Wednesday 11/7/18

Selangor based horses seems to be contenders for this year’s running of the Malaysia 3 Year-Old Championship as the final leg will be held at Penang late this month.
In the running of Heat 1 at Penang in May, Charles Leck-trained Sakura Japan ridden by Jockey S Ruzaini beat Relau Star to win.
In Heat 2, KF Wong trained Relau Star ridden by Jockey Z Khairil displayed a great performance to beat PK Leong trained Always D’ Great at Perak last month.
Now in Heat 3, at Selangor Turf Club this Sunday, it will be a test of ability to see who can win to get into the final and be crowned a Three-Year-Old Malaysian Champion Horse.
Meanwhile, First Precinct did a sparkling workout today (Wednesday) on the track.
The five-old by More Than Ready did a canter on the first lap and then reeled off swiftly over 600m in 36.6 seconds with a track rider on board.
Last outing, First Precinct ran a game fifth to El Condor over 1200m at Ipoh in the Cosmo B last month at Perak Turf Club.
Now looks very fit, First Precinct bears watching in Metro A in Race 7.
Race 1: Amongst The Star did a trot and then was restrained for pacework.
RACE 11: D Great Swift cantered two rounds, while Mario Attilo did a trot and pacework.
The going was good: All workouts were done on the sand track.


Tuesday 10/7/18

Bakuteh – M Ganeesh/SB Tan – 12/5/18

Trainer Tan Soo Beng’s Bakuteh caught the eye with an impressive workout at Selangor Turf Club today (Tuesday).
Taken out by a track rider, the three-year-old by Dick Turpin, trotted first and then sprinted smartly over 600m in 43 seconds.
Bakuteh displayed a great performance last outing when came home well to beat D’Great Era over 1200m in May at this course.
Having raced twice with two wins, Bakuteh will be likely favourite to win the 2018 Malaysian 3 Year-Old Championship Heat 3 this Sunday.
Metallocene trotted and then reeled off smartly in 35.2 seconds.
Step By Step cantered one round then strode out fluently in 38.8 seconds.
D Great Supreme did two rounds trot and then sprinted stylishly in 37.2 seconds.
Showboy did two rounds trot and worked smartly in 37.9 seconds.
Wow was given a trot and reeled off a good turn of speed in 36.7 seconds.
The going was yielding.  Fast work on No 2 grass track.


CLASS 5 :- 1600M RACE 1 Tues 10/7 Wed 11/7 Thur 12/7
ELITE EMPEROR BT LIM C/G    
VERGLATICA C LECK C/36.7 HT  
MUSANG KING SY LIM   C/G  
SPEED CRAFT  C LECK     2HT
D’GREAT HAWK R LINES      
NASI LEMAK S DUNDERDALE HT C/PW HT
POLO MASTER WC LIM BP    
GERMAN SPEED BT LIM C/38.4   2HT
SHAHPUR JAT L MOY T/40    
SINGSURAT S EDWARDS 4T   HT
BLADEMEISTER P LEE      
JUST VITAL  PS KUMARAN T/43.5   2HT
AMONGST THE STARS L MOY   T/PW  
CRESCENDO SB TAN BP    
D’GREAT MAGIC  EA R LINES      
JET ACE  EA2 L MOY     T/C
ELITE GUSTAVO EA3 BT LIM     2HT
CLASS 5 :- 1600M RACE 2 Tues 10/7 Wed 11/7 Thur 12/7
LIM’S REUNION BT LIM C/G   2HT
MR CONNERY R LINES      
ACIPENSER S DUNDERDALE   2C
NOVA POWER C LECK HT 2HT 2HT
PATERSON ROAD SB TAN BP    
UNION JAC BT LIM     HT
ELEGENT SY LIM   HT  
BORN A FIGHTER P LEE      
FLYING AHEAD L MOY     HT
RISING STAR WC LIM      
ZHAN SHEN K P HOY      
AUSPICIOUS STAR KL CHONG      
COMMODORE LINCOLN  EA1 F MAYNARD BP HT 2HT
RED SAPPHIRE  EA2 R LINES     2C
ZENZERO  EA3 C LECK BP    
CLASS 4 :- 1600M RACE 3 Tues 10/7 Wed 11/7 Thur 12/7
TARZAN L MOY T/38.7   2T
SANGKURIANG SB TAN HT C/PW  
D’GREAT RISE R LINES C/PW HT 2C
TRUMPS UP L MOY     2T
CONFOUND R LINES      
STAR INVINCIBLE C LECK   2HT 2HT
GASSUR F MAYNARD 2T/37.3 2HT 2HT
CRAZY CLUB S EDWARDS T/38.5   HT
LIM’S BATTLE BT LIM C/39.8    
AMAZING PS KUMARAN T/PW   2C
POWERFUL FIGHTER R LINES C/PW HT 2C
THAI BAHT SY LIM      
OPEN NOVICE :- 1200M RACE 4 Tues 10/7 Wed 11/7 Thur 12/7
HALO BRIGHT P K LEONG      
LIM’S STARDOM BT LIM      
ONCE A THIEF L MOY      
CHARLIES MISSILE   SY LIM T/40.1    
DUNE SAGA SB TAN BP   HT
DAHEES F MAYNARD HT HT HT
GOOD PEOPLE R LINES      
TILSWORTH JACOBI F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT
MISE EN GARDE S EDWARDS     C
ALRINA K P HOY      
JUMBO STAR F MAYNARD 2T/39.6 2HT 2HT
SIR HENRY C LECK 2C   HT
HAPPY BUFFALO  EA BT LIM      
TAUBOSS  EA SB TAN      
METRO A :- 1200M RACE 5 Tues 10/7 Wed 11/7 Thur 12/7
D’GREAT CONQUEROR F MAYNARD HT   2HT
D’GREAT SONG R LINES     C/PW
COMMANDO ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/40.9   2HT
HATTA F MAYNARD 2T/37.2   HT
BRILLIANT DEAL L MOY T/38.2    
JERAM VILLAGE PS KUMARAN     HT
CONDADO PS KUMARAN T/PW   2C
BIG BOSS P LEE      
PALTROW S DUNDERDALE 2T    
REBEL FURY S EDWARDS T/G   HT
LUKE MAN P LEE      
OPTIMUS    R LINES      
MR ARMSTRONG   EA2 F MAYNARD HT   2HT
PROFESSOR X   EA3 F MAYNARD 2HT   2HT
OPEN NOVICE :- 1200M RACE 6 Tues 10/7 Wed 11/7 Thur 12/7
EAGLESHAM F MAYNARD 2HT   2HT
BOOSTER R LINES      
MORE THAN FAST P LEE      
NOVA FALCON SB TAN T/37.6    
MEIZU BT LIM      
HAPPY START F MAYNARD 2T/39.6 2HT 2HT
PHANTASOS C LECK      
ROTI CANAI K P HOY     HT
TAUROS  BT LIM      
WHAT L MOY     HT
FINANCIAL WIZARD KL CHONG      
ELEGANT DANCER SY LIM HT    
D’GREAT SPEED  EA1 R LINES   HT C/PW
SPECIAL LUCK  EA2 SY LIM     2T/C
SYMPHONY ECLIPSE  EA3 F MAYNARD HT 2HT 2HT
METRO A :- 1200M RACE 7 Tues 10/7 Wed 11/7 Thur 12/7
CAPTAIN JAZZ F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT
TIDAL WAVE   F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT
SHOWBOY F MAYNARD 2T/37.9 2HT 2HT
WOW L MOY T/36.7   HT
TAFFETAS R LINES 2T/38.8 2T C/37.9
THESE STREETS PS KUMARAN T/PW   2C
AUD DOLLAR SY LIM      
GADAWON F MAYNARD 2T/38.6   2HT
GARIZA SB TAN T/37.9    
LIM’S CASINO BT LIM C/38.8    
MOZART ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2HT   2HT
RUSSELL THE CROWE PS KUMARAN HT C/G  
FIRST PRECINCT S DUNDERDALE 2C C/36.6 T/C
BRAHMA CIRCUS   EA4 F MAYNARD   2HT 2HT
MALAYSIA 3 YEAR OLD CHAMPIONSHIP 2018 RACE 8 Tues 10/7 Wed 11/7 Thur 12/7
ALWAYS D’GREAT P K LEONG      
TRIPLE ONE D’GREAT   P K LEONG      
METALLOCENE SB TAN T/35.2    
BAKUTEH SB TAN T/43   HT
STEP BY STEP BT LIM C/38.8    
SIX EMPIRE SY LIM HT C/G  
FOR FUN ONLY  KL CHONG      
FASTLANE C LECK      
RA FORCE S COOK      
D’GREAT SUPREME F MAYNARD 2T/37.2 HT 2HT
JEFFREY S EDWARDS T/38.6   HT
M SEVEN WC LIM      
KITA TEAMWORK PS KUMARAN T/PW   2C
NADESIKO JAPAN C LECK 2C HT HT
CLASS 4 :- 1600M RACE 9 Tues 10/7 Wed 11/7 Thur 12/7
EN LAUDER R LINES      
RAINBOW FISH R LINES      
D’GREAT BLESS BT LIM     2HT
MOGAN’S PRIDE PS KUMARAN T/PW   2C
BAHAR F MAYNARD HT HT 2HT
WILLIAM KING P LEE      
SWEET LODGE S DUNDERDALE HT 2C
ASPEN SB TAN     T/C
BELIEVE IT OR NOT SY LIM     HT
I’M COMING BABY C LECK     HT
NANA S EDWARDS     HT
SPIN FIRE SB TAN      
CLASS 4 :- 1600M RACE 10 Tues 10/7 Wed 11/7 Thur 12/7
WONDERFUL SURPRISE MP THWAITES 2HT   HT
XZUBERANCE S DUNDERDALE C/37.2   C/38.9
GOLD POWER F MAYNARD HT HT 2HT
ONFLEEK C LECK 2C HT HT
GOOD DEAL SB TAN      
KARIGARA R LINES C/37.3 2T C/PW
DROUGHT S EDWARDS T/40   HT
REAL MEAN R LINES      
SOON SEEKER L MOY     HT
ORION R LINES   2T/C C/PW
TILSWORTH MALI SY LIM      
CLASS 5 :- 1600M RACE 11 Tues 10/7 Wed 11/7 Thur 12/7
HAPPY DAYZ C LECK HT    
LIM’S SIGNATURE BT LIM      
NOVA SPIRIT SB TAN      
NEVERTHELESS KL CHONG      
D’GREAT SWIFT R LINES   2C  
PERFECT PEARL   SY LIM      
SO ON L MOY T/37   HT
KISS ME BT LIM 2HT   2HT
MARIO ATTILA L MOY   T/PW  
BEIJING STAR WC LIM BP    
JET COSMO L MOY      
OD STAR P LEE      
COLD WAR  EA F MAYNARD HT HT 2HT
DAWN OF THE WORLD  EA3 S DUNDERDALE HT HT
AUSONE  EA3 C LECK   HT HT