 C LECK  
ZOLVED EA1 S SIVA T/40.3
ENDURANCE EA4 R LINES  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M CARD 8 Tues 4/12
BOOSTER R LINES C/41.3
HENNESSY DRAGON S SHANMUGAM  
SUPER HARD HS LIM  
RAMIFICATIONS S EDWARDS 41.5
KING POWER P K LEONG  
BIG BUS BT LIM C/39.6
SMART MASTER SY LIM BT
GALLOPY SWIFT EA3 WC LIM BT
SIR HENRY WC LIM TC/PW
SUPER EIGHT R LINES HT
EBTIHAAL SB TAN  
RED SAPPHIRE R LINES C/PW
PHANTASOS C LECK  
SALAHADDIN EA1 S SIVA T/40
BARKER ROAD KID EA2 M SUKRI BP
GOOD VIBRATIONS EA4 R LINES BP
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M CARD 9 Tues 4/12
BELIEVE IT OR NOT SY LIM BT
FEISTY LEO R LINES HT
HERO CHAMPION SB TAN  
TALISMAN L MOY HT
EASTERN TOWKAY S SIVA 2C
BULLISH LUCK EA2 L MOY HT
WINNING STAR M SUKRI  
ELEGENT SY LIM  
GOLD COAST CAPTAIN P K LEONG  
LIM’S ACTION BT LIM C/36.6
BIG PARIS EA5 SY LIM  
ELITE KINGDOM EA4 BT LIM HT
SUCCESSION K COETZEE  
ORION EA3 R LINES  
MEWTWO BT LIM C/39.5
NOVA POWER EA1 C LECK  
BEIJING STAR WC LIM T/39.8
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M CARD 10 Tues 4/12
D’GREAT ACHIEVER R LINES C/PW
GOOD BROTHER M SUKRI T/38.9
MYSTICAL STAR CW ROBERT  
CHAMPION FACE EA1 M SUKRI HT
BRILLIANT STAR L MOY T/37.9
HAPPY BUFFALO BT LIM HT
SUPERWISE EA2 SY LIM  
EMPIRE BAY P LEE  
MACHUNG STAR SY LIM 2T/36.6
MAGICAL TALENT EA3 R LINES  
UNION JAC EA4 BT LIM  
ANAK WARRIOR S EDWARDS T/C
FRENCH VINTAGE C LECK HT
SING ENERGY K COETZEE  
DANE’S ANATOMY KF WONG  
MONTE CARLO S SIVA 2C
OPEN NOVICE :- 1400M CARD 11 Tues 4/12
GOOD INTENTIONS L MOY C/PW
HAPPY START EA8 F MAYNARD BP
SING DARCI EA5 K COETZEE  
POWER EXPRESS K COETZEE  
HK DOLLAR EA3 SB TAN HT
D’GREAT RUN EA7 F MAYNARD BT
ELITE CONQUEROR BT LIM C/38.3
VOLANTE GENERAL WC LIM BP
BAADSHAH L MOY C/G
M SEVEN WC LIM BP
TIC TAC TOE K COETZEE  
DONT MIND IFIDO EA9 F MAYNARD HT
MR WASHINGTON F MAYNARD BT
SIX EMPIRE EA1 SY LIM  
TILSWORTH JOSHI F MAYNARD  
MERCHANT MARINE C LECK  
LAW BY LAW EA4 BT LIM  
ANTHEIA C LECK BT
PACIFIC PEARL F MAYNARD BP
ALRINA EA2 K P HOY  
NADESIKO JAPAN EA6 C LECK  
RESTRICTED MAIDEN :- 1200M CARD 12 Tues 4/12
BLUE EYED BOY S EDWARDS T/PW
MASTRO GEPPETTO K COETZEE  
SMART EAGLE S COOK  
ARTEMISTER S COOK  
FORSA ECLIPSE F MAYNARD BT
KANTE E BREUKELEN  
MAGIC ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/39
POWERFUL STAR P K LEONG  
D’GREAT ANGEL R LINES C/38.3
GOD’S FATE R LINES C/38.3
NOVA PHOENIX SB TAN T/37.6