Friday 18/5

11/3/18 – NOVA SPIRIT – SU Lim – SB Tan

Trainer Tan Soo Beng’s Nova Spirit did a very impressive workout to liven up a dull morning at Selangor Turf Club.
With Jockey Fadzlei up, the five-year-old by Congrats took off from the 1000m mark and strode out swiftly over 600m to return in a smart time of 35.5 seconds.
Last outing, Nova Spirit, placed at the rear at the early part of the race came home with a superb run at the closing stages of the race to finish third to Its Only Money at this course over 1200m last week.
Based on the workout, Nova Spirit will be ridden by Panamanian Jockey Oscar Chavez and it will be worth a wait in Race 12 for Class 5 horses over 1200m.
RACE 3:
Patterson Road (Fadziel) did canter and then sprinted smartly in 39 seconds on a tight bit.
Mitavite Cup (Race 10):
Condado did two rounds of strong canter.
The going was good: All workouts were done on the sand track.


Thursday 17/5

11/3/18 – RAINBOW FISH – CK Khaw – R Lines

Richard Lines’s trained Rainbow Fish, looks very fit in a light workout at Selangor Turf Club today (Thursday).
With a riding boy astride, the five-year-old by Castledale, did two rounds strong canter on the sand track looking a picture of fitness.
Last outing, Rainbow Fish with Apprentice CK Khaw in the saddle flew home third to Order Of The Sun in Metro A event over 1600m last month.
Rainbow Fish has trained on well and could pose a danger to other fancied runners in the Kenilworth Cup over 1200m in Race 6 on Sunday.
En Lauder was given a two rounds canter.
Selangor Gold Cup:
Taffetas looks well, trotted a round and then did pacework on the grass track.
Sea World cantered two rounds on the sand track.
The going was yielding on the grass track and good on the sand track.


Wednesday 17/5/18

M Sukri

Trainer Mohd Sukri’s Dayflirt drew attention with a dashing workout at Selangor Turf Club today.
The four-year-old by Ad Valorem with a track rider on board did a canter on the first lap and then sprinted fluently over 600m in 43.7 seconds on the bit.
Last outing, Dayflirt with visiting jockey J Mallyon on board put up a great performance in the closing stages of the race to beat Sharon’s Star in the maiden 1200m event last month.
Now having broken the ice, Dayflirt once again will be partnered by jockey Mallyon and should be reckon with a back to back win in the Cool Performer Stakes over 1200m in Race 7.
Mitavite Cup:
Condado cantered on the heath track.
Kenilworth Cup:
Russell The Crowe trotted a round and then was restrained not to make time.
RACE 4:
Tail Spin cantered and then strode out fluently in 43.7.
The going was good: All workouts were done on the sand track.


Tuesday 15/5

SELANGOR GOLD CUP 

It will be a battle royale with 15 top gallopers vying to win the Group 1 Selangor Gold Cup over 1600m – the second leg of the ever popular Triple Crown Series on Sunday at Selangor Turf Club.
On the track today (Tuesday), several Cup candidates were in action in preparation for the event.
It was Richard Lines’s trained Taffetas that caught the eye with a dashing workout.
The veteran eight-year-old by Elusive Quality did a canter on the first lap and strode out brilliantly over 600m in 37.6 seconds on a tight rein with a riding boy in the saddle.
Last outing, Taffetas with Apprentice C K Khaw, came in with a determined run in the closing stages to beat D’ Great Conqueror at Batu Gantong last month in the Cosmo A event over 1300m.
Still in mint condition, Taffetas is seen with a chance to win the 23rd edition of the Selangor Gold Cup.
Sea World did a canter and sprinted smartly in 38 seconds.
Stick Seeker did a barrier practice and covered the last 600m in 39.4 seconds.
D Great Conqueror was tested on a tight rein in 39.6 seconds.
Showboy looks fit when did a barrier practice and ran the last 600m in 37.4 seconds.
Trudeau did a trot and then was not keen in making time for a pacework.
Lim’s Casino did a canter and strode out fluently over 600m in 38.9 seconds.



KENILWORTH CUP 
Russell The Crowe did two rounds canter.
Splendor did a trot on the first lap and then sprinted in 39.6 seconds.



MITAVITE CUP 
Commando Eclipse did two round trot and then worked keenly over 600m in 39.8 seconds.
Metallocence sprinted smartly in 37.9 seconds.
Lolita did barrier practice and return 37.1 seconds over 600m.
Paltrow did a trot and galloped fluently over 600m in 37.5 seconds.
CANTER/PACEWORK: Bright Life.
The going was good and workouts were on the sand track.


CLASS 5 :- 1200M RACE 1 Tues 15/5 Wed 16/5 Thur 17/5 Fri 18/5
MAGIC RANGER BT LIM C/39.3      
ONCE A THIEF L MOY        
PERCIUS F MAYNARD HT HT HT HT
SOKOR GEDEBE M SUKRI     HT HT
D’GREAT LEGION R LINES     2C HT
SATELLITE GENIUS WC LIM TC/36.8     HT
FRENCH VINTAGE C LECK        
NOVA GENERAL BT LIM 2HT 2HT 2HT 2HT
GOLDHILL PRINCESS R LINES     HT HT
FLYING NEKO S DUNDERDALE     T/C 2T/C
TRIPLE COIN S HAMILTON        
BUZZ MAN R LINES     2C HT
LONESOME ME   EA1 SY LIM       HT
RAINBOW CENTRE   EA2 PS KUMARAN     HT HT
GERMAN SPEED   EA3 BT LIM     2HT 2HT
CLASS 5 :- 1200M RACE 2 Tues 15/5 Wed 16/5 Thur 17/5 Fri 18/5
RED EASTERN BT LIM        
ASHQAR F MAYNARD HT HT HT HT
D’GREAT WORLD R LINES        
ENDURANCE R LINES     HT HT
ELEGANT DANCER SY LIM   HT   HT
SONG KID R LINES     C/PW  
HERECOMESMYMONEY C LECK BT     HT
NOVA ACE   SY LIM       HT
D’GREAT ELEGANCE R LINES BT     HT
ELITE GUSTAVO BT LIM     2HT  
POLO GAGA   PS KUMARAN     HT HT
CRESCENDO   SB TAN       HT
CHAMPAGNE ROSE   EA R LINES       HT
CLASS 5 :- 1200M RACE 3 Tues 15/5 Wed 16/5 Thur 17/5 Fri 18/5
NOVA POWER C LECK        
COMMON SENSE S COOK        
GHOST AFFAIR BT LIM 2HT 2HT 2HT 2HT
I’M A GENIUS S HAMILTON        
WINGED FOOT R LINES     HT HT
FULL BET C LECK        
PATERSON ROAD SB TAN C/38.4     C/39
RED SAPPHIRE R LINES C/36.9   2C HT
PLATINUM TYCOON SY LIM   HT HT HT
SILVER POWER   WC LIM       HT
JET COSMO   L MOY     HT 2T/C
SEA HORIZON R LINES       HT
CHAR SIEW   EA SB TAN     HT HT
THAI BAHT   EA2 SY LIM   HT    
GHOST SPIRIT   EA3 BT LIM        
CLASS 5 :- 1200M RACE 4 Tues 15/5 Wed 16/5 Thur 17/5 Fri 18/5
GUILTLESS C LECK        
NOVA RANGER C LECK        
TAIL SPIN M SUKRI HT C/43.7   HT
CONFOUND R LINES     2C HT
AMI ELEVEN R LINES        
GOLD KIDS SY LIM       HT
KISS ME BT LIM        
SWINGLOWSWEETJACKY BT LIM        
GALLOPY SWIFT WC LIM       HT
HK DOLLAR SB TAN     T  
MEGUSTO   R LINES     C/PW HT
ROGER LN DANIS T/PW HT    
MARIO ATTILA   EA1 L MOY   HT   2T
JANGO   EA2 SY LIM        
SRIKANDI   EA3 SB TAN        
MITAVITE SUSTAINA STAKES RACE 5 Tues 15/5 Wed 16/5 Thur 17/5 Fri 18/5
METIER STAR R LINES       HT
ELITE DIAMOND BT LIM     HT  
KUANTAN HILL S COOK        
LORD OF SHANGHAI F MAYNARD 2T HT 2HT 2HT
PLATOON R LINES       HT
IDEAL GUIDE        R LINES     2C HT
STREET OF LONDON L MOY   HT HT T
GOOD DEAL SB TAN     T  
TILSWORTH MALI SY LIM     T HT
US DOLLAR S DUNDERDALE T/44 HT HT HT
ITS ONLY MONEY PS KUMARAN   HT   C
SMOOTHLY    EA1 WC LIM       HT
D’GREAT SPIRIT   EA2 F MAYNARD HT HT HT HT
ZIPPY GENERAL   EA3 C LECK        
KENILWORTH CUP RACE 6 Tues 15/5 Wed 16/5 Thur 17/5 Fri 18/5
STREET TEASE E BREUKELEN        
RUSSELL THE CROWE PS KUMARAN   T/PW 2HT  
PROFESSOR X F MAYNARD BP HT 2HT 2HT
MOZART ECLIPSE F MAYNARD HT HT HT HT
D’GREAT EFFORT F MAYNARD HT HT HT 2HT
PANDA BOMB C LECK       HT
SPLENDOR L MOY T/39.6   HT HT
RAINBOW FISH R LINES HT HT 2C HT
EN LAUDER R LINES 2C   2C HT
SATELLITE MAN WC LIM       HT
NOBLE LIAISON BT LIM        
SWEET LODGE S DUNDERDALE HT   HT HT
COOL PERFORMER STAKES RACE 7 Tues 15/5 Wed 16/5 Thur 17/5 Fri 18/5
FEISTY LEO R LINES C/PW   2C HT
MARINI WALTZ E BREUKELEN        
CHIPS            C LECK 38.6   HT  
ZHUHAI PS KUMARAN 2C     T
CRAZY CLUB LN DANIS   HT   C
BULLISH LUCK      L MOY T/C     HT
SMART MASTER BT LIM        
TIGER BAY F MAYNARD 2T/39.6 HT 2HT 2HT
DAYFLIRT M SUKRI HT C/43.7   HT
SPADE OF ACE WC LIM       HT
VOYAGER                  EA SY LIM   HT   HT
AUSSIE EAGLE        EA2 WC LIM        
LIM’S SIGNATURE     EA3 BT LIM        
MITAVITE FORMULA 3 STAKES RACE 8 Tues 15/5 Wed 16/5 Thur 17/5 Fri 18/5
D’GREAT RICH R LINES C/PW     HT
GORDON G R LINES C/PW   2C HT
NOVA WARRIOR WC LIM   HT   HT
OPTIMUS R LINES C/PW   2C HT
LUCKY SIXTYSIX PS KUMARAN   HT 2HT HT
WHAT IFF S DUNDERDALE T/37.9   HT 2T/C
SANGKURIANG SB TAN       HT
BATTLE HORSE SY LIM 2T/38.5      
ELITE GOLD BT LIM     HT HT
JUBILATION C LECK        
SOON SEEKER L MOY   HT HT T/C
LIM’S BATTLE    EA BT LIM        
TAUBOSS          EA2 SB TAN BT     HT
SILK ROUTE      EA3 WC LIM     HT HT
SELANGOR GOLD CUP  RACE 9 Tues 15/5 Wed 16/5 Thur 17/5 Fri 18/5
VOLCANIC GENERAL C LECK   HT HT HT
TRUSON S COOK        
CAPTAIN JAZZ F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT 2HT
LISTEN  SY LIM       HT
SEA WORLD R LINES C/38   2C HT
STICK SEEKER L MOY BP     HT
D’GREAT CONQUEROR F MAYNARD 2T/39.6 2HT 2HT 2HT
TILSWORTH FREDDIE  P LEE        
SHOWBOY F MAYNARD BP 2HT 2HT 2HT
TAFFETAS R LINES T/G   C/PW  
TRUDEAU LN DANIS   HT 2HT 2HT
VERBAL LINK S HAMILTON        
BROWCOW C LECK        
BLACK THORN SY LIM       HT
LIM’S CASINO   EA2 BT LIM C/38.9   HT 2HT
MITAVITE CUP RACE 10 Tues 15/5 Wed 16/5 Thur 17/5 Fri 18/5
D’BUFFALO MAN BT LIM        
MIA R LINES       HT
IVANHOE MP THWAITES       HT
GADAWON F MAYNARD HT 2HT HT 2HT
GROUND CONTROL S HAMILTON        
COMMANDO ECLIPSE F MAYNARD   2HT HT 2HT
METALLOCENE SB TAN 37.9      
CONDADO PS KUMARAN   HT HT 2C
LOLITA F MAYNARD BP HT HT HT
PALTROW S DUNDERDALE T/37.5     HT
HIGH COUNCIL C LECK BT      
BRIGHT LIFE R LINES C/PW   HT HT
MITAVITE ATHLETE PLUS STAKES RACE 11 Tues 15/5 Wed 16/5 Thur 17/5 Fri 18/5
WINNING TANGO SB TAN        
MAGICAL TALENT R LINES C/41.5   HT HT
TALISMAN L MOY       2T
LIM’S GREETING BT LIM 2HT 2HT 2HT 2HT
SOUTHERN HUSSLER F MAYNARD BP HT 2HT 2HT
LEE BANK M SUKRI     HT  
NOVA EAGLE WC LIM        
ORION R LINES     2C HT
AMAZING PS KUMARAN     C C
AUSONE C LECK HT HT HT  
HAPPY EDDINGTON MP THWAITES 38.9   HT HT
SAYANG ME WC LIM T/PW      
ENCOSTA ZONE    EA1 LN DANIS   HT C C
SAND BANK       EA2 S DUNDERDALE     HT  
D’GREAT BLESS     EA3 BT LIM        
CLASS 5 :- 1200M RACE 12 Tues 15/5 Wed 16/5 Thur 17/5 Fri 18/5
MR CONNERY R LINES       HT
RED EMPRESS BT LIM        
TRUMPS UP L MOY       2T
GOLD POWER F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT 2HT
PERFECT PEARL SY LIM   C/38.7   HT
UNION JAC BT LIM        
NOVA SPIRIT SB TAN       35.5
TOTALITY WC LIM   HT HT HT
TWODOLLARMUPPET C LECK G   HT HT
AIR POWER R LINES C/PW   2C HT
ELF’S DREAM R LINES C/38.2   C/PW  
NASI LEMAK   EA1 S DUNDERDALE   T   HT
METEOR GARDEN   EA2 PS KUMARAN        
SPIN FIRE   EA3 SB TAN       T