Saturday – 18 May

Trainer Simon Dunderdale’s Paltrow (no. 8) holds a strong chance to make amends in a Class 4 (B) event over 1200m in Race 8 on Saturday at Selangor Turf Club. At the track this morning (Thursday), the seven-year-old New Zealand mare by Thorn Park with a track rider astride took it easy with two rounds trot on the sand track looking very fit. Last week, Paltrow with Jockey HK Cheng on board, finished a very close second to Volante General over 1400m. Once again, HK Cheng takes the ride on Paltrow and the combination looks hard to beat this time out.

RACE 5: Nana did two rounds of canter looking well.
RACE 6: Metier Star was tested with two rounds of strong canter.
RACE 10: Eagle Soar took it easy with two rounds canter.

CLASS 5 : (B) – 1400M RACE 1 Tues 14/5 Wed 15/5 Thur 16/5
MEWTWO L MOY      
EASTERN TOWKAY S SIVA   HT HT
HK DOLLAR MW TEH      
EASTWOOD CW ROBERT      
MAGIC RANGER BT LIM      
VALERIUS F MAYNARD HT HT HT
LADY LIBERTY M SUKRI 40.7   HT
GOOD LUCKY R LINES     2T/C
JET ACE AB ABDULLAH C/37.3   HT
MUSANG KING SY LIM     HT
GLORY KID C LECK      
NOVA ACE SY LIM 2T/43.3   HT
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M RACE 2 Tues 14/5 Wed 15/5 Thur 16/5
FRENCH VINTAGE C LECK      
TALISMAN L MOY      
COMMODORE LINCOLN AB ABDULLAH   HT HT
MYSTICAL STAR CW ROBERT      
SUPER EIGHT R LINES     HT
LUCKY VICTORY MW TEH BP   2T
SUPREME SUPREME BT LIM      
NOVA DASHING S SIVA     HT
LIM’S GREETING BT LIM      
BIG PARIS SY LIM HT HT T/C
AIR POWER R LINES     2T/C
LOVE GOES AROUND C LECK 2HT HT HT
SIX EMPIRE EA SY LIM      
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1600M RACE 3 Tues 14/5 Wed 15/5 Thur 16/5
SWEET LODGE S DUNDERDALE 2T   HT
NOVA SPIRIT C LECK      
TILSWORTH MALI SY LIM HT   HT
TOOBIGTOFAIL F MAYNARD HT HT/ Cstr 2HT/ Cstr
M SEVEN WC LIM HT T/C 2T
PERFECT RUN R LINES   2T  
ENCOSTA ZONE S EDWARDS T/39.4   2C
BULLISH LUCK L MOY      
ORION R LINES     HT
FORTUNE SPIRIT M SUKRI      
ELITE KINGDOM BT LIM HT HT C
NASI LEMAK MW TEH     2T
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1600M RACE 4 Tues 14/5 Wed 15/5 Thur 16/5
THAI BAHT SY LIM HT 2T/38.1  
STREET OF LONDON L MOY      
AMI ELEVEN R LINES     HT
COLONEL LINCOLN S HAMILTON      
STREET CHAMP C LECK      
MORALES S EDWARDS T/39.4 C  
SUPER BUFFALO SY LIM   T/C  
ONCE A THIEF L MOY      
D’GREAT MAGIC R LINES C/43    
HAHA BABE S SIVA   HT HT
MAXIM DRAGON S DUNDERDALE C/38.7 2T  
ZHAN SHEN MW TEH T/37.5    
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1600M RACE 5 Tues 14/5 Wed 15/5 Thur 16/5
SUNNY SY LIM     HT
MOMENT OF JUSTICE M SUKRI     HT
NANA S EDWARDS     2C
TARZAN L MOY      
TAUBOSS MW TEH     2T
DROUGHT S EDWARDS   HT HT
PARISBAS BT LIM      
GREENSTONE L MOY      
SPARKLE LOT M SUKRI     2C
WINNING STAR M SUKRI   C/39.3  
CLASS 3 :- 1400M RACE 6 Tues 14/5 Wed 15/5 Thur 16/5
HIGH COUNCIL C LECK      
METIER STAR R LINES C/38.3 2T 2C
MAYBE L MOY C/38.6    
TAFFETAS R LINES     2T/C
BLACK THORN SY LIM   C  
LIM’S ARCHER BT LIM C/36.6    
COMMANDO ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/34.6 HT/ Cstr 2HT
STAR GENIUS K COETZEE      
CONDADO S SIVA   HT HT
EATONS GOLD S HAMILTON HT/ Cstr HT/ Cstr 2HT
BLACK MAMBA M SUKRI 40.7   HT
ARC CARA S DUNDERDALE 2T T/C 2T
SACRED GALAXY EA F MAYNARD 2HT HT/ Cstr 2HT/ Cstr
STAR INVINCIBLE EA C LECK      
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1200M RACE 7 Tues 14/5 Wed 15/5 Thur 16/5
FIRST DANCE S DUNDERDALE   2T  
BAHAR AB ABDULLAH   HT HT
RUSTY BROWN S DUNDERDALE T/36.8 2T HT
SATTAR F MAYNARD HT HT HT/ Cstr
PLATOON R LINES     HT
CONFOUND R LINES 2C 2T 2T/C
WINGED FOOT R LINES   2C HT
ELITE CONQUEROR BT LIM      
MAREA NEGRO C LECK      
CAPTAIN CLASSIQU C LECK      
KUTTNER S SIVA     HT
US DOLLAR SY LIM HT C  
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M RACE 8 Tues 14/5 Wed 15/5 Thur 16/5
NEW SENSATION L MOY C/42.3    
DANZEB AB ABDULLAH     HT
FOREVER ONE C LECK 2HT    
SWIFT EMBRACE BT LIM      
PALTROW S DUNDERDALE 2T C 2T
ZHUHAI S SIVA T/40.8   HT
TRUMPS UP L MOY   HT  
WINTERFELL R LINES      
SMOOTHLY WC LIM 2C   2T
D’GREAT SONG R LINES      
IMMORTALITY SY LIM   T/C  
MY GOODNESS C LECK   HT  
D’GREAT WIN EA1 S DUNDERDALE C/40 2T HT
PARAGON STAR EA2 SY LIM      
POWERFUL FIGHTER EA3 R LINES      
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M RACE 9 Tues 14/5 Wed 15/5 Thur 16/5
EXCALIBUR S ELLIS T/37.1   HT
SUNTZU F MAYNARD HT HT HT/ Cstr
SNAGGLE PUSS SY LIM      
JUST DUIT PS KUMARAN T/PW   HT
SUN SEEKER C LECK      
DEE MAJULAH S DUNDERDALE 2C 2T  
GOOD BROTHER M SUKRI HT HT  
NOVA PHOENIX SY LIM 2T/39.6   HT
TAKE A BOW L MOY C/38.5    
D’GREAT HAWK R LINES C/PW    
SUPER WOMAN C LECK      
GOLDEN DRAGON R LINES     2T/C
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1200M RACE 10 Tues 14/5 Wed 15/5 Thur 16/5
ARLO EA1 C LECK      
ASHQAR AB ABDULLAH      
PHANTASOS C LECK      
EAGLE SOAR R LINES   2T 2C
GOLD KIDS SY LIM HT T/C  
POLO GAGA PS KUMARAN HT HT HT
SMIDDY BYRNE L MOY      
SPARKLER S SIVA   HT HT
SEA HORIZON R LINES      
BALKAN CHALLENGER M SUKRI 43.7    
EMPEROR WARRIOR WC LIM     2T
RAINBOW CENTRE PS KUMARAN     HT

Sunday – 19 May

Trainer Shane Edwards’s Bella Veloce bears watching in a Class 4 event over 1600m in Race 11 on Sunday. On the track, the four-year-old mare by Testa Rossa with a track rider on board, took it very easy with two rounds canter on the sand track on a tight bit. Last outing, Bella Veloce was in midfield spot most of the journey and flashed home fourth to Skydance Eclipse in the four-year-old race over 1400m early last month. Jockey Z. Khairil takes the ride on Bella Veloce and the pair should have a strong chance to win this time out.

RACE 2: Larson did two rounds trot.
RACE 3: Sokor Gedebe cantered two rounds.
RACE 7: D’Great Vulture did two rounds trot and then cantered very strongly.
The going was soft. All workouts were done on the sand track.

CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400m RACE 1 Tues 14/5 Wed 15/5 Thur 16/5
CATCH ME GREAT WC LIM 2T 2T 2T
BRILLIANT STAR S SIVA      
CHAMPION FACE M SUKRI T/35.9   HT
CHAR SIEW MW TEH      
UNION JAC BT LIM      
ELEGENT SY LIM 2T/ 2T/G  
BEIJING STAR S EDWARDS      
TAUROS L MOY      
GORDON G R LINES C/43.4 2T 2T/C
OUR RIVER DANCER S HAMILTON      
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M RACE 2 Tues 14/5 Wed 15/5 Thur 16/5
D’GREAT EMPRESS F MAYNARD   HT HT/ Cstr
LARSON S DUNDERDALE C/36.8 2T 2T
SPIN FIRE MW TEH     2T
WHAT L MOY      
PURAVI SY LIM HT T/C  
AUSSIE EAGLE S SIVA     2HT
MR CONNERY R LINES C/PW 2T  
FULL BET C LECK      
GOLDEN CRAFTSMAN C LECK 2HT HT HT
ASTRO MAN SY LIM C T/C  
SWIFT M SUKRI      
ELF’S DREAM R LINES C/41 2T 2C
CLASS 5 : (A) – 2000M RACE 3 Tues 14/5 Wed 15/5 Thur 16/5
JJ STAR S DUNDERDALE C/38.7 2T HT
BEAUTIFUL ONE L MOY      
FLEDGELING R LINES C/PW 2T  
LIM’S KEYWAY BT LIM      
D’GREAT SWIFT R LINES     HT
JEFFREY S EDWARDS   C  
LIM’S MASTER BT LIM      
MERCHANT MARINE C LECK      
SOKOR GEDEBE M SUKRI     2C
VERGLATICA C LECK 2HT    
STAYER STAKES A :- 2000M RACE 4 Tues 14/5 Wed 15/5 Thur 16/5
STICK SEEKER L MOY      
DAVINCI K COETZEE      
SHOQEET F MAYNARD HT HT/ Cstr 2HT/ Cstr
BROTHER WIND S ELLIS T/37.1   2HT
ROYAL EXPLORER AB ABDULLAH     2HT
BACK TO THE TOWERS C LECK HT    
SHELLOMADA BT LIM C/40.2    
AUSONE C LECK      
OPEN NOVICE :- 1600M RACE 5 Tues 14/5 Wed 15/5 Thur 16/5
BAYMAX S HAMILTON      
CONFEAT AB ABDULLAH C/37.1   HT
PREMIUM RUSH L MOY      
SONNY BILL K COETZEE      
CASEY S ELLIS   HT HT
BLUE EYED BOY S EDWARDS T/38    
READY TO RULE R LINES     HT
SUPER EASY EMPIRE M SUKRI HT   2HT
KENT THE PATCHETT L MOY HT    
OPEN NOVICE :- 1200M RACE 6 Tues 14/5 Wed 15/5 Thur 16/5
LING CHONG L MOY C/42.3   HT/ Cstr
ARC RAIDER F MAYNARD 2T/G HT HT
VAIN TYCOON C LECK      
SUPERSTARDOM AB ABDULLAH T/35.7   HT
NEVERSAYNEVER L MOY      
GOLDEN TYCOON HS LIM      
HAPPY START C LECK      
DETERMINETOSTRIKE R LINES      
MISE EN GARDE S EDWARDS T/38.4   2C
SMART EAGLE S COOK      
BIG SUPER BT LIM HT HT C
EBTIHAAL AB ABDULLAH T/38.2    
SHARON’S STAR EA L MOY      
CLASS 3 :- 1400M RACE 7 Tues 14/5 Wed 15/5 Thur 16/5
TILSWORTH FREDDIE C LECK 2HT    
INNIMINYMINEMOW BT LIM      
SKYDANCE ECLIPSE F MAYNARD   HT/ Cstr 2HT
HAPPY DAYZ C LECK   HT HT
D’GREAT VULTURE R LINES C/PW 2T HT
FIRST COMMAND S DUNDERDALE T/35.7    
WOW L MOY      
D’GREAT LIGHT F MAYNARD 2T/G HT/ Cstr HT/ Cstr
GABBAR AB ABDULLAH     HT
CONFLIGHT R LINES   2T HT
LISTEN SY LIM   2C  
WE’RE THE WORLD MW TEH T/C   2T
STAR STRIKE EA C LECK HT   HT
MAL 3 YEAR OLD CHAMP 2019 RACE 8 Tues 14/5 Wed 15/5 Thur 16/5
FORSA ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/34.6 HT 2HT
KANTE E BREUKELEN      
TEAM WINNER HS LIM      
LONELY BOY M SUKRI T/38.8 HT 2HT
ICHIKA BACHIKA S DUNDERDALE      
KING’S ORDER C LECK HT    
MAGIC ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/38 HT 2HT
SELANGOR STAR BT LIM C/36.6    
BROKE IN LONDON C LECK      
GLORIA MARIS SY LIM   T/37.8  
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1200M RACE 9 Tues 14/5 Wed 15/5 Thur 16/5
ELITE GENERAL BT LIM      
GASSUR F MAYNARD HT HT/ Cstr HT
LISBOA STAR R LINES   2T 2T/C
ROC THAT S DUNDERDALE 2T T/C 2T
DUTY FIRST SY LIM HT    
HELLO BOSS L MOY      
INTROIT F MAYNARD 2T/38 HT HT/ Cstr
READY TO DANCE R LINES C/G 2T 2T/C
SUPER LINE PS KUMARAN     HT
BIG LIGHTNING SY LIM      
CHAR KWAY TEOW C LECK      
GOLD POWER S SIVA C/G   HT
LIM’S BULLET EA BT LIM      
WILLIAM KING EA2 C LECK      
IDEAL GUIDE EA3 R LINES      
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M RACE 10 Tues 14/5 Wed 15/5 Thur 16/5
PLACE YOUR BET L MOY      
CONFIDE F MAYNARD 2T/37.4 HT HT/ Cstr
SHOWAR AB ABDULLAH   HT HT
FLYING SHADOW C LECK      
BIG BANK S COOK      
NINETYSEVENEMPEROR M SUKRI 40.7   HT
MOON BABY C LECK      
AUDACIOUS SY LIM      
TEH TARIK SY LIM   T/40.7  
D’GREAT ERA R LINES      
OPTIMUS R LINES C/PW 2C  
SOON SEEKER L MOY      
FEISTY LEO EA3 R LINES C/PW 2T  
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1600M RACE 11 Tues 14/5 Wed 15/5 Thur 16/5
SATELLITE PRINCE S ELLIS   HT 2HT
BELLA VELOCE S EDWARDS T/38   2C
Q NINE MILLION BT LIM C/38.7    
SAKURA JAPAN C LECK      
LUCKY JUSTICE S DUNDERDALE 2T T/C 2T
THE JEUNEYMAN WC LIM C/41.1    
JERAM VILLAGE PS KUMARAN T/PW   HT
HIGH TENSILE SY LIM   2T/38.9  
SO HI CLASS M SUKRI C/41.8 HT 2HT
MR WOLFF L MOY