Trainer Simon Dunderdale’s Sun Dance is still in peak form judging from the workout at Selangor Turf Club today (Thursday). Taken out by a track rider, the seven-year-old by Onemorenomorbe, trotted a round on the inner sand track and cantered strongly, looking in mint condition. Last start winner, Sun Dance with Jockey Jose De Souza in the saddle came with a determined run at the closing stages of the race to beat Elegent in a Class 5 (A) event over 1400m last month. Now up a class, Sun Dance once again will team up with Jockey Jose De Souza and the pair looks hard to beat in a Class 4 (B) event over 1300m in Race 11.

RACE 5: Nana cantered two rounds, Real Mean trotted 2 rounds on the inner sand track and cantered a round.
RACE 6: Mr Paulandre cantered two rounds looking fit.
RACE 8: These Streets trotted on the first round and then was restrained to do pace work.
RACE 9: Sea World cantered the first round and pace worked the second round strongly on the bit.
The going was good. All workouts were done on the sand track.


CLASS 5 : (B) – 1300M RACE 1 Tues 4/9 Wed 5/9 Thur 6/9
SATURDAY’S DELIGHT MP THWAITES      
SEE FOR YOURSELF K COETZEE      
LIM’S RANGER BT LIM HT HT HT
ANAK WARRIOR S EDWARDS T/PW    
MACHUNG STAR SY LIM 2T/36.1   HT
HAPPY JOY L MOY T/PW    
MEGUSTO R LINES C/PW    
JANGO SY LIM 2T/38.9    
STREET CHAMP C LECK      
SEA HORIZON R LINES C/PW   2C
SONG KID R LINES     2C
WILL BE BETTER WC LIM     HT
PERCIUS EA2 F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT
SILENT DREAMS EA3 P K LEONG      
GERMAN SPEED EA4 BT LIM     2HT
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1300M RACE 2 Tues 4/9 Wed 5/9 Thur 6/9
ELEGENT SY LIM   2T/PW  
PERFECT RUN R LINES     T
ASTRO MAN SY LIM   2T/41.7 HT
CATCH ME GREAT WC LIM     TC
POWERFUL FIGHTER R LINES      
TILSWORTH MALI SY LIM     HT
ZENZERO C LECK BP    
AMAZING S SIVA C/36   HT
HERECOMESMYMONEY C LECK BP    
ARCHER COMPANY S ELLIS 2HT C/42.6  
LIM’S CHARGE BT LIM HT HT HT
RED EASTERN BT LIM C/37.2    
TAKE A BOW EA L MOY     HT
MY GOODNESS EA2 P LEE      
ACIPENSER EA3 S DUNDERDALE      
CLASS 4 : (B) 1300M RACE 3 Tues 4/9 Wed 5/9 Thur 6/9
D’GREAT SPIRIT F MAYNARD 2T/38.6 2HT 2HT
PREMIUM STARS C LECK HT    
SANGKURIANG SB TAN T/38.3    
SCRAT SY LIM HT 2T/43.2 HT
STREET OF LONDON L MOY T/39.6    
CHAR KWAY TEOW C LECK HT HT  
BLOOD ROYAL R LINES C/PW    
GORDON G R LINES C/PW   2C
HERO CHAMPION SB TAN T/43.4   2T
DAWN OF THE WORLD S DUNDERDALE T/PW   T/C
AUSSIE EAGLE WC LIM TC/38.3    
SYMPHONY ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/37.7 HT 2HT
ENCOSTA ZONE EA S EDWARDS      
M SEVEN EA2 WC LIM      
NOVA RANGER EA3 C LECK BP    
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1300M RACE 4 Tues 4/9 Wed 5/9 Thur 6/9
CHAMPION FACE M SUKRI HT 2T/PW  
SHARON’S STAR L MOY      
TILSWORTH JOSHI F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT
GOLDEN CHOICE SY LIM      
ENERGIZER R LINES C/39.7    
ELITE GUSTAVO BT LIM      
SATELLITE GOLDEN WC LIM C/39    
FASTLANE C LECK BP    
ROTI CANAI K P HOY T/C   HT
POLO GAGA PS KUMARAN T/PW   HT
D’GREAT STRIKE BT LIM C/39.8    
MR WASHINGTON F MAYNARD 2T/36.6 HT 2HT
SUPERWISE EA SY LIM     HT
STAYER STAKES C :- 1800M RACE 5 Tues 4/9 Wed 5/9 Thur 6/9
TIGER BAY F MAYNARD C/37.6 2HT 2HT
ELITE CONQUEROR BT LIM      
LA FAMILIA F MAYNARD BT HT 2HT
SECOND CHANCE S COOK      
NANA S EDWARDS T/40.5   2C
LIM’S BATTLE BT LIM C/40.5    
REAL MEAN R LINES BP   2T/C
TARZAN L MOY T/36.9   HT
FOURVIERE L MOY T/40.9   T/PW
OD STAR P LEE      
AMONGST THE STARS EA L MOY T/39.5    
STAYER STAKES B :- 1800M RACE 6 Tues 4/9 Wed 5/9 Thur 6/9
MR PAULANDRE S EDWARDS T/37.7   2C
SUNNY S DUNDERDALE BP   2HT
BRILLIANT DEAL L MOY T/36.9    
LEON K COETZEE      
SHELLOMADA BT LIM C/40.2    
GASSUR F MAYNARD C/37.6 2HT 2HT
DROUGHT S EDWARDS     HT
CONFOUND R LINES BP    
D’GREAT RISE R LINES     HT
ZAC BENEVOLENT P LEE      
LIM’S MASTER BT LIM C/37    
MARIO ATTILA L MOY      
PURE RABID EA L MOY T/G    
CLASS 4 : (A) 1300M RACE 7 Tues 4/9 Wed 5/9 Thur 6/9
HIGH COUNCIL C LECK      
MORE POWER R LINES C/PW   2C
IDEAL GUIDE R LINES C/41.9    
NEVERSAYNEVER L MOY T/36.3    
STAR INVINCIBLE C LECK BP    
DAHEES F MAYNARD C/39.6 2HT 2HT
KEEP THE JUSTICE F MAYNARD 2T/40 HT 2HT
NOVA WARRIOR WC LIM     T/C
BUKIT SUBANG S SIVA C/37.6   HT
GREENSTONE L MOY T/42.4    
ASPEN SB TAN T/36    
LUCKY SIXTYSIX PS KUMARAN T/36.7   HT
PALTROW EA1 S DUNDERDALE C/38.3   T/C
SWIFT EMBRACE EA2 BT LIM C/PW   2HT
I AM MIDAS EA3 KL CHONG      
CLASS 3 :- 1400M RACE 8 Tues 4/9 Wed 5/9 Thur 6/9
MR ARMSTRONG F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT
TRUDEAU S EDWARDS T/PW   2C
THESE STREETS S SIVA C/PW   T/PW
BLACK THORN SY LIM   2T/43.3  
FIRST PRECINCT S DUNDERDALE C/38    
JERAM VILLAGE PS KUMARAN C/37.8   HT
D’GREAT VULTURE R LINES C/G    
D’GREAT RICH R LINES C/PW   2C
LIM’S CASINO BT LIM HT HT HT
MOZART ECLIPSE F MAYNARD   2HT 2HT
D’GREAT SONG R LINES     2C
VOYAGER SY LIM HT 2HT HT
METRO A :- 1400M RACE 9 Tues 4/9 Wed 5/9 Thur 6/9
TRUSON S COOK      
CAPTAIN JAZZ F MAYNARD 2T/38 2HT 2HT
NAZIR K COETZEE      
ORDER OF THE SUN C LECK BT   C/PW
LISTEN SY LIM   2T/G HT
AUD DOLLAR SY LIM   2T/43.2 HT
SEA WORLD R LINES C/PW    
ROYAL EXPLORER EA F MAYNARD C/38.3 HT 2HT
THE JEUNEYMAN F MAYNARD 2T/39.5 2HT 2HT
D’GREAT TIMING F MAYNARD BT HT 2HT
SATELLITE BOY WC LIM BP   2T
GOD HELPS ME R LINES C/PW   2C
EN LAUDER R LINES      
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1300M RACE 10 Tues 4/9 Wed 5/9 Thur 6/9
DRAGON KINGDOM K P HOY   HT  
JABBAR F MAYNARD 2T/36.6 HT 2HT
KING OPERA C LECK HT HT  
ELITE EMPEROR BT LIM      
GOLDEN GLORY L MOY T/37.2    
LUCKY VICTORY SB TAN T/44.3   2T
TEH TARIK SY LIM   2T/40.5 HT
GHOST SPIRIT BT LIM      
ALRINA K P HOY PW    
PENDRAGON PRINCESS MP THWAITES     HT
MEWTWO BT LIM C/38.5    
D’GREAT SPEED R LINES C/PW    
OVERSEER EA L MOY     HT
TILSWORTH JACOBI EA2 F MAYNARD   HT 2HT
CLASS 4 : (B) 1300M RACE 11 Tues 4/9 Wed 5/9 Thur 6/9
CRAZY CLUB S EDWARDS T/39.6    
CHIPS C LECK BP    
MAGICAL TALENT R LINES C/PW   2C
D’GREAT SUPREME F MAYNARD BP HT HT
FULL BET C LECK HT HT  
HAPPY BUFFALO BT LIM HT    
IMMORTAL LEGACY WC LIM TC/39.9    
SOON SEEKER L MOY T/37.5    
BOOSTER R LINES C/39.2    
HENNESSY DRAGON S SHANMUGAM      
SUN DANCE S DUNDERDALE C/38 2T T/C
WINNING STAR M SUKRI BP    
SPIN FIRE EA1 SB TAN T/42    
NEVERTHELESS EA2 KL CHONG      
LUMINIFF LAD EA3 E BREUKELEN      
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1300M RACE 12 Tues 4/9 Wed 5/9 Thur 6/9
ARECIBO R LINES C/PW HT 2C
HAPPY EDDINGTON MP THWAITES     HT
RED SAPPHIRE R LINES C/PW   HT
SLING SHOT PS KUMARAN T/39.6   HT
SOUTHERN HUSSLER EA1 F MAYNARD   HT 2HT
LIKA TIGER R LINES BP   T
BRILLIANT STAR L MOY      
JOHNNY’S CAFE S EDWARDS T/39.6    
MONTE CARLO S SIVA 2C   HT
SUPER BUFFALO BT LIM      
VERGLATICA C LECK HT    
PLATINUM TYCOON SY LIM 2T/41.9   HT
MAGIC RANGER BT LIM C/39.7    
SATELLITE GENIUS EA WC LIM      
ONCE A THIEF EA2 L MOY     HT
IMMORTALITY EA3 SY LIM     HT