SATURDAY – 8 Feb
First Light showed up very well in a light exercise at Selangor Turf Club this morning.
Trained by Richard Lines, the six-year-old by Duporth with a track rider astride, did a canter on the first lap and then was restrained on a tight hold for pace work.
Last start, First Light ran a creditable sixth to Big Bank over 1400m last month at this course.
Brazilian Jockey Jose De Souza has been nominated to ride First Light and the pair should give a bold showing in Class 5 (A) event over 1400m in Race 9 on Saturday.
RACE 1: Air Power cantered two rounds.
RACE 10: Mr Connery did a canter and then was hard held for pace work.

CLASS 5 : (B) – 1200M Race 1 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2 Thur 6/2
LINCOLN CITY AB ABDULLAH   T/C HT
SATELLITE GOLDEN WC LIM     HT
TRUMPS UP L MOY T   2T
AIR POWER R LINES C/PW   2C
EAGLE SOAR R LINES C/PW    
BELIEVE IT OR NOT SY LIM     HT
DANE’S ANATOMY KF WONG      
MONTE CARLO S SIVA      
ELEGENT SY LIM      
EMPEROR WARRIOR WC LIM     HT
SUPER EIGHT R LINES     2T/C
SUPER GOOD EA R LINES      
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1200M Race 2 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2 Thur 6/2
VICTORY CAT SY LIM     HT
BORN A FIGHTER AB ABDULLAH BT    
DAYFLIRT MP THWAITES     HT
GOD’S FATE R LINES HT   HT
ONCE A THIEF L MOY      
PURAVI P LEE      
RED SAPPHIRE R LINES C/37.5   2C
GOOD VIBRATIONS R LINES     2C
BUKIT SUBANG S SIVA     C
WILL BE BETTER WC LIM HT   HT
MR DREYFUSS K COETZEE      
ALIEN EA1 S SIVA     2HT
NOVA EAGLE EA2 WC LIM      
ALAN EA3 R LINES     2HT
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M Race 3 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2 Thur 6/2
LIM’S SPHERE L MOY T/39.2    
HAPPY GHOST BT LIM T/37.2    
D’GREAT SONG R LINES   2T/PW HT
JUST DUIT PS KUMARAN T/39.8   2HT
READY TO RULE R LINES     C/PW
CATAPULT R LINES C/39.8   2C
THAI BAHT SY LIM HT   HT
CLASSIC KING K COETZEE      
SCORPION KING WC LIM C/PW    
SILVER POWER WC LIM     HT
BURGUNDY HEIGHTS S SIVA T/38.5    
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M Race 4 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2 Thur 6/2
D’GREAT SUPREME F MAYNARD   2HT 2HT
ASHQAR AB ABDULLAH      
DUNE SAGA MW TEH      
GRASSWOOD STAR SB TAN      
REBEL FURY S EDWARDS T/G   2C
SMART RACER C LECK      
JUST NAME IT E BREUKELEN      
FLASH WC LIM     HT
PLATOON R LINES     C/PW
WOW L MOY T/PW   2T
TOM YAM SY LIM BT    
POWERFUL FIGHTER EA1 R LINES      
MON ENERGY EA2 F MAYNARD   HT HT
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M Race 5 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2 Thur 6/2
METAGROSS R LINES C/41.9    
SO THE THING PS KUMARAN   HT 2HT
SATELLITE PRINCE WC LIM T/C    
BEAUTIFUL ONE L MOY   HT  
LUCKY JUSTICE S DUNDERDALE      
FLASH ONE S ELLIS     HT
CALL ME INVINCIBLE AB ABDULLAH     HT
D’GREAT OPULENT S HAMILTON      
UNSHADOWED GENERAL C LECK      
SPIN FIRE MW TEH      
TRINITY HONOR EA1 P LEE      
HARVEYWALLBANGER EA2 R LINES     2HT
CLASS 3 :- 1200M Race 6 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2 Thur 6/2
ALJAWHRA AB ABDULLAH T/38.7    
READY TO FORCE R LINES      
HONGCHEN E BREUKELEN      
UNSURPASSED S DUNDERDALE T/39.7   T/C
ALLIED POWER L MOY T/41    
SHELLOMADA BT LIM 2HT 2HT 2HT
BE SAFE SY LIM      
FUSION POWER F MAYNARD   HT 2HT
BRINGER OF WAR S EDWARDS      
DAZZLING SPEED F MAYNARD   HT 2HT
SATELLITE KINGDOM WC LIM     HT
ELUSIVE EMPEROR EA1 S HAMILTON      
EBRAZ EA2 AB ABDULLAH     HT
HAKUNA MATATA EA3 BT LIM      
SUPREME A :- 1200M Race 7 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2 Thur 6/2
RELAU STAR KF WONG T/38.2    
STICK SEEKER L MOY      
DIRECTOR BT LIM 2HT HT  
METIER STAR R LINES HT 2T/PW HT
PLATINUM LIFE S ELLIS T/37   2HT
GOLDEN SWORD S HAMILTON      
MOZART ECLIPSE F MAYNARD   2HT 2HT
WHITE CHIN SB TAN C/PW    
THE DODGER F MAYNARD   HT 2HT
CLASS 4 :(B) – 1600M Race 8 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2 Thur 6/2
GLOBAL ARMY M SUKRI     HT
TARZAN L MOY     2T
OVERLORD F MAYNARD 2T/PW 2HT 2HT
MR PAULANDRE S EDWARDS 2C HT 2C
TIC TAC TOE K COETZEE      
EASTER MATE K P HOY HT 2HT  
TEH TARIK SY LIM   HT  
AMAZING ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/36.9 2HT 2HT
MURDOCH C LECK      
MOONSHINE MISTRESS S EDWARDS   HT 2C
INDOMITABLE SPEED E BREUKELEN      
MAYBE EA2 L MOY      
MACHUNG STAR EA3 SY LIM     HT
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M Race 9 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2 Thur 6/2
SPARKLE LOT MP THWAITES   HT 2HT
FIRST LIGHT R LINES C/PW   C/PW
GOLD POWER S SIVA T/40.2    
M SEVEN WC LIM      
SMIDDY BYRNE L MOY      
ELITE CONQUEROR BT LIM      
QUASAR P LEE      
SATELLITE GENIUS S EDWARDS     2C
CLASS 5 : (B) – 1400M Race 10 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2 Thur 6/2
FRANCES R LINES 2T/C 2C  
LIGHTNING HERO C LECK      
ABEBE SY LIM      
MR CONNERY R LINES     C/PW
POWERFUL AS WIND K P HOY T/43.9   2T/C
GERMAN SPEED BT LIM     2HT
SATELLITE TURBO HS LIM      
FLY HIGH SY LIM     HT
SUPER WOMAN WC LIM   HT HT
BULLISH LUCK L MOY T/PW    
DRAGONITE SB TAN     HT/ Cstr

Sunday – 9 Feb
Shane Edwards trained Jeffrey is seen with a chance in a Class 5 (A) event over 1800m in Race 2 on Sunday.
On the track this morning, the five-year-old by Dick Turpin was given two rounds of strong canter on the sand track looking very fit.
Last outing, Jeffery was not in the hunt but came home a very good sixth to Murdoch over 1600m last month.
Jockey KC Wong takes the ride on Jeffrey and the pair should figure out the finish this time out.
RACE 4: Mr Mosa cantered two rounds.
RACE 10: Ladrone (Chavez) did a strong canter.
RACE 11: Kuttner did a trot and then was hard held for pace work.
The going was good. All workouts were done on the sand track.

CLASS 5 : (A) – 1400M Race 1 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2 Thur 6/2
CALM AND TRANQUIL R LINES C/PW   2C
STREET OF LONDON L MOY      
GOOD DEAL MW TEH      
AMI ELEVEN R LINES HT 2C HT
EXCALIBUR S ELLIS 2HT   HT
GHOST BAY BT LIM      
WHAT L MOY     2T
STREET CHAMP C LECK BP    
FORTUNE SPIRIT MP THWAITES     HT
GOLD KIDS SY LIM HT T/41.3 HT
NOVA BATTLE SY LIM HT    
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1800M Race 2 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2 Thur 6/2
FIRST SUCCESS S DUNDERDALE 2C    
PARAGON STAR SY LIM HT    
NEW SENSATION L MOY      
BANGALORE C LECK BP    
BERLINETTA K P HOY     HT
LIM’S FAIRLY BT LIM      
JEFFREY S EDWARDS     2C
BALBOA K COETZEE      
ROOTER P LEE      
COMBINED CLASSES 2 & 3 :- 1600M Race 3 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2 Thur 6/2
SECRET WIN F MAYNARD   2HT 2HT
BILLION SENSE BT LIM      
EL TORDILLO SY LIM     2HT
PREMIUM RUSH L MOY     2C
FIRST PRECINCT S DUNDERDALE      
TRINITY GRACE SY LIM HT HT  
SELANGOR STAR BT LIM C/38.4   HT
ARIF S HAMILTON      
D’GREAT LIGHT F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT
BACK TO THE TOWERS C LECK      
CLASS 4 : (B) – 1200M Race 4 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2 Thur 6/2
GHOST AFFAIR BT LIM HT HT HT
SUNTZU F MAYNARD 2T/G 2HT 2HT
GABBAR AB ABDULLAH BT    
IDEAL GUIDE R LINES     2C
AUSSIE EAGLE S SIVA T/37.6   C
KING COBRA WC LIM C/PW    
MR MOSA R LINES     2C
COLCHESTER C LECK 2HT    
MR WOLFF L MOY T/39.6    
KHUDAWAND SB TAN     2C
SAND BANK S DUNDERDALE      
TAUBOSS MW TEH   C/37.9 HT
TOOBIGTOFAIL EA F MAYNARD   HT  
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1200M Race 5 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2 Thur 6/2
INDIAN JEWEL P LEE      
FANTASTIC ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/37.7 HT 2HT
JABBAR AB ABDULLAH T/37.9    
D’GREAT JOURNEY R LINES DIS/RIDER    
NOVA HARBOUR S EDWARDS      
LONE PACER C LECK      
YES BOSSY L MOY T/39.2    
MIRACLE WEI WEI MP THWAITES      
STORMY BELLA SB TAN      
LADY LAKSHMI S COOK      
RESTRICTED MAIDEN :- 1200M Race 6 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2 Thur 6/2
D’GREAT OCEAN R LINES      
TRINITY GENERAL SY LIM     HT
BAGHDAD S HAMILTON      
SOMAR S HAMILTON      
BABEL EA S HAMILTON      
AIDEHOUR M SUKRI     HT
GOLDEN PEAK S DUNDERDALE      
JEDI S EDWARDS      
TAOCA WARRIOR S COOK      
ZILFIKAR M SUKRI     HT
TRUDY S HAMILTON      
ALL WHITE C LECK      
CLASS 3 :- 1200M Race 7 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2 Thur 6/2
INNIMINYMINEMOW BT LIM      
BIG TRUCK BT LIM HT HT HT
SATELLITE BOY WC LIM      
WHY NOT F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT
SATTAR AB ABDULLAH T/36.5   HT
LARSON S DUNDERDALE   C/36.3 T/C
SAHABA AB ABDULLAH      
GOOD NEWS S DUNDERDALE   C/36  
SACRED SURFER EA1 F MAYNARD   HT  
THANK YOU BOSS L MOY      
MYSTIC MASTER EA2 BT LIM      
CERDAN S EDWARDS     2C
CONFLIGHT R LINES     HT
SUPREME A :- 1200M Race 8 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2 Thur 6/2
TANNHAUSER S EDWARDS     HT
AFFLECK S ELLIS T/G   2HT
SHOWBOY AB ABDULLAH T/36.5    
ANTONIO GIUSEPPE S HAMILTON      
TIME ODYSSEY S HAMILTON      
SUPER WINNER MP THWAITES     HT
AUD DOLLAR SY LIM   T/PW HT
NOVA STRIKE HS LIM      
SKYDANCE ECLIPSE F MAYNARD   HT 2HT
BEST TOTHELIGN R LINES      
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1200M Race 9 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2 Thur 6/2
FIRST COMMAND S DUNDERDALE 2C   2T
TAFFETAS R LINES HT   HT
FIGHTING WARRIOR EA1 S DUNDERDALE 2T   2T
NICATOR S EDWARDS     T/C
PRESTO C LECK      
D’GREAT RICH R LINES      
MISE EN GARDE S EDWARDS     HT
PLACE YOUR BET L MOY      
POMP PS KUMARAN      
GADAWON AB ABDULLAH      
TRINITY LAD SY LIM     HT
CONFIDE F MAYNARD T/43.9 2HT 2HT
GOOD INTENTIONS EA3 L MOY      
PALTROW MW TEH      
CLASS 4 : (A) – 1200M Race 10 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2 Thur 6/2
LADRONE PS KUMARAN 2C   C
D’GREAT EFFORT C LECK      
TILSWORTH JACOBI F MAYNARD   2HT 2HT
REAL STEEL SB TAN      
XENA S EDWARDS T/PW    
SUPER HERO R LINES      
BAADSHAH L MOY      
GENERAL MARSHALL K COETZEE      
ASHHAB AB ABDULLAH BT    
CONDADO S SIVA     C
INTROIT F MAYNARD   HT  
ORIENTAL SPIRIT EA S EDWARDS      
CRAZY DREAMS EA2 R LINES      
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1200M Race 11 Tues 4/2 Wed 5/2 Thur 6/2
HYDRANT C LECK      
PERFECT RUN R LINES     2C
SHENBAO S EDWARDS   HT HT
READY TO ROLL R LINES      
TRINITY FLYING MW TEH T/40.8   2T
D’GREAT EMPRESS F MAYNARD HT HT HT
KUTTNER S SIVA   HT T/PW
SANDY’S PRIDE R LINES      
SMOOTHLY WC LIM      
SHARON’S STAR L MOY HT    
ELITE ROCKET BT LIM      
IMMORTALITY SY LIM      
MEWTWO L MOY      
WINTERFELL EA R LINES     2C