Race
Apr
17
2022

Nine Dragon Boat Tunku Gold Cup Meeting

Race 1 (457) : Class 5-A - 1600M [lcA]
Prize Money :
RM 22000
12:19 WIN TIME : 1:36.59


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Prize $ Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
23 5 PRESTO - 37 503 57.0 - CLYDE LECK* c1 C LECK 6 1 1 1 1:36.59 - -
59 2 ATTENTION - 41 526 59.0 - L DE SOUZA S DUNDERDALE 8 3 3 2 1:36.92 2 2
79 11 LIGHTNING HERO - 25 445 52.0 - SU LIM C LECK 3 4 4 3 1:37.07 ¾ 3
28 3 MICHIKAWA - 40 431 58.5 - J DANIEL c1 F MAYNARD 2 10 9 4 1:37.14 ½ 3 ½
15 6 STAR FIFTYTWO - 37 481 57.0 - J DE SOUZA KC TIANG 1 7 7 5 1:37.14 Noe 3 ½
35 8 APOLLO ROCK - 33 495 55.0 - S RUZAINI R LINES 7 6 6 6 1:37.15 Short Head 3 ½
29 9 COMMODORE LINCOLN - 27 509 52.0 - F HERHOLDT AB ABDULLAH 5 11 11 7 1:37.54 2 ¼ 6
149 12 CLARTON SUPREME - 22 492 52.0 - M EKDIHAR* c4 SY LIM 12 2 2 8 1:37.55 Short Head 6
194 4 SENA SEVENTEEN - 39 507 58.0 - R NUQMAN* c1 SY LIM 9 8 8 9 1:38.45 5 ½ 11 ¾
177 1 RULE THE WORLD - 42 456 59.5 - HS GILL K COETZEE 10 5 5 10 1:38.83 2 ½ 14 ¼
476 10 NEW SENSATION - 26 550 52.0 - Y AIFY WC LIM 11 9 9 11 1:40.36 9 ¾ 24
407 13 MERMAID - 22 449 52.0 - KC WONG MP THWAITES 4 12 12 12 1:43.20 17 ¾ Ditance
Result not available yet.

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 5 PRESTO, RM23 RM8
2nd 2 ATTENTION, RM12
3rd 11 LIGHTNING HERO, RM17
QIN 2-5 RM36
QPS 2-5 RM14
5-11 RM25
2-11 RM65
TRI 5-2-11 RM1209
TRO 2-5-11 RM266

 

RACE 1 (R457) CLASS 5 (A) – 1600M (A LONG COURSE)
1 RULE THE WORLD
(HS Gill) Slow into stride and raced extremely wide throughout. *(See Report).
3 MICHIKAWA
(J Daniel) Slightly crowded by LIGHTNING HERO shortly after the start.
8 APOLLO ROCK
(S Ruzaini) Raced fiercely in the early stages.
9 COMMODORE LINCOLN
(F Herholdt) Vet inspection: Bruised near hock – Vet exam.
11 LIGHTNING HERO
(SU Lim) Jumped inwards at the start, bumping runner.
13 MERMAID
(KC Wong) Slow into stride and trailed the field. Poor performance - 1000M/vet.
When questioned, Jockey HS Gill stated that from the outside barrier, he was unable to get across. When attempting to secure a position, RULE THE WORLD raced very fiercely and the gelding was thus trapped wide. A post-race veterinary examination of RULE THE WORLD revealed no significant finding. In light of its poor performance, RULE THE WORLD will be required to pass a 1000M/vet test before being declared to race again.



Apr
17
2022

Nine Dragon Boat Tunku Gold Cup Meeting

Race 2 (458) : Class OP - 2000M [lcA]
Prize Money :
RM 35500
12:45 WIN TIME : 2:02.63


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Prize $ Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
8 3 TELLER - 63 464 59.0 - R NUQMAN* c1 BT LIM 6 2 2 1 2:02.63 - -
23 4 SMART RACER - 59 553 57.0 - CLYDE LECK* c1 J LECK 2 1 1 2 2:03.01 2 ¼ 2 ¼
37 10 SILENT PRINCE - 43 446 53.0 - Y AIFY J LECK 3 9 9 3 2:03.28 1 ½ 4 ¼
114 6 BIG KING - 47 512 54.0 - WW CHEAH c2 BT LIM 8 3 3 4 2:03.74 2 ¾ 7
152 5 ARROGATE ACHIEVER - 49 485 55.0 - J DE SOUZA C LECK 5 6 6 5 2:03.74 Short Head 7
30 2 TOUCH THE CLOUDS - 64 457 59.0 - M EKDIHAR* c4 MW TEH 1 8 8 6 2:03.94 1 ¼ 8 ¼
218 8 MY GOODNESS - 45 524 54.0 - J DANIEL c1 C LECK 9 5 5 7 2:04.41 3 11 ¼
143 7 NAUGHTY KID - 47 443 54.0 - S RUZAINI J LECK 7 4 4 8 2:05.30 5 ½ 16 ¾
206 9 STAY SOUND - 45 450 54.0 - SU LIM C LECK 4 7 7 9 2:05.63 2 19
Result not available yet.

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 3 TELLER, RM8 RM5
2nd 4 SMART RACER, RM9
3rd 10 SILENT PRINCE, RM10
QIN 3-4 RM6
QPS 3-4 RM3
4-10 RM5
3-10 RM11
TRI 3-4-10 RM81
FC4 3-4-10-6 RM1727
TRO 3-4-10 RM28

 

RACE 2 (R458) STAYER STAKES B (SW) – 2000M (A LONG COURSE)
2 TOUCH THE CLOUDS
(App M Ekdihar) Slow to begin and veered inwards at the start, losing ground.
3 TELLER
(App R Nuqman) Near the 1200M, dipped when striding onto the heels of BIG KING.



Apr
17
2022

Nine Dragon Boat Tunku Gold Cup Meeting

Race 3 (459) : Class 4-A - 1300M [lcA]
Prize Money :
RM 35500
13:15 WIN TIME : 1:16.63


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Prize $ Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
17 11 TRAFALGAR - 50 472 53.5 - S RUZAINI R LINES 7 8 7 1 1:16.63 - -
19 2 TURF PRINCESS - 60 482 58.5 - KC WONG EP TAN 6 8 5 2 1:17.18 3 ½ 3 ½
24 3 DELAWARE - 57 489 57.0 - R NUQMAN* c1 BT LIM 2 2 2 3 1:17.64 3 6 ¼
22 4 RESOLUTE - 57 464 57.0 - HS GILL L MOY 8 4 4 4 1:17.93 1 ¾ 8 ¼
96 5 GUILTY PLEASURES - 53 482 55.0 - SU LIM C LECK 4 10 9 5 1:18.06 ¾ 9
67 7 GENERAL QIN - 51 501 54.0 - F HERHOLDT KC TIANG 11 5 6 6 1:18.26 1 ¼ 10 ¼
165 6 READY TO SEVENLUCK - 52 491 54.5 - WW CHEAH c2 R LINES 9 12 12 7 1:18.33 ½ 10 ¾
196 1 MAGNUM KING - 61 496 59.0 - M EKDIHAR* c4 SY LIM 3 3 3 8 1:18.49 1 11 ¾
63 10 WHITE PEACH - 51 430 54.0 - CLYDE LECK* c1 J LECK 12 7 8 9 1:19.02 3 ¼ 15
355 8 HAPPY BOX SIX - 51 504 54.0 - Y AIFY WC LIM 5 1 1 10 1:19.47 2 ¾ 18
176 9 TOP S - 51 494 54.0 - J DE SOUZA BT LIM 1 11 11 11 1:22.79 21 Ditance
481 12 MADE IN CHINA - 44 486 52.0 - L DE SOUZA S SIVA 10 9 10 12 1:22.81 Head Ditance
Result not available yet.

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 11 TRAFALGAR, RM17 RM8
2nd 2 TURF PRINCESS, RM5
3rd 3 DELAWARE, RM10
QIN 2-11 RM22
QPS 3-11 RM5
2-11 RM9
2-3 RM11
TRI 11-2-3 RM288
TRO 2-3-11 RM64

 

RACE 3 (R459) CLASS 4 (A) – 1300M (A LONG COURSE)
1 MAGNUM KING
(App M Ekdihar) Rider dropped his whip near the 50M. Reprimanded as it was his initial infringement and referred for remedial training.
6 READY TO SEVENLUCK
(App WW Cheah) Refused to stand properly in the stalls, delaying the start. Then jumped very awkwardly and belatedly, losing ground. *(See Report).
7 GENERAL QIN
(F Herholdt) Raced wide throughout.
10 WHITE PEACH
(App Clyde Leck) Obliged to race wide throughout from its wide barrier.
In light of the gelding’s poor starting manners, READY TO SEVENLUCK will be required to pass 2 Starting Stall tests before being declared to race again.



Apr
17
2022

Nine Dragon Boat Tunku Gold Cup Meeting

Race 4 (460) : Class 4-B - 1300M [lcA]
Prize Money :
RM 31000
13:45 WIN TIME : 1:17.43


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Prize $ Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
28 8 WISHUPONASTAR - 48 469 55.5 - HS GILL MW TEH 10 2 2 1 1:17.43 - -
28 6 FISH BALL - 49 522 56.0 - R NUQMAN* c1 KC TIANG 8 1 1 2 1:17.43 Noe Noe
69 13 TAUBOSS - 44 510 53.5 - KC WONG SY LIM 1 9 9 3 1:17.68 1 ¼ 1 ½
9 7 MOONGATE FIVE - 48 529 55.5 - L DE SOUZA R LINES 4 3 3 4 1:17.72 Neck 1 ¾
47 11 OBSIDIAN - 47 584 55.0 - CLYDE LECK* c1 C LECK 3 6 6 5 1:17.77 Neck 2 ¼
144 10 MERCURIAL TURN - 47 485 55.0 - WW CHEAH c2 R LINES 9 10 10 6 1:17.87 ½ 2 ¾
54 3 STAR INVINCIBLE - 50 572 56.5 - S RUZAINI HY CHENG 6 8 7 7 1:17.97 ½ 3 ½
1497 14 CIRCUIT FLYER - 44 500 53.5 - TR S SHAZMIN EP TAN 12 5 5 8 1:18.11 ¾ 4 ¼
344 1 JIMMY ZAC - 51 431 57.0 - M EKDIHAR* c4 S SIVA 7 4 4 9 1:18.32 1 ¼ 5 ½
82 9 GRATUS - 47 503 55.0 - J DE SOUZA F MAYNARD 11 7 8 10 1:18.37 Neck 6
543 4 VALUE OF JUSTICE - 50 512 56.5 - SU LIM WC LIM 5 12 12 11 1:19.17 5 11
302 2 SHAHBAA - 51 504 57.0 - F HERHOLDT AB ABDULLAH 2 11 11 12 1:19.23 Neck 11 ¼
Result not available yet.

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 8 WISHUPONASTAR, RM28 RM10
2nd 6 FISH BALL, RM6
3rd 13 TAUBOSS, RM12
QIN 6-8 RM49
QPS 6-8 RM14
8-13 RM33
6-13 RM58
TRI 8-6-13 RM1380
TRO 6-8-13 RM293

 

RACE 4 (R460) CLASS 4 (B) – 1300M (A LONG COURSE)
1 JIMMY ZAC
(App M Ekdihar) Threw its head when crowded near the 1100M.
2 SHAHBAA
(F Herholdt) Inclined to lay inwards in the straight.
3 STAR INVINCIBLE
(S Ruzaini) Bumped on jumping.
4 VALUE OF JUSTICE
(SU Lim) Bumped on jumping.
6 FISH BALL
(App R Nuqman) Shifted in near the 1100M, crowding runner. Rider warned to afford horses sufficient galloping room. Saddle slipped backwards at the turn into the straight.
8 WISHUPONASTAR
(HS Gill) Threw its head when racing fiercely near the 1000M.
9 GRATUS
(J De Souza) Raced wide in the middle stages.
11 OBSIDIAN
(App Clyde Leck) Shied inwards from another runner at the 1150M and then steadied from the heels at the 1000M. Rider questioned. *(See Report).
13 TAUBOSS
(KC Wong) Taken outwards when blocked for a clear run near the 175M.
When questioned as to the reason OBSIDIAN had not led, Trainer C Leck advised that he had instructed the rider to attempt to lead, however, given that the nature of the race, he believed that he would be unable to do so as was comfortable that it be ridden on the pace. App Clyde Leck confirmed the instructions and stated that he had put pressure on OBSIDIAN early but he was unable to lead and thus he was taken hold, to race off the pace. The Stewards noted their explanations.



Apr
17
2022

Nine Dragon Boat Tunku Gold Cup Meeting

Race 5 (461) : Class MAX2 - 1250M [lcA]
Prize Money :
RM 35000
14:15 WIN TIME : 1:13.15


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Prize $ Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
11 2 GAMESTONKS - 58 492 57.0 - CLYDE LECK* c1 J LECK 3 1 1 1 1:13.15 - -
13 5 FLYING DURUMI - 50 437 57.0 - L DE SOUZA S HAMILTON 8 4 4 2 1:13.33 1 ¼ 1
17 1 SKYFALL - 61 475 59.0 - F HERHOLDT AB ABDULLAH 6 2 2 3 1:13.52 1 ¼ 2 ¼
118 3 BLEU MARINE - 56 512 57.0 - Y AIFY HY CHENG 2 3 3 4 1:13.81 1 ¾ 4 ¼
139 8 BIG BAD MAMA - 46 460 55.0 - R NUQMAN* c1 MW TEH 9 5 5 5 1:14.49 4 ¼ 8 ½
96 7 MENTAL - 44 460 57.0 - SU LIM C LECK 5 7 6 6 1:15.34 5 ¼ 13 ¾
257 9 READY TO GOOD LUCK - 45 457 55.0 - WW CHEAH c2 R LINES 1 6 7 7 1:15.99 4 17 ¾
826 10 MAINSTREAM - 34 452 55.0 - S RUZAINI C LECK 4 8 8 8 1:16.06 ½ 18 ¼
Result not available yet.

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 2 GAMESTONKS, RM11 RM5
2nd 5 FLYING DURUMI, RM10
3rd 1 SKYFALL, RM6
QIN 2-5 RM7
QPS 1-5 RM3
2-5 RM3
1-2 RM3
TRI 2-5-1 RM31
TRO 1-2-5 RM5

 

RACE 5 (R461) MAX TWO STAKES – 1250M (A LONG COURSE)
1 SKYFALL
(F Herholdt) Carried outwards at the 250M.
2 GAMESTONKS
(App Clyde Leck) Drifted out over the concluding 200M. Rider was warned that he must straighten his mount when they shift ground.
5 FLYING DURUMI
(L De Souza) Had to be steadied near the 75M and taken inwards when crossed by GAMESTONKS.
6 BONSAI REN
(HK Cheng) Refused to enter the track despite several attempts. Withdrawn at 2:12pm: 1 Starting Stall (to be ridden unaided to the start)
10 MAINSTREAM
(S Ruzaini) Rider’s whip broke at about the 250M.



Apr
17
2022

Nine Dragon Boat Tunku Gold Cup Meeting

Race 6 (462) : Class 3 - 1100M [scA]
Prize Money :
RM 40000
14:43 WIN TIME : 1:04.36


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Prize $ Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
24 1 HANDSOME BENZ - 70 501 59.0 - R NUQMAN* c1 BT LIM 3 10 9 1 1:04.36 - -
292 7 LINCOLN MOONLIGHT - 65 524 56.5 - S RUZAINI T ASOGAN 11 3 3 2 1:04.49 ¾ ¾
51 5 VIETNAM CAPTAIN - 66 502 57.0 - HS GILL K COETZEE 2 8 7 3 1:04.62 ¾ 1 ½
42 8 BURKAAN - 64 516 56.0 - F HERHOLDT AB ABDULLAH 1 12 12 4 1:04.65 Head 1 ¾
131 9 DRONE - 63 496 55.5 - WW CHEAH c2 R LINES 9 11 11 5 1:04.71 Neck 2 ¼
9 3 TIPPING POINT - 67 544 57.5 - J DE SOUZA L MOY 7 4 4 6 1:04.78 Neck 2 ½
424 2 INNIMINYMINEMOW - 67 524 57.5 - M EKDIHAR* c4 BT LIM 8 1 1 7 1:04.83 Neck 3
53 4 KIWI KID - 66 501 57.0 - KC WONG WC LIM 5 2 2 8 1:04.95 ¾ 3 ¾
156 12 WHY NOT - 62 509 55.0 - Y AIFY WC LIM 10 5 5 9 1:04.98 Head 4
321 10 SACRED TONIC - 63 494 55.5 - L DE SOUZA S SIVA 6 7 8 10 1:05.01 Head 4 ¼
66 6 HOWL - 65 471 56.5 - SU LIM SY LIM 4 6 6 11 1:05.14 ¾ 5
160 11 CHONKY POTATO - 62 466 55.0 - CLYDE LECK* c1 J LECK 12 9 10 12 1:06.03 5 ½ 10 ½
Result not available yet.

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 1 HANDSOME BENZ, RM24 RM7
2nd 7 LINCOLN MOONLIGHT, RM39
3rd 5 VIETNAM CAPTAIN, RM17
QIN 1-7 RM327
QPS 1-5 RM17
5-7 RM84
1-7 RM103
TRI 1-7-5 RM2793
TRO 1-5-7 RM486

 

RACE 6 (R462) CLASS 3 – 1100M (A SHORT COURSE)
7 LINCOLN MOONLIGHT
(S Ruzaini) Raced fiercely near the 1000M.
11 CHONKY POTATO
(App Clyde Leck) Slow into stride from its outside draw.
12 WHY NOT
(Y Aify) Shifted outwards at the turn near the 800M.



Apr
17
2022

Nine Dragon Boat Tunku Gold Cup Meeting

Race 7 (463) : Class G1 - 1200M [scA]
Prize Money :
RM 200000
15:15 WIN TIME : 1:09.87


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Prize $ Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
11 8 AWESOME STORM - 92 461 57.0 - J DE SOUZA S DUNDERDALE 9 1 1 1 1:09.87 - -
42 13 XENA - 84 455 55.5 - S RUZAINI HY CHENG 4 7 7 2 1:11.22 8 ½ 8 ½
26 3 VIOLET - 114 544 59.5 - R NUQMAN* c1 BT LIM 3 4 3 3 1:11.22 Noe 8 ½
34 10 LONELY BOY - 91 464 56.5 - Y AIFY R LINES 7 5 5 4 1:11.25 Head 8 ¾
27 7 WHITE HOOF BIRD - 93 478 57.0 - HS GILL BT LIM 5 8 8 5 1:11.52 1 ¾ 10 ½
201 9 EXCELLING - 91 523 56.5 - L DE SOUZA R LINES 13 6 6 6 1:11.55 Head 10 ½
707 4 GINGERELLA - 101 499 58.5 - M EKDIHAR* c4 MW TEH 11 3 4 7 1:11.62 Neck 11
515 14 ARC TRIUMPH - 81 502 55.0 - KC THAM c1 HY CHENG 12 9 9 8 1:11.70 ½ 11 ½
525 12 WAR DRAGON - 85 546 55.5 - I FIKRI* c2 L MOY 1 13 13 9 1:11.83 ¾ 12 ¼
124 2 VOLCANIC GENERAL - 128 527 60.0 - SU LIM C LECK 10 2 2 10 1:11.89 Neck 12 ¾
373 15 CHINESE TEA - 77 494 54.0 - KC WONG F MAYNARD 14 10 10 11 1:12.17 1 ¾ 14 ½
461 6 ECLIPSE SPLASH - 93 498 57.0 - A NAZIR* c3 F MAYNARD 2 11 11 12 1:13.35 7 ½ 22
68 11 MOONGATE LIGHT - 90 494 56.5 - WW CHEAH c2 R LINES 6 12 12 13 1:14.19 5 ¼ 27 ¼
552 5 DISTINCTIVE DARCI - 100 497 58.0 - F HERHOLDT R LINES 8 14 14 14 1:17.67 22 Ditance
Result not available yet.

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 8 AWESOME STORM, RM11 RM10
2nd 13 XENA, RM11
3rd 3 VIOLET, RM8
QIN 8-13 RM13
QPS 8-13 RM7
3-8 RM9
3-13 RM12
TRI 8-13-3 RM123
TRO 3-8-13 RM52

 

RACE 7 (R463) MALAYSIA GROUP 1 (SW) – 1200M (A SHORT COURSE)
NINE DRAGON BOAT TUNKU GOLD CUP

This race was run in heavy rain.
3 VIOLET
(App R Nuqman) Rider was indisposed following this race.
5 DISTINCTIVE DARCI
(F Herholdt) Raced wide until the rear of the field throughout. *(See Report) Rider was indisposed following this race.
Jockey F Herholdt explained that after jumping slowly, the gelding had been unable to accelerate and as such he had taken it wide to avoid the kickback as it was unsighted.



Apr
17
2022

Nine Dragon Boat Tunku Gold Cup Meeting

Race 8 (464) : Class 2 - 1100M [scA]
Prize Money :
RM 42000
16:15 WIN TIME : 1:05.37


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Prize $ Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
9 3 KONG FU PANDA - 73 489 57.0 - KC WONG KC TIANG 4 1 1 1 1:05.37 - -
20 2 CHOCANTE - 74 509 57.5 - S RUZAINI R LINES 8 6 6 2 1:05.53 1 ¼ 1
21 5 SCOOBY DOOBY DOO - 71 482 56.0 - M EKDIHAR* c4 SY LIM 1 2 2 3 1:05.63 ¾ 1 ½
49 7 SUPER HERO - 71 540 56.0 - WW CHEAH c2 R LINES 3 5 4 4 1:05.89 1 ½ 3 ¼
85 9 MELTING POINT - 66 562 53.5 - SU LIM F MAYNARD 5 4 5 5 1:06.99 7 10 ¼
40 6 HAIRY FIST - 71 520 56.0 - HS GILL BT LIM 2 7 7 6 1:07.51 3 ¼ 13 ½
421 10 TEN EMPEROR - 62 522 52.0 - KC THAM c1 HY CHENG 7 3 3 7 1:09.17 10 ½ 24
Result not available yet.

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 3 KONG FU PANDA, RM9 RM6
2nd 2 CHOCANTE, RM5
3rd 5 SCOOBY DOOBY DOO, RM10
QIN 2-3 RM11
TRI 3-2-5 RM26
TRO 2-3-5 RM6

 

RACE 8 (R464) COMBINED CLASS 2&3 – 1100M (A SHORT COURSE)
An objection was lodged by App WW Cheah (SUPER HERO), placed fourth, against SCOOBY DOOBY DOO (App M Ekdihar) placed third, alleging interference at about the 75M. The Panel of Stewards overruled the objection.
2 CHOCANTE
(S Ruzaini) Shifted out at the 300M causing MELTING POINT to steady.
3 KONG FU PANDA
(KC Wong) Drifted out over the final 75M.
5 SCOOBY DOOBY DOO
(App M Ekdihar) Shifted out gradually near the 50M, causing SUPER HERO to be restrained. Rider reprimanded for shifting ground.
7 SUPER HERO
(App WW Cheah) Had to be restrained near the 50M.
9 MELTING POINT
(SU Lim) Steadied at the 300M.
10 TEN EMPEROR
(KC Tham) Cast its near fore plate at the 300M.



Apr
17
2022

Nine Dragon Boat Tunku Gold Cup Meeting

Race 9 (465) : Class 5-A - 1200M [scA]
Prize Money :
RM 22000
16:45 WIN TIME : 1:12.83


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Prize $ Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
17 7 LEADING CELLIST - 38 457 57.0 - CLYDE LECK* c1 C LECK 9 1 1 1 1:12.83 - -
122 9 MARTIN VJ - 37 522 56.5 - KC WONG M SUKRI 11 3 7 2 1:12.96 ¾ ¾
63 11 BANGALORE - 35 488 55.5 - Y AIFY M SUKRI 6 6 5 3 1:13.27 2 2 ¾
142 6 UNSHADOWED GENERAL - 39 457 57.5 - S RUZAINI J LECK 4 3 3 4 1:13.67 2 ½ 5 ¼
35 8 FLEDGELING - 37 456 56.5 - L DE SOUZA R LINES 2 4 4 5 1:13.83 1 6 ¼
18 2 READY TO SMILE - 42 467 59.0 - WW CHEAH c2 R LINES 3 2 2 6 1:13.94 ¾ 7
19 12 WILDFIRE - 35 456 55.5 - KC THAM c1 HY CHENG 8 5 6 7 1:14.12 1 ¼ 8 ¼
250 5 THE SWAN - 39 423 57.5 - J DANIEL c1 SHANMUGAM 12 9 8 8 1:14.37 1 ½ 9 ¾
143 3 BAOYE CHAMPION - 40 524 58.0 - HK CHENG PK LEONG 1 11 10 9 1:14.43 Neck 10
66 10 SMART MASTER - 37 513 56.5 - SU LIM SY LIM 5 8 9 10 1:14.45 Head 10 ¼
265 1 HI BABY - 42 507 59.0 - KP LIM c3 KC TIANG 10 10 11 11 1:14.86 2 ½ 12 ¾
Result not available yet.

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 7 LEADING CELLIST, RM17 RM12
2nd 9 MARTIN VJ, RM34
3rd 11 BANGALORE, RM19
QIN 7-9 RM45
QPS 7-11 RM17
7-9 RM22
9-11 RM43
TRI 7-9-11 RM449
TRO 7-9-11 RM145

 

RACE 9 (R465) CLASS 5 (A) – 1200M (A SHORT COURSE)
1 HI BABY
(KP Lim) Restrained at the 75M when squeezed between runners.
2 READY TO SMILE
(App WW Cheah) Shifted in over the final 150M.
7 LEADING CELLIST
(App Clyde Leck) Drifted out over the concluding stages. Rider warned that he must straighten his mounts when they shift.
10 SMART MASTER
(SU Lim) Shifted ground at the 75M causing HI BABY to be crowded.
12 WILDFIRE
(KC Tham) Trainer and rider questioned. *(See Report)
When questioned regarding the performance of WILDFIRE, Trainer HY Cheng stated he had instructed the gelding be ridden in a handy position from its wide barrier although it had been in second place at its previous start, which was contrary to his previous instruction. Jockey KC Tham advised that WILDFIRE had hung outwards very shortly after the start and he tried to control the gelding into a reasonable position but it had thrown its head and was virtually uncontrollable for a considerable early part of the race. It was also inclined to lay inwards onto the heels of BANGALORE (Y Aify) near the 275M. In light of this, the Stewards directed that WILDFIRE will be required to pass a 1000M/vet test before being declared to race again for its racing manners. Further, Trainer HY Cheng should consider which riders he would use on WILDFIRE in future to best control the gelding.



Apr
17
2022

Nine Dragon Boat Tunku Gold Cup Meeting

Race 10 (466) : Class 5-A - 1200M [scA]
Prize Money :
RM 22000
17:15 WIN TIME : 1:13.04


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Prize $ Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
9 6 MAIDANZ BEAUTY - 37 522 56.5 - CLYDE LECK* c1 J LECK 3 2 2 1 1:13.04 - -
241 3 ISRAR - 42 502 59.0 - Y AIFY AB ABDULLAH 6 3 3 2 1:13.40 2 2 ¼
33 8 AUTUMN BLITZ - 36 449 56.0 - SU LIM WC LIM 5 5 4 3 1:13.65 1 ½ 3 ¾
21 4 FABULOUS ONE - 40 511 58.0 - J DANIEL c1 S DUNDERDALE 1 1 1 4 1:13.89 1 ½ 5 ¼
99 1 AUSSIE EAGLE - 42 446 59.0 - KC WONG S SIVA 10 8 7 5 1:13.90 Short Head 5 ¼
25 7 RAINBOW FISH - 37 454 56.5 - L DE SOUZA EP TAN 2 9 8 6 1:13.99 ½ 6
317 9 POWERFUL FIGHTER - 35 526 55.5 - WW CHEAH c2 R LINES 7 10 10 7 1:14.28 1 ¾ 7 ¾
861 5 BIG DRAGON - 38 509 57.0 - M EKDIHAR* c4 BT LIM 9 6 6 8 1:15.04 4 ¾ 12 ½
267 10 ASIA - 33 451 54.5 - S RUZAINI R LINES 11 7 9 9 1:15.11 Neck 13
58 12 BLACK IS POWER - 30 504 53.0 - HK CHENG HY CHENG 4 4 5 10 1:15.60 3 ¼ 16 ¼
Result not available yet.

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 6 MAIDANZ BEAUTY, RM9 RM5
2nd 3 ISRAR, RM54
3rd 8 AUTUMN BLITZ, RM22
QIN 3-6 RM86
QPS 3-6 RM12
6-8 RM14
3-8 RM39
TRI 6-3-8 RM573
TRO 3-6-8 RM118

 

RACE 10 (R466) CLASS 5 (A) – 1200M (A SHORT COURSE)
1 AUSSIE EAGLE
(KC Wong) Steadied near the 250M, had to be restrained when crossed at the 175M.
6 MAINDANZ BEAUTY
(App Clyde Leck) Drifted out to the middle of the track until the concluding stages.
8 AUTUMN BLITZ
(SU Lim) Shifted in causing AUSSIE EAGLE to restrain. Rider reprimanded for shifting ground.



Apr
17
2022

Nine Dragon Boat Tunku Gold Cup Meeting

Race 11 (467) : Class 5-B - 1200M [scA]
Prize Money :
RM 18000
17:45 WIN TIME : 1:12.76


Win
Div
Horse
No.
Horse Name Prize $ Rating Horse
WT
Rider's
WT
Act
WT
Jockey Trainer Bar 800m 400m Finish Finish Time Margin LBW
24 1 SMART WARRIOR - 34 488 59.0 - CLYDE LECK* c1 C LECK 1 1 1 1 1:12.76 - -
42 5 GORDON G - 27 530 55.5 - L DE SOUZA R LINES 2 2 2 2 1:12.93 1 ¼ 1
131 14 WHITE RABBIT - 31 414 57.5 - Y AIFY C LECK 6 6 6 3 1:13.65 4 ½ 5 ½
24 12 NOVA PHOENIX - 20 500 52.0 - S RUZAINI HY CHENG 12 3 3 4 1:13.68 Head 5 ¾
326 6 BUKIT SUBANG - 26 472 55.0 - KP LIM c3 S SIVA 10 5 5 5 1:13.73 Neck 6 ¼
295 4 BALOR - 29 469 56.5 - M EKDIHAR* c4 SY LIM 8 7 7 6 1:13.88 1 7
463 9 ASIAN JET - 20 466 52.0 - J DANIEL c1 SHANMUGAM 3 8 8 7 1:14.23 2 ¼ 9 ¼
51 3 SUPER LINE - 30 533 57.0 - HS GILL M SUKRI 7 9 9 8 1:14.32 ½ 9 ¾
107 7 SONG KID - 23 500 53.5 - WW CHEAH c2 R LINES 11 10 10 9 1:14.50 1 11
16 8 WINTERFELL - 23 436 53.5 - KC WONG R LINES 5 11 11 10 1:14.64 ¾ 11 ¾
22 11 LUCKY RED - 20 462 52.0 - SU LIM SY LIM 4 4 4 11 1:18.42 24 Ditance
Result not available yet.

Dividend

Position Horse No. Horse Name Win Div Place Div
1st 1 SMART WARRIOR, RM24 RM15
2nd 5 GORDON G, RM10
3rd 14 WHITE RABBIT, RM27
QIN 1-5 RM54
QPS 1-14 RM16
1-5 RM31
5-14 RM163
TRI 1-5-14 RM731
TRO 1-5-14 RM253

 

RACE 11 (R467) CLASS 5 (B) – 1200M (A SHORT COURSE)
Due to the paucity of riders, Conditional Licence Jockey KP Lim was permitted to ride BUKIT SUBANG.
3 SUPER LINE
(HS Gill) Had to be restrained when crossed near the 275M.
4 BALOR
(App M Ekdihar) Raced wide in the middle stages and then steadied near the winning post.
6 BUKIT SUBANG
(KP Lim) Bumped near the finish.
7 SONG KID
(App WW Cheah) Raced wide in the early stages and hung in badly for the final 200M for having to be restrained. Vet inspection: Lame off fore – 1000M/vet
11 LUCKY RED
(SU Lim) Vet inspection: No significant finding.
14 WHITE RABBIT
(Y Aify) Shifted out, bumping runner near the finish.