Saturday – 18 May

Trainer Lawson Moy’s Take A Bow, performed a dashing workout at Selangor Turf Club today (Tuesday).
Taken out by a track rider, the eight-year-old by Sakhee’s Secret, did a canter on the first lap and then strode out smartly over 600m in 38.5 seconds on a tight rein.
Last outing, Take A Bow with stable apprentice S. Uzair on board, ran a fair seventh to stable mate Tarzan in a class 5 (A) event over 1600m last month.
Judging from the preparations this time, Take A Bow should re-enter the winning circle on a Class 5 (A) event over 1200m on Saturday.
Class 3 – 1400m (Card 1): Commando Eclipse did a trot and then reeled off a good turn of speed in 34.6 seconds on the bit.
Class 4 (B) – 1600m (Card 4): Moment Of Justice (J Low), a very impressive trial winner.
Class 5 (A) – 1600m (Card 9): Encosta Zone did a trot and then galloped strongly in 39.4 seconds.

CLASS 3 :- 1400M CARD 1 Tues 14/5
HIGH COUNCIL C LECK  
METIER STAR R LINES C/38.3
MAYBE L MOY C/38.6
TAFFETAS R LINES  
BLACK THORN SY LIM  
LIM’S ARCHER BT LIM C/36.6
COMMANDO ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/34.6
MYSTIC MASTER EA1 BT LIM  
SACRED GALAXY EA2 F MAYNARD 2HT
STAR GENIUS K COETZEE  
CONDADO S SIVA  
EATONS GOLD S HAMILTON HT/ Cstr
BLACK MAMBA M SUKRI 40.7
STAR INVINCIBLE EA3 C LECK  
ARC CARA S DUNDERDALE 2T
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1200M CARD 2 Tues 14/5
FIRST DANCE EA1 S DUNDERDALE  
BAHAR AB ABDULLAH  
RUSTY BROWN S DUNDERDALE T/36.8
SATTAR F MAYNARD HT
PLATOON R LINES  
CONFOUND R LINES 2C
WINGED FOOT R LINES  
ELITE CONQUEROR BT LIM  
MAREA NEGRO C LECK  
HAPPY BOX SIX EA3 R LINES  
JUSTICE LASS WC LIM  
CAPTAIN CLASSIQU EA2 C LECK  
KUTTNER S SIVA  
US DOLLAR SY LIM HT
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M CARD 3 Tues 14/5
NEW SENSATION L MOY C/42.3
DANZEB AB ABDULLAH  
FOREVER ONE C LECK 2HT
SWIFT EMBRACE BT LIM  
PALTROW S DUNDERDALE 2T
ZHUHAI S SIVA T/40.8
TRUMPS UP L MOY  
WINTERFELL R LINES  
SMOOTHLY WC LIM 2C
POWERFUL FIGHTER EA3 R LINES  
D’GREAT SONG R LINES  
D’GREAT WIN EA1 S DUNDERDALE C/40
IMMORTALITY SY LIM  
MY GOODNESS C LECK  
PARAGON STAR EA2 SY LIM  
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1600M CARD 4 Tues 14/5
LEON K COETZEE  
SUNNY SY LIM  
MOMENT OF JUSTICE M SUKRI  
NANA S EDWARDS  
TARZAN L MOY  
TAUBOSS MW TEH  
DROUGHT S EDWARDS  
PARISBAS BT LIM  
GREENSTONE L MOY  
SPARKLE LOT M SUKRI  
WINNING STAR M SUKRI  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M CARD 5 Tues 14/5
EXCALIBUR S ELLIS T/37.1
SUNTZU F MAYNARD HT
SNAGGLE PUSS SY LIM  
JUST DUIT PS KUMARAN T/PW
SUN SEEKER C LECK  
DEE MAJULAH S DUNDERDALE 2C
GOOD BROTHER M SUKRI HT
NOVA PHOENIX SY LIM 2T/39.6
TAKE A BOW L MOY C/38.5
D’GREAT HAWK R LINES C/PW
SUPER WOMAN EA1 C LECK  
GOLDEN DRAGON R LINES  
SATELLITE GOLDEN WC LIM  
ENDURANCE EA2 R LINES C/PW
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1200M CARD 6 Tues 14/5
ARLO EA1 C LECK  
ASHQAR AB ABDULLAH  
PHANTASOS C LECK  
EAGLE SOAR R LINES  
GOLD KIDS SY LIM HT
POLO GAGA PS KUMARAN  
SMIDDY BYRNE L MOY  
SPARKLER S SIVA  
SEA HORIZON R LINES  
BALKAN CHALLENGER M SUKRI 43.7
BIG GHOST CW ROBERT  
D’GREAT ELEGANCE R LINES  
EMPEROR WARRIOR WC LIM  
RAINBOW CENTRE EA2 PS KUMARAN  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M CARD 7 Tues 14/5
FRENCH VINTAGE C LECK  
TALISMAN L MOY  
COMMODORE LINCOLN AB ABDULLAH  
MYSTICAL STAR CW ROBERT  
SUPER EIGHT R LINES  
LUCKY VICTORY MW TEH  
SUPREME SUPREME BT LIM  
NOVA DASHING S SIVA  
LIM’S GREETING BT LIM  
BIG PARIS SY LIM HT
AIR POWER R LINES  
LOVE GOES AROUND C LECK 2HT
SIX EMPIRE EA SY LIM  
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1400M CARD 8 Tues 14/5
MEWTWO L MOY  
EASTERN TOWKAY S SIVA  
HK DOLLAR MW TEH  
EASTWOOD CW ROBERT  
MAGIC RANGER BT LIM  
VALERIUS F MAYNARD HT
LADY LIBERTY M SUKRI 40.7
GOOD LUCKY R LINES  
JET ACE AB ABDULLAH C/37.3
MEGUSTO EA R LINES  
MUSANG KING SY LIM  
GLORY KID C LECK  
NOVA ACE SY LIM 2T/43.3
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1600M CARD 9 Tues 14/5
SWEET LODGE S DUNDERDALE 2T
NOVA SPIRIT C LECK  
TILSWORTH MALI SY LIM HT
TOOBIGTOFAIL F MAYNARD HT
M SEVEN WC LIM HT
PERFECT RUN R LINES  
APOLLO EA C LECK  
ENCOSTA ZONE S EDWARDS T/39.4
BULLISH LUCK L MOY  
ORION R LINES  
FORTUNE SPIRIT M SUKRI  
ELITE KINGDOM BT LIM HT
NASI LEMAK MW TEH  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1600M CARD 10 Tues 14/5
THAI BAHT SY LIM HT
STREET OF LONDON L MOY  
WINNING TANGO MW TEH 2T
AMI ELEVEN R LINES  
COLONEL LINCOLN S HAMILTON  
STREET CHAMP C LECK  
MORALES S EDWARDS T/39.4
SUPER BUFFALO SY LIM  
ONCE A THIEF L MOY  
D’GREAT MAGIC R LINES C/43
HAHA BABE S SIVA  
MAXIM DRAGON S DUNDERDALE C/38.7
ZHAN SHEN EA MW TEH T/37.5

Sunday – 19 May

Trainer Shane Ellis’s Brother Wind, looks set for another back-to-back victory in the Stayer Stakes A over the grueling 2000m on Sunday. On the track, the six-year-old by More Than Ready with Panamanian Jockey Oscar Chavez astride, did a trot and then strode out fluently over 600m in 37.1 on a tight rein. Last outing with Jockey Chavez astride, Brother Wind came with a pulverising run at the closing stages of the race to beat Davinci in the Metro A over 1800m last month. Looks well prepared and still in mint condition, Brother Wind should live up to the expectations for another resounding win.

Malaysia 3-Year-Old Championship – Heat 2 (Card 1): Forsa Eclipse (Ruzaini) did a trot and then showed a good turn of speed over 600m in 34.6 seconds.
Selangor Star (HS Gill) did a canter then sprinted smartly in 36.6 seconds.
Class 4 (A) – 1600m: Bella Veloce (Z. Khairil) did a trot and then galloped smartly in 38.8 seconds.
Class 5 (A) – 1200m (Card 7): Spin Fire did a trot and sprinted keenly in 38.6 seconds.
Open Novice – 1200m (Card 10): Superstardom (Chavez) did a trot and then caught the eye with a dashing workout in 35.7 seconds.
The going was good. All workouts were done on the sand track.

MAL 3 YEAR OLD CHAMP 2019 CARD 1 Tues 14/5
FORSA ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/34.6
KANTE E BREUKELEN  
TEAM WINNER HS LIM  
LONELY BOY M SUKRI T/38.8
ICHIKA BACHIKA S DUNDERDALE  
KING’S ORDER C LECK HT
MAGIC ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/38
SELANGOR STAR BT LIM C/36.6
BROKE IN LONDON C LECK  
GLORIA MARIS SY LIM  
STAYER STAKES A :- 2000M CARD 2 Tues 14/5
STICK SEEKER L MOY  
DAVINCI K COETZEE  
SHOQEET F MAYNARD HT
BROTHER WIND S ELLIS T/37.1
ROYAL EXPLORER AB ABDULLAH  
BACK TO THE TOWERS C LECK HT
SHELLOMADA BT LIM C/40.2
AUSONE C LECK  
CLASS 3 :- 1400M CARD 3 Tues 14/5
TILSWORTH FREDDIE C LECK 2HT
INNIMINYMINEMOW BT LIM  
HARBOUR APPROACH M SUKRI T/40
SKYDANCE ECLIPSE F MAYNARD  
XZUBERANCE S DUNDERDALE  
HAPPY DAYZ C LECK  
D’GREAT VULTURE R LINES C/PW
FIRST COMMAND S DUNDERDALE T/35.7
WOW L MOY  
D’GREAT LIGHT EA1 F MAYNARD 2T/G
GABBAR AB ABDULLAH  
CONFLIGHT EA2 R LINES  
LISTEN SY LIM  
LIM’S CASINO EA3 BT LIM  
STAR STRIKE EA4 C LECK HT
WE’RE THE WORLD MW TEH T/C
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1200M CARD 4 Tues 14/5
ELITE GENERAL BT LIM  
GASSUR F MAYNARD HT
LISBOA STAR R LINES  
ROC THAT S DUNDERDALE 2T
DUTY FIRST SY LIM HT
HELLO BOSS L MOY  
INTROIT F MAYNARD 2T/38
IDEAL GUIDE EA4 R LINES  
READY TO DANCE R LINES C/G
SUPER LINE PS KUMARAN  
BIG LIGHTNING EA1 SY LIM  
DRAGON KINGDOM S DUNDERDALE  
CHAR KWAY TEOW C LECK  
GOLD POWER S SIVA C/G
LIM’S BULLET EA2 BT LIM  
WILLIAM KING EA3 C LECK  
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M CARD 5 Tues 14/5
PLACE YOUR BET L MOY  
CONFIDE F MAYNARD 2T/37.4
DYNAMIC EAGLE S DUNDERDALE  
SHOWAR AB ABDULLAH  
FEISTY LEO EA3 R LINES C/PW
FLYING SHADOW C LECK  
BIG BANK S COOK  
NINETYSEVENEMPEROR M SUKRI 40.7
MOON BABY EA1 C LECK  
AUDACIOUS EA2 SY LIM  
LIM’S SENSATION BT LIM  
TEH TARIK SY LIM  
D’GREAT ERA R LINES  
OPTIMUS R LINES C/PW
SOON SEEKER L MOY  
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1600M CARD 6 Tues 14/5
SATELLITE PRINCE S ELLIS  
BELLA VELOCE S EDWARDS T/38
Q NINE MILLION BT LIM C/38.7
SAKURA JAPAN C LECK  
LUCKY JUSTICE S DUNDERDALE 2T
THE JEUNEYMAN WC LIM C/41.1
JERAM VILLAGE PS KUMARAN T/PW
SOUNDS APPROVING M SUKRI C/40
HIGH TENSILE SY LIM  
SO HI CLASS M SUKRI C/41.8
MR WOLFF L MOY  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M CARD 7 Tues 14/5
D’GREAT EMPRESS F MAYNARD  
LARSON S DUNDERDALE C/36.8
SPIN FIRE MW TEH  
WHAT L MOY  
PURAVI SY LIM HT
AUSSIE EAGLE S SIVA  
MR CONNERY R LINES C/PW
FULL BET C LECK  
GOLDEN CRAFTSMAN C LECK 2HT
ASTRO MAN SY LIM C
SWIFT M SUKRI  
LIKA TIGER EA R LINES C/42.1
ELF’S DREAM R LINES C/41
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400m CARD 8 Tues 14/5
CATCH ME GREAT WC LIM  
BRILLIANT STAR S SIVA  
CHAMPION FACE M SUKRI T/35.9
CHAR SIEW MW TEH  
UNION JAC BT LIM  
ELEGENT SY LIM  
BEIJING STAR S EDWARDS  
TAUROS L MOY  
GORDON G R LINES C/43.4
RED SAPPHIRE R LINES C/39.5
OUR RIVER DANCER S HAMILTON  
VELLENEX GENERAL C LECK  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 2000M CARD 9 Tues 14/5
JJ STAR S DUNDERDALE C/38.7
BEAUTIFUL ONE L MOY  
FLEDGELING R LINES C/PW
LIM’S KEYWAY BT LIM  
D’GREAT SWIFT R LINES  
SUN FORCE C LECK  
JEFFREY S EDWARDS  
LIM’S MASTER BT LIM  
MERCHANT MARINE C LECK  
SOKOR GEDEBE M SUKRI  
VERGLATICA C LECK 2HT
OPEN NOVICE :- 1200M CARD 10 Tues 14/5
SHARON’S STAR EA4 L MOY  
LING CHONG L MOY C/42.3
ARC RAIDER F MAYNARD 2T/G
VAIN TYCOON C LECK  
SUPERSTARDOM AB ABDULLAH T/35.7
NEVERSAYNEVER L MOY  
GOLDEN TYCOON HS LIM  
HAPPY START EA1 C LECK  
DETERMINETOSTRIKE R LINES  
MISE EN GARDE S EDWARDS T/38.4
SMART EAGLE S COOK  
BIG SUPER BT LIM HT
RUNNING FLAME AB ABDULLAH  
SYMPHONY ECLIPSE EA2 F MAYNARD  
D’GREAT STAR EA3 R LINES  
EBTIHAAL AB ABDULLAH T/38.2
LINCOLN CITY EA5 AB ABDULLAH  
OPEN NOVICE :- 1600M CARD 11 Tues 14/5
BAYMAX S HAMILTON  
CONFEAT AB ABDULLAH C/37.1
PREMIUM RUSH L MOY  
SONNY BILL K COETZEE  
CASEY S ELLIS  
BLUE EYED BOY S EDWARDS T/38
READY TO RULE R LINES  
L’KEN BT LIM  
SUPER EASY EMPIRE M SUKRI HT
KENT THE PATCHETT L MOY HT