Thursday – 23 August

Trainer Tan Soo Beng’s Ahmar, did a dashing workout at Selangor Turf Club today (Thursday). Taken out Jockey L Sofhan, the seven-year-old by Sir Percy, did a trot on the first lap and then strode out stylishly over 600m in 42.7 seconds on a tight bit. Last outing, Ahmar ran a smack up fourth to Condado in a Class 3 event over 1200m early this month. Having trained on very well, Ahmar will be ridden by Jockey L Sofhan once again and the combination should greet the judges in a Class 3 event over 1200m in Race 5 on Sunday.

RACE 2: Ami Eleven did a canter on the first lap and then was restrained to do pace work.
RACE 3: Elegent (AM Aizat) did two rounds trot and took it easy with pace work.
RACE 4: Bukit Subang did a trot and then pace work on the second lap.
RACE 9: More Power did a canter and was restrained to do pace work.
RACE 11: Dawn The World (J De Souza) was given a trot and canter, looking very well.
The going was good: All workouts were done on the sand track.


CLASS 5 : (B) – 1400M RACE 1 Tues 21/8 Wed 22/8 Thur 23/8
COMMODORE LINCOLN F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT HT
D’GREAT HAWK R LINES 2C   C/PW
ARCHER COMPANY S ELLIS BP HT 2HT
ZHAN SHEN K P HOY HT    
LIM’S CHARGE BT LIM   HT HT
MUSANG KING SY LIM   2T/39 2T
SATELLITE GENIUS WC LIM TC/PW    
HAPPY FAMILY L MOY   T/PW  
NOVA ACE SY LIM C/37.2   HT
PURE RABID L MOY      
ACME C LECK      
POLO MASTER WC LIM TC/39.4   HT
SONG KID EA1 R LINES     C/PW
WILL BE BETTER EA2 WC LIM     HT
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M RACE 2 Tues 21/8 Wed 22/8 Thur 23/8
DAYFLIRT M SUKRI T/41.5    
DOMINATE WC LIM      
ONCE A THIEF L MOY HT    
LIM’S REUNION BT LIM      
IMMORTALITY SY LIM HT 2T/36.4 2T
ROGER S EDWARDS T/43.9    
HK DOLLAR SB TAN     2T
AMI ELEVEN R LINES HT   C/PW
UNION JAC BT LIM HT HT HT
GOLDHILL PRINCESS R LINES 2C   2C
VERGLATICA C LECK C    
EMPEROR WARRIOR WC LIM TC/41.3   2T
HAPPY JOY EA L MOY      
ELEGANT DANCER EA SY LIM HT    
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M RACE 3 Tues 21/8 Wed 22/8 Thur 23/8
ELEGENT SY LIM   2T/C 2T/PW
TAKE A BOW L MOY   T/C  
SMART MASTER BT LIM C/PW   HT
MR CONNERY R LINES 2C   C/PW
SAYANG ME WC LIM T/C    
AMAZING PS KUMARAN C/37   2HT
GOLD KIDS SY LIM HT 2T/PW  
NOVA LEGEND SB TAN 2C    
SUN DANCE S DUNDERDALE 3C   T/C
LIM’S RANGER BT LIM HT HT HT
MEGUSTO R LINES C/PW   C/PW
RISING STAR WC LIM TC/39    
FRENCH VINTAGE EA C LECK      
LIKA TIGER EA2 R LINES BP    
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1200M RACE 4 Tues 21/8 Wed 22/8 Thur 23/8
THE LAWMAN L MOY T/PW    
LA FAMILIA F MAYNARD HT 2HT 2HT
TH MAXIMS C LECK T/G    
NOVA WARRIOR WC LIM TC/39.6    
JUBILATION EA4 C LECK BT    
MAZANDARAN F MAYNARD HT 2HT 2HT
PRINCE RAVEN C LECK T/38.3    
D’GREAT EMINENCE R LINES C/38.9   C/PW
BUKIT SUBANG PS KUMARAN C/39.7   T/PW
ROC THAT S DUNDERDALE HT   T/C
MEIZU BT LIM C/40    
SPIN FIRE SB TAN T/38   2T
THAI BAHT SY LIM HT 2T/43.3  
DRAGON KINGDOM EA1 K P HOY T/PW    
PUTMONEY TAKEMONEY EA2 SY LIM 2HT   HT
LAUGHING BUFFALO EA3 L MOY      
CLASS 3 :- 1200M RACE 5 Tues 21/8 Wed 22/8 Thur 23/8
MR ARMSTRONG F MAYNARD HT 2HT 2HT
TAFFETAS R LINES C/40.4   C/G
SATELLITE BOY WC LIM TC/38.7   2T
BLACK THORN SY LIM HT 2T/PW 2T
FIRST PRECINCT S DUNDERDALE C/38.1   T/C
AHMAR SB TAN T/C   T/42.7
SPLENDOR L MOY T/37   2T
LAUS DEO MP THWAITES T/40.7    
MOZART ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT
D’BUFFALO MAN BT LIM HT    
D’GREAT SONG R LINES     2C
RUSSELL THE CROWE PS KUMARAN   HT HT
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1200M RACE 6 Tues 21/8 Wed 22/8 Thur 23/8
CHAMPION FACE M SUKRI T/43.8   T/C
DUNE SAGA SB TAN T/C   HT
SATELLITE GOLDEN WC LIM C/PW    
GOLDEN CHOICE SY LIM HT 2T/38.8  
LINING TOGETHER PS KUMARAN C/42.5   2HT
GHOST SPIRIT BT LIM C/42.5    
SMIDDY BYRNE L MOY T/37    
ROTI CANAI K P HOY     HT
NADESIKO JAPAN C LECK C   HT
BIG BUS BT LIM C/39.8   HT
BIG CENTURY BT LIM C/PW   HT
D’GREAT SPEED R LINES C/PW   C/PW
TEH TARIK EA SY LIM BT    
SIR HENRY EA2 C LECK     HT
SRIKANDI EA3 SB TAN      
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M RACE 7 Tues 21/8 Wed 22/8 Thur 23/8
D’GREAT SPIRIT F MAYNARD HT HT 2HT
TIGER BAY F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT
AUSONE C LECK      
SCRAT SY LIM HT 2T/37.8 2T
ITALIAN MASTER M SUKRI BT   T/C
OVERSEER L MOY   T/PW  
SWEET LODGE S DUNDERDALE C/39.6   T/C
M SEVEN WC LIM TC/43   2T
LIM’S STARDOM BT LIM      
ZHUHAI PS KUMARAN 2C 38.3  
ARECIBO R LINES 2C   C/PW
CHAR SIEW SB TAN T/C    
ASTRO MAN SY LIM HT 2T/42.1  
CHIPS EA C LECK      
TRUMPS UP EA2 L MOY      
BOOSTER EA3 R LINES      
CLASS 3 :- 1200M RACE 8 Tues 21/8 Wed 22/8 Thur 23/8
AUD DOLLAR SY LIM HT 2T/36.4 2T
GADAWON F MAYNARD BT HT HT
BIG ROLE SB TAN T/40.8    
CONDADO PS KUMARAN C/40   HT
IVANHOE MP THWAITES T/40.2    
METIER STAR R LINES C/39.3   C/PW
VANDERBILT K P HOY 2T/PW    
COMMANDO ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT
JERAM VILLAGE PS KUMARAN T/37.3   2HT
LIM’S CASINO BT LIM      
METALLOCENE SB TAN      
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1200M RACE 9 Tues 21/8 Wed 22/8 Thur 23/8
D’GREAT EFFORT C LECK HT    
MORE POWER R LINES C/G   C/PW
PALTROW S DUNDERDALE C/38.4   T/C
VOYAGER SY LIM 2HT    
DAHEES F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT
SACRED SURFER F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT
GOOD DEAL SB TAN T/PW   HT
ROCK EAGLE EA4 SY LIM BT   HT
SATELLITE MAN WC LIM TC/39.4    
ELITE GOLD BT LIM C/39.6    
TALISMAN L MOY T/PW T/PW  
YOU KNOW WHEN SY LIM     HT
STREET OF LONDON EA2 L MOY T/35.7    
CHAR KWAY TEOW EA3 C LECK C   HT
DANZEB EA5 F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M RACE 10 Tues 21/8 Wed 22/8 Thur 23/8
PREMIUM STARS C LECK HT   HT
TARZAN L MOY T/37    
AUSSIE EAGLE WC LIM TC/37.7    
HERO CHAMPION SB TAN T/C   HT
LORD OF SHANGHAI F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT
LUCKY SIXTYSIX PS KUMARAN T/40.8   HT
D’GREAT ACHIEVER R LINES C/PW   C/PW
GOOD BROTHER M SUKRI T/C    
ORIENTAL SPIRIT S EDWARDS T/PW    
SIX EMPIRE SY LIM HT 2T/42.7 2T
SYMPHONY ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT
WINGED FOOT EA4 R LINES      
CAPTAIN CLASSIQUE C LECK HT   HT
IMMORTAL LEGACY EA1 WC LIM BT    
BELIEVE IT OR NOT EA2 SY LIM HT   HT
SOON SEEKER EA3 L MOY HT    
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M RACE 11 Tues 21/8 Wed 22/8 Thur 23/8
BULLISH LUCK L MOY   T/PW  
RED SAPPHIRE R LINES 2C   2C
SOUTHERN HUSSLER F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT
DAWN OF THE WORLD S DUNDERDALE C/39.6   T/C
TAUROS BT LIM     HT
NOVA SPIRIT SB TAN 2C    
LIM’S GREETING BT LIM C/40    
SPEED CRAFT C LECK HT   HT
TAIL SPIN M SUKRI      
TILSWORTH MALI SY LIM HT 2T/42.6 2T
TOTALITY WC LIM TC/39.8   2T
NOVA POWER C LECK 2HT   HT
FLEDGELING EA1 R LINES 2C    
BEIJING STAR EA2 WC LIM      
SWINGLOWSWEETJACKY EA3 BT LIM HT HT HT