Saturday

MrConnery (Blinkers) – J De Souza/ R Lines – 24.2.18

Leading trainer Richard Lines’s Mr Connery, looked a picture of fitness in a workout at Selangor Turf Club today (Thursday).
Taken out by a track rider, the six-year-old by Mr Nancho cantered the first lap and then held on a very tight rein to do pace work looking very well.
Last outing, Mr Connery shared third spot with Born To Fighter which was won by Elegent in a Class 5 event over 1600m last month.
Mr Connery will be ridden by Jose De Souza and is seen with the chance to win in Race 3 on Saturday.
RACE 2: Acpenser cantered two rounds.
RACE 4: Trumps Up  trotted two rounds.

SATURDAY – 4 AUGUST 2018
CLASS 5 :- 1400M RACE 1 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8 Thur 2/8
AIR POWER R LINES C/PW   2C
BORN A FIGHTER P LEE      
DANE’S ANATOMY KF WONG      
FRENCH VINTAGE C LECK BT    
JANGO SY LIM 2C HT C
PHANTASOS C LECK T/37.8 2C  
MUSANG KING SY LIM      
LIM’S RANGER BT LIM C/37.3    
SATELLITE GENIUS WC LIM TC/38.5   2T
PURE RABID L MOY T/42.9    
NASI LEMAK S DUNDERDALE HT C/38.7  
SNOW DANCER F MAYNARD   HT  
EMPEROR WARRIOR  EA1 WC LIM     2T
GERMAN SPEED  EA2 BT LIM     2C
SONG KID  EA3 R LINES     2C
CLASS 5 :- 1400M RACE 2 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8 Thur 2/8
D’GREAT WALL R LINES C/PW   C/PW
LIM’S SIGNATURE BT LIM HT    
NOVA SPIRIT SB TAN HT   HT
RUFFLE THE RUFFIAN S EDWARDS T/40.8   HT
TAIL SPIN M SUKRI BT   HT
ACIPENSER S DUNDERDALE C/36.7   2C
SING DARCI K COETZEE      
NOVA POWER C LECK   HT  
RED SAPPHIRE R LINES HT C/37.6  
FLYING AHEAD L MOY T/38    
PLATINUM TYCOON SY LIM   2T/PW  
RISING STAR WC LIM T/C    
FOURVIERE  EA1 L MOY T/38.5    
TILSWORTH MALI  EA2 SY LIM      
LIM’S CHARGE  EA3 BT LIM      
CLASS 5 :- 1400M RACE 3 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8 Thur 2/8
MR CONNERY R LINES C/PW   C/PW
NOVA LEGEND SB TAN T/G    
POWERFUL FIGHTER R LINES C/PW   2C
PEACH BOWL P LEE      
SAYANG ME WC LIM TC/39.9    
ZENZERO C LECK T/G   HT
SOON YOU THINK K COETZEE      
PERFECT PEARL SY LIM   2T/C  
CAPTAIN CLASSIQUE C LECK HT    
DAWN OF THE WORLD   S DUNDERDALE BP    
HAPPY JOY L MOY T/40.6    
MAGIC RANGER BT LIM C/37.3    
LIM’S GREETING  EA BT LIM HT   2C
TOTALITY  EA2 WC LIM     2T
AMI ELEVEN  EA3 R LINES      
CLASS 4 :- 1400M RACE 4 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8 Thur 2/8
TIGER BAY F MAYNARD   2HT 2HT
CHIPS C LECK      
MEIZU BT LIM C/39.3    
MISS STREISAND P LEE      
STAR INVINCIBLE C LECK      
TRUMPS UP L MOY     2T
SPIN FIRE SB TAN T/C   2T
FEISTY LEO   R LINES C/PW   C/PW
ROC THAT S DUNDERDALE T/38.3   HT
CRAZY CLUB S EDWARDS T/37.5   HT
RAJA MAHESA M SUKRI T/PW   HT
THAI BAHT SY LIM   2T/PW  
LIM’S STARDOM   EA1 BT LIM C/39.3   2C
KARIGARA   EA2 R LINES HT    
ELEGENT   EA3 SY LIM   HT  
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1200M RACE 5 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8 Thur 2/8
DAHEES F MAYNARD 2T/37.4 2HT 2HT
TILSWORTH JOSHI F MAYNARD   2HT HT
SMIDDY BYRNE L MOY BT    
SPECIAL LUCK SY LIM 2T    
SATELLITE GOLDEN WC LIM C/39.3    
TAKE FIVE S DUNDERDALE BT    
NADESIKO JAPAN C LECK HT    
KITA TEAMWORK PS KUMARAN T/G   HT
SUPERWISE SY LIM 2T/37.3    
D’GREAT SPEED R LINES 2T/PW   C/PW
CLASS 4 :- 1200M RACE 6 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8 Thur 2/8
ALASAMO KF WONG      
MULTIBLUE SHARK S COOK      
ASPEN SB TAN   HT HT
BELIEVE IT OR NOT SY LIM 2T/37.3    
LORD OF SHANGHAI   F MAYNARD 2T/41/7 2HT 2HT
PREMIUM STARS C LECK BP    
PRINCE RAVEN C LECK T/37.9 C HT
D’GREAT PRIDE    BT LIM BP    
NOVA EAGLE WC LIM TC/39.8    
WINGED FOOT R LINES C/PW   C/PW
BULLISH LUCK L MOY T/PW   T/PW
ELITE KINGDOM BT LIM C/G    
ROTI CANAI   EA1 K P HOY T/42    
HERO CHAMPION    EA2 SB TAN T/PW   HT
SUNTZU   EA3 F MAYNARD 2T/G 2HT 2HT
CLASS 3 :- 1200M RACE 7 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8 Thur 2/8
CHAMPAGNE REIN K COETZEE      
PROFESSOR X F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT
AHMAR SB TAN HT 2C C/40.6
COMMANDO ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/G HT 2HT
LUCKY DAPPER F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT
VANDERBILT K P HOY 2T/39.9    
D’GREAT SONG R LINES     C/PW
SPLENDOR L MOY T/37.3   HT
JERAM VILLAGE PS KUMARAN T/C   HT
SHANGHAI BUND K COETZEE      
SHELLOMADA BT LIM C/36.8   C
CONDADO PS KUMARAN T/36.5   HT
CLASS 5 :- 1200M RACE 8 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8 Thur 2/8
ARLO C LECK 2C    
THE THINKER KF WONG      
SCRAT SY LIM   2T/37.9  
GALLOPY SWIFT WC LIM      
ZOLVED PS KUMARAN T/40    
HEIRRO L MOY HT T/PW  
SWINGLOWSWEETJACKY BT LIM 3C    
MAGICAL TEN P LEE      
SRIKANDI SB TAN HT    
DELTA WING M SUKRI     HT
GOLDEN EMPIRE E BREUKELEN      
SANDY MIGHT  EA1 R LINES C/PW   2C
JUST DUIT  EA2 PS KUMARAN     2HT
CLASS 5 :- 1200M RACE 9 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8 Thur 2/8
CHARLIES MISSILE SY LIM BT    
FLYING NEKO S DUNDERDALE BT   2C
MR EPIC PS KUMARAN T/35.3    
ACME C LECK      
JET ACE L MOY T/37.4    
PERCIUS F MAYNARD 2T/41.7 HT HT
SEA HORIZON R LINES C/40.9   2C
BULL AND BEAR R LINES HT    
SUPER JOY C LECK T/PW C  
THONG’S JIAQING E BREUKELEN      
POLO GAGA PS KUMARAN HT 2HT 2HT
SGFIFTY M SUKRI HT    
RAINBOW CENTRE  EA1 PS KUMARAN T/38.9    
CHAMPAGNE ROSE  EA2 R LINES C/PW    

Sunday

Trainer Tan Soo Beng’s Star Strike, was the star performer on the track when strode out smartly in a workout.
Taken out by jockey Y Aify, the six-year-old by Sakhee’s Secret, cantered the first lap and then reeled off a good turn of speed over 600m in 38.8 seconds finishing well beyond the back straight.
Last outing, Star Strike came with a gallant performance when finished second to Lincoln’s Excuse over 1400m at this course in April.
Having trained on very well, Star Strike is seen with a chance to greet the judges this time out with Apprentice J Mallyon on board in Race 3 on Sunday.
RACE 1: Fledgeling (SU Lim) cantered one round then did pace work.
RACE 11: Ghost Affair cantered two rounds.
The going was yielding: All workouts were done on the sand track.

SUNDAY – 5 AUGUST 18
CLASS 5 :- 1800M RACE 1 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8 Thur 2/8
FLEDGELING R LINES C/G   C/PW
JET COSMO L MOY TC/2   T/PW
VERGLATICA C LECK   HT C
SHAHPUR JAT L MOY BP    
SPEED CRAFT C LECK BT    
COMMODORE LINCOLN F MAYNARD HT HT 2HT
OD STAR P LEE      
RAMZES K COETZEE      
NAPOLEON KF WONG      
SINGSURAT S EDWARDS C/39.5    
SPIRIT OF SPEED C LECK BP   HT
POLO MASTER  EA1 WC LIM BT   2T
D’GREAT HAWK  EA2 R LINES HT C/38  
STREET CHAMP  EA3 C LECK      
CLASS 4 :- 1400M RACE 2 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8 Thur 2/8
WILLIAM KING P LEE      
TAUBOSS SB TAN     2T
XZUBERANCE S DUNDERDALE C/36.7   HT
BATTLE HORSE SY LIM 2C HT 2C
REAL MEAN R LINES C/PW   2C
AUSONE C LECK HT   C
LIM’S BATTLE BT LIM 39    
SIX EMPIRE SY LIM   C/G  
D’GREAT RISE R LINES     2C
DROUGHT S EDWARDS     HT
SOON SEEKER L MOY T/37.2   HT
EAGLESHAM    F MAYNARD   2HT HT
HAPPY EDDINGTON   EA1 MP THWAITES     HT
DAYFLIRT   EA2 M SUKRI HT    
MAGICAL TALENT   EA3 R LINES 2HT    
CLASS 4 :- 1400M RACE 3 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8 Thur 2/8
D’GREAT BLESS BT LIM C/35.8    
RAINBOW FISH R LINES C/38.5    
BIG BOSS P LEE      
PALTROW S DUNDERDALE HT C/35.7  
ROYAL GREEN K COETZEE      
ARC CARA    S DUNDERDALE HT C/35.7  
FLYING WINNER P K LEONG      
MAZANDARAN F MAYNARD BT HT 2HT
REBEL FURY S EDWARDS     HT
STAR STRIKE SB TAN HT C C/38.8
HIGH COUNCIL C LECK HT C/PW C
VOYAGER SY LIM   2T/39  
PUTMONEY TAKEMONEY EA3 SY LIM HT   HT
METRO A :- 1400M RACE 4 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8 Thur 2/8
TRUSON S COOK      
BLACK AND WHITE KF WONG      
LISTEN SY LIM T/36.7    
ROYAL EXPLORER F MAYNARD 2T/38.6 HT 2HT
MR ARMSTRONG F MAYNARD 2T/G 2HT 2HT
THE JEUNEYMAN F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT
NOBLE LIAISON BT LIM HT    
MOZART ECLIPSE  F MAYNARD 2T/38.6 2HT 2HT
BRILLIANT DEAL L MOY T/37.4    
LOLITA    F MAYNARD   2HT 2HT
OPTIMUS R LINES HT   2C
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1200M RACE 5 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8 Thur 2/8
JABBAR F MAYNARD 2T/35.9 2HT 2HT
GOOD PEOPLE R LINES     2C
DING LIK F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT
GHOST SPIRIT BT LIM      
MACHUNG STAR SY LIM 2T/37.4   HT
CRESCENDO SB TAN T/39.8   HT
OVERSEER L MOY T/C    
SYMPHONY ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/35.9 2HT 2HT
ALRINA K P HOY 2T/39.9    
SIR HENRY C LECK   HT HT
LION CITY GOLD PS KUMARAN T/40    
BIG BUS BT LIM C/36    
CLASS 5 :- 1200M RACE 6 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8 Thur 2/8
VALERIUS F MAYNARD HT HT HT
ONCE A THIEF L MOY   T/PW  
GAZOO SB TAN T/37.5   HT
FULL BET C LECK BP    
GRANDE AFFARE PS KUMARAN HT 2T  
LIM’S MASTER BT LIM C/39.3   2C
SO ON L MOY T/G    
SAND BANK S DUNDERDALE T/36.6   HT
LUCKY COIN E BREUKELEN      
LETHAL WEAPON M SUKRI BP   HT
VELLENEX GENERAL C LECK   T/PW C
KEEPITCONFIDENTIAL R LINES C/39.6   C/PW
CLASS 4 :- 1200M RACE 7 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8 Thur 2/8
THE LAWMAN L MOY T/G T/PW  
CELERITAS S COOK      
ELITE CONQUEROR BT LIM      
PLATOON R LINES C/PW   C/PW
BIG BANK PS KUMARAN C/34.7    
LUKE MAN P LEE      
NOVA WARRIOR WC LIM T/C    
TH MAXIMS C LECK BT    
NEVERSAYNEVER   L MOY T/G    
NOVA FALCON    SB TAN T/PW   HT
GOOD DEAL SB TAN T/C   HT
RAINBOW NATION F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT
ELITE GENERAL BT LIM      
JUBILATION   EA2 C LECK HT HT C
BUKIT SUBANG   EA3 PS KUMARAN BT   HT
D’GREAT SPIRIT   EA4 F MAYNARD 2HT HT 2HT
CLASS 4 :- 1200M RACE 8 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8 Thur 2/8
SEGAR THE BEST BT LIM 38    
SWEET LODGE S DUNDERDALE HT C/39.6  
AUSSIE EAGLE WC LIM TC/37.4    
LUCKY SIXTYSIX   EA1 PS KUMARAN T/39.9    
NOVA RANGER C LECK   T/PW  
PROUD PINOY F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT HT
TALISMAN L MOY T/G    
ATEEJ SB TAN T/36    
ELITE ROCKET BT LIM C/G    
D’GREAT ACHIEVER R LINES C/PW   C/PW
HAPPY BUFFALO BT LIM HT   2C
MR DREYFUSS    K COETZEE      
THE DODGER   EA F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT
CHAR SIEW   EA2 SB TAN      
PERFECT RUN   EA3 R LINES HT    
METRO A :- 1200M RACE 9 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8 Thur 2/8
TIDAL WAVE F MAYNARD   2HT 2HT
WOW L MOY T/39.9   HT
RISING GLORY BT LIM      
AUD DOLLAR SY LIM   2T/C  
BRAHMA CIRCUS F MAYNARD 2T/36.7 HT 2HT
THESE STREETS PS KUMARAN C/G    
BIG ROLE SB TAN BP   2T
PANDA BOMB C LECK C T/PW C
BIG LIGHTNING K COETZEE      
D’BUFFALO MAN BT LIM   2C 2C
D’GREAT RICH R LINES C/G   HT
RUSSELL THE CROWE PS KUMARAN C/36.3    
GADAWON   EA F MAYNARD 2HT   HT
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1600M RACE 10 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8 Thur 2/8
KING OPERA C LECK BP    
LIM’S REUNION BT LIM C/36    
KENT THE PATCHETT L MOY BP    
COLD WAR F MAYNARD 2T/40 2HT 2HT
SECOND CHANCE S COOK      
BEIJING STAR WC LIM TC/37.5   2T
ZION SPLENDOUR C LECK 2T C/41.6 HT
ELITE GUSTAVO BT LIM BT    
GLORY KID P LEE      
JJ STAR S DUNDERDALE T/42.4    
RED EMPRESS BT LIM   2C 2C
PENDRAGON PRINCESS MP THWAITES 40.5   2T
CLASS 5 :- 1200M RACE 11 Tues 31/7 Wed 1/8 Thur 2/8
HAPPY DAYZ C LECK BP    
JELUTONG M SUKRI T/PW    
GUILTLESS C LECK BP    
IMMORTALITY SY LIM BP 2T  
GHOST AFFAIR BT LIM HT   2C
SATURDAY’S DELIGHT MP THWAITES PW    
BARKER ROAD KID M SUKRI T/PW    
BIRRALEE ROAD L MOY T/40.9   HT
SPARKLER PS KUMARAN T/41.4    
DEE MAJULAH S DUNDERDALE HT C/38.7  
BLAZING STEED P LEE