Trainer Mohd Sukri’s Diamond Set caught the eye with a dashing workout at Selangor Turf Club today (Tuesday). Taken by Jockey Y Aify, the four-year-old by Dutch Art was given two rounds trot then strode out fluently over 600m in 36.5 seconds on a tight hold. Diamond Set was a maiden winner the two start’s back and last outing finished a creditable fourth to Truson over 1600m at this course in May this year. Reverting over a shorter trip, Diamond Set is seen with a chance to re-enter the winning circle in a Class 3 event over 1200m this Saturday.

SATURDAY – 6 JULY 19
Class 4 (B) – 1400m (Card 4): Confide (Chavez) did two rounds trot and then galloped strongly in 36.6 seconds on the grass track.
Class 5 (A) – 1400m (Card 8): Sayang Me did a trot and canter then sprinted smartly over 600mn in 38.8 seconds on a tight hold.

CLASS 3 :- 1200M CARD 1 Tues 2 /7
MOZART ECLIPSE F MAYNARD HT
D’GREAT BULLET S HAMILTON  
SUPER MARIO SY LIM 2t/40.8
HAPPY DAYZ EA1 C LECK  
METALLOCENE C LECK  
TAFFETAS R LINES HT
WOW L MOY C/40
DESIRE SKY F MAYNARD 2T/P
VIOLA DA TERRA EA2 F MAYNARD 2HT
CONDADO S SIVA  
DIAMOND SET M SUKRI 2T/36.5
TOM KING F MAYNARD 2T/40
BAKUTEH MW TEH T/C
CASING ROYAL MP THWAITES C/41.3
CLASS 4 : (B) -1100M CARD 2 Tues 2 /7
CALLIXTUS S DUNDERDALE Gstr
ROCK EAGLE EA2 SY LIM HT
ELITE CONQUEROR BT LIM C/42.5
SAHABA AB ABDULLAH  
HAPPY BOX SIX R LINES C/PW
LIM’S SINCERE BT LIM C/42.5
ZHUHAI S SIVA T/40.7
GOOD DEAL MW TEH T/43.5
MR WOLFF L MOY T/G
THAI BAHT SY LIM  
TOTALITY WC LIM TC/PW
WILLIAM KING EA3 C LECK  
DETERMINETOSTRIKE EA4 R LINES  
HYDRANT C LECK  
POMP EA1 S EDWARDS  
SORBETA F MAYNARD  
PARISBAS EA5 BT LIM HT
CLASS 4 : (B) -1100M CARD 3 Tues 2 /7
BATTLE HORSE SY LIM 2HT
CHAR KWAY TEOW C LECK  
KUTTNER S SIVA C/43.9
SO THE THING PS KUMARAN HT
LARSON S DUNDERDALE T/C
PALTROW S DUNDERDALE T/C
TRUMPS UP EA3 L MOY  
LUCKY MASTER BT LIM C/38.3
TOOBIGTOFAIL F MAYNARD  
D’GREAT SONG R LINES C/PW
L’KEN BT LIM 2C
SMOOTHLY WC LIM TC/39.5
SUN SEEKER EA4 C LECK  
DAHEES EA1 AB ABDULLAH 2HT
SOON SEEKER L MOY  
BIG SUPER EA5 BT LIM  
TAIL SPIN EA2 MP THWAITES 39.7
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1400M CARD 4 Tues 2 /7
SUPER LINE PS KUMARAN T/37.4
CONFIDE F MAYNARD T2/36.6
DANZEB AB ABDULLAH 2HT
OPTIMUS R LINES  
SWIFT EMBRACE BT LIM C/38.3
HUN YEANG VILLAGE M SUKRI 2HT
JUBILATION C LECK  
CASEY S ELLIS 2HT
DAWN OF THE WORLD SY LIM 2T/39.2
FEISTY LEO EA R LINES C/PW
TEH TARIK SY LIM  
AUSSIE EAGLE S SIVA T/G
GREENSTONE L MOY  
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1400M CARD 5 Tues 2 /7
GASSUR F MAYNARD  
ARC CARA S DUNDERDALE  
LISBOA STAR R LINES C/36.3
BELLA VELOCE S EDWARDS HT
THE JEUNEYMAN WC LIM TC/41.5
VOLANTE GENERAL C LECK  
CONFOUND EA R LINES  
VOYAGER SY LIM T/37
NEVERSAYNEVER L MOY T/37.4
GLOBAL ARMY M SUKRI BT
WARRIOR KING S ELLIS  
GOLD POWER S SIVA C/37.4
LINCOLN CITY AB ABDULLAH T/37.7
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1100M CARD 6 Tues 2 /7
GERMANIC BT LIM C/37
SIR HENRY C LECK  
FIRST TAKE S DUNDERDALE  
TILSWORTH MALI SY LIM  
BUKIT SUBANG S SIVA 2C
MY GOODNESS EA1 C LECK  
PURAVI EA2 SY LIM  
SABIK PS KUMARAN T/41.7
NOVA EAGLE WC LIM T/C
GREATBALLS OF FIRE AB ABDULLAH HT
LIKA TIGER R LINES HT
TAUROS L MOY  
D’GREAT WORLD S HAMILTON  
MAJOR GREEN MP THWAITES BT
ENDURANCE EA3 R LINES C/PW
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1100M CARD 7 Tues 2 /7
SUPER DRAGON AB ABDULLAH  
GOD’S FATE R LINES C/PW
ALL SERENE E BREUKELEN  
MACHO MAN PS KUMARAN T/38.4
SUPREME STAR EA2 SY LIM  
DEE MAJULAH S DUNDERDALE BT
ELEGENT SY LIM BP
ASHQAR EA3 AB ABDULLAH HT
SHENBAO S EDWARDS T/40
RED SAPPHIRE R LINES HT
ALAN EA4 R LINES  
GERMAN SPEED BT LIM T/40.2
SMIDDY BYRNE L MOY T/40
ARLO C LECK  
SATELLITE GOLDEN WC LIM T/PW
LINING TOGETHER EA1 S SIVA T/38.9
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1400M CARD 8 Tues 2 /7
WINTERFELL R LINES  
SHARON’S STAR L MOY  
EXCALIBUR S ELLIS 2HT
SMART MASTER SY LIM  
SWEET LODGE S DUNDERDALE  
WHAT EA1 L MOY  
NORMAN S EDWARDS T/41.5
MR CONNERY R LINES C/PW
SAYANG ME WC LIM TC/38.8
LAW BY LAW BT LIM C/39.8
STREET CHAMP C LECK  
BEIJING STAR EA3 S EDWARDS T/PW
LIM’S GREETING EA2 BT LIM BT
BIG PARIS EA4 SY LIM HT
SIX EMPIRE SY LIM  
EAGLE SOAR EA5 R LINES HT
SWIFT MP THWAITES  
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1400M CARD 9 Tues 2 /7
ELEGANT DANCER SY LIM HT
SONG KID R LINES C/PW
SUPER EIGHT R LINES C/40.7
DAYFLIRT MP THWAITES C/41.2
BULLISH LUCK L MOY T/38.6
ELF’S DREAM R LINES C/PW
ANAK WARRIOR EA3 S EDWARDS  
RICH AND SMART T ASOGAN  
MONTE CARLO S SIVA  
SATELLITE GENIUS S EDWARDS T/PW
RED EASTERN BT LIM C/38.5
FLY HIGH SY LIM 2T/39.2
GOLD KIDS SY LIM  
GOOD LUCKY EA4 R LINES  
MUSANG KING EA5 SY LIM HT
ZHAN SHEN EA1 MW TEH T/C
GLORY KID EA2 C LECK  
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1200M CARD 10 Tues 2 /7
FLASH WC LIM BT
LIM’S SENSATION BT LIM C/40.2
RUNNING FLAME AB ABDULLAH  
ASIA R LINES 2T/G
D’GREAT STAR R LINES HT
TILSWORTH JACOBI F MAYNARD 2T/40
LONE PACER C LECK HT
MAHARIB AB ABDULLAH 2HT
WEATHER MAN C LECK HT
MOONSHINE MISTRESS S EDWARDS T/PW
GOLD SEAL CW ROBERT  
SRIKANDI EA AB ABDULLAH  
AMERICA TYCOON BT LIM  

SUNDAY – 7 JULY 19

First season trainer VV Abdullah’s Showboy bears watching in the Metro A event over 1200m on Sunday. At the track, this morning, the six-year-old by Showcasing with a track rider astride was given a trot before striding out smartly over 600m in 35.8 seconds on a tight hold. Last outing, Showboy put up a creditable performance when finished a good fourth to Browcow over 1400m in February this year. Looks well prepared, Showboy looks hard to beat this Sunday.

Class 3 – 1600m (Card 3): Brother Wind was an impressive barrier trial winner clocking the last 600m in 35.3 seconds.
Class 4 (A) – 1400m (Card 5): Confeat (Chavez) did two rounds trot and then galloped keenly in 37.4 seconds.
Class 5 (A) – 14000m (Card 9): Catch Me Great (SU Lim) did a canter then was restrained to do pace work.
The going was good: Workouts were done on both sand and grass track.

METRO A :- 1200M CARD 1 Tues 2 /7
GOOD BABY WC LIM TC/39.5
FAALTLESS C LECK  
AUD DOLLAR SY LIM  
STICK SEEKER L MOY T/G
SHOWBOY AB ABDULLAH T/35.8
TANNHAUSER S EDWARDS T/41.5
D’GREAT TIMING F MAYNARD 2T/PW
WHIRLWIND EA1 C LECK  
BRAHMA CIRCUS F MAYNARD 2HT
HIP HIP HOORAY SY LIM C/PW
GARIZA EA2 AB ABDULLAH HT
WHITE HUNTER EA3 F MAYNARD 2HT
GOD HELPS ME R LINES C/38.2
ANONYMOUS S HAMILTON  
XZUBERANCE S DUNDERDALE  
METRO A :- 1200M CARD 2 Tues 2 /7
ATEEJ AB ABDULLAH  
SHOQEET F MAYNARD  
WHITE CHIN HS LIM  
HIGH COUNCIL C LECK BT
OK KID S HAMILTON  
READY TO FORCE R LINES C/PW
MR HANKS S ELLIS T/G
BLACK THORN SY LIM HT
MAYBE L MOY C/PW
ELITE GENERAL BT LIM C/G
BACH’S AIR S EDWARDS T/39.8
SACRED SURFER EA2 F MAYNARD  
BADCOE EA1 C LECK BT
THE DODGER F MAYNARD HT
CLASS 3 :- 1600M CARD 3 Tues 2 /7
BROTHER WIND S ELLIS BP
HONGCHEN E BREUKELEN  
BACK TO THE TOWERS C LECK  
TILSWORTH FREDDIE C LECK HT
CUBAN HEEL M SUKRI C/41.8
BUENOS AIRES S DUNDERDALE HT
PREMIUM STARS C LECK  
D’GREAT EFFORT EA2 C LECK BP
D’GREAT LIGHT F MAYNARD 2T/35.9
BAHAR AB ABDULLAH  
FIRST COMMAND S DUNDERDALE BT
MAJOR TOM EA3 C LECK BT
AUSONE EA4 C LECK  
GABBAR AB ABDULLAH  
LA FAMILIA EA1 AB ABDULLAH 2HT
WE’RE THE WORLD MW TEH  
CLASS 4 : (A) -1100M CARD 4 Tues 2 /7
CONFLIGHT R LINES C/38.5
LING CHONG EA6 L MOY  
PLACE YOUR BET L MOY  
HELLO BOSS L MOY T/G
MYSTIC MASTER BT LIM 27.4
ROC THAT S DUNDERDALE HT
D’GREAT RICH R LINES C/PW
TWENTYSIXTWELVE SY LIM HT
BLACK MAMBA MP THWAITES C/41.2
DUTY FIRST EA1 SY LIM  
PANCA DELIMA AB ABDULLAH HT
SUPERSTARDOM C LECK  
LUCKY JUSTICE EA2 S DUNDERDALE  
TYPHON WC LIM  
GROUND ATTACK EA3 AB ABDULLAH 2HT
LIM’S EVOLUTION EA4 BT LIM  
FLYING SHADOW EA5 C LECK  
CHAR SIEW MW TEH T/C
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1400M CARD 5 Tues 2 /7
FIRST DANCE S DUNDERDALE Gstr
MOMENT OF JUSTICE M SUKRI  
CONFEAT F MAYNARD 2T/37.4
RUM N RAISINS C LECK  
SACRED EMPIRE F MAYNARD 2T/37.4
MR MOSA R LINES C/PW
EL TORDILLO SY LIM BP
LIGHTNING KING WC LIM T/PW
MISE EN GARDE S EDWARDS HT
HERO CHAMPION MW TEH T/C
BIG LIGHTNING EA1 SY LIM 2HT
NEW SENSATION L MOY  
IDEAL GUIDE EA2 R LINES  
SHOWAR AB ABDULLAH  
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1600M CARD 6 Tues 2 /7
MR PAULANDRE S EDWARDS T/37.9
STAR INVINCIBLE C LECK BT
STAR STRIKE C LECK  
HUSSONATOR R LINES C/38.8
SATELLITE PRINCE S ELLIS  
ELITE GOLD BT LIM C/39.9
HIGH TENSILE SY LIM BT
SUNNY SY LIM HT
NANA S EDWARDS T/41.3
LIM’S BULLET BT LIM C/38.5
CHAIRMAN WIND S DUNDERDALE C/39.4
D’GREAT SWIFT R LINES C/PW
HAPPY START EA C LECK  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1100M CARD 7 Tues 2 /7
CATAPULT R LINES C/PW
BRILLIANT STAR S SIVA T/G
IMMORTALITY SY LIM HT
D’GREAT ERA EA3 R LINES  
ORIENTAL SPIRIT S EDWARDS T/PW
BORN A FIGHTER AB ABDULLAH  
MOON BABY C LECK  
BIG CENTURY SY LIM BT
JUST DUIT PS KUMARAN T/38.8
SATELLITE STAR BT LIM C/39.9
FULL BET EA1 C LECK HT
TAKE A BOW L MOY T/40.8
IMMORTAL LEGACY WC LIM  
CHAMPAGNE ROSE R LINES HT
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1100M CARD 8 Tues 2 /7
BELIEVE IT OR NOT SY LIM 2HT
RED RACKHAM MP THWAITES C/43.2
MAGIC RANGER BT LIM 2HT
ONCE A THIEF L MOY  
RACE FOR FAME AB ABDULLAH  
BARKER ROAD KID M SUKRI T/43
WILL BE BETTER WC LIM BT
POLO GAGA PS KUMARAN HT
SEA HORIZON R LINES C/G
SUPER GOOD R LINES  
ELITE GUSTAVO EA1 M SUKRI BP
LION CITY GOLD S SIVA 2C
SUPER JOY C LECK  
GOOD VIBRATIONS EA3 R LINES  
JET ACE EA2 S SIVA  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M CARD 9 Tues 2 /7
CATCH ME GREAT WC LIM C/PW
GHOST AFFAIR BT LIM 2HT
READY TO RULE R LINES HT
TALISMAN L MOY T/G
BLUE EYED BOY S EDWARDS T/41.5
MACHUNG STAR SY LIM PWSstr
SUPER HARD HS LIM  
VICTORY CAT SY LIM T/37
E SUPREME MP THWAITES C/41.3
AIR POWER R LINES C/PW
MYSTICAL STAR EA1 CW ROBERT  
STREET OF LONDON EA2 L MOY  
UNION JAC EA3 BT LIM  
HK DOLLAR MW TEH T/43.9
NOVA BATTLE EA4 SY LIM  
MAGICAL TALENT EA5 R LINES HT
VELLENEX GENERAL C LECK  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1600M CARD 10 Tues 2 /7
M SEVEN WC LIM T/C
LIM’S MASTER BT LIM C/40.2
D’GREAT OPULENT S HAMILTON  
FLEDGELING R LINES HT
GOLD MOSA M SUKRI  
JJ STAR S DUNDERDALE C/39.4
APOLLO C LECK  
REAL MEAN EA1 R LINES  
COMMODORE LINCOLN AB ABDULLAH  
JEFFREY S EDWARDS T/41.5
NOVA SPIRIT EA2 C LECK  
BAYMAX EA3 S HAMILTON  
ENCOSTA ZONE EA4 S EDWARDS  
MR MIURA EA5 WC LIM  
ELITE KINGDOM EA6 BT LIM  
AMISTAD T ASOGAN  
LADY LIBERTY MP THWAITES  
GIN GO GIN EA7 M SUKRI HT
BALKAN CHALLENGER MP THWAITES  
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1200M CARD 11 Tues 2 /7
JABBAR AB ABDULLAH HT
SACRED TONIC F MAYNARD 2T/40
KULIM WINGS M SUKRI BT
SECKILL BT LIM C/G
HAPPY BUFFALO SY LIM  
GHOST BAY BT LIM 2HT
KENT THE PATCHETT L MOY T/40
SHANGHAI NIGHTS C LECK  
MYSTICAL MARS HS LIM  
ALJAWHRA AB ABDULLAH  
CALM AND TRANQUIL R LINES HT
XENA S EDWARDS T/PW
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1600M CARD 12 Tues 2 /7
CALVADOS F MAYNARD 2T/36.6
SPARKLE LOT MP THWAITES  
SHREDDER S HAMILTON  
BEAUTIFUL ONE L MOY T/G
ELITE ROCKET BT LIM C/40.3
LIM’S KEYWAY BT LIM  
LUCKY VICTORY MW TEH T/C
GOLDEN CRAFTSMAN C LECK HT
SATELLITE TURBO HS LIM  
D’GREAT EASY EA1 S HAMILTON  
ICHIKA BACHIKA S DUNDERDALE T/C
D’GREAT WIN S DUNDERDALE BT
SUPREME SUPREME EA2 BT LIM C/37.8
SUPER WOMAN C LECK HT