Trainer Tan Soon Beng’s promising galloper, Ateej (no. 8), is still in mint condition when it caught the eye with an impressive workout at Selangor Turf Club today. Taken out by Jockey Oscar Chavez, the four-year-old by Equal Stripes, trotted on the first lap and then reeled off in a good turn of speed over 600m on the sand track to stop the clock in 34.4 seconds on a tight rein. Last outing, Ateej with Chavez astride was simply too good to coast home an easy winner beating Baadshah in a Class 4 (A) event over 1200m last month. Stepping up on that effort, Ateej looks hard to beat in a Class 3 event over 1400m this Sunday.

Class 4 (A) – 1400m (Card 2): Triple One Star (L De Souza) cantered and then sprinted smartly on the second round covering the last 600m in 39.1 seconds on the sand track.
Class 4 (B) – 1400m (Card 5): Blood Royal also cantered then worked keenly over the last in 40.8 seconds on the second round, on the sand track.
Class 5 (A) – 1600m (Card 9): Super Eight cantered then sprinted smartly over the last 600m in 38.8 seconds on the second round, on the sand track.
Open Maiden – 1200m (Card 12): Confeat trotted a round on the inner sand track and proceeded to the main sand track to reel off the last 600m in a dashing workout in 37.7 seconds.
The going was yielding, workouts were done on both sand and grass track.


CLASS 3 :- 1400M CARD 1 Tues 11/12
CONFLIGHT R LINES  
HAPPY DAYZ C LECK  
LIM’S CASINO BT LIM C/38.9
EL CONDOR F MAYNARD 2HT
METIER STAR R LINES  
D’GREAT VULTURE EA5 R LINES  
MR CROWE S ELLIS 2T/39.8
NOVA FALCON SB TAN T/37.7
THE JEUNEYMAN WC LIM  
ATEEJ SB TAN T/34.4
FIRST DANCE S DUNDERDALE  
PRINCE RAVEN EA2 WC LIM  
THE DODGER F MAYNARD 2HT
MR PAULANDRE EA1 S EDWARDS  
STEP BY STEP EA3 BT LIM  
GOOD INTENTIONS L MOY C/38.6
MR WOLFF EA4 L MOY  
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1400M CARD 2 Tues 11/12
BIG LIGHTNING SY LIM 2t/37
GASSUR F MAYNARD 2HT
OUT OF NOWHERE L MOY  
TRIPLE ONE STAR R LINES C/39.1
SILVER WIND E BREUKELEN  
ELITE GOLD BT LIM C
MAREA NEGRO C LECK  
ARC CARA S DUNDERDALE C/40.5
GOOD DEAL SB TAN 2T
BRILLIANT DEAL EA L MOY  
RUM N RAISINS SB TAN T/37.4
NOVA WARRIOR WC LIM  
KARIGARA R LINES C/G
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1400M CARD 3 Tues 11/12
ELITE SILENCER BT LIM C/40
LING CHONG L MOY T/43.7
RAINBOW FISH R LINES C/40.8
ELITE CONQUEROR BT LIM  
HIGH TENSILE SY LIM  
JERAM VILLAGE PS KUMARAN T/36.5
THANK YOU BOSS EA L MOY  
D’GREAT SONG R LINES C/PW
FLYING WINNER P K LEONG  
MAIDANZ BEAUTY C LECK HT
GET GOING S EDWARDS T/41.8
DAHEES SB TAN  
MOGAN’S PRIDE S SIVA  
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1400M CARD 4 Tues 11/12
D’GREAT RUN F MAYNARD 2HT
OPTIMUS R LINES C/G
SILK ROUTE WC LIM BT
CONFOUND R LINES C/PW
ASPEN P LEE  
PERFECT RUN EA2 R LINES  
SPIN FIRE SB TAN  
VICTORY CAT SY LIM 2T/PW
GHOST AFFAIR BT LIM 2HT
STREET OF LONDON L MOY T/37.9
ALIEN S SIVA  
AUSONE C LECK HT
GUILTLESS EA1 C LECK  
PREMIUM RUSH L MOY C/PW
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1400M CARD 5 Tues 11/12
IDEAL GUIDE R LINES C/PW
MEIZU BT LIM  
CHIPS C LECK  
TARZAN L MOY  
I AM THE BOSS S SIVA  
ABEBE SY LIM  
BLOOD ROYAL R LINES C/40.8
ORIENTAL SPIRIT S EDWARDS T/41.8
FRENCH VINTAGE C LECK  
LUCKY SIXTYSIX PS KUMARAN T/39.5
BORN A FIGHTER P K LEONG  
PUTMONEY TAKEMONEY EA SY LIM 2T/41.1
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1400M CARD 6 Tues 11/12
SEGAR THE BEST BT LIM C/39.9
GHOST EMPEROR M SUKRI HT
JUBILATION C LECK HT
BUKIT SUBANG S SIVA C/39.1
SCRAT SY LIM  
MERCHANT MARINE C LECK  
WINNING TANGO SB TAN T/C
ARECIBO R LINES  
GORDON G EA R LINES  
GREENSTONE L MOY T/PW
M SEVEN WC LIM  
WAR LORD S SHANMUGAM  
WINGED FOOT R LINES  
SURVIVAL STAKES CLASS 5 : (B) :- 1200M CARD 7 Tues 11/12
ACME C LECK  
SUPER JOY C LECK HT
JET ACE L MOY  
SRIKANDI SB TAN T/38.8
DELTA WING M SUKRI HT
LONESOME ME SY LIM 2T/38
SUPER GOOD R LINES  
NOVA ACE SY LIM  
TEEN ANGEL R LINES C/42.2
BULL AND BEAR R LINES C/38.9
CASPER S SHANMUGAM  
ELITE GUSTAVO BT LIM C/40
SPECIAL LUCK EA SY LIM  
SURVIVAL STAKES CLASS 5 : (B) :- 1200M CARD 8 Tues 11/12
GOOD VIBRATIONS R LINES C/39.4
NOVA GENERAL M SUKRI HT
CHAMPAGNE ROSE R LINES  
FULL MEANING E BREUKELEN  
MAGIC RANGER BT LIM  
MUSANG KING EA SY LIM  
VALBERRY S SHANMUGAM  
DETERMINE TO WIN P LEE  
POLO GAGA PS KUMARAN  
AMONGST THE STARS L MOY  
PERCIUS F MAYNARD 2HT
SPIRIT OF SPEED C LECK  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1600M CARD 9 Tues 11/12
EASTERN TOWKAY S SIVA  
D’GREAT RISE EA R LINES  
LOVE GOES AROUND C LECK  
ONCE A THIEF L MOY  
UNION JAC BT LIM C/39.4
SIX EMPIRE SY LIM  
BIG PARIS SY LIM 2T/38.4
WHAT L MOY T/41.3
ORION R LINES BP
SUPER EIGHT R LINES C/38.3
VALERIUS F MAYNARD 2HT
NOVA SPIRIT SB TAN T/34.4
PHANTASOS C LECK HT
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1600M CARD 10 Tues 11/12
MR CONNERY R LINES BT
SOON SEEKER L MOY HT
HAPPY BUFFALO BT LIM  
HERO CHAMPION SB TAN  
D’GREAT SUPREME F MAYNARD 2HT
GOLD MOSA M SUKRI HT
GOLDEN GLORY L MOY C/43.8
SMART MASTER SY LIM 2T/41.5
ELEGENT SY LIM  
SNOW DANCER F MAYNARD 2HT
RED SAPPHIRE R LINES 2HT
ARLO C LECK HT
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1600M CARD 11 Tues 11/12
NOVA POWER C LECK  
TOOBIGTOFAIL F MAYNARD 2HT
FLEDGELING R LINES C/39.3
HK DOLLAR SB TAN T/C
MONTE CARLO S SIVA  
RED EASTERN BT LIM  
D’GREAT SWIFT R LINES C/38.8
LION CITY GOLD S SIVA  
VERGLATICA C LECK  
HAHA BABE S SIVA  
POLO MASTER WC LIM  
SILENT DREAMS P K LEONG  
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1200M CARD 12 Tues 11/12
CONFEAT SB TAN T/37.7
ELITE ROCKET BT LIM  
SLING SHOT PS KUMARAN T/37.4
TAUROS BT LIM  
TILSWORTH JOSHI F MAYNARD HT
FRASER R LINES  
JEFFREY S EDWARDS T/42.1
MISE EN GARDE S EDWARDS T/43.8
PACIFIC PEARL F MAYNARD HT
ALRINA K P HOY  
NADESIKO JAPAN C LECK  
D’GREAT ELEGANCE R LINES  
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1200M CARD 13 Tues 11/12
DETERMINETOSTRIKE R LINES BT
WAR DRAGON L MOY  
BALL AND CHAIN P K LEONG  
DONT MIND IFIDO F MAYNARD 2HT
ELITE KINGDOM BT LIM 2HT
EBTIHAAL SB TAN  
ZOLVED S SIVA T/38.8
D’GREAT MAGIC R LINES C/38.5
MONEY MONSTER SB TAN  
LAW BY LAW BT LIM 2HT
NORMAN S EDWARDS BP
ANTHEIA C LECK