Trainer Frank Maynard’s Symphony Eclipse did a dashing workout at Selangor Turf Club today (Tuesday). Taken out by a track rider, the four-year-old mare by Red Giant, trotted two rounds on the inner sand track and then strode out fluently over 600m in 37.6 seconds on a tight rein. Symphony Eclipse with Jockey Y Aify on board broke the ice in fine fashion beating Alrina in the Open Maiden event over 1200m at this course last month. Still in mint condition, Symphony Eclipse looks hard to beat in the Class 4 (B) – 1300m on Sunday.

Metro A – 1400m (Card 1): Emergency Acceptor, Royal Explorer, cantered then sprinted keenly in 38.8 seconds.
Class 4 A – 1300m (Card 3): Bukit Subang did an eye catching workout in 37.6 seconds.
Stayers Stakes B – 1800m (Card 6): Mr Paulandre trotted and then galloped strongly over 600m in 37.7 seconds.
Open Maiden – 1300m (Card 11): Jabbar trotted two rounds and sprinted smartly over 600m in 36.6 seconds.
Open Maiden – 1300m (Card 12): Mr Washington trotted two rounds and then did a sparkling workout in 36.6 seconds.
The going was yielding: slow work on the sand track and fast work on the No.2 grass track.


 
METRO A :- 1400M CARD 1 Tues 4/9
TRUSON S COOK  
CAPTAIN JAZZ F MAYNARD 2T/38
NAZIR K COETZEE  
ORDER OF THE SUN C LECK BT
LISTEN SY LIM  
AUD DOLLAR SY LIM  
SEA WORLD R LINES C/PW
ROYAL EXPLORER EA F MAYNARD C/38.3
THE JEUNEYMAN F MAYNARD 2T/39.5
D’GREAT TIMING F MAYNARD BT
SATELLITE BOY WC LIM BP
GOD HELPS ME R LINES C/PW
EN LAUDER R LINES  
CLASS 3 :- 1400M CARD 2 Tues 4/9
MR ARMSTRONG F MAYNARD 2HT
TRUDEAU S EDWARDS T/PW
THESE STREETS S SIVA C/PW
BLACK THORN SY LIM  
FIRST PRECINCT S DUNDERDALE C/38
COMMANDO ECLIPSE F MAYNARD  
JERAM VILLAGE PS KUMARAN C/37.8
D’GREAT VULTURE R LINES C/G
D’GREAT RICH R LINES C/PW
LIM’S CASINO BT LIM HT
MOZART ECLIPSE F MAYNARD  
D’GREAT SONG EA R LINES  
VOYAGER SY LIM HT
CLASS 4 : (A) 1300M CARD 3 Tues 4/9
HIGH COUNCIL C LECK  
MORE POWER R LINES C/PW
IDEAL GUIDE R LINES C/41.9
RAINBOW FISH EA5 R LINES  
D’GREAT EFFORT EA6 C LECK HT
NEVERSAYNEVER L MOY T/36.3
STAR INVINCIBLE C LECK BP
DAHEES F MAYNARD C/39.6
DANZEB EA7 F MAYNARD HT
KEEP THE JUSTICE F MAYNARD 2T/40
NOVA WARRIOR WC LIM  
PALTROW EA1 S DUNDERDALE C/38.3
GOOD DEAL EA4 SB TAN  
SWIFT EMBRACE EA2 BT LIM C/PW
BUKIT SUBANG S SIVA C/37.6
GREENSTONE L MOY T/42.4
ASPEN SB TAN T/36
I AM MIDAS EA3 KL CHONG  
LUCKY SIXTYSIX PS KUMARAN T/36.7
CLASS 4 : (B) 1300M CARD 4 Tues 4/9
D’GREAT SPIRIT F MAYNARD 2T/38.6
PREMIUM STARS C LECK HT
NOVA RANGER EA5 C LECK BP
SANGKURIANG SB TAN T/38.3
SCRAT SY LIM HT
STREET OF LONDON L MOY T/39.6
CHAR KWAY TEOW C LECK HT
BLOOD ROYAL R LINES C/PW
GORDON G R LINES C/PW
HERO CHAMPION SB TAN T/43.4
DAWN OF THE WORLD S DUNDERDALE T/PW
AUSSIE EAGLE WC LIM TC/38.3
SUNTZU EA6 F MAYNARD 2HT
SYMPHONY ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/37.7
WINGED FOOT EA7 R LINES  
D’GREAT PRIDE EA1 BT LIM  
ENCOSTA ZONE EA2 S EDWARDS  
M SEVEN EA4 WC LIM  
MR DREYFUSS EA3 K COETZEE  
CLASS 4 : (B) 1300M CARD 5 Tues 4/9
CRAZY CLUB S EDWARDS T/39.6
CHIPS C LECK BP
MAGICAL TALENT R LINES C/PW
SPIN FIRE EA1 SB TAN T/42
D’GREAT SUPREME F MAYNARD BP
FULL BET C LECK HT
HAPPY BUFFALO BT LIM HT
IMMORTAL LEGACY WC LIM TC/39.9
NEVERTHELESS EA2 KL CHONG  
SOON SEEKER L MOY T/37.5
BOOSTER R LINES C/39.2
FEISTY LEO EA6 R LINES  
HENNESSY DRAGON S SHANMUGAM  
SUN DANCE S DUNDERDALE C/38
WINNING STAR M SUKRI BP
LUMINIFF LAD EA3 E BREUKELEN  
OLLIE EAGLE EA4 WC LIM  
ONFLEEK EA7 C LECK HT
THE DODGER EA5 F MAYNARD 2HT
STAYER STAKES B :- 1800M CARD 6 Tues 4/9
MR PAULANDRE S EDWARDS T/37.7
SUNNY S DUNDERDALE BP
BRILLIANT DEAL L MOY T/36.9
LEON K COETZEE  
SHELLOMADA BT LIM C/40.2
GASSUR F MAYNARD C/37.6
DROUGHT S EDWARDS  
CONFOUND R LINES BP
D’GREAT RISE R LINES  
ZAC BENEVOLENT P LEE  
LIM’S MASTER BT LIM C/37
MARIO ATTILA L MOY  
PURE RABID EA L MOY T/G
STAYER STAKES C :- 1800M CARD 7 Tues 4/9
TIGER BAY F MAYNARD C/37.6
ELITE CONQUEROR BT LIM  
LA FAMILIA F MAYNARD BT
SECOND CHANCE S COOK  
NANA S EDWARDS T/40.5
LIM’S BATTLE BT LIM C/40.5
REAL MEAN R LINES BP
TARZAN L MOY T/36.9
FOURVIERE L MOY T/40.9
JJ STAR S DUNDERDALE HT
FLYING AHEAD L MOY  
OD STAR P LEE  
AMONGST THE STARS EA L MOY T/39.5
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1300M CARD 8 Tues 4/9
ARECIBO R LINES C/PW
HAPPY EDDINGTON MP THWAITES  
RED SAPPHIRE R LINES C/PW
SLING SHOT PS KUMARAN T/39.6
SOUTHERN HUSSLER EA1 F MAYNARD  
ONCE A THIEF EA3 L MOY  
D’GREAT WALL EA5 R LINES  
LIKA TIGER R LINES BP
IMMORTALITY EA4 SY LIM  
BRILLIANT STAR L MOY  
JOHNNY’S CAFE S EDWARDS T/39.6
MONTE CARLO S SIVA 2C
SUPER BUFFALO BT LIM  
VERGLATICA C LECK HT
GOLDHILL PRINCESS EA6 R LINES HT
PLATINUM TYCOON SY LIM 2T/41.9
MAGIC RANGER BT LIM C/39.7
SATELLITE GENIUS EA2 WC LIM  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1300M CARD 9 Tues 4/9
ELEGENT SY LIM  
PERFECT RUN R LINES  
ASTRO MAN SY LIM  
TAKE A BOW EA2 L MOY  
MY GOODNESS EA3 P LEE  
CATCH ME GREAT WC LIM  
POWERFUL FIGHTER EA1 R LINES  
ACIPENSER EA4 S DUNDERDALE  
SUPER EIGHT EA6 R LINES  
D’GREAT HAWK R LINES C/PW
TILSWORTH MALI SY LIM  
ZENZERO C LECK BP
AMAZING S SIVA C/36
HERECOMESMYMONEY C LECK BP
ARCHER COMPANY S ELLIS 2HT
LIM’S CHARGE BT LIM HT
RED EASTERN BT LIM C/37.2
EMPEROR WARRIOR EA5 WC LIM  
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1300M CARD 10 Tues 4/9
SATURDAY’S DELIGHT MP THWAITES  
SEE FOR YOURSELF K COETZEE  
LIM’S RANGER BT LIM HT
ANAK WARRIOR EA1 S EDWARDS T/PW
MACHUNG STAR SY LIM 2T/36.1
HAPPY JOY L MOY T/PW
MEGUSTO R LINES C/PW
GOLDEN DRAGON EA6 R LINES BP
JANGO SY LIM 2T/38.9
STREET CHAMP C LECK  
GOOD VIBRATIONS EA7 R LINES  
NOVA ACE EA5 SY LIM HT
SEA HORIZON R LINES C/PW
SGFIFTY M SUKRI HT
GERMAN SPEED EA4 BT LIM  
SONG KID R LINES  
PERCIUS EA2 F MAYNARD 2HT
SILENT DREAMS EA3 P K LEONG  
WILL BE BETTER WC LIM  
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1300M CARD 11 Tues 4/9
DRAGON KINGDOM K P HOY  
JABBAR F MAYNARD 2T/36.6
TILSWORTH JACOBI EA F MAYNARD  
KING OPERA C LECK HT
ELITE EMPEROR BT LIM  
GOLDEN GLORY L MOY T/37.2
LUCKY VICTORY SB TAN T/44.3
TEH TARIK SY LIM  
GHOST SPIRIT BT LIM  
ALRINA K P HOY PW
PENDRAGON PRINCESS MP THWAITES  
OVERSEER L MOY  
MEWTWO BT LIM C/38.5
D’GREAT SPEED R LINES C/PW
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1300M CARD 12 Tues 4/9
MR WASHINGTON EA2 F MAYNARD 2T/36.6
CHAMPION FACE M SUKRI HT
SHARON’S STAR L MOY  
TILSWORTH JOSHI F MAYNARD 2HT
GOLDEN CHOICE SY LIM  
ENERGIZER EA1 R LINES C/39.7
ELITE GUSTAVO BT LIM  
CRESCENDO SB TAN T/38.2
SATELLITE GOLDEN WC LIM C/39
TAKE FIVE S DUNDERDALE HT
FASTLANE C LECK BP
ROTI CANAI K P HOY T/C
POLO GAGA PS KUMARAN T/PW
SUPERWISE EA3 SY LIM  
BIG CENTURY EA4 BT LIM  
D’GREAT STRIKE BT LIM C/39.8