Saturday :

Trainer SY Lim’s Victory Cat looks well prepared and bears watching in Class 4 (B) event over 1300m in Race 7 at Selangor Turf Club on Saturday. On the track today (Wednesday), the five-year-old by Iffraaj with race rider Jackson Low astride, trotted twice on the inner sand track and then was restrained for a pace work on the main sand track. Last outing, Victory Cat put up a dismal performance when finished tenth to Confound over 1400m last month. Victory Cat looks set to re-enter the winning list again this time out.

RACE 3: Beijing Star trotted on the inner sand track and then cantered before striding out over the last 600m on a very tight rein in 44.4 seconds.
RACE 9: Newcomer Snaggle Puss cantered the first round then sprinted fluently on the second round covering the last 600m in 39 seconds.
Saturday 19/1/19
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1300M RACE 1 Tues 15/1 Wed 16/1
RED SAPPHIRE R LINES C/G  
ENDURANCE EA R LINES BP  
NOVA POWER C LECK    
LIM’S CHARGE BT LIM    
GOLDEN DRAGON R LINES    
MONTE CARLO S SIVA   2T
SUPER JOY C LECK HT 2HT
JET ACE L MOY T/G  
SEMIFREDDO SY LIM BP  
VELLENEX GENERAL WC LIM TC/PW  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1300M RACE 2 Tues 15/1 Wed 16/1
GHOST AFFAIR BT LIM HT HT
WINTERFELL R LINES BT  
HUN YEANG VILLAGE M SUKRI   2C
NOVA SPIRIT SB TAN BT  
ORIENTAL SPIRIT S EDWARDS    
TAKE A BOW L MOY T/G  
TAUROS BT LIM C/PW  
ZENZERO C LECK    
BELIEVE IT OR NOT SY LIM    
SABIK PS KUMARAN    
TOTALITY WC LIM TC/42.4  
GORDON G EA R LINES C/PW  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1500M RACE 3 Tues 15/1 Wed 16/1
ABEBE SY LIM HT  
AUSONE C LECK BP  
D’GREAT RISE R LINES C/G  
THREE LIONS BT LIM    
BIG PARIS SY LIM TC/G  
ANAK WARRIOR S EDWARDS    
BEIJING STAR WC LIM   TC/44.4
WHAT L MOY T/36.4  
ORION R LINES    
ELITE KINGDOM BT LIM C/37.7  
ZHAN SHEN K P HOY    
RANT AND RAVE EA F MAYNARD HT 2HT
ELITE GUSTAVO EA2 BT LIM    
FLEDGELING EA3 R LINES    
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1500M RACE 4 Tues 15/1 Wed 16/1
D’GREAT EFFORT C LECK BP  
DYNAMIC EAGLE S DUNDERDALE BP 2T
DUNE SAGA SB TAN T/C  
OPTIMUS R LINES C/PW  
APOLLO C LECK HT 2C
SOON SEEKER L MOY    
TARZAN L MOY    
GHOST EMPEROR M SUKRI    
I AM THE BOSS S SIVA C  
SPIN FIRE SB TAN    
ENCOSTA ZONE S EDWARDS T/PW  
FRENCH VINTAGE EA C LECK BT  
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1600M RACE 5 Tues 15/1 Wed 16/1
D’GREAT RUN F MAYNARD   2HT/Cstr
NAVAGIO C LECK BT  
ROMAN WELLS C LECK BT  
DONT MIND IFIDO F MAYNARD   2HT/Cstr
MR WASHINGTON F MAYNARD BT HT
HAPPY BUFFALO BT LIM    
JEFFREY S EDWARDS    
MERCHANT MARINE C LECK T/42.3 C
NORMAN S EDWARDS T/PW  
OVERSEER L MOY    
D’GREAT PERFECT R LINES C/PW  
GLORY KID EA2 C LECK BT  
METRO A :- 1300M RACE 6 Tues 15/1 Wed 16/1
LUCKY JUSTICE S DUNDERDALE BT  
DUKE OF NORMANDY S HAMILTON    
MR CROWE S ELLIS BP  
SACRED GALAXY F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT/Cstr
PLATOON R LINES C/G  
BLACK THORN SY LIM BP  
GADAWON SB TAN   T/42.3
RAJA MAHKOTA M SUKRI 40.6  
RUM N RAISINS C LECK    
STEP BY STEP BT LIM C/40  
UNSURPASSED WC LIM    
INNIMINYMINEMOW EA1 BT LIM BT  
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1300M RACE 7 Tues 15/1 Wed 16/1
GOOD DEAL SB TAN    
ELITE GENERAL BT LIM C/38.9  
MY GOODNESS C LECK BT  
DROUGHT S EDWARDS BP  
BIG SUPER BT LIM    
LIM’S SENSATION BT LIM HT 2HT
SUN FORCE C LECK HT 2C
WINNING STAR M SUKRI   2C
ARECIBO R LINES C/PW  
JUBILATION C LECK    
VICTORY CAT SY LIM   2T/PW
LIVELY DRAGON EA1 E BREUKELEN    
CASEY EA2 S ELLIS    
VOLANTE GENERAL EA3 WC LIM    
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1300M RACE 8 Tues 15/1 Wed 16/1
BOOSTER R LINES C/PW  
IMMORTAL LEGACY WC LIM BT  
ELITE ROCKET BT LIM C/37.4  
MORALES S EDWARDS T/PW  
SHARON’S STAR L MOY    
GOOD BROTHER M SUKRI    
JUST DUIT PS KUMARAN T/40  
SMART MASTER SY LIM T/37.4  
UNION JAC BT LIM C/40  
D’GREAT SUPREME F MAYNARD 27/40 HT
ANTHEIA C LECK    
DOMINATE EA1 WC LIM TC/PW  
ELF’S DREAM EA2 R LINES C/G  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1300M RACE 9 Tues 15/1 Wed 16/1
D’GREAT HAWK R LINES C/PW  
GERMANIC BT LIM    
GUILTLESS C LECK    
HERO CHAMPION SB TAN BT  
SNAGGLE PUSS SY LIM HT C/39
BULLISH LUCK L MOY C/39.8  
MAGICAL TALENT R LINES 2C  
RAMIFICATIONS S EDWARDS T/43.4  
MACHUNG STAR SY LIM 2T/36  
LIM’S ACTION EA1 BT LIM    
HYDRANT EA2 C LECK   C

SUNDAY:

Trainer Johnny Lim’s Lim’s Casino deserves another chance in the Al Rashid Stable Cup in Metro A event over 1300m in Race 7 on Sunday. On the track, the six-year-old by Casino Prince with a track rider on board trotted and then took it easy to do pace work on the second lap. Last outing, Lim’s Casino lost no marks when finished a good second to Ateej in a Class 3 event over 1400m last month. Jockey HS Gill takes the ride on Lim’s Casino and the combination looks set to greet the judges this time out.

RACE 2: JJ Star (J De Souza) also cantered one round and then was held on a tight rein for pace work on the second round.
RACE 10: Last start winner Chips trotted on the inner track the first lap and was restrained for a pace work on a very tight rein.
Sun Lion trotted first and then galloped strongly over the last 600m in 40.4 seconds on the bit.
The going was good. All workouts were done on the sand track.
Sunday 20/1/19
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1500M RACE 1 Tues 15/1 Wed 16/1
BRILLIANT STAR L MOY T/39.9  
REAL MEAN R LINES BP  
M SEVEN WC LIM    
ARLO C LECK    
D’GREAT ACHIEVER R LINES    
HAPPY EDDINGTON MP THWAITES HT  
BIG BUS BT LIM C/37.4  
SANDY MIGHT R LINES C/PW  
ROGER S EDWARDS    
SWINGLOWSWEETJACKY BT LIM    
HAHA BABE S SIVA    
SIX EMPIRE EA SY LIM HT 2T/PW
NATION THEATRE EA2 C LECK BP  
RUFFLE THE RUFFIAN EA3 S EDWARDS    
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1800M RACE 2 Tues 15/1 Wed 16/1
D’GREAT SWIFT R LINES    
STREET OF LONDON L MOY T/G  
JJ STAR S DUNDERDALE 2C C/PW
MR CONNERY R LINES    
SPEED CRAFT C LECK BT  
STREET CHAMP C LECK BT  
POLO MASTER WC LIM T/C T/C
ACME C LECK HT HT
VERGLATICA C LECK HT 2HT
RED EMPRESS BT LIM C/G  
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1500M RACE 3 Tues 15/1 Wed 16/1
FIRST PRECINCT S DUNDERDALE T/G  
ELITE CONQUEROR BT LIM    
GASSUR F MAYNARD   2HT/Cstr
BACK TO THE TOWERS C LECK BP  
TRIPLE ONE STAR R LINES    
CONFOUND R LINES    
GROUND CONTROL SY LIM   C/39
SUNNY S DUNDERDALE HT HT
BRILLIANT DEAL L MOY    
SATELLITE PRINCE S EDWARDS    
WINNING TANGO SB TAN    
PARISBAS EA2 BT LIM    
FRANKLY MY DEAR EA3 SY LIM BP 2T
KING OPERA EA4 C LECK    
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1300M RACE 4 Tues 15/1 Wed 16/1
SUN COIN C LECK 2HT T/PW
SATELLITE MASTER S EDWARDS T/PW  
BEAUTIFUL ONE L MOY    
CONFEAT SB TAN T/37.7  
GHOST BAY BT LIM BT  
DETERMINETOSTRIKE R LINES C/PW  
GOLDEN TYCOON HS LIM    
LIGHTNING HERO EA1 C LECK 2HT T/PW
ZOLVED S SIVA   2T
SUPREME SUPREME BT LIM BT  
SUPERWISE SY LIM T/37.4  
MEWTWO EA2 BT LIM    
METRO A :- 1300M RACE 5 Tues 15/1 Wed 16/1
CAPTAIN JAZZ F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT/Cstr
BROWCOW C LECK 2HT  
AUD DOLLAR SY LIM BP  
TILSWORTH FREDDIE C LECK BT  
BACH’S AIR S HAMILTON    
LIM’S SHOWCASE BT LIM C/38.9  
THESE STREETS S SIVA T/38.8  
CONFLIGHT R LINES C/G  
MYSTIC MASTER BT LIM C/PW  
NOVA FALCON SB TAN    
THE JEUNEYMAN WC LIM BT  
METIER STAR EA R LINES    
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1300M RACE 6 Tues 15/1 Wed 16/1
DANZEB SB TAN T/39.3  
D’GREAT RICH R LINES    
FIRST DANCE S DUNDERDALE T/G  
HIGH TENSILE SY LIM HT  
SUPER LINE PS KUMARAN BP  
SAKURA JAPAN C LECK BP  
MOON BABY C LECK BT  
WILLIAM KING C LECK BT  
BELLA VELOCE S EDWARDS    
GREENSTONE L MOY   HT
MEIZU BT LIM C/38  
SEGAR THE BEST BT LIM C/35.2  
KUTTNER EA S SIVA    
NOVA WARRIOR EA2 WC LIM   T/C
POWERFUL FIGHTER EA3 R LINES    
METRO A :- 1300M RACE 7 Tues 15/1 Wed 16/1
MR NEVERMIND E BREUKELEN    
SHOWBOY SB TAN T/36.4  
HIP HIP HOORAY SY LIM 2T/37.6  
ODE TO JOY S HAMILTON    
PANDA BOMB C LECK 2HT T/PW
HIGH COUNCIL EA1 C LECK BT  
TAFFETAS R LINES C/38  
LIM’S CASINO BT LIM C/40  
WOW L MOY C/39.7  
D’GREAT LIGHT F MAYNARD BT HT
AWATERE EA2 S HAMILTON    
CONDADO S SIVA C/PW  
SATELLITE BOY WC LIM TC/42.4  
CLASS 3 : 1600M RACE 8 Tues 15/1 Wed 16/1
GOD HELPS ME R LINES C/PW  
ATEEJ SB TAN    
DIRECTOR BT LIM C/PW  
LISTEN SY LIM HT  
HAPPY DAYZ C LECK BT  
MR SCORSESE S ELLIS C/G  
STAR INVINCIBLE C LECK    
OUT OF NOWHERE L MOY C/PW  
NOVA RANGER C LECK    
FIRST COMMAND S DUNDERDALE   2T
MR PAULANDRE S EDWARDS T/39.8  
MR WOLFF L MOY    
D’GREAT VULTURE EA R LINES BP  
MAJOR TOM EA2 C LECK BT  
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1300M RACE 9 Tues 15/1 Wed 16/1
READY TO FORCE R LINES C/38.5  
GOLDEN CRAFTSMAN HS LIM    
GOOD PEOPLE R LINES C/PW  
AURORA AUSTRALIS C LECK HT  
SATELLITE GOLDEN WC LIM TC/PW  
KENT THE PATCHETT L MOY T/G HT
NICATOR S EDWARDS T/PW  
MISE EN GARDE S EDWARDS T/PW  
NADESIKO JAPAN C LECK    
NOVA BATTLE SY LIM T/38.5  
SELANGOR STAR BT LIM    
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1300M RACE 10 Tues 15/1 Wed 16/1
RAINBOW FISH R LINES C/PW  
SACRED EMPIRE F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT/Cstr
XZUBERANCE S DUNDERDALE T/38.8 2T
CHIPS C LECK 2HT T/PW
ELITE GOLD BT LIM C/G  
L’KEN BT LIM BT  
LIM’S BATTLE BT LIM C/G  
LUKE MAN C LECK BT  
LUCKY SIXTYSIX PS KUMARAN HT  
SUN LION C LECK HT T/40.2
SCRAT SY LIM HT T/C
SHOWAR EA1 SB TAN T/39.2  
GET GOING EA2 S EDWARDS   2C
SILK ROUTE EA3 WC LIM    
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1300M RACE 11 Tues 15/1 Wed 16/1
SUPER EIGHT R LINES C/G  
BEST DREAM B NG    
LIM’S GREETING BT LIM C/36.6  
PHANTASOS C LECK    
MAGIC RANGER BT LIM C/G  
LION CITY GOLD S SIVA    
JOHNNY’S CAFE S EDWARDS T/PW  
FLYING SHADOW C LECK BP  
GOOD VIBRATIONS R LINES C/PW  
SANDY’S PRIDE R LINES    
NOVA ACE SY LIM T/37.4  
MEGUSTO EA R LINES BP