11.3.18 – Rainbow Fish – App. CK Khaw – R lines

Friday 11/5

Trainer Richard Lines’s Rainbow Fish, drew attention in his workout otherwise it would be a dull morning at Selangor Turf Club today (Friday).
The five-year-old New Zealand gelding by Castledale with a riding boy aboard, cantered on the first lap and then strode out fluently at the early part of the gallop.
Last outing, Rainbow Fish showed a great effort to finish a creditable third to Order Of The Sun in a Metro A event over 1600m on the long course last month.
Rainbow Fish will be once again ridden by Apprentice CK Khaw and stands a good chance to make amends in Stayers Stakes A over the gruelling 2000m in Race 6 on Sunday.
Sangkurian trotted a round and cantered another lap. Sandy Might trotted 2 rounds and did a canter. Brilliant Star trotted two rounds. Aud Dollar and Lincoln’s Excuse both cantered a round.
Workouts were done on the sand track and the going was good.


29/10/17 – D’Great Swift (G Pereira) No 10 – R Lines

Thursday 10/5

Leading trainer Richard Lines’s D’Great Swift did a sparkling workout at Selangor Turf Club today .
Taken out by a track rider, the five-year-old by Gallant Guru cantered on the first lap and then strode out smartly over 600m in 41 seconds on a really tight rein.
Last outing, D’ Great Swift ran a smack up second to Ausone in a Class 5 over 1800m last month.
D’ Great Swift looks very well after the morning workout and should make amends with Apprentice KC Wong in the saddle in a Class 5 event over 1700m in Race 7 on Saturday.
Sea Horizon, Goldhill Princess, D’Great Wall, Lisboa Star and Mr Connery all worked separately, first cantered and then did pacework the second lap.
The going was good. All workouts were done on the sand track.


Black Thorn (M Ganeesh)

Wednesday 9/5

Trainer SY Lim’s Black Thorn, caught the eye with an impressive workout at Selangor Turf Club today.
On the track, the four-year-old by Redwood with Jockey M Ganeesh aboard strode out fluently over 600m in 40.5 seconds on a tight rein.
Last outing, Black Thorn could not sustain the effort and finished a fair seventh to Volcanic General in the first leg of the Triple Crown Series – the Tunku Gold Cup over 1200m last month.
Black Thorn looks fit and once again Jockey M Ganesh has been nominated for the ride bears watching in the Safar Gemilang Cup over 1600m in Race 9 on Sunday.
Champagne Rose cantered and did pacework,
Srikandi strode out very nicely over 600m in 42.4 seconds.
Keepitconfidental cantered a round and then strode out smartly in 40.5 seconds.
Heirro troted a round and sprinted smartly in 36.3 seconds.
Frances cantered and then covered 600m in 42.5 seconds.
The going was good. All workouts were done on the sand track.


Metallcone (O Chavez)

Tuesday 8/5

Trainer Tan Soo Beng’s Metallocene was the star performer on the track at Selangor Turf Club today (Tuesday).
Taken out by Jockey I Fadzlei, the three-year-old gelding by Darci Brahma did a trot on the first lap and then strode out brilliantly over 600m in 35.5 seconds on a tight rein.
The former Singapore galloper, Metallocene, showed his prowess in his last outing when it defeated Bukit Subang in a Class 4 event over 1200m last month.
Metallocene will be ridden by Jockey O Chavez and bears watching in a Class 3 event over 1200m in Race 6 on Saturday.


Bakuteh (M Ganeesh)

Last start winner, Bakuteh, is still in form and did a dashing workout. Taken out by Jockey M Ganesh, the three-year-old by Dick Tupin was given a trot and then did pacework on a tight rein.
Last outing, Bakuteh performed a great run in the final 300m to beat Sakura Japan in the Restricted Term over 1200m.
Looking very fresh, Bakuteh should make it once again in Class 4 over 1200m in Race 4 to be ridden by Jockey M Ganeesh  this Saturday.
Trainer PS Kumaran’s Teddy Bear should score a back-to-back win in Race 4
The six-year-old by Kaphero with jockey M Ganesh aboard did a trot and then galloped fluently over 600m in 41.7 seconds
Last outing, Teddy Bear performed a great run in the closing stages of the race to beat Arecibo in a Class 4 event over 1400m last month.


Trumps Up (W Faizal)

Trainer Lawson Moy’s Trumps Up stands a chance to return to the winning circle judging from the workout.
The five-year-old by Fasliyeu with Apprentice W. Faizal in the saddle did a trot on the first lap then reeled off a good turn of speed over 600m in 35.9 seconds.
Last outing, Trumps Up has a rough passage at the early start and came home very well in the closing stages of the race to finish fourth to Teddy Bear in Class 4 over 1200m.
Once again Jockey I Saifudin take the reins of Trumps Up and deserve another chance in Race 4 on Sunday.
The going was good. Slow work on the sand and fast work on the grass track.


Sarturday 12/5/18  
CLASS 5 :- 1200M RACE 1 Tues 8/5 Wed 9/5 Thur 10/5 Fri 11/5
KEEPITCONFIDENTIAL R LINES HT C/40.5   2T/G
LIM’S RANGER BT LIM C/36.8      
PERCIUS F MAYNARD 2HT HT HT HT
MR EPIC PS KUMARAN C/43.4   HT  
ELEGANT DANCER SY LIM        
SUPER GOOD R LINES        
FULL BET C LECK HT C    
JET ACE L MOY     HT 2T
SEA HORIZON R LINES     C/PW  
SGFIFTY M SUKRI 2C   HT  
SUPER JOY C LECK BT     HT
POLO GAGA PS KUMARAN     HT  
CLASS 5 :- 1200M RACE 2 Tues 8/5 Wed 9/5 Thur 10/5 Fri 11/5
SATURDAY’S DELIGHT MP THWAITES PW   HT  
GOLD KIDS SY LIM       HT
GUILTLESS C LECK BP      
JELUTONG M SUKRI     HT HT
WINGED FOOT R LINES   BP HT 2T
ITS ONLY MONEY PS KUMARAN     HT  
NOVA SPIRIT SB TAN       HT
LIM’S CHARGE BT LIM     2HT 2HT
HEIRRO L MOY HT T/36.2   2T
SILVER POWER WC LIM TC/G   2T  
JET COSMO L MOY C/G   HT 2T
MUSANG KING SY LIM        
AIR POWER EA1 R LINES   C/PW HT  
JUST DUIT EA2 PS KUMARAN T/G   HT  
PERFECT PEARL EA3 SY LIM HT     HT
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1200M RACE 3 Tues 8/5 Wed 9/5 Thur 10/5 Fri 11/5
MR WASHINGTON F MAYNARD   HT 2HT HT
RAINBOW JAZZ PS KUMARAN T/PW   HT  
MISE EN GARDE LN DANIS HT T/C    
FORTYEIGHT QUEEN S DUNDERDALE     HT HT
GHOST SPIRIT BT LIM HT   2HT  
NASI LEMAK S DUNDERDALE T/G   HT  
NOVA FALCON SB TAN     HT C
PENDRAGON PRINCESS MP THWAITES     T  
NADESIKO JAPAN C LECK BT      
D’GREAT STRIKE BT LIM     2HT 2HT
D’GREAT SPEED R LINES BT     HT
CLASS 4 :- 1200M RACE 4 Tues 8/5 Wed 9/5 Thur 10/5 Fri 11/5
LUCKY SIXTYSIX PS KUMARAN T/39.4   2HT  
LOUEY VELOCE F MAYNARD 2T/37.7 2HT 2HT HT
BATTLE HORSE SY LIM     HT  
BAHAR F MAYNARD 2HT HT 2HT HT
BAKUTEH SB TAN T/PW   HT T
D’GREAT ERA R LINES     HT  
MAREA NEGRO C LECK        
NOVA CANO SB TAN   C/41.6 HT HT
RICKIE J TAN        
IMMORTAL LEGACY WC LIM TC/40      
SO ON L MOY TC/G   HT 2T
AUSSIE EAGLE WC LIM        
GERMANIC EA BT LIM 2HT 2Ht 2HT 2HT
ZHUHAI EA2 PS KUMARAN     HT 2T
CLASS 4 :- 1200M RACE 5 Tues 8/5 Wed 9/5 Thur 10/5 Fri 11/5
D’GREAT RICH R LINES T/G   C/PW  
D’GREAT SONG R LINES T/G     2T/C
LUCKY DAPPER F MAYNARD   2HT 2HT HT
SWEET LODGE S DUNDERDALE T/36.6   HT HT
TEDDY BEAR PS KUMARAN T/39.4   HT  
BUKIT SUBANG PS KUMARAN T/G   HT  
D’GREAT SPIRIT F MAYNARD   2HT 2HT HT
ELITE DIAMOND BT LIM        
KUANTAN HILL S COOK        
NOVA WARRIOR WC LIM     2T  
ZIPPY GENERAL C LECK   HT HT HT
SANGKURIANG SB TAN T/G   HT C
SILK ROUTE EA1 WC LIM     2T  
GORDON G EA2 R LINES     2C  
LORD OF SHANGHAI EA3 F MAYNARD   2HT 2HT 2HT
CLASS 3 :- 1200M RACE 6 Tues 8/5 Wed 9/5 Thur 10/5 Fri 11/5
WOW L MOY T/37.4   2HT 2T
BRILLIANT DEAL L MOY     HT 2T
GADAWON F MAYNARD   2HT 2HT HT
IVANHOE MP THWAITES 39.4   HT  
MOZART ECLIPSE F MAYNARD   HT 2HT HT
PROFESSOR X F MAYNARD   HT 2HT HT
VANDERBILT K P HOY 37.2      
METALLOCENE SB TAN 35.3     HT
PANDA BOMB C LECK   HT HT  
CONDADO PS KUMARAN T/G   HT  
METIER STAR R LINES T/G   C/PW 2T
HIGH COUNCIL C LECK        
MIA EA2 R LINES       HT
SPLENDOR EA3 L MOY T/G   2HT T/2C
CLASS 5 :- 1700M RACE 7 Tues 8/5 Wed 9/5 Thur 10/5 Fri 11/5
KISS ME BT LIM C/G      
LETHAL WEAPON M SUKRI C/PW   2HT HT
SANDY MIGHT R LINES C/G   2C 2T/C
MARIO ATTILA L MOY C/36.9   HT  
COMMODORE LINCOLN F MAYNARD C/G 2HT 2HT HT
NUMERO UNO SY LIM T/41.4   HT  
SPEED CRAFT C LECK        
BIG MOTOR BT LIM 2HT 2HT 2HT 2HT
D’GREAT SWIFT R LINES C/G   C/41  
SINGSURAT LN DANIS HT T/C    
POLO MASTER WC LIM BP      
IT’S DONE MATE WC LIM TC/38      
PURE RABID EA1 L MOY       2T
SPIRIT OF SPEED EA2 C LECK        
SPEEDY WARRIOR EA3 WC LIM        
CLASS 4 :-1400M RACE 8 Tues 8/5 Wed 9/5 Thur 10/5 Fri 11/5
IDEAL GUIDE R LINES C/G   C/PW  
BLOOD ROYAL R LINES C/G   2C  
CHIPS C LECK        
MAGICAL TALENT R LINES     HT C
TAUBOSS SB TAN T/PW   HT  
TILSWORTH MALI SY LIM HT   HT  
LIM’S GREETING BT LIM 2HT 2HT 2HT HT
US DOLLAR S DUNDERDALE T/40.4     HT
TIGER BAY F MAYNARD   HT 2HT HT
DAYFLIRT M SUKRI C/PW   2HT HT
EASTERN TOWKAY PS KUMARAN T/PW   2C  
HAPPY EDDINGTON MP THWAITES G   HT  
BULLISH LUCK EA1 L MOY        
SAYANG ME EA2 WC LIM TC/G      
SMART MASTER EA3 BT LIM       C/35
CLASS 5 :- 1400M RACE 9 Tues 8/5 Wed 9/5 Thur 10/5 Fri 11/5
CONFOUND R LINES C/G     2T/C
GOLD POWER F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT HT
WINNING STAR M SUKRI BP     HT
PATERSON ROAD SB TAN   C/PW   HT
FRANCES R LINES   C/42.4    
TWODOLLARMUPPET C LECK        
MEGUSTO R LINES   2C HT 2T/C
ROGER LN DANIS C/40      
MAGIC RANGER BT LIM C/37.8     2HT
BEIJING STAR WC LIM TC/G      
MONTE CARLO PS KUMARAN C/43.4   2C  
SATELLITE GENIUS WC LIM     2T  
NOVA POWER EA1 C LECK 2HT HT HT HT
D’GREAT NIMBUS EA2 R LINES   2C   HT
CLASS 5 :- 1400M RACE 10 Tues 8/5 Wed 9/5 Thur 10/5 Fri 11/5
RED EASTERN BT LIM C/37.7      
FLEDGELING R LINES C/38.8   C/PW 2T/C
FRENCH VINTAGE C LECK 2HT HT    
GOLDHILL PRINCESS R LINES C/G   C/PW  
PHANTASOS C LECK T/41.7 HT HT HT
BRILLIANT STAR L MOY       2T
GERMAN SPEED BT LIM C/G   2HT 2HT
NOVA ACE SY LIM BT   2T  
VICTORY MARCH P LEE        
TURNED OUT J TAN        
FLY HIGH S DUNDERDALE C/G   HT  
RAINBOW STAR L MOY   HT HT 2T
HOME RUN HERO EA1 J TAN        
SONG KID EA2 R LINES C/G   C/PW HT
ELITE GUSTAVO EA3 BT LIM     2HT 2HT
Sunday 13/5/18  
CLASS 5 :- 1200M RACE 1 Tues 8/5 Wed 9/5 Thur 10/5 Fri 11/5
ASHQAR F MAYNARD   2HT 2HT 2HT
SWISS BANK J TAN        
MACHUNG STAR SY LIM T/37.7     HT
DRAGON WALK R LINES     2C HT
HAPPY FAMILY L MOY T/PW   HT  
GOOD VIBRATIONS R LINES C/40     HT
LONESOME ME SY LIM T/38.9     HT
ARLO C LECK        
RAMZES S COOK        
RAINBOW CENTRE PS KUMARAN T/G   HT HT
CHAMPAGNE ROSE R LINES HT C/G   HT
ROCK AND STONE PS KUMARAN T/G   HT HT
CLASS 5 :- 1200M RACE 2 Tues 8/5 Wed 9/5 Thur 10/5 Fri 11/5
BANKERS CALL SB TAN T/PW   HT 2T
LIKA TIGER R LINES BT     HT
NOVA RANGER C LECK HT HT HT  
UNION JAC BT LIM T/G      
GALLOPY SWIFT WC LIM TC/37.9     2T
JANGO SY LIM T/G      
TAKE A BOW L MOY T/PW   HT 2T
SRIKANDI SB TAN   42.4    
VRAAD P LEE        
DELTA WING M SUKRI T/36.6   HT HT
METEOR GARDEN PS KUMARAN T/41.4     T
D’GREAT WALL R LINES     C/PW  
PLATINUM TYCOON EA SY LIM BP      
RED SAPPHIRE EA2 R LINES HT   HT 2HT
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1200M RACE 3 Tues 8/5 Wed 9/5 Thur 10/5 Fri 11/5
DING LIK F MAYNARD T/38.4 HT 2HT 2HT
D’GREAT WORLD R LINES C/G   2C  
KING ROULETTE S DUNDERDALE T/43.4   HT  
CAPTAIN CLASSIQUE C LECK 2HT BP   HT
ELITE GOLD BT LIM C/G      
DAHEES F MAYNARD T/G HT 2HT 2HT
HAPPY START F MAYNARD 2HT   2HT 2HT
LINING TOGETHER PS KUMARAN BT   HT C
ONCE A THIEF L MOY T/40     2T
STEP BY STEP BT LIM        
ROYAL ACE R LINES C/G   2C HT
BIG BUS BT LIM 2HT 2HT 2HT 2HT
CLASS 4 :- 1200M RACE 4 Tues 8/5 Wed 9/5 Thur 10/5 Fri 11/5
VICTORY CAT SY LIM BP     HT
HATTA F MAYNARD T/G HT 2HT 2HT
JUBILATION C LECK T/G   HT  
LEE BANK M SUKRI BT      
POWERFUL FIGHTER R LINES C/40.4   2C  
SO THE THING PS KUMARAN HT   HT-bolted  
BOOSTER R LINES 2C   2C HT
LIM’S ACTION BT LIM   2HT 2HT 2HT
MULTIBLUE RANCHO S COOK        
SPADE OF ACE WC LIM BT     2T
PANCA DELIMA SB TAN BP      
UNCLE POLO WC LIM TC/38.8      
TRUMPS UP EA1 L MOY       2T
AMAZING EA2 PS KUMARAN     HT HT
NOVA EAGLE EA3 WC LIM   T/2C 2T  
METRO A :- 1200M RACE 5 Tues 8/5 Wed 9/5 Thur 10/5 Fri 11/5
LISTEN SY LIM BP   HT  
TIDAL WAVE F MAYNARD   HT 2HT 2HT
LEMON LAW J TAN        
AUD DOLLAR SY LIM BP   HT C
GOT LUCK WC LIM     2T  
BIG ROLE SB TAN     HT  
D’BUFFALO MAN BT LIM C/G     2HT
LIM’S CASINO BT LIM C/40.8      
D’GREAT EFFORT F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT HT
COMMANDO ECLIPSE F MAYNARD C/G 2HT 2HT HT
PALTROW S DUNDERDALE T/G   HT HT
SATELLITE MAN WC LIM       2T
NOBLE LIAISON EA BT LIM HT      
CAPTAIN JAZZ EA2 F MAYNARD T/G 2HT 2HT 2HT
MR ARMSTRONG EA3 F MAYNARD 2HT HT 2HT 2HT
STAYER STAKES A :- 2000M RACE 6 Tues 8/5 Wed 9/5 Thur 10/5 Fri 11/5
RISING GLORY BT LIM        
LINCOLN’S EXCUSE L MOY       T/C
ROYAL EXPLORER F MAYNARD T/38.4 2HT 2HT 2HT
RAINBOW FISH R LINES BP   HT HT
FIRST FORTUNE S DUNDERDALE T/37.4   HT 2HT
SHELLOMADA BT LIM C/G      
LA FAMILIA F MAYNARD T/G 2HT 2HT 2HT
SUNNY S DUNDERDALE BP     HT
ROC THAT S DUNDERDALE C/G   HT HT
XZUBERANCE S DUNDERDALE     HT 2HT
LIM’S REUNION BT LIM HT   2HT 2HT
OPEN MAIDEN :- 1600M RACE 7 Tues 8/5 Wed 9/5 Thur 10/5 Fri 11/5
KENT THE PATCHETT L MOY T/38.9 HT   T/C
COLD WAR F MAYNARD T/G 2HT 2HT 2HT
SUPER BUFFALO BT LIM C/38.9      
MR MIURA WC LIM       2T
CRESCENDO SB TAN C/37.8      
GLORY KID P LEE        
JEFFREY LN DANIS   HT   2C
D’GREAT MAGIC R LINES C/G     HT
FASTLANE C LECK   HT    
ONFLEEK C LECK        
SAFAR GEMILANG CUP :- 1600M RACE 8 Tues 8/5 Wed 9/5 Thur 10/5 Fri 11/5
WHIRLWIND P LEE        
MR WOLFF L MOY     HT  
BLACK THORN SY LIM HT 40.5   C
D’GREAT TIMING F MAYNARD   2HT 2HT HT
D’GREAT VULTURE R LINES HT   HT HT
MULTIBLUE SHARK S COOK        
LISBOA STAR R LINES 2C     HT
MULTIBLUE EAGLE S COOK        
TARZAN L MOY     HT T/C
GASSUR F MAYNARD C/G HT 2HT HT
D’GREAT LEGEND BT LIM        
FIREPUBLICGAME SB TAN HT   HT T/C
D’GREAT RISE EA R LINES        
CLASS 4 :- 1700M RACE 9 Tues 8/5 Wed 9/5 Thur 10/5 Fri 11/5
LION CONQUEROR SY LIM HT HT   HT
READY TO ROCK R LINES C/G     HT
SOON SEEKER L MOY T/G   HT C
ENCOSTA ZONE LN DANIS T/36.9   2HT C/PW
MOGAN’S PRIDE PS KUMARAN C/43.4   HT 2C
REAL MEAN R LINES C/G     HT
ORION R LINES       HT
BEAUTIFUL BABY SY LIM BP     HT
LIM’S SIGNATURE BT LIM     2HT  
RED EMPRESS BT LIM C/37.7     2HT
GOOD DEAL SB TAN T/PW   HT T/C
SPIN FIRE SB TAN        
KARIGARA EA R LINES 2HT C/PW   HT
CLASS 4 :- 1400M RACE 10 Tues 8/5 Wed 9/5 Thur 10/5 Fri 11/5
GOLDEN PENINSULA R LINES C/G     HT
MAZANDARAN F MAYNARD 2HT 2HT 2HT 2HT
TRIPLE ONE STAR R LINES C/38.5     HT
JERAM VILLAGE PS KUMARAN T/38      
GOD HELPS ME R LINES     HT HT
D’GREAT BLESS BT LIM        
STREET OF LONDON L MOY T/G   HT 2T
ASPEN SB TAN T/36   HT  
I’M COMING BABY C LECK        
CRAZY CLUB LN DANIS T/41.5      
SMOOTHLY WC LIM T/C      
FLYING WINNER P K LEONG        
WINNING TANGO EA1 SB TAN       T/C
LIM’S BATTLE EA2 BT LIM 2HT 2HT 2HT 2HT
STAR INVINCIBLE EA3 C LECK T/G   HT HT
CLASS: 5 – 1400M RACE 11 Tues 8/5 Wed 9/5 Thur 10/5 Fri 11/5
MISS STREISAND P LEE        
SWINGLOWSWEETJACKY BT LIM C/G   2HT 2HT
GAZOO SB TAN   C/PW    
MR CONNERY R LINES       HT
ELITE EMPEROR BT LIM C/G      
TOTALITY WC LIM TC/36.9      
AMI ELEVEN R LINES       HT
EXCITING PROSPECT C LECK 2HT HT HT HT
ZHAN SHEN K P HOY        
HK DOLLAR SB TAN HT   HT T/C
RANT AND RAVE F MAYNARD 2HT HT 2HT HT
THAI BAHT SY LIM HT     2HT
NOVA GENERAL EA BT LIM       2HT