Trainer Wayne Lim’s Sayang Me is in great form and should be a certainty to greet the judges in Race 5.

The six-year-old by Excellent Art, put up a great performance in his last outing beating Messi last start.

With apprentice AK Lim elected to ride Sayang Me and the pair is definitely worth a bet.


Trainer Tan Soo Beng’s Aspen deserve a chance to greet the judges this time out in Race 6.

The seven-year-old by Alamosa came with a great run in the closing stages of the race to finish fourth to Condado last start.

Panamanian jockey Oscar Chavez takes the rein on Aspen this time out and likely to win.


Leading trainer Richard Lines’s Golden Peninsular is worth a wager in Race 7 at Selangor Turf Club today (Sunday).

The five-year-old by Sahkee’s Secret routed his rivals in his last outing in a Class 4 event over 1300m at Penang last month.

Golden Peninsular has been well prepared and with jockey Jose De Souza once again in the saddle and the combination looks hard to beat.


Friday – 13/4/18

It was a very quiet morning as only a handful of runners were seen on the track at Selangor Turf Club today (Friday).

Spin Fire caught the eye with a strong canter.

The seven-year-old by Roman Empire took command on settling down in the last outing but could not sustain that effort to finish third to Teddy Bear.

In form jockey, M Ganeesh takes the reins on Spin Fire and should have a strong stay in Race 5.


Charles Leck trained Order Of The Sun, with a riding boy astride, did two rounds of canter.

Last outing, the seven-year-old by Encosta De Lago had a rough passage during the race and finished a creditable 8th of 14 runners to stable mate Volcanic General in the Tunku Gold Cup over 1200m.

Jockey S Ruzaini has been nominated to ride Order Of The Sun and should figure in the finish in Race 8 on Sunday.


Trainer Tan Soo Beng’s Sangkuriang has been knocking on the doors recently and should greet the judges in Race 9.

The four-year-old by Anacheeva did a canter on the first lap and then did pace work under a tight rein in the second lap.

Sangkuriang last outing was in pace with the early leaders and ran on very well to finish second to Greenstone.

Jockey Oscar Chavez is taking the reins on Sangkuriang this Sunday and is worth a bet.


Thursday – 12/4/18

Sayang Me Keeps Form

Last start winner Sayang Me is still in form and bears watching in Race 5 on Sunday.

The Six-year-old by Excellent Art, with Apprentice AK Lim in the saddle trotted and then cantered two rounds looking very fit.

Trained by Wayne Lim, Sayang Me came with a pulverising run in the closing stages of the race to beat Messi last week at this course.

Once again Apprentice AK Lim takes the reins on Sayang Me and should win in Race 5.


Leading trainer Richard Lines’s Golden Peninsula  once again drew attention in a workout at Selangor Turf Club today (Thursday).

Taken out by jockey Jose De Souza, the five-year-old by Sahkee’s Secret did a canter on the first lap, then completed a second round in strong pace work on a very tight rein, looking very fit.

A winner in his last start  Golden Peninsula made a great effort in the run home to beat Dark Express in a Class 4 event over 1300m at Penang last month.

Still in mint condition, Golden Peninsula will be ridden by Jose De Souza and looks hard to beat in Race 7.

The going was good: All workouts were done on the sand track.


Wednesday – 11/4/18

Aspen works well

Trainer Tan Soo Beng’s Aspen showed promise in a workout at Selangor Turf Club today (Wednesday).

The seven-year-old by Alamosa with jockey I Fadzlei on board did a one round canter and then reeled off fluently over 600m in a good time of 35.4 seconds on the bit.

Last outing, Aspen showed some interest when flashed home fourth to Condado in a Class 4 event over 1200m last month.

Jockey Oscar Chavez is elected to ride and Aspen deserve another chance in Race 6 on Sunday.


The veteran Crazy Club is back in form and bears watching in Race 9.

The nine-year-old by Scandal Keeper did two rounds canter with jockey J Mallyon in the saddle.

Luke Danis trained Crazy Club finished a fair sixth to Teddy Bear in Class 4 over 1400m early this month.

Once again jockey J Mallyon is nominated and should greet the judges in a Class 4 event over 1700m.

The going was good: All workouts were done on the sand track.


Tuesday – 10/4/18

Golden Peninsula maintains form

Leading trainer Richard Lines’ Golden Peninsula looks to have a formidable chance of a back to back win in Class 4 over 1400m on Sunday at Selangor Turf Club.

On the track today (Tuesday), the-year-old by Sahkee’s Secret with jockey J De Souza up did a canter on the first lap and then a dashing workout over 600m in 39.4 seconds.

Last outing, Golden Peninsula came with a determined effort to beat Dark Express in a Class 4 event over 1300m at Penang last month.

Still in form, Golden Peninsula looks hard to beat.

Last start winner Union Jac looked very fit, judging from the workout.

The five-year-old by All American with jockey HS Gill on board did a canter and then strode out beautifully over 600m in 39.3 seconds.

Union Jac was a winner last outing in a Class 5 over 1200m at this course last month.

Reverting over a 1400m trip, Union Jac should find no problem again this time out.

The going was good: All workouts were done on the sand track.


CLASS 5 :- 1400M RACE 1 Tues 9/4 Wed 10/4 Thur 11/4 Fri 12/4
MONTE CARLO PS KUMARAN   HT   HT
MAJOR IMPROVEMENT S DUNDERDALE C/40.8 2T HT HT
GOLDHILL PRINCESS R LINES     2T HT
SATELLITE GENIUS WC LIM TC/39      
SKYHAWK C LECK        
ENDURANCE R LINES C/PW 2T C/PW HT
ELITE GUSTAVO BT LIM        
MUSANG KING SY LIM        
CRESCENDO SB TAN     HT HT
POLO GAGA PS KUMARAN     HT HT
AMONGST THE STARS L MOY T/G   HT 2T
EMPEROR WARRIOR  EA WC LIM     2T/C 2T/C
CLASS 5 :- 1400M RACE 2 Tues 9/4 Wed 10/4 Thur 11/4 Fri 12/4
GHOST AFFAIR BT LIM   HT HT  
NOVA GENERAL BT LIM 2HT 2HT 2HT 2HT
ELEGANT DANCER SY LIM     HT 2T/C
FRENCH VINTAGE C LECK        
POLO MASTER WC LIM     2T/C 2T
SEA HORIZON R LINES     HT HT
D’GREAT ELEGANCE R LINES C/PW     HT
SHAHPUR JAT L MOY     2T 2T
SUPER JOY   C LECK        
FLY HIGH S DUNDERDALE        
SPEEDY WARRIOR  EA2 WC LIM        
EAGLE SOAR  EA2 R LINES        
CLASS 5 :- 1400M RACE 3 Tues 9/4 Wed 10/4 Thur 11/4 Fri 12/4
HAPPY DAYZ C LECK        
AMI ELEVEN R LINES       HT
PERFECT PEARL SY LIM     HT 2T/C
MR CONNERY R LINES       HT
TAKE A BOW L MOY T/G   2T T/C
PLATINUM TYCOON SY LIM T/43.9   HT HT
AIR POWER  R LINES       HT
EASTERN TOWKAY PS KUMARAN   HT   C
SUPER BUFFALO BT LIM C/40.7      
BEIJING STAR  WC LIM TC/38.5   2T  
CLASS 5 :- 1400M RACE 4 Tues 9/4 Wed 10/4 Thur 11/4 Fri 12/4
GALLOPY SWIFT WC LIM TC/42   2T/C  
NOVA POWER C LECK        
GOLD POWER F MAYNARD   HT HT HT
UNION JAC BT LIM C/39.3   HT  
MEGUSTO R LINES       HT
ZHAN SHEN K P HOY 2T/39.5      
GRANDE AFFARE PS KUMARAN       HT
ROGER LN DANIS     HT  
MARIO ATTILA L MOY     HT  
HAPPY EDDINGTON   MP THWAITES        
ELF’S DREAM R LINES     2T HT
THAI BAHT  EA1 SY LIM        
ELITE EMPEROR  EA2 BT LIM        
CLASS 4 :- 1400M RACE 5 Tues 9/4 Wed 10/4 Thur 11/4 Fri 12/4
LION CONQUEROR SY LIM     HT  
D’GREAT VULTURE R LINES C/PW   2C HT
ELITE GOLD BT LIM        
NOVA CANO   SB TAN C/36.7   HT HT
SMART MASTER BT LIM        
BULLISH LUCK L MOY        
AMAZING PS KUMARAN C/36.7   HT C
LIM’S SIGNATURE    BT LIM        
ORION R LINES C/G   C/PW HT
SAYANG ME WC LIM     2T/C  
SPIN FIRE SB TAN     2T  
CLASS 4 :- 1400M RACE 6 Tues 9/4 Wed 10/4 Thur 11/4 Fri 12/4
SO ON L MOY T/40.5   2T T/C
ZHUHAI PS KUMARAN       C
MEIZU BT LIM   HT HT 2HT
STEP BY STEP BT LIM        
FAST RICH F MAYNARD     HT  
POWERFUL FIGHTER R LINES     2T HT
LIM’S GREETING    BT LIM        
ASPEN SB TAN G C/35.4 HT C/PW
AUSSIE EAGLE WC LIM        
BOOSTER R LINES C/39.3   C/PW HT
SAND BANK S DUNDERDALE TC/43.5 HT   HT
NATION THEATRE C LECK        
CLASS 4 :- 1400M RACE 7 Tues 9/4 Wed 10/4 Thur 11/4 Fri 12/4
BROWCOW C LECK        
GOLDEN PENINSULA R LINES C/39.4   C/PW HT
JERAM VILLAGE PS KUMARAN     HT 2HT
D’GREAT RISE R LINES C/39.4   C/PW HT
STREET OF LONDON L MOY T/39   HT T/C
SEGAR THE BEST BT LIM        
TALISMAN    L MOY     2T T/C
LEE BANK M SUKRI 2C T/38.5    
TILSWORTH MALI SY LIM     HT  
TAUBOSS SB TAN        
NOVA EAGLE WC LIM TC/43.5      
LIM’S ACTION   EA2 BT LIM        
METRO A :- 1600M RACE 8 Tues 9/4 Wed 10/4 Thur 11/4 Fri 12/4
LISTEN SY LIM       2T/C
ORDER OF THE SUN C LECK       2C
D’GREAT TIMING F MAYNARD     HT HT
RISING GLORY BT LIM        
HIGH COUNCIL C LECK        
LINCOLN’S EXCUSE L MOY     HT T/C
RAINBOW FISH R LINES       HT
SHELLOMADA BT LIM        
SWEET LODGE S DUNDERDALE   HT   HT
CLASS 4 :- 1700M RACE 9 Tues 9/4 Wed 10/4 Thur 11/4 Fri 12/4
KARIGARA R LINES       HT
SANGKURIANG SB TAN     HT C/PW
I’M COMING BABY C LECK        
CRAZY CLUB LN DANIS   2C HT  
DROUGHT LN DANIS   HT HT  
REAL MEAN R LINES       HT
EAGLESHAM F MAYNARD        
TARZAN L MOY     HT  
RED EMPRESS BT LIM        
DAWN OF THE WORLD   S DUNDERDALE 2T 2T   HT
AUSONE C LECK