Confidence Stable’s Confound bears watching in the Stayers Stakes B event over 1800m in Race 6 at Selangor Turf Club on Sunday. On the track today (Friday), the five-year-old by Tavistock with a track rider on board cantered two round strongly looking a picture of fitness in the workout. Trained by Richard Lines, at the last outing, Confound was tucked in third spot most of the way but finish a game fourth to stable mate Karigara in a Class 4 (B) event over 1400m early last month. Confound has trained well and with Panamanian Jockey Oscar Chavez booked to ride, the combination should give a bold showing in the staying event.

RACE 4: Sharon’s Star (Aucharuz) trotted on the first lap and did a canter on the sand lap.
RACE 5: Tarzan (Aucharuz) just took it easy with a trot and a canter.
RACE 8: Theses Streets was held on a tight rein for a canter.
RACE 12: Monte Carlo trotted on the first round and then was given two rounds of strong canter.
The going was good: All workouts were done on the sand track.


CLASS 5 : (B) – 1300M RACE 1 Tues 4/9 Wed 5/9 Thur 6/9 Fri 7/9
SATURDAY’S DELIGHT MP THWAITES        
SEE FOR YOURSELF K COETZEE        
LIM’S RANGER BT LIM HT HT HT  
ANAK WARRIOR S EDWARDS T/PW     HT
MACHUNG STAR SY LIM 2T/36.1   HT  
HAPPY JOY L MOY T/PW     T/PW
MEGUSTO R LINES C/PW     HT
JANGO SY LIM 2T/38.9     HT
STREET CHAMP C LECK        
SEA HORIZON R LINES C/PW   2C HT
SONG KID R LINES     2C HT
WILL BE BETTER WC LIM     HT HT
PERCIUS EA2 F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT 2HT
SILENT DREAMS EA3 P K LEONG        
GERMAN SPEED EA4 BT LIM     2HT  
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1300M RACE 2 Tues 4/9 Wed 5/9 Thur 6/9 Fri 7/9
ELEGENT SY LIM   2T/PW    
PERFECT RUN R LINES     T HT
ASTRO MAN SY LIM   2T/41.7 HT HT
CATCH ME GREAT WC LIM     TC T/C
POWERFUL FIGHTER R LINES        
TILSWORTH MALI SY LIM     HT HT
ZENZERO C LECK BP     HT
AMAZING S SIVA C/36   HT 2HT
HERECOMESMYMONEY C LECK BP      
ARCHER COMPANY S ELLIS 2HT C/42.6   HT
LIM’S CHARGE BT LIM HT HT HT  
RED EASTERN BT LIM C/37.2      
TAKE A BOW EA L MOY     HT HT
MY GOODNESS EA2 P LEE        
ACIPENSER EA3 S DUNDERDALE        
CLASS 4 : (B) 1300M RACE 3 Tues 4/9 Wed 5/9 Thur 6/9 Fri 7/9
D’GREAT SPIRIT F MAYNARD 2T/38.6 2HT 2HT 2HT
PREMIUM STARS C LECK HT      
SANGKURIANG SB TAN T/38.3      
SCRAT SY LIM HT 2T/43.2 HT T/C
STREET OF LONDON L MOY T/39.6     2T
CHAR KWAY TEOW C LECK HT HT   HT
BLOOD ROYAL R LINES C/PW     HT
GORDON G R LINES C/PW   2C  
HERO CHAMPION SB TAN T/43.4   2T HT
DAWN OF THE WORLD S DUNDERDALE T/PW   T/C C/44
AUSSIE EAGLE WC LIM TC/38.3     2T
SYMPHONY ECLIPSE F MAYNARD 2T/37.7 HT 2HT 2HT
ENCOSTA ZONE EA S EDWARDS       HT
M SEVEN EA2 WC LIM        
NOVA RANGER EA3 C LECK BP      
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1300M RACE 4 Tues 4/9 Wed 5/9 Thur 6/9 Fri 7/9
CHAMPION FACE M SUKRI HT 2T/PW   HT
SHARON’S STAR L MOY       T/C
TILSWORTH JOSHI F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT 2HT
GOLDEN CHOICE SY LIM       T/C
ENERGIZER R LINES C/39.7     HT
ELITE GUSTAVO BT LIM        
SATELLITE GOLDEN WC LIM C/39      
FASTLANE C LECK BP      
ROTI CANAI K P HOY T/C   HT HT
POLO GAGA PS KUMARAN T/PW   HT HT
D’GREAT STRIKE BT LIM C/39.8      
MR WASHINGTON F MAYNARD 2T/36.6 HT 2HT 2HT
SUPERWISE EA SY LIM     HT  
STAYER STAKES C :- 1800M RACE 5 Tues 4/9 Wed 5/9 Thur 6/9 Fri 7/9
TIGER BAY F MAYNARD C/37.6 2HT 2HT 2HT
ELITE CONQUEROR BT LIM       2HT
LA FAMILIA F MAYNARD BT HT 2HT 2HT
SECOND CHANCE S COOK        
NANA S EDWARDS T/40.5   2C 2C
LIM’S BATTLE BT LIM C/40.5     2HT
REAL MEAN R LINES BP   2T/C 2C
TARZAN L MOY T/36.9   HT T/C
FOURVIERE L MOY T/40.9   T/PW  
OD STAR P LEE        
AMONGST THE STARS EA L MOY T/39.5     2T
STAYER STAKES B :- 1800M RACE 6 Tues 4/9 Wed 5/9 Thur 6/9 Fri 7/9
MR PAULANDRE S EDWARDS T/37.7   2C 2C
SUNNY S DUNDERDALE BP   2HT HT
BRILLIANT DEAL L MOY T/36.9      
LEON K COETZEE        
SHELLOMADA BT LIM C/40.2      
GASSUR F MAYNARD C/37.6 2HT 2HT 2HT
DROUGHT S EDWARDS     HT 2C
CONFOUND R LINES BP     2C
D’GREAT RISE R LINES     HT HT
ZAC BENEVOLENT P LEE        
LIM’S MASTER BT LIM C/37      
MARIO ATTILA L MOY        
PURE RABID EA L MOY T/G     T/PW
CLASS 4 : (A) 1300M RACE 7 Tues 4/9 Wed 5/9 Thur 6/9 Fri 7/9
HIGH COUNCIL C LECK        
MORE POWER R LINES C/PW   2C  
IDEAL GUIDE R LINES C/41.9      
NEVERSAYNEVER L MOY T/36.3     T
STAR INVINCIBLE C LECK BP      
DAHEES F MAYNARD C/39.6 2HT 2HT HT
KEEP THE JUSTICE F MAYNARD 2T/40 HT 2HT HT
NOVA WARRIOR WC LIM     T/C T/C
BUKIT SUBANG S SIVA C/37.6   HT C
GREENSTONE L MOY T/42.4     2T
ASPEN SB TAN T/36     2T
LUCKY SIXTYSIX PS KUMARAN T/36.7   HT HT
PALTROW EA1 S DUNDERDALE C/38.3   T/C T/C
SWIFT EMBRACE EA2 BT LIM C/PW   2HT 2HT
I AM MIDAS EA3 KL CHONG        
CLASS 3 :- 1400M RACE 8 Tues 4/9 Wed 5/9 Thur 6/9 Fri 7/9
MR ARMSTRONG F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT 2HT
TRUDEAU S EDWARDS T/PW   2C HT
THESE STREETS S SIVA C/PW   T/PW C
BLACK THORN SY LIM   2T/43.3    
FIRST PRECINCT S DUNDERDALE C/38     HT
JERAM VILLAGE PS KUMARAN C/37.8   HT HT
D’GREAT VULTURE R LINES C/G     HT
D’GREAT RICH R LINES C/PW   2C HT
LIM’S CASINO BT LIM HT HT HT HT
MOZART ECLIPSE F MAYNARD   2HT 2HT 2HT
D’GREAT SONG R LINES     2C HT
VOYAGER SY LIM HT 2HT HT 2HT
METRO A :- 1400M RACE 9 Tues 4/9 Wed 5/9 Thur 6/9 Fri 7/9
TRUSON S COOK        
CAPTAIN JAZZ F MAYNARD 2T/38 2HT 2HT 2HT
NAZIR K COETZEE        
ORDER OF THE SUN C LECK BT   C/PW HT
LISTEN SY LIM   2T/G HT T/C
AUD DOLLAR SY LIM   2T/43.2 HT T/C
SEA WORLD R LINES C/PW     HT
ROYAL EXPLORER EA F MAYNARD C/38.3 HT 2HT HT
THE JEUNEYMAN F MAYNARD 2T/39.5 2HT 2HT 2HT
D’GREAT TIMING F MAYNARD BT HT 2HT 2HT
SATELLITE BOY WC LIM BP   2T 2T
GOD HELPS ME R LINES C/PW   2C HT
EN LAUDER R LINES       HT
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1300M RACE 10 Tues 4/9 Wed 5/9 Thur 6/9 Fri 7/9
DRAGON KINGDOM K P HOY   HT   HT
JABBAR F MAYNARD 2T/36.6 HT 2HT HT
KING OPERA C LECK HT HT    
ELITE EMPEROR BT LIM        
GOLDEN GLORY L MOY T/37.2     T
LUCKY VICTORY SB TAN T/44.3   2T HT
TEH TARIK SY LIM   2T/40.5 HT  
GHOST SPIRIT BT LIM        
ALRINA K P HOY PW      
PENDRAGON PRINCESS MP THWAITES     HT HT
MEWTWO BT LIM C/38.5      
D’GREAT SPEED R LINES C/PW     HT
OVERSEER EA L MOY     HT  
TILSWORTH JACOBI EA2 F MAYNARD   HT 2HT HT
CLASS 4 : (B) 1300M RACE 11 Tues 4/9 Wed 5/9 Thur 6/9 Fri 7/9
CRAZY CLUB S EDWARDS T/39.6     HT
CHIPS C LECK BP     HT
MAGICAL TALENT R LINES C/PW   2C HT
D’GREAT SUPREME F MAYNARD BP HT HT HT
FULL BET C LECK HT HT    
HAPPY BUFFALO BT LIM HT      
IMMORTAL LEGACY WC LIM TC/39.9     HT
SOON SEEKER L MOY T/37.5     HT
BOOSTER R LINES C/39.2     HT
HENNESSY DRAGON S SHANMUGAM        
SUN DANCE S DUNDERDALE C/38 2T T/C HT
WINNING STAR M SUKRI BP     HT
SPIN FIRE EA1 SB TAN T/42     2T
NEVERTHELESS EA2 KL CHONG        
LUMINIFF LAD EA3 E BREUKELEN        
CLASS 5 : (A) – 1300M RACE 12 Tues 4/9 Wed 5/9 Thur 6/9 Fri 7/9
ARECIBO R LINES C/PW HT 2C HT
HAPPY EDDINGTON MP THWAITES     HT  
RED SAPPHIRE R LINES C/PW   HT HT
SLING SHOT PS KUMARAN T/39.6   HT HT
SOUTHERN HUSSLER EA1 F MAYNARD   HT 2HT 2HT
LIKA TIGER R LINES BP   T HT
BRILLIANT STAR L MOY       T/C
JOHNNY’S CAFE S EDWARDS T/39.6     HT
MONTE CARLO S SIVA 2C   HT 2T/C
SUPER BUFFALO BT LIM        
VERGLATICA C LECK HT      
PLATINUM TYCOON SY LIM 2T/41.9   HT  
MAGIC RANGER BT LIM C/39.7      
SATELLITE GENIUS EA WC LIM        
ONCE A THIEF EA2 L MOY     HT HT
IMMORTALITY EA3 SY LIM     HT HT