Wednesday 6 Feb

Machung Star is poised for a back-to-back victory in Race 3 on Wednesday 6th February at Selangor Turf Club. On the track today (Thursday), the nice looking five-year-old by Fully Fledged with race rider Jackson Low astride, trotted two rounds on the inner sand track and then strode out fluently over 600m in 39.4 seconds on a tight bit. Last start winner, Machung Star put up a great performance when came home gallantly beating Hero Champion in a Class 5 (A) event over 1300m this month. Once again, Jockey Jackson Low takes the rein on Machung Star and the combination looks hard to beat.

RACE 1: Ruffle The Ruffian trotted a round and then galloped keenly in 41.3 seconds for the last 600m.
RACE 6: Taffetas did a strong canter on the first lap and then was restrained to do pace work the second round.
RACE 7: Super Eight did a canter then took it easy with an easy pace work.
RACE 8: Anak Warrior trotted and then sprinted keenly over the last 600m in 41.3 seconds on the bit.

BEST OF LUCK STAKES 鸿运当头锦标
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1400M RACE 1 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1
COLD WAR F MAYNARD HT  
LIM’S CHARGE BT LIM    
RUFFLE THE RUFFIAN S EDWARDS T/C  T/41.3
I’M A GENIUS S HAMILTON    
SANDY’S PRIDE R LINES HT  
RED EASTERN BT LIM    
PLATINUM TYCOON SY LIM    
NASI LEMAK SB TAN    
MUSANG KING SY LIM 2T/37.8  
BLACK DIAMOND R LINES HT HT
MAXIM DRAGON S DUNDERDALE    
ABUNDANCE OF JOY STAKES 喜气洋洋锦标
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1200M RACE 2 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1
LIM’S RANGER BT LIM    
JOHNNY’S CAFE S EDWARDS T/C T/39.5 
LINING TOGETHER S SIVA   2C 
PEACH BOWL P K LEONG    
DRAGON WALK R LINES    
GOOD VIBRATIONS R LINES HT  C/PW
JET ACE L MOY    
SUPER GOOD R LINES    
SEMIFREDDO SY LIM 2T/38  
TRIPLE COIN S HAMILTON    
D’GREAT ELEGANCE EA R LINES    
POLO GAGA PS KUMARAN   HT
SPECIAL LUCK SY LIM   HT
OVER FLOWING TREASURES STAKES 金玉满堂锦标
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M RACE 3 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1
HANGMAN F MAYNARD HT  
POWERFUL FIGHTER R LINES    
LUCKY SIXTYSIX PS KUMARAN    
PARAGON STAR SY LIM    
SHARON’S STAR L MOY    T/C
COMMODORE LINCOLN SB TAN HT  
SEGAR THE BEST BT LIM    
JABBAR SB TAN    
MACHUNG STAR SY LIM HT 2T/39.4 
FLASH ONE S ELLIS   2HT
LIM’S SENSATION BT LIM 2HT 2HT
GOLDEN FORTUNE STAKES 大吉大利锦标
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M RACE 4 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1
PERFECT RUN R LINES    2T
ZHUHAI S SIVA    2C
ABEBE SY LIM 2T/38.8 HT
BUKIT SUBANG S SIVA   2HT
D’GREAT WALL R LINES HT C/PW 
ALAN EA R LINES    
ASHQAR SB TAN HT HT
JUST DUIT PS KUMARAN    
BELIEVE IT OR NOT SY LIM    
RANT AND RAVE F MAYNARD   HT
SAND BANK S DUNDERDALE   T/C 
BARKER ROAD KID M SUKRI    
CHAMPAGNE ROSE R LINES C/42  
WISHES COME TRUE STAKES 心想事成锦标
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1200M RACE 5 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1
SUPERSTARDOM SB TAN    
SACRED SURFER F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT /Cstr
WE’RE THE WORLD SY LIM    
SHOWAR SB TAN    
PORSENCE S COOK    
BRIGHT LIFE R LINES    
PLAYBOY SOON L MOY    
GET GOING S EDWARDS    
D’GREAT ERA R LINES    C/PW
KUTTNER S SIVA   2HT
LIM’S KEYWAY BT LIM   HT
BURN NOTICE BT LIM    
OUG JADE WILAYAH SILVER BOWL
CLASS 3 :- 1200M RACE 6 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1
DIRECTOR BT LIM    
TAFFETAS R LINES HT  C/PW
SHOQEET F MAYNARD   HT
BACH’S AIR S HAMILTON    
LIM’S CASINO EA1 BT LIM    
PROBABLY T ASOGAN    
WOW L MOY HT  T/C
AWATERE EA2 S HAMILTON    
CONDADO S SIVA    2C
XZUBERANCE S DUNDERDALE    
METIER STAR R LINES    
D’GREAT DANGER S HAMILTON    
FIRST DANCE S DUNDERDALE 2T  
SACRED GALAXY F MAYNARD HT 2HT
PLATOON EA3 R LINES C/PW  
GADAWON SB TAN    
THE JEUNEYMAN WC LIM HT  
GOOD HEALTH STAKES 身体健康锦标  
CLASS 5: (A) – 1600M RACE 7 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1
CHAR SIEW SB TAN    
D’GREAT ACHIEVER R LINES HT  C/PW
THREE LIONS BT LIM   2HT
BIG BUS BT LIM    
NORMAN S EDWARDS C  
SUPER EIGHT R LINES HT  C/PW
MESSI K COETZEE    
SING EXPRESS K COETZEE    
POLO MASTER WC LIM    
PERCIUS F MAYNARD HT HT
GONG XI FA CAI STAKES 恭喜发财锦标
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M RACE 8 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1
CHAMPION FACE M SUKRI   HT
MORALES S EDWARDS    
TAKE A BOW L MOY   HT
WINTERFELL R LINES HT  C/PW
IMMORTALITY SY LIM    
UNION JAC BT LIM    
D’GREAT RISE R LINES   HT
BEIJING STAR WC LIM    
ANAK WARRIOR S EDWARDS    T/41.6
THAI BAHT SY LIM    
COLONEL LINCOLN S HAMILTON    
MAGIC RANGER BT LIM    
EVERLASTING PROSPERITY STAKES 财源广进锦标
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M RACE 9 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1
HERO CHAMPION SB TAN    
GERMANIC BT LIM 2HT HT
OUR RIVER DANCER S HAMILTON    
IMMORTAL LEGACY WC LIM   HT
BIG PARIS SY LIM   HT
ROGER S EDWARDS T/C  
D’GREAT SUPREME F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT /Cstr
AIR POWER R LINES HT  C/PW
SIX EMPIRE SY LIM    
WHAT L MOY    
ENDURANCE R LINES HT  
LIM’S ACTION BT LIM    

 Sunday 10 Jan

Trainer Tan Soo Beng’s Ebithaal looks ready to break the ice in the opening event at Selangor Turf Club on Sunday 10th February.
With a track rider on board, the five-year-old by Love Conquers All trotted on the first lap and showed off a good gallop over 600m in 38.9 seconds this morning.
Last outing, Ebtihaal flashed home a creditable third to War Dragon in the Open Maiden event over 1200m last month.
Panamanian Jockey Oscar Chavez takes the ride on Ebthiaal and the pair should get a winning break this time out.
RACE 8: Satellite Prince trotted and then was restrained to do pace work.
RACE 9: Last start winner Drought, still in mint condition when trotting on the inner sand and then proceeded to the main track for pace work.
RACE 10: Real Mean (J De Souza) cantered the first round and pace work the second round on a tight hold.
The going was good: All workouts were done on the sand track.

CHINESE NEW YEAR STAKES 新年快乐锦标
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M RACE 1 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1
D’GREAT HAWK R LINES C/G  
GORDON G R LINES 2T  C/PW
TOTALITY WC LIM    
GHOST AFFAIR BT LIM    
SMART MASTER SY LIM    
RAMIFICATIONS S EDWARDS 2C  44.8
LIKA TIGER R LINES    
EBTIHAAL SB TAN HT  T/38.9
SMIDDY BYRNE L MOY    
MR EPIC S SIVA HT  2C
SEA HORIZON EA R LINES    
LUCKY STAR STAKES 吉星高照锦标
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M RACE 2 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1
ORIENTAL SPIRIT S EDWARDS    T/PW
SCRAT SY LIM T/PW  
PANCA DELIMA SB TAN HT  T/G
WINGED FOOT R LINES    
GOLDHILL PRINCESS EA R LINES    
CHAIRMAN WIND S DUNDERDALE 2T  T/C
BLIXEM S HAMILTON    
ONCE A THIEF L MOY   HT
SATELLITE GOLDEN WC LIM C  
ELF’S DREAM R LINES    C/PW
SALAHADDIN S SIVA    
AMAZING S SIVA    2C
HAPPINESS AND PEACE STAKES 岁岁平安锦标
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1200M RACE 3 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1
DANZEB SB TAN    
SUPER LINE PS KUMARAN   HT
MORE POWER R LINES 2T  C/PW
D’GREAT EMINENCE R LINES    
LIM’S SINCERE BT LIM    
MR WOLFF L MOY    
UNSURPASSED WC LIM HT  
THANK YOU BOSS L MOY    
VOYAGER SY LIM    
GOOD DEAL SB TAN    T
SATTAR F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT /Cstr
EL TORDILLO SY LIM    
SAFAR GEMILANG CUP 2
OPEN NOVICE :- 1200M RACE 4 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1
READY TO FORCE R LINES 2T  
CONFEAT SB TAN    
WAR DRAGON L MOY    
SWIFT EMBRACE BT LIM   2HT
BELLA VELOCE S EDWARDS T/C  T/43.4
SATELLITE MASTER S EDWARDS T/C  T/PW
MODRIC S HAMILTON    
RUNNING FLAME SB TAN HT  
MISE EN GARDE S EDWARDS    T/41.3
AMERICA TYCOON BT LIM    
HAPPY GHOST BT LIM    
MBAPPE S HAMILTON    
SAFAR GEMILANG STAKE
CLASS 3 :- 1200M RACE 5 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1
HATTA F MAYNARD   HT
L’APPRENTI SORCIER S HAMILTON    
LISTEN SY LIM 35.6 HT
OK KID S HAMILTON    
EL CONDOR SY LIM    
GABBAR SB TAN    
MYSTIC MASTER BT LIM 2HT 2HT
OUT OF NOWHERE L MOY    
CONFLIGHT R LINES    
LUCKY JUSTICE S DUNDERDALE    T/C
SATELLITE BOY WC LIM T/C  T/C
FIRST COMMAND S DUNDERDALE 2T  T/C
INNIMINYMINEMOW EA1 BT LIM   2HT
LISBOA STAR R LINES    
SKYDANCE ECLIPSE F MAYNARD HT HT
BLACK THORN EA3 SY LIM 2T/37.8  
PISCES STAR P K LEONG    
SAFAR247 ASIA PACIFIC CUP
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1400M RACE 6 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1
L’KEN BT LIM   HT
SECKILL BT LIM HT HT
D’GREAT RUN F MAYNARD    
GENERAL MARSHALL K COETZEE    
BIG SUPER BT LIM    
PREMIUM RUSH L MOY    
ALL MY EYE M SUKRI    
ELITE ROCKET BT LIM 2HT 2HT
KENT THE PATCHETT L MOY    T/PW
NICATOR S EDWARDS    T/41.3
JEFFREY S EDWARDS    
D’GREAT OPULENT S HAMILTON    
SUPREME SUPREME EA3 BT LIM   HT
PACIFIC PEARL F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT /Cstr
SELANGOR STAR BT LIM   HT
SAFAR247 STAKE
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1400M RACE 7 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1
MR PAULANDRE S EDWARDS T/C  T/43.6
STEP BY STEP BT LIM    
ELITE CONQUEROR BT LIM HT HT
HIGH TENSILE SY LIM 2T/40.6  
RAINBOW FISH R LINES   HT
ELITE GOLD BT LIM    
BAADSHAH L MOY    
GOOD INTENTIONS L MOY    
I AM THE BOSS S SIVA   2HT
BRILLIANT DEAL L MOY   HT
MR HOPKINS S ELLIS   2HT
SAFAR GEMILANG CUP 1
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1600M RACE 8 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1
FIRST PRECINCT S DUNDERDALE    T/C
GASSUR F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT
SACRED EMPIRE F MAYNARD 2HT/Cstr 2HT
CONFOUND R LINES    
LA FAMILIA SB TAN    
SATELLITE PRINCE S EDWARDS C  T/PW
TRIPLE ONE STAR R LINES C/PW HT
SUNNY S DUNDERDALE    
MOGAN’S PRIDE S SIVA   2HT
BLOOD ROYAL EA2 R LINES    
NINETYSEVENEMPEROR M SUKRI    
TARZAN L MOY    T/C
ENCOSTA ZONE S EDWARDS T/C  
WINNING TANGO EA1 SB TAN    
GREAT WEALTH STAKES 招财进宝锦标
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1400M RACE 9 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1
DROUGHT S EDWARDS T/C  T/PW
LIM’S BATTLE BT LIM   2HT
PARISBAS BT LIM   2HT
IDEAL GUIDE R LINES   HT
ARC CARA S DUNDERDALE    T/C
ELITE GENERAL BT LIM   HT
CHAR KWAY TEOW C LECK    
OPTIMUS R LINES   HT
SOON SEEKER L MOY HT  T/C
BRILLIANT STAR L MOY   HT
CASEY S ELLIS 2HT 2HT
BRIGHT FUTURE STAKES 前程似锦锦标
CLASS 5: (A) – 1600M RACE 10 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1
D’GREAT SWIFT R LINES 2C  
SPIN FIRE SB TAN    
SWIFT M SUKRI    
STREET OF LONDON L MOY T/PW  
TOP TURF P K LEONG    
LIM’S MASTER BT LIM   2HT
REAL MEAN R LINES HT  C/PW
LAW BY LAW BT LIM    
SUCCESSION K COETZEE    
BLUE EYED BOY S EDWARDS T/C  
M SEVEN WC LIM   HT
TOOBIGTOFAIL F MAYNARD 2HT/Cstr 2HT /Cstr