Trainer Lawson Moy’s promising galloper, Baadshah is still in mint condition for a back-to-back victory in a Class 4 (A) event over 1400m in Race 7 at Selangor Turf Club on Sunday. On the track today (Friday), the four-year-old by Jimmy Choux with a track rider, trotted one round on the inner sand track and proceeded to the main track and cantered strongly on the bit, looking a picture of fitness. Last start, Baadshah broke the ice in fine fashion beating Sun Coin in the Open Maiden event over 1300m at this course last month. Jockey Y Aify has been given the task to ride Baadshah once again and the pair looks set for another win.

RACE 2: Goldhill Princess continued to impress, cantered twice.
RACE 3: More Power looks well when cantering the first round and then was restrained to do pace work on the second round.
RACE 8: Triple One Star also cantered and took it easy with a pace work on the second round.
RACE 9: Arc Cara was given a trot and then cantered on a tight rein.
RACE 10: Twobigtofail looks well when did two rounds canter on the bit.
The going was good. All workouts were confined on the sand track.

CHINESE NEW YEAR STAKES 新年快乐锦标
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M RACE 1 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1 Mon 4/2 Fri 8/2
D’GREAT HAWK R LINES C/G   2T/C  
GORDON G R LINES 2T C/PW 2T/C C/PW
TOTALITY WC LIM        
SMART MASTER SY LIM     HT HT
RAMIFICATIONS S EDWARDS 2C 44.8 2C HT
LIKA TIGER R LINES     2T/C  
EBTIHAAL SB TAN HT T/38.9    
SMIDDY BYRNE L MOY       HT
MR EPIC S SIVA HT 2C HT 2HT
LUCKY STAR STAKES 吉星高照锦标
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M RACE 2 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1 Mon 4/2 Fri 8/2
ORIENTAL SPIRIT S EDWARDS   T/PW 2C HT
SCRAT SY LIM T/PW     T/C
PANCA DELIMA SB TAN HT T/G HT  
WINGED FOOT R LINES     2T/C 2C
GOLDHILL PRINCESS EA R LINES     2T/C 2C
CHAIRMAN WIND S DUNDERDALE 2T T/C T/C 2C
BLIXEM S HAMILTON        
ONCE A THIEF L MOY   HT 2T HT
SATELLITE GOLDEN WC LIM C   T/C  
ELF’S DREAM R LINES   C/PW 2T/C 2T
AMAZING S SIVA   2C HT 2HT
HAPPINESS AND PEACE STAKES 岁岁平安锦标
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1200M RACE 3 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1 Mon 4/2 Fri 8/2
DANZEB SB TAN     HT  
SUPER LINE PS KUMARAN   HT HT 2HT
MORE POWER R LINES 2T C/PW   C/PW
D’GREAT EMINENCE R LINES     2T/C 2C
LIM’S SINCERE BT LIM     HT 2HT
MR WOLFF L MOY     2T  
UNSURPASSED WC LIM HT   T/C  
THANK YOU BOSS L MOY        
VOYAGER SY LIM       HT
GOOD DEAL SB TAN   T   T
SATTAR F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT /Cstr 2HT 2HT
EL TORDILLO SY LIM     HT  
SAFAR GEMILANG CUP 2
OPEN NOVICE :- 1200M RACE 4 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1 Mon 4/2 Fri 8/2
READY TO FORCE R LINES 2T   2T/C HT
CONFEAT SB TAN     HT  
WAR DRAGON L MOY       HT
SWIFT EMBRACE BT LIM   2HT   2HT
BELLA VELOCE S EDWARDS T/C T/43.4 2C HT
SATELLITE MASTER S EDWARDS T/C T/PW 2C HT
AMERICA TYCOON BT LIM     HT  
HAPPY GHOST BT LIM     HT  
SAFAR GEMILANG STAKE
CLASS 3 :- 1200M RACE 5 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1 Mon 4/2 Fri 8/2
HATTA F MAYNARD   HT HT 2C
L’APPRENTI SORCIER S HAMILTON       2HT /Cstr
LISTEN SY LIM 35.6 HT   HT
EL CONDOR SY LIM     HT HT
GABBAR SB TAN        
MYSTIC MASTER BT LIM 2HT 2HT HT 2HT
OUT OF NOWHERE L MOY        
CONFLIGHT R LINES     2T/C 2C
LUCKY JUSTICE S DUNDERDALE   T/C T/C  
SATELLITE BOY WC LIM T/C T/C    
FIRST COMMAND S DUNDERDALE 2T T/C T/C T/C
INNIMINYMINEMOW BT LIM   2HT HT  
LISBOA STAR R LINES        
SKYDANCE ECLIPSE F MAYNARD HT HT    
BLACK THORN SY LIM 2T/37.8     HT
PISCES STAR P K LEONG        
SAFAR247 ASIA PACIFIC CUP
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1400M RACE 6 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1 Mon 4/2 Fri 8/2
L’KEN BT LIM   HT HT HT
SECKILL BT LIM HT HT HT 2HT
D’GREAT RUN F MAYNARD     HT 2C
GENERAL MARSHALL K COETZEE        
BIG SUPER BT LIM        
PREMIUM RUSH L MOY     2T HT
ALL MY EYE M SUKRI       HT
ELITE ROCKET BT LIM 2HT 2HT    
NICATOR S EDWARDS   T/41.3 2C HT
JEFFREY S EDWARDS     2C HT
D’GREAT OPULENT S HAMILTON        
SUPREME SUPREME BT LIM   HT   2HT
PACIFIC PEARL F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT /Cstr HT 2HT /Cstr
SAFAR247 STAKE
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1400M RACE 7 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1 Mon 4/2 Fri 8/2
MR PAULANDRE S EDWARDS T/C T/43.6 2C HT
STEP BY STEP BT LIM        
ELITE CONQUEROR BT LIM HT HT   2HT
HIGH TENSILE SY LIM 2T/40.6     HT
RAINBOW FISH R LINES   HT 2T/C  
ELITE GOLD BT LIM        
BAADSHAH L MOY     2T  
GOOD INTENTIONS L MOY        
I AM THE BOSS S SIVA   2HT HT 2HT
BRILLIANT DEAL L MOY   HT 2T HT
MR HOPKINS S ELLIS   2HT 2HT 2HT /Cstr
SAFAR GEMILANG CUP 1
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1600M RACE 8 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1 Mon 4/2 Fri 8/2
FIRST PRECINCT S DUNDERDALE   T/C T/C T/C
GASSUR F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT 2HT /Cstr
SACRED EMPIRE F MAYNARD 2HT/Cstr 2HT 2HT 2HT /Cstr
CONFOUND R LINES     2T/C C/PW
LA FAMILIA SB TAN     2HT 2C
SATELLITE PRINCE S EDWARDS C T/PW 2C HT
TRIPLE ONE STAR R LINES C/PW HT 2T/C  
SUNNY S DUNDERDALE     HT  
MOGAN’S PRIDE S SIVA   2HT HT 2HT
BLOOD ROYAL EA2 R LINES       2C
NINETYSEVENEMPEROR M SUKRI     C Cstr /HT
TARZAN L MOY   T/C 2T HT
ENCOSTA ZONE S EDWARDS T/C   2C HT
WINNING TANGO EA1 SB TAN     2T 2T
GREAT WEALTH STAKES 招财进宝锦标
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1400M RACE 9 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1 Mon 4/2 Fri 8/2
DROUGHT S EDWARDS T/C T/PW 2C HT
LIM’S BATTLE BT LIM   2HT HT 2HT
PARISBAS BT LIM   2HT HT  
IDEAL GUIDE R LINES   HT 2T/C 2C
ARC CARA S DUNDERDALE   T/C   T/C
ELITE GENERAL BT LIM   HT HT  
CHAR KWAY TEOW C LECK     2HT  
OPTIMUS R LINES   HT 2T/C 2C
SOON SEEKER L MOY HT T/C 2T  
BRILLIANT STAR L MOY   HT 2T HT
CASEY S ELLIS 2HT 2HT 2HT 2HT
BRIGHT FUTURE STAKES 前程似锦锦标
CLASS 5: (A) – 1600M RACE 10 Wed 30/1 Thur 31/1 Mon 4/2 Fri 8/2
D’GREAT SWIFT R LINES 2C   2T/C HT
SPIN FIRE SB TAN        
SWIFT M SUKRI       C
STREET OF LONDON L MOY T/PW     HT
TOP TURF P K LEONG        
LIM’S MASTER BT LIM   2HT HT  
REAL MEAN R LINES HT C/PW 2T/C HT
LAW BY LAW BT LIM        
SUCCESSION K COETZEE        
BLUE EYED BOY S EDWARDS T/C   2C HT
M SEVEN WC LIM   HT T/C  
TOOBIGTOFAIL F MAYNARD 2HT/Cstr 2HT /Cstr   2C