Friday 6/7/18

Trainer Wayne Lim’s Gallopy Swift showed up very well in a workout at Selangor Turf Club today (Friday).
Ridden by Trainer Wayne Lim, the four-year-old by Wanted did two rounds trot looking very fit on a tight rein.
Last start, Gallopy Swift showed no impression when finished a fair sixth to Common Sense at Penang Turf Club over 1100m in a Class 5 event last month.
This time out, Gallopy Swift should be different proposition as he has trained on very well and with App. AK Lim selected to ride, should have a strong say in the opening event on Sunday.
R Lines runner, D’Great Hawk, also looks very impressive in a workout.
Taken out by a track rider, the three-year-old by Edenwold did two rounds canter and looked very bright and fit.
Last start, D’Great Hawk came home a gallant sixth to Voyager over 1400m at Perak Turf Club last month.
RACE 6: Newcomer Mewtwo did two rounds canter.
RACE 11: Spin Fire looks well, performed a trot and then cantered.
The going was yielding: All workouts were done on the sand track.

Thursday 5/7/18

Confound – O Chavez/ R Lines – 20/5/18

Confidence Stable’s owned Confound looked a picture of fitness in a workout otherwise a dull morning at Selangor Turf Club today
Trained by leading trainer Richard Lines, the four-year-old by Tavistock was allotted two rounds of strong canter on the sand track and looked very fit.
Last start winner, Confound, with jockey Oscar Chavez on board came with a pulverising run at the finish to beat Nova Ranger in a Class 5 event over 1200m at this course in May.
Now racing in Class 4 over 1300m, Confound will be once again ridden by Chavez and looks a safe bet in Race 3 on Sunday.

Nova Spirit – SU Lim/ SB Tan – 11/3/18

Trainer Tan Soo Beng’s Nova Spirit should make amends in a Class 5 event over 1300m in Race 4.
On the track, the five-year-old by Congrats did a trot and then cantered very strongly on a tight rein, looking very well.
Last outing, Nova Spirit finished a game second to Arlo in the Count Of Honour 1985 Handicap over 1200m at Perak Turf Club last month.
Again Chavez has been elected to ride Nova Spirit and the pair looks formidable to greet the judges this time out.
RACE 7: Zhuai did a trot and pacework on the second lap.
RACE 10: Bukit Subang did two rounds strong canter.
The going was good: All workouts were done the sand track.

Wednesday 4/7/18

Trainer Charles Leck’s Phantasos showed vast improvement in a workout at Selangor Turf Club today.
Taken out by jockey Jose De Souza, the three-year-old by Showcasing cantered and then strode out on a tight rein over 600m in 44 seconds.
Last outing, Phantasos showed up very well to finish a good third to One More Achiever over 1400m at Penang Turf Club last month.
Jockey S Ruzaini has been elected to ride Phantasos and looks set to greet the judges in a Class 5 event over 1300m in Race 4 on Sunday.
Trainer SY Lim’s Thai Bath, is back in form judging from a impressive workout.
The four-year-old by Famous Roman with a track rider up, cantered  the first lap and then reeled off smartly over 600m in 38.2 seconds.
RACE 1: Elegent (App AM Aizat) cantered and then sprinted smartly over 600m in 40.1 seconds.
RACE 5: Ateej (Chavez) did a trot on the first lap and then was full of speed at the home stretch in a workout over 600m in 35 seconds on the bit.
The going was good: All workouts were done on the sand track.


Tuesday 3/7/18

Trainer Frank Maynard’s Royal Explorer put up a sterling performance in it’s workout at Selangor Turf Club on today.

Taken out by a track rider, the five-year-old by Henrythenavigator did a canter on the first lap then strode out on fluently over 600m in 36.8 seconds on a tight rein.

Last outing, Royal Explorer with jockey Z. Khairil on board came with a great effort in the run home to beat Flying Winner in the Napoleon Solo II 1974 Stake Comso C over 1400m at Perak last month.

Still in immaculate condition, Royal Explorer looks set to score a back to back win in a Class 3 event over 1600m this Sunday.

Leading trainer Richard Lines’s Golden Peninsular should make amends this time out.

The five-year-old by Sakhee’s Secret  cantered and strode out brilliantly over 600m in 36.

Last outing, Golden Peninsular ran a smack up second to Hatta in a Class 4 event over 1300m at Penang last month.

Golden Peninsular looks very fit and should be a different proposition in a Class 4 event over 1300m.

Marea Negro did a barrier practice and clocked 35 seconds in the last 600m.

Mr Connery cantered then strode out smartly in 38.7

Nova Spirit trotted and then sprinted keenly over the last 600m in 37.4

Elite Gold cantered the first lap and was restrained on a tight rein over the last 600m in 41.7.

The going was yielding and all workouts were done on the no 2 grass track.


CLASS 5 :- 1300M RACE 1 Tues 3/7 Wed 4/7 Thurs 5/7 Fri 6/7
GALLOPY SWIFT WC LIM TC/39     2T
COMMODORE LINCOLN F MAYNARD C/37.9 HT 2HT 2HT
LIM’S RANGER BT LIM C/40.3      
MAGIC RANGER  BT LIM C/G      
GOLDHILL PRINCESS R LINES BP      
NOVA GENERAL BT LIM C/40.4   2HT  
ELEGENT SY LIM   C/40.1    
MONTE CARLO PS KUMARAN 2C HT T/PW  
SONG KID R LINES C/41.6   2C HT
BULL AND BEAR R LINES C/G C/PW HT HT
HAPPY FAMILY   EA1 L MOY HT T/PW   HT
BLADEMEISTER  EA2 P LEE        
CRESCENDO  EA3 SB TAN        
CLASS 5 :- 1300M RACE 2 Tues 3/7 Wed 4/7 Thurs 5/7 Fri 6/7
PEACH BOWL P LEE        
LIM’S ACTION BT LIM C/G   HT  
TAIL SPIN M SUKRI T/PW     C
ONCE A THIEF L MOY 2C   HT HT
SCOTTIE BT LIM C/40.7      
SUPER EIGHT R LINES C/G     HT
SHUYING XIAOXIAO KP HOY   HT    
THAI BAHT SY LIM   T/38,2    
SRIKANDI SB TAN T/36.4     HT
HERECOMESMYMONEY C LECK   C   HT
MEGUSTO R LINES HT      
D’GREAT SUPREME  EA F MAYNARD   HT 2HT 2HT
JUST DUIT  EA2 PS KUMARAN     HT HT
HAPPY DAYZ  EA3 C LECK   HT    
CLASS 4 :- 1300M RACE 3 Tues 3/7 Wed 4/7 Thurs 5/7 Fri 6/7
MAREA NEGRO C LECK BP      
AUSSIE EAGLE WC LIM TC/PW      
RAMIFICATIONS S EDWARDS   HT HT HT
BAHAR  F MAYNARD C/36.8 HT 2HT 2HT
MEIZU BT LIM     2C  
REAL MEAN R LINES HT 2C HT  
TRUMPS UP L MOY     HT  
CONFOUND R LINES C/39.4   2C HT
TAUROS BT LIM C/38.3     2C
ASTRO MAN SY LIM   T/41.8 T/PW HT
EASTERN TOWKAY PS KUMARAN C/PW      
DUNE SAGA   EA SB TAN T/PW   T/C  
ROC THAT   EA2 S DUNDERDALE   2T HT  
DAYFLIRT   EA3 M SUKRI     HT  
CLASS 5 :- 1300M RACE 4 Tues 3/7 Wed 4/7 Thurs 5/7 Fri 6/7
LIM’S SIGNATURE BT LIM   HT   HT
NOVA SPIRIT SB TAN T/37.4   T/C HT
ALRINA K P HOY HT HT    
PERFECT PEARL SY LIM BP      
WINGED FOOT  R LINES HT 2C HT  
LIKA TIGER R LINES HT 2HT HT 2HT
SAND BANK S DUNDERDALE C/36.8 2T T/C 2T
SWINGLOWSWEETJACKY BT LIM        
RED EMPRESS   BT LIM   2HT 2HT 2C
PHANTASOS C LECK   C/44 2C HT
KEEPITCONFIDENTIAL R LINES C/38.8   2C HT
SO ON   EA1 L MOY   HT HT  
SILVER POWER   EA2 WC LIM TC/37.4     2T
METEOR GARDEN  EA3 PS KUMARAN 2C HT T/PW  
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1300M RACE 5 Tues 3/7 Wed 4/7 Thurs 5/7 Fri 6/7
DAHEES F MAYNARD C/38.7 HT 2HT 2HT
TILSWORTH JOSHI F MAYNARD T/38.2 HT 2HT HT
LINING TOGETHER PS KUMARAN T/42.3   T/PW  
ATEEJ SB TAN C T/35    
FASTLANE C LECK HT HT    
GHOST SPIRIT BT LIM   2HT HT  
WHAT   L MOY BP      
M SEVEN WC LIM TC/43.8      
POWER EXPRESS K COETZEE        
FORTYEIGHT QUEEN CW ROBERT        
MEWTWO BT LIM        
SECOND CHANCE  EA1 S COOK        
NASI LEMAK EA2 S DUNDERDALE     HT  
D’GREAT STRIKE  EA3 BT LIM HT   HT 2HT
CLASS 4 :- 1300M RACE 6 Tues 3/7 Wed 4/7 Thurs 5/7 Fri 6/7
GOLDEN PENINSULA R LINES C/36     HT
GOLDEN KINGDOM HS LIM        
LIM’S ELUSIVE BT LIM C/G     HT
RAINBOW FISH R LINES HT 2C HT  
DOUBLE RAINBOW CW ROBERT        
HIGH COUNCIL C LECK   C    
SATELLITE MAN WC LIM TC/G 2T/C    
RAINBOW NATION F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT 2HT
SWEET LODGE S DUNDERDALE T/37.3   2T  
READY TO ROCK R LINES C/39.3     HT
LUCKY SIXTYSIX   EA1 PS KUMARAN     HT HT
SANGKURIANG   EA2 SB TAN T/PW 2C    
BELIEVE IT OR NOT   EA3 SY LIM BP      
CLASS 3 :- 1600M RACE 7 Tues 3/7 Wed 4/7 Thurs 5/7 Fri 6/7
TRUDEAU S EDWARDS   C HT HT
ROYAL EXPLORER F MAYNARD C/36.8 2HT 2HT 2HT
D’BUFFALO MAN BT LIM C/38.8      
D’GREAT RICH R LINES BT     HT
DAVINCI    K COETZEE        
JERAM VILLAGE PS KUMARAN T/38   HT HT
OPTIMUS R LINES HT 2C   HT
PALTROW S DUNDERDALE HT C/38.5 2T T/C
NOBLE LIAISON BT LIM C/39.1   2HT  
EN LAUDER R LINES HT 2C HT 2C
LA FAMILIA F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT 2HT
BRILLIANT DEAL   EA1 L MOY       HT
FIRST PRECINCT   EA2 S DUNDERDALE 2C C/35.6 HT T/C
REBEL FURY   EA3 S EDWARDS T/40.8      
CLASS 4 :- 1300M RACE 8 Tues 3/7 Wed 4/7 Thurs 5/7 Fri 6/7
D’GREAT LEGEND BT LIM C/37.2      
PLATOON R LINES HT 2C HT 2C
FEISTY LEO R LINES C/40.7      
SUNTZU F MAYNARD HT 2HT 2HT 2HT
GOOD DEAL SB TAN T/41.5      
NOVA RANGER C LECK HT C   HT
SILK ROUTE WC LIM        
ZHUHAI PS KUMARAN C/38.5   T/PW  
HAPPY BUFFALO BT LIM BP   2HT  
ENCOSTA ZONE S EDWARDS     HT  
TILSWORTH MALI    SY LIM        
TAUBOSS   EA SB TAN     T/C  
SOUTHERN HUSSLER   EA2 F MAYNARD   HT BP  
PERFECT RUN   EA3 R LINES HT   HT  
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1300M RACE 9 Tues 3/7 Wed 4/7 Thurs 5/7 Fri 6/7
GOOD PEOPLE R LINES C/G HT   HT
ELITE GOLD BT LIM C/41.7      
JABBAR F MAYNARD C/38.7 HT HT 2HT
D’GREAT LUCK S COOK        
KING OPERA C LECK   HT    
COLD WAR F MAYNARD C/37.9 HT HT HT
D’GREAT TALENT HS LIM        
RAINBOW JAZZ PS KUMARAN T/43.7   HT HT
BRILLIANT STAR L MOY     HT T/C
MISE EN GARDE S EDWARDS T/37.2   HT HT
ROTI CANAI K P HOY HT HT   HT
LIM’S REUNION  EA1 BT LIM   2HT 2HT 2HT
ZION SPLENDOUR  EA2 C LECK   HT HT  
DING LIK  EA3 F MAYNARD   HT HT HT
CLASS 4 :- 1300M RACE 10 Tues 3/7 Wed 4/7 Thurs 5/7 Fri 6/7
LIM’S ADMIRAL BT LIM C/41.6   2HT  
MAZANDARAN F MAYNARD HT 2HT 2HT 2HT
D’GREAT BLESS BT LIM C/36      
PUTMONEY TAKEMONEY SY LIM BT     HT
NOVA WARRIOR WC LIM BP     2T
BUKIT SUBANG PS KUMARAN C/42   2C  
JUBILATION C LECK BT      
GET GOING   S EDWARDS     HT  
GOD HELPS ME R LINES C/40   2C HT
ASPEN SB TAN   T/PW   HT
PACHELBEL’S CANON   EA S SHANMUGAM        
LORD OF SHANGHAI   EA2 F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT 2HT
BURN NOTICE   EA3 BT LIM BT   2HT 2HT
CLASS 5 :- 1300M RACE 11 Tues 3/7 Wed 4/7 Thurs 5/7 Fri 6/7
ARLO C LECK HT     HT
MR CONNERY R LINES C/38.7     HT
D’GREAT WALL R LINES       HT
GHOST AFFAIR BT LIM C/G      
SPIN FIRE SB TAN     2T T/C
SATURDAY’S DELIGHT MP THWAITES BP   HT  
GRANDE AFFARE PS KUMARAN   HT    
DAWN OF THE WORLD S DUNDERDALE   2T/C HT T/C
JANGO SY LIM C/38.2      
ZHAN SHEN K P HOY   HT    
BLAZING STEED   P LEE        
FLYING AHEAD   L MOY C/40      
RISING STAR  EA WC LIM        
MUSANG KING  EA2 SY LIM        
AMI ELEVEN  EA3 R LINES       HT
CLASS 4 :- 1300M RACE 12 Tues 3/7 Wed 4/7 Thurs 5/7 Fri 6/7
DRAGON KINGDOM K P HOY   HT    
MAGICAL TALENT R LINES 2HT C/PW    
VICTORY CAT SY LIM T/40.1   HT HT
LIM’S STARDOM BT LIM C/38   2HT  
PROUD PINOY F MAYNARD HT HT 2HT 2HT
BANKERS CALL SB TAN     2T 2T
SOON SEEKER L MOY     HT  
COMMON SENSE    S COOK        
ARECIBO R LINES HT 2C    
BOOSTER R LINES C/38.5     HT
GOLD POWER F MAYNARD 2HT HT 2HT 2HT
SMOOTHLY   EA1 WC LIM        
ONE FOR ALL   EA2 S SHANMUGAM        
CRAZY CLUB   EA3 S EDWARDS T/PW   HT  
CLASS 5 :- 1300M RACE 13 Tues 3/7 Wed 4/7 Thurs 5/7 Fri 6/7
D’GREAT HAWK R LINES HT 2C HT 2C
RANT AND RAVE F MAYNARD BT HT HT 2HT
ROGER   S EDWARDS BT   HT  
JET COSMO L MOY TC/PW   HT  
LIM’S CHARGE BT LIM C/37.4      
HAPPY JOY L MOY C/G     T/C
RED EASTERN BT LIM C/41.4      
CAPTAIN CLASSIQUE C LECK HT HT HT  
SEA HORIZON   R LINES C/40.3   2C  
RAINBOW CENTRE PS KUMARAN T/38     HT
CHAMPAGNE ROSE R LINES C/39.4   HT HT
SOKOR GEDEBE  EA2 M SUKRI T/39.8      
ELEGANT DANCER  EA3 SY LIM BP      
MAXIM DRAGON  EA4 S COOK